Toughest Quiz On Microsoft 70-270 Practice Exam!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Eileen
E
Eileen
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 6 | Total Attempts: 50,287
Questions: 58 | Attempts: 13,983

SettingsSettingsSettings
Toughest Quiz On Microsoft 70-270 Practice Exam! - Quiz

This is a practice exam for Microsoft Certification Exam 70-270 developed for students and learners. You should take this at the end of your studies to check if you are prepared for the real exam. Time yourself on it like the real exam and make sure you pass the practice exam with a substantial margin before taking the real exam. So, let's try out the quiz. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    You are upgrading a computer to Windows XP Professional that currently runs an existing FAT32 partition. You would like to keep the data on the volume after the installation. To do this, you will:

    • A.

      Convert the existing partition to NTFS during the upgrade process.

    • B.

      Format the existing partition.

    • C.

      Install Windows XP Professional on the FAT32 partition.

    • D.

      Create a new NTFS partition and transfer the data later.

    • E.

      Use the Backup Utility to back up the data and restore it on the new partition.

    Correct Answer
    A. Convert the existing partition to NTFS during the upgrade process.
    Explanation
    Formatting the partition will destroy the data. Choose instead to convert the partition to NTFS. This will preserve your data.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    You want to install Windows XP on a computer. Under which two of the following circumstances would you perform a clean install?

    • A.

      There is no existing operating system on the partition you are working with.

    • B.

      You want to ensure that all necessary operating system files are installed.

    • C.

      You want to preserve existing data on the partition you are working with.

    • D.

      The partition is small and you want to ensure that you have enough room for your applications.

    • E.

      You want to completely remove and replace the operating system on the computer on which you are working.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. There is no existing operating system on the partition you are working with.
    E. You want to completely remove and replace the operating system on the computer on which you are working.
    Explanation
    A \"clean\" installation indicates that the disk contains no data that you need to preserve. This happens either when the disk is brand new, or you are completely replacing the contents of the disk.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When performing an installation of Windows XP Professional you will install network components by doing which one of the following:

    • A.

      Selecting Install Network Components from the Setup Wizard.

    • B.

      Selecting Choose Network Settings from the Setup Wizard.

    • C.

      Providing a Workgroup or Domain Name and then choosing Network Settings.

    • D.

      Choosing a Typical or Custom installation once the Setup Wizard has restarted the computer.

    • E.

      Providing a Workgroup or Domain Name and then choosing Install Network Components.

    Correct Answer
    D. Choosing a Typical or Custom installation once the Setup Wizard has restarted the computer.
    Explanation
    Once the Setup Wizard has restarted the computer, you may install networking components. You may choose either a Typical installation or a Custom Installation.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Before upgrading a system to Windows XP Professional, you must do which one of the following?

    • A.

      Uncompress compressed drives.

    • B.

      Install new applications.

    • C.

      Update anti-virus software.

    • D.

      Install system patches.

    • E.

      Enable BIOS anti-virus options.

    Correct Answer
    A. Uncompress compressed drives.
    Explanation
    Before installing Windows XP Professional, you must uncompress any compressed drives. You must also disable any BIOS anti-virus options that have been enabled. System patches will be installed after the installation is complete. Also after installation, you may need to reinstall application software.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You are migrating a user to a new Windows XP Professional installation using FAST. Which two resources must be available to you?

    • A.

      Administrative privileges on the source computer.

    • B.

      A destination computer running Windows XP Professional.

    • C.

      Domain Administrator rights on the destination computer.

    • D.

      Domain Administration rights on the source computer.

    • E.

      The user name and password of the user whose state you are transferring.

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. A destination computer running Windows XP Professional.
    E. The user name and password of the user whose state you are transferring.
    Explanation
    When using the FAST wizard, you will need a destination computer running Windows XP Professional; available space on a network share that both computers have access to, or some form of removable media; the FAST wizard; and the account name and password of the user you are migrating.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When using Remote Installation Services, you must have a RIS boot disk under which circumstance?

    • A.

      When the client computer cannot be located on the network.

    • B.

      When you wish to perform an unattended installation.

    • C.

      When DHCP services are not available.

    • D.

      When using a network client other than WINS.

    • E.

      When the client computer\'s network card does not support PXE.

    Correct Answer
    E. When the client computer\'s network card does not support PXE.
    Explanation
    RIS requires that the client computer have a PCI network card that supports pre-boot execution (PXE). Alternately, you may use a RIS boot disk for non PXE compliant network cards. The boot disk is required to simulate the PXE boot process.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The Setup Manager Wizard allows you to configure which three of the following installation options?

    • A.

      Distribution method.

    • B.

      Advanced Settings.

    • C.

      Regional Settings.

    • D.

      Language Settings.

    • E.

      General Settings.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Distribution method.
    B. Advanced Settings.
    E. General Settings.
    Explanation
    The Setup Manager wizard allows you to configure the amount of user interaction the automated setup will require; the distribution method for the installation; the location of the answer and setup files; the general settings; the network settings; and the advanced settings available in an installation.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Identify the correct syntax for an Answer file.

    • A.

      [userdata] setting=value

    • B.

      [attribute] setting=value

    • C.

      [attribute] userdata=value

    • D.

      [section] key=value

    • E.

      [data] setting=value

    Correct Answer
    D. [section] key=value
    Explanation
    The section is identified in square brackets. The key is separated from the value by an =. The correct syntax looks like this:
    [section]
    key=value

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    You are preparing a disk image for multiple users. Why must you create a new account with administrative privileges?

    • A.

      That allows you to change the administrator password before you create the disk image.

    • B.

      You will abandon the old administrator profile when you transfer it to the other users.

    • C.

      You cannot transfer a profile that is in use.

    • D.

      The Default User profile can only be overwritten by the Administrator profile.

    • E.

      You can limit the ability of users to change the custom settings.

    Correct Answer
    C. You cannot transfer a profile that is in use.
    Explanation
    When creating a disk image for multiple users, it is necessary to create a new account with administrative privileges because you cannot transfer a profile that is in use. This means that if the old administrator profile is currently being used, it cannot be transferred to other users. By creating a new account with administrative privileges, you can ensure that the old administrator profile is not in use and can be successfully transferred to other users as part of the disk image.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    You have prepared a disk image to automate Windows XP Professional installations. You want to make the custom settings available to any user. To do this you must:

    • A.

      Copy the Default User profile to Active Directory.

    • B.

      Copy the Administrator profile to the Default User profile before creating the image.

    • C.

      Grant all users of the image Administrative privileges.

    • D.

      Enable the Default User profile once the image has been transferred.

    • E.

      Create a roaming profile for all users of the image.

    Correct Answer
    B. Copy the Administrator profile to the Default User profile before creating the image.
    Explanation
    The image can only be accessed by users whose profiles match the profile that created the image. You must copy the Administrator profile to the Default User profile before creating the image.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    You would like to install a new USB device into a computer. After connecting the device, Windows XP Professional does not recognize it. What should you do?

    • A.

      Unplug the new device. Reconnect it and restart the computer.

    • B.

      Run the Detect Hardware Wizard to detect and install drivers for the new device.

    • C.

      Run the Add Driver Wizard to add the device\'s driver.

    • D.

      Run the Add Hardware Wizard to install and configure the new device.

    • E.

      Turn the computer off. Install the device and restart the computer.

    Correct Answer
    D. Run the Add Hardware Wizard to install and configure the new device.
    Explanation
    Windows XP Professional should recognize USB devices. In the event it does not, run the Add Hardware wizard. You can then install and configure the device.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    You would like to roll back a device driver. Rollback will not work for which type of hardware?

    • A.

      Network interface cards.

    • B.

      CD-ROM drives

    • C.

      USB devices.

    • D.

      VGA displays.

    • E.

      Printers.

    Correct Answer
    E. Printers.
    Explanation
    Printer drivers are not configured through the Device Manager. Rollback only works with devices roll back by the Device Manager.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    After installing a new device on a computer running Windows XP Professional with the system root on disk drive C, you find that you must restore a device driver from a backup. Where are the driver backups stored?

    • A.

      C:\\system32\\driverbackups\\

    • B.

      C:\\system32\\backups\\

    • C.

      C:\\system32\\restorefiles\\

    • D.

      C:\\system32\\restorebackups\\

    • E.

      C:\\system32\\reinstallbackups\\

    Correct Answer
    E. C:\\system32\\reinstallbackups\\
    Explanation
    The ReinstallBackups folder is created the first time a user updates a driver package on the system. The older versions of the driver are stored here.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    You have a suspected resource conflict. Identify two strategies to resolve this problem.

    • A.

      Identify an available resource and assign it to one of the conflicting devices.

    • B.

      Edit the registry.

    • C.

      Permanently change the resource settings for the conflicting Plug-and-Play device.

    • D.

      Disable a conflicting Plug and Play device to free its resources.

    • E.

      Only use Plug-and-Play devices.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Identify an available resource and assign it to one of the conflicting devices.
    D. Disable a conflicting Plug and Play device to free its resources.
    Explanation
    Windows XP Professional is designed to avoid resource conflicts, but such conflicts can occur when two devices request the same resources. To resolve this, you can identify available resources and assign them to one of the conflicting devices. You can also disable one device to free its resources. You should not edit the registry or attempt to permanently change resource settings.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In Windows XP Professional, DiskPart will support all but one of the following functions. Identify the unsupported function.

    • A.

      Disk formatting

    • B.

      Script execution.

    • C.

      Deletion missing dynamic disks

    • D.

      Assignment of a mount point or a drive letter.

    • E.

      Conversion a basic disk to a dynamic disk.

    Correct Answer
    A. Disk formatting
    Explanation
    DiskPart cannot be used to format a partition. The format command is used to format a partition.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    You wish to change the drive path for a mount point. How can you do this?

    • A.

      Use Disk Management to edit the drive path.

    • B.

      Use Diskpath to edit the drive path.

    • C.

      Simply create a new drive path.

    • D.

      Edit the registry with regedit.exe

    • E.

      Remove the old drive path and create a new one.

    Correct Answer
    E. Remove the old drive path and create a new one.
    Explanation
    There is no way to edit the drive path for a mounted volume. You must delete the old path and add the new one if you wish to change the drive path.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    You wish to move a multi-disk volume from a Windows 2000 computer to a Windows XP computer. Which one of the following statements is true?

    • A.

      You do not need to move all disks in the volume.

    • B.

      The best strategy is to move each disk separately and test them for accessibility.

    • C.

      You must move all disks in the volume simultaneously.

    • D.

      You must convert a multidisk volume to a dynamic volume before you can move it.

    • E.

      Once the disks have been moved, you must delete the striped volume.

    Correct Answer
    C. You must move all disks in the volume simultaneously.
    Explanation
    All disks in a multidisk volume must be moved simultaneously. If you attempt to move only a portion of the disks, neither the old file system nor the new file system will be able to read the volume.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which partition types are available on a basic disk?

    • A.

      Logical partition.

    • B.

      Primary partition.

    • C.

      Dynamic partition.

    • D.

      Simple partition.

    • E.

      Extended partition

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Primary partition.
    E. Extended partition
    Explanation
    A basic disk can have either a primary partition or an extended partition. Extended partitions can then be divided into logical drives. Logical, dynamic and simple partitions do not exist in Windows XP Professional.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    You need to configure a computer to use multiple monitors. You install a compatible new display adapter and turn the computer on. What, if anything must you do next?

    • A.

      You do not need to do anything else. The new monitor will be available to the computer.

    • B.

      In the Display tab, click Settings and the new monitor\'s icon. Select Extend my Windows desktop onto this monitor. Configure the new display settings.

    • C.

      In the Display tab, configure the new monitor\'s display settings.

    • D.

      In the Display control panel, designate the new monitor as your primary display and configure the display settings.

    • E.

      In the Display control panel, under Settings, click Identify and enter a number that will correspond to the monitor\'s icon. Configure the monitor\'s settings.

    Correct Answer
    B. In the Display tab, click Settings and the new monitor\'s icon. Select Extend my Windows desktop onto this monitor. Configure the new display settings.
    Explanation
    When you use multiple monitors with Windows XP Professional, you must extend the Windows desktop onto any additional monitors you add.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Your users have deleted a large number of files from a particular volume. The performance of the volume seems to be suffering. What should you do?

    • A.

      Use Disk Defragmenter to analyze the disk.

    • B.

      Use Disk Defragmenter to defragment the disk.

    • C.

      Back up the data and reformat the partition.

    • D.

      Restore the deleted files from backup.

    • E.

      Add more memory to the server on which the volume sits.

    Correct Answer
    A. Use Disk Defragmenter to analyze the disk.
    Explanation
    You should use Disk Defragmenter to analyze the disk. If the analysis shows that your performance will improve significantly, you should defragment the disk. If the analysis does not show a major improvement, you may want to wait to defragment the disk. Defragmenting a volume can take several hours and impairs the performance of the volume while Disk Defragmenter is running.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    You wish to convert a FAT32 file system to NTFS after you\'ve installed Windows XP Professional. Identify the ways in which you can do this.

    • A.

      Use the NTFSCONVERT utility

    • B.

      Use Disk Management

    • C.

      Use DiskPart

    • D.

      Use the FSCONVERT utility

    • E.

      Use the CONVERT command

    Correct Answer
    E. Use the CONVERT command
    Explanation
    Use the CONVERT command to upgrade from FAT32 to NTFS.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which one of the following is considered good practice for data encryption?

    • A.

      Never encrypt the My Documents folder, since that is the default storage location for user-created files.

    • B.

      Encrypt individual files, rather than folders.

    • C.

      Encrypt private keys and store them on a local volume.

    • D.

      Destroy recovery certificates and private keys immediately when the recovery agent policy changes.

    • E.

      Use encryption only when needed because it slows system performance.

    Correct Answer
    E. Use encryption only when needed because it slows system performance.
    Explanation
    Data encryption should be used when and where it is needed. It does impact system performance, so you should consider which files truly need encryption before applying it.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    You wish to set the compression state of a file in Windows XP Professional. How would you accomplish this?

    • A.

      Using Disk Manager, right-click the file and select the option to compress it.

    • B.

      Use a third party compression utility.

    • C.

      From the command line, use the COMPRESS command.

    • D.

      Open the Properties of the file. In Advanced Attributes, select the option to compress or decompress the file.

    • E.

      Open the Properties of the folder in which the file resides. Select the files within the folder to compress.

    Correct Answer
    D. Open the Properties of the file. In Advanced Attributes, select the option to compress or decompress the file.
    Explanation
    The Properties of the file determine whether a file is compressed or uncompressed. Both files and folders can be compressed. Compressing a folder does not automatically compress the contents of the folder

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which of the following is considered good practice regarding file compression?

    • A.

      System performance is not significantly affected by compressing and decompressing files.

    • B.

      Since applications take up large amounts of disk space, you should compress executable files.

    • C.

      Executable files do not make good candidates for compression.

    • D.

      Data that change frequently are good candidates for compression.

    • E.

      Archived data should be considered for compression.

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Executable files do not make good candidates for compression.
    E. Archived data should be considered for compression.
    Explanation
    Executable files should not be compressed. Although an application may take a large amount of disk space, compressing an executable file will not gain much disk space and will slow the performance of the application. Archived data and data that don\'t change often is good candidates for compression.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Two potential disadvantages of EFS are:

    • A.

      EFS does not encrypt data as it travels over a network.

    • B.

      A system using EFS can be booted using a different file system and EFS data can be read.

    • C.

      EFS can write temporary files to non-encrypted folders.

    • D.

      EFS does not automatically re-encrypt folders once they\'ve been decrypted.

    • E.

      The administrator must create a data recovery agent before EFS can be used.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. EFS does not encrypt data as it travels over a network.
    C. EFS can write temporary files to non-encrypted folders.
    Explanation
    EFS does not provide encryption for data over the network. Such data are transmitted as plain text. EFS can write temporary files to non-encrypted folders. This circumstance could leave sensitive data unprotected.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    You have installed new hardware into a computer. After having installed the new device drivers, you have encountered problems with a computer and you are concerned that it will not boot properly. You believe the new hardware drivers are the cause. Using Windows XP Professional, what can you do to verify this?

    • A.

      Log on to the computer if you are able, and check your resource allocations for device conflicts.

    • B.

      Shut down the computer and reboot. Press F8 at the system prompt and select the Last Known Good Configuration.

    • C.

      Reload the device drivers you\'ve just installed and reboot the computer.

    • D.

      Roll back the device drivers to a different version and reboot the computer.

    • E.

      Disconnect and reconnect the hardware to see if the system recognizes it, then reload the device drivers and reboot.

    Correct Answer
    B. Shut down the computer and reboot. Press F8 at the system prompt and select the Last Known Good Configuration.
    Explanation
    You can boot the computer into the last known good configuration as long as you do not log onto the computer. Information about the last known good configuration is written when a user logs into the computer.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    You are working on a computer that will not boot normally. You try to boot into safe mode, but the computer is still unable to start. At this point, how can you diagnose the computer?

    • A.

      Boot the computer from CD. Examine the drive.

    • B.

      Restore the operating system from a recent backup.

    • C.

      Mount the hard drive as a volume on another computer that is working normally. Examine the drive from the other computer.

    • D.

      Run the recovery console from CD to diagnose the computer.

    • E.

      Boot the computer from CD. Run syscheck on the startup volume to diagnose the problem.

    Correct Answer
    D. Run the recovery console from CD to diagnose the computer.
    Explanation
    If you do not have the recovery console installed as a startup option, you may run it from CD to determine the problem. If you do have the recovery console installed as a startup option, but the master boot record or a boot sector is corrupted, you would not be able to run the recovery console from the hard disk. Running the recovery console from the CD is your best option in this case.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    A user brings a computer to you that will not boot. You do not know what changes have been made recently and the user insists that he has done nothing to it. You want to see if you can get the computer to boot. What should you do in this case?

    • A.

      Roll back the most recently loaded device drivers to their previous version.

    • B.

      Revert to the last known good configuration when prompted by the system.

    • C.

      Reboot the computer and note where it hangs.

    • D.

      Edit the boot.ini file and comment out everything but the basic drivers.

    • E.

      Boot the computer into safe mode by selecting F8 during the startup. If the computer will boot, examine the system for problems.

    Correct Answer
    E. Boot the computer into safe mode by selecting F8 during the startup. If the computer will boot, examine the system for problems.
    Explanation
    Booting the computer into safe mode will tell you whether the computer can boot with a very basic set of device drivers. Once in safe mode, you can look at the other device drivers and configurations that may prevent the computer from working properly.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    You are troubleshooting a problem with your video driver. You want to make sure you load a basic VGA video driver when you reboot. Using Windows XP Professional, how can you do this?

    • A.

      Restart the computer. Windows XP Professional will detect the non-functional driver and select a new one.

    • B.

      Roll back the device driver to the most recent version and reboot.

    • C.

      Boot into safe mode. Make changes to the driver there and reboot.

    • D.

      Add the basevideo switch to the [operating system] entries in the boot.ini file.

    • E.

      Reset your monitor to 640 x 480 resolution in the Display control panel and reboot the computer.

    Correct Answer
    D. Add the basevideo switch to the [operating system] entries in the boot.ini file.
    Explanation
    The basevideo switch in the boot.ini file will load a basic VGA video driver on bootup.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Certain services on a computer running Windows XP Professional will not load when the computer boots. You would like to track the progress of the boot process. How should you do this in Windows XP Professional?

    • A.

      Enable Boot Logging on the Advanced Boot Options page accessed through F8 at startup.

    • B.

      Enable Boot Logging using the /bootlog switch in the boot.ini file.

    • C.

      Enable the sysinfo switch in the boot.ini file.

    • D.

      Enable Boot Logging in the System Properties in the Control Panel.

    • E.

      Enable Service Logging in the System Properties of the Control Panel.

    Correct Answer
    A. Enable Boot Logging on the Advanced Boot Options page accessed through F8 at startup.
    Explanation
    When you want to track the progress of the boot sequence, you can enable boot logging in the Advanced Boot Options at startup.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    One of your users is visually impaired and requires assistance with his display. What Windows XP Professional option can you offer this user?

    • A.

      Configure the user\'s system to use a larger display.

    • B.

      Use the Display settings in the Control Panel to enlarge the user\'s display.

    • C.

      Use the Accessibility Wizard to configure the Magnifier option for this user.

    • D.

      Use the Accessibility Wizard to configure the High Contrast option for this user.

    • E.

      Use the Accessibility Wizard to configure the Large Display option for this user.

    Correct Answer
    C. Use the Accessibility Wizard to configure the Magnifier option for this user.
    Explanation
    The Accessibility Options available in Windows XP Professional allow you to accommodate users who are physically disabled. The Magnifier creates a separate window that magnifies a portion of the screen. This is useful for users who have impaired vision.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    A user has created a shortcut to an online folder. What must the user do to make this folder available offline?

    • A.

      The Offline Files option must be enabled on the user\'s computer.

    • B.

      The Offline Files option must be enabled on the online folder.

    • C.

      The online folder is only available when the user is online.

    • D.

      The Offline Files option must be enabled on both the user\'s computer and the online folder.

    • E.

      The user must make an offline folder inside the online folder, and activate the Offline files option.

    Correct Answer
    D. The Offline Files option must be enabled on both the user\'s computer and the online folder.
    Explanation
    Both the user's computer and the online folder must have the Offline Files option enabled for the online folder to be available offline.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    You administer a large number of computers and you would like to know whenever any of them generates a stop error. What can you do in this case?

    • A.

      Configure Event Notification in the Control Panel to send an administrative alert.

    • B.

      Configure Maintenance and Administration in the Control Panel to email an emergency notification.

    • C.

      Configure System Administration in the Control Panel to email the administrator.

    • D.

      Configure Performance and Maintenance in the Control Panel to send an administrative alert.

    • E.

      Configure Administrative Options in the Control Panel to send an adminstrative alert.

    Correct Answer
    D. Configure Performance and Maintenance in the Control Panel to send an administrative alert.
    Explanation
    Windows XP Professional can be configured to send an administrative alert when stop errors are encountered. This feature is enabled in Performance and Maintenance, on the Advanced Tab, under Startup and Recovery.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    The Remote Assistance feature allows you to provide support to other users without visiting their workstation. Which of the following features does Windows XP Professional support?

    • A.

      Remote viewing of the user\'s desktop.

    • B.

      Simultaneous remote and local control.

    • C.

      Chat.

    • D.

      Remote control of the user\'s computer.

    • E.

      Automatic session termination.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Remote viewing of the user\'s desktop.
    C. Chat.
    D. Remote control of the user\'s computer.
    Explanation
    Remote Assistance will allow a remote helper to view, control and change another user\'s desktop, provided the user has permitted the remote helper to do these things. Remote Assistance also includes a chat function to assist in communication. Either the local user or the remote user should make changes, but simultaneous control is not recommended. A Remote Assistance session must be terminated. It will not self-terminate.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    You wish to make certain that the contents of a folder are preserved when its contents change. How would you do this?

    • A.

      Select the Backup attribute of the folder you would like to preserve.

    • B.

      Select the Archiving attribute of the folder you would like to preserve.

    • C.

      Select the Preserve attribute on the folder you would like to preserve.

    • D.

      Select the Indexing attribute on the folder you would like to preserve

    • E.

      Select the Encryption attribute on the folder you would like to preserve.

    Correct Answer
    B. Select the Archiving attribute of the folder you would like to preserve.
    Explanation
    The Archiving attribute should be set. Utilities like Backup look for and act upon this attribute.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Identify two true statements about private addresses.

    • A.

      Only one company is allowed to use a specific private network address space

    • B.

      Network 172.32.0.0 is part of the private address space

    Correct Answer
    B. Network 172.32.0.0 is part of the private address space
    Explanation
    Private networks are not routable across the public Internet. These addresses are normally used on NAT networks and on devices like printers that do not need a routable address. Because these addresses are not routable, hosts with private addresses can only communicate with other hosts on their network.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    It is only necessary to run a WINS server on your network when:

    • A.

      You are also running a DHCP server.

    • B.

      Your network is strictly isolated from the Internet.

    • C.

      Your hosts need to reach other hosts outside you network.

    • D.

      You have servers or applications using NETBIOS names.

    • E.

      Your host is a member of an Active Directory domain.

    Correct Answer
    D. You have servers or applications using NETBIOS names.
    Explanation
    Only WINS servers can locate hosts that use NETBIOS names. In most cases, host names can be mapped using DNS.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    You believe you are experiencing packet loss somewhere on your network. Which tool would be helpful in locating a potential source for the loss?

    • A.

      Ping

    • B.

      Tracert

    • C.

      Ipconfig

    • D.

      Pathping

    • E.

      Arp

    Correct Answer
    D. Pathping
    Explanation
    Pathping can tell you whether you are losing packets and where the loss is occurring on your network. ping can tell you that packets are being lost, but doesn\'t provide enough information to indicate where the loss is occurring. tracert can tell you about how much time it takes for a packet to travel through the network, but it doesn\'t quantify the loss. IPconfig will show you your network configuration and arp will give you information about your ARP cache.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    You have noticed on your network that users are having difficulty accessing Web pages on your local Intranet server, 192.168.2.2. The pages seem to time out and fail. Which three of the following tools in Windows XP Professional can help you diagnose your problem?

    • A.

      Ping

    • B.

      Ipconfig

    • C.

      Hostname

    • D.

      Arp

    • E.

      Nslookup

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Ping
    B. Ipconfig
    D. Arp
    Explanation
    ping can tell you whether or not the site you\'re trying to reach is available. IPconfig can give you information about your network configuration. arp, can allow you to look at your arp cache, which might have gotten corrupted. hostname simply tells you the name of your host and nslookup is a DNS resolver client. The last two utilities are unlikely to be of much assistance.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    You are having difficulty with a host on your network. You ping 127.0.0.1. What information will that test provide?

    • A.

      It will tell you whether the computer is using a private address.

    • B.

      It will tell you whether the host can reach the Internet gateway.

    • C.

      It will tell you whether you can reach sites outside of your network.

    • D.

      It will tell you whether your computer knows its own IP address.

    • E.

      It will tell you whether TCP/IP is installed and bound to your network adapter.

    Correct Answer
    E. It will tell you whether TCP/IP is installed and bound to your network adapter.
    Explanation
    127.0.0.1 is known as the loopback address and hosts use it to identify themselves. Pinging the loopback address will tell you whether or not TCP/IP is installed and bound to your network adapter. If the computer cannot ping itself, the problem is most likely associated with a basic network configuration or connection problem.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Which of the following two statements describes workgroups in Windows XP Professional?

    • A.

      Changes to a user\'s account are propagated throughout the workgroup.

    • B.

      All user accounts are local accounts.

    • C.

      Computers in a workgroup are centrally administered.

    • D.

      All user accounts are domain user accounts.

    • E.

      Computers in a workgroup are known as stand-alone servers.

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. All user accounts are local accounts.
    E. Computers in a workgroup are known as stand-alone servers.
    Explanation
    In a workgroup, there is no centralized information storage. All accounts are local to the workstation. These computers are known as stand-alone servers, since they do not rely on any central storage or control mechanisms.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    You would like to have several computers in a workgroup share a single Internet connection. To do this, you should configure:

    • A.

      Internet Connection Sharing

    • B.

      The Internet Connection Firewall

    • C.

      FTP services

    • D.

      Folder Sharing and Printer Sharing

    • E.

      SMTP services

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Internet Connection Sharing
    B. The Internet Connection Firewall
    D. Folder Sharing and Printer Sharing
    Explanation
    Internet Connection Sharing must be enabled to allow several workstations to share a single Internet connection. After ICS is enabled, the Internet Connection Firewall should be enabled as should Folder and Printer Sharing. It is not necessary to configure any other services.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    A workstation administrator asks you to load the Administrative Tools onto his computer. What should you do?

    • A.

      Administrative Tools must be loaded from the Windows XP Professional CD-ROM. They are not part of the standard installation.

    • B.

      Local administrators are not able to use the Administration Tools. Administration Tools are reserved for Domain users.

    • C.

      Administrative Tools are part of the Control Panel for the Local Administrator only. Verify that the user is logged into the Administrative account for the workstation.

    • D.

      Administrative Tools are available only to members of the Power Users group. Add the local Administrator to the Power Users group.

    • E.

      Administrative Tools are, by default, not visible on the Start menu. Make them visible by customizing the Start Menu.

    Correct Answer
    E. Administrative Tools are, by default, not visible on the Start menu. Make them visible by customizing the Start Menu.
    Explanation
    Administrative Tools are normally not visible on the Start Menu, but they can be made visible by customizing the Start Menu.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    Name three complexity requirements for user passwords when this option is enforced.

    • A.

      Passwords must contain two out of the following three special characters: capital letters, numerals or special characters.

    • B.

      Passwords cannot contain the user name.

    • C.

      Passwords must not contain words in the dictionary of the language used on the Windows installation.

    • D.

      Passwords cannot contain the user's full name.

    • E.

      Passwords must be a minimum of 12 characters in length.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Passwords must contain two out of the following three special characters: capital letters, numerals or special characters.
    B. Passwords cannot contain the user name.
    D. Passwords cannot contain the user's full name.
    Explanation
    Password complexity applies standards to user-selected passwords by ensuring that passwords contain upper case letters, numbers and special characters. Users are also prohibited from using their user name or their full name as part of their passwords. Password complexity also enforces rules about password length, but these attributes are defined by the administrator.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    A Limited user has permission to do which of the following things:

    • A.

      Change the picture associated with the user account.

    • B.

      Create and change, but not delete, other user accounts.

    • C.

      Install hardware and software.

    • D.

      Change his or her own password.

    • E.

      Remove his or her own password.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Change the picture associated with the user account.
    D. Change his or her own password.
    E. Remove his or her own password.
    Explanation
    Users are limited by default. They cannot create, change or delete user accounts and they cannot install hardware or software.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    You are connecting to the desktop of another computer on your network, using Remote Desktop. Your remote session terminates. What may have happened?

    • A.

      A network error caused the connection to drop. Re-establish your Remote Desktop session.

    • B.

      Remote Desktop sessions expire after a pre-determined period of time. Re-establish your connection.

    • C.

      Your Remote Access tokens have expired. Re-authenticate to the remote desktop and re-establish your session.

    • D.

      The system administrator for the remote computer has logged on. This terminates your Remote Desktop session.

    • E.

      You have requested a service not supported by Remote Desktop and your session was terminated. Re-establish your session.

    Correct Answer
    D. The system administrator for the remote computer has logged on. This terminates your Remote Desktop session.
    Explanation
    Remote Desktop sessions will be terminated when the system administrator for the remote system logs in.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    One of your users, who lives 10 miles outside of a large urban area, needs to make a remote connection to computers on the network. This user will be transferring a large number of files. What kind of remote connection would you recommend for this user?

    • A.

      A dial-up connection because phone service is universally available.

    • B.

      An ISDN connection because connection speeds are faster than dial-up, relatively inexpensive and ISDN services are commonly available in urban areas.

    • C.

      A cable modem because cable service is likely to be available in this user\'s area.

    • D.

      DSL service because DSL services are faster than dial-up, cheaper than ISDN and are probably available for this user.

    • E.

      A metropolitan wireless connection. Hotspots can be found in many urban areas.

    Correct Answer
    A. A dial-up connection because phone service is universally available.
    Explanation
    A dial-up connection will be simple and inexpensive, although it might be somewhat slow. ISDN connections can be expensive, and like DSL and cable modem service, they are not universally available, even in metropolitan areas. Wireless access will be slow and is unlikely to be available in the user\'s home.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    A remote user would like to make a faster connection to the network. She is limited to using a dial-up connection. Her location does not support DSL or cable modem connections. What, if any, options are available to this user?

    • A.

      The user should use v.92 compression routines to increase the amount of data throughput.

    • B.

      The user should set up a multilink connection, using two modems to connect to the Internet.

    • C.

      The user should investigate the availability of ISDN service.

    • D.

      You should investigate establishing a point-to-point wireless link between your location and the users.

    • E.

      The user should have a dedicated data line installed by the phone company.

    Correct Answer
    B. The user should set up a multilink connection, using two modems to connect to the Internet.
    Explanation
    Windows XP Professional supports multilink connections, which allow the user to connect multiple modems to a computer. This will improve the data transfer rate, as long as the user\'s ISP can support it.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    You have remote users who are running Windows 2000 and later versions of the Windows operating systems. What kind of authentication should you require?

    • A.

      Use strong passwords

    • B.

      Restrict access using firewalls

    • C.

      Enable Network Level Authentication

    • D.

      Limit users who can log in using Remote Desktop

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Restrict access using firewalls
    C. Enable Network Level Authentication
    Explanation
    MS-CHAP v.2 provides highly secure authentication and works with all versions of Windows 2000 and later. The other protocols listed either work with older versions of Windows or do not provide highly secure authentication.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    You are a network administrator. One of your users must connect to a highly secure server. Each time he attempts to connect his connection is refused. What could possibly be causing the problem?

    • A.

      The server does not exist (but it might exist when you are connected to some other network)

    • B.

      You typed the server name wrongly. (Even an extra space can make it fail.)

    • C.

      Your ISP's DNS is broken. Try disconnecting and reconnecting, or contact your ISP.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. The server does not exist (but it might exist when you are connected to some other network)
    B. You typed the server name wrongly. (Even an extra space can make it fail.)
    Explanation
    If a server is configured to require encrypted connections, unencrypted sessions will be refused by the server. In this case, verify with the system administrator that an encrypted connection is needed, then configure the client to provide encryption for sessions.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 18, 2006
    Quiz Created by
    Eileen

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.