Microsoft Certification Exam: 70-270 Practice Questions - Set A

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Eileen
E
Eileen
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 6 | Total Attempts: 50,287
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 24,129

SettingsSettingsSettings
Microsoft Certification Exam: 70-270 Practice Questions - Set A - Quiz

This set contains 20 practice questions for the 70-270 certification exam developed for students and learners. This Microsoft 70-270 Windows XP exam is a universally-recognized certification exam that tests you in your knowledge of installing, configuring, and administering Windows XP client. Read the questions carefully and take your time. So, let's try out the quiz. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    During Setup, keys and values are drawn from the Answer file and the UDF. If a key is specified in both the Answer File and the UDF, what is the outcome?

    • A.

      The keys in each file must match for the value to be used.

    • B.

      If the keys match, either value can be used.

    • C.

      No value is set. The user will be prompted for the correct value.

    • D.

      The value in the Answer file is used.

    • E.

      The value in the UDF is used.

    Correct Answer
    E. The value in the UDF is used.
    Explanation
    If a key is specified in both the Answer file and the UDF, the value in the UDF is used.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    You want to install an updated driver from the Windows Update Web site. What are the steps involved in doing that?

    • A.

      Run the Device Driver Update Wizard. Select the device you would like to update. Download the driver and run the Add Hardware Wizard.

    • B.

      Sign on as the domain administrator. On the Start Menu, Click All Programs > Windows Update.

    • C.

      On the Start Menu, Click All Programs > Windows Update.

    • D.

      Sign on as the local administrator. Open the Device Manager. Run the Update Device Driver Wizard.

    • E.

      Start the Device Manager. Open the Properties of the Device to update. Run the Update Device Driver Wizard.

    Correct Answer
    E. Start the Device Manager. Open the Properties of the Device to update. Run the Update Device Driver Wizard.
    Explanation
    Drivers are updated using the Device Manager. Printers are an exception to this. Once the properties of the device are opened, you can run the Update Device Driver Wizard to update your drivers.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Windows XP Professional can tolerate most surprise device removals. In which three areas are you most likely to experience trouble from surprise removals?

    • A.

      Operating system

    • B.

      Removable storage devices.

    • C.

      Parallel and COM port devices

    • D.

      Applications

    • E.

      Network connections

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Removable storage devices.
    C. Parallel and COM port devices
    D. Applications
    Explanation
    Data can be lost on removable storage devices if they are removed without first dismounting them. Removal of a parallel or serial device while their ports are being written to can cause the system to hang. Applications can also hang as the result of a surprise device removal.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    You want to move a dynamic disk that contains a boot volume to a computer that has existing dynamic disks. What should you do?

    • A.

      Convert the dynamic disk to a basic disk prior to moving it.

    • B.

      Back up the disk before moving it.

    • C.

      Change the existing disk group name to match the new disk group name before you move it.

    • D.

      You should never move a dynamic disk with a boot volume to another system with dynamic disks.

    • E.

      Disable the boot volume before you move the disk.

    Correct Answer
    D. You should never move a dynamic disk with a boot volume to another system with dynamic disks.
    Explanation
    A dynamic disk with a boot volume will be renamed as part of the new disk group when it is moved. If it is moved back to its old group, the old group will not recognize it and will not boot from it. For this reason, dynamic disks with boot volumes should not be moved to a different group that includes dynamic disks.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You have installed Windows XP Professional on a computer, and a particular software package no longer works properly. To solve the problem, you should first consider:

    • A.

      Upgrading the application.

    • B.

      Running the SoftwareCompatibility Advisor.

    • C.

      Checking the Microsoft Knowledgebase.

    • D.

      Reinstalling Windows XP Professional.

    • E.

      Reinstalling the application.

    Correct Answer
    E. Reinstalling the application.
    Explanation
    Applications behave differently on different operating systems. If, after installing Windows XP Professional, an application does not work properly, you should consider re-installing the application.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which two operating systems cannot be directly upgraded to Windows XP Professional?

    • A.

      Windows 98

    • B.

      Windows ME

    • C.

      Windows 95

    • D.

      Windows NT 4.0 Workstation SP 5

    • E.

      Windows NT 3.51

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Windows 95
    E. Windows NT 3.51
    Explanation
    Computers running Windows 95 and Windows NT 3.51 cannot be directly upgraded to Windows XP Professional.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You wish to deploy a disk image you've created for Windows XP Professional computers. Once the new image is restored on the target computer:

    • A.

      The user will need to restore their preferences.

    • B.

      The applications on the target computer will need to be reinstalled.

    • C.

      All user data will be preserved.

    • D.

      All previously existing data on the target computer will be erased.

    • E.

      The Default User profile must be created.

    Correct Answer
    D. All previously existing data on the target computer will be erased.
    Explanation
    Restoring an image onto the target computer will overwrite all other data on the target computer. No existing data will be preserved.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which three of the following are advantages of the NTFS file system over the FAT or FAT32 systems?

    • A.

      The NTFS file system is more reliable.

    • B.

      The NTFS file system is better for dual-booting.

    • C.

      The NTFS file system provides greater security.

    • D.

      The NTFS file system stores files more efficiently.

    • E.

      The NTFS file system is supported by all legacy versions of Windows.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. The NTFS file system is more reliable.
    C. The NTFS file system provides greater security.
    D. The NTFS file system stores files more efficiently.
    Explanation
    In some cases, a FAT32 file system is preferable for dual boot systems. The NTFS file system is not supported by all older versions of the Windows operating system. Otherwise, the NTFS system is more reliable, provides greater security and stores files more efficiently than FAT and FAT32 systems.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    You support several users who collect patient information on Windows XP Professional laptops out in the field. You wish to secure the data. How would you accomplish this?

    • A.

      Password protect the data files.

    • B.

      Encrypt the files using EFS

    • C.

      Store the data on removable media.

    • D.

      Encrypt the files using third-party tools.

    • E.

      Transmit the data via wireless link back to a storage server in the office.

    Correct Answer
    B. Encrypt the files using EFS
    Explanation
    Windows XP Professional offers built-in encryption routines known as EFS. Files can be encrypted and decrypted based upon the user who is logged into an account. Files are protected from unauthorized users. If a user's laptop is stolen, the encrypted files remain safe.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    You plan to make changes to a user's computer, which is backed up weekly. The user is concerned that these changes will not work out well. She is afraid, however, that if you restore her computer from a backup, she will lose changes she's made to her settings, documents and email. Under Windows XP Professional, what option would you suggest to this user?

    • A.

      Create a backup of the user data. Change the frequency of the backup from weekly to daily and restore the user's data from the daily backup if needed.

    • B.

      Have the user store her files on removable media until she decides whether to keep the changes or revert her system.

    • C.

      Partition the user's hard drive to include a system-only drive and a file storage drive. Restore the user's system from backup if needed.

    • D.

      Create a backup of the system. Change the backup frequency from weekly to daily and restore the system data from daily backup if needed.

    • E.

      Create a restore point, which will preserve the current system state, but will not affect the user's personal settings and data.

    Correct Answer
    E. Create a restore point, which will preserve the current system state, but will not affect the user's personal settings and data.
    Explanation
    Creating a restore point will preserve the current system state, but when used, will not change the state of the user's configurations, settings and data.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    You have installed new hardware into a computer. After having installed the new device drivers, you have encountered problems with a computer and you are concerned that it will not boot properly. You believe the new hardware drivers are the cause. Using Windows XP Professional, what can you do to verify this?

    • A.

      Log on to the computer if you are able, and check your resource allocations for device conflicts.

    • B.

      Shut down the computer and reboot. Press F8 at the system prompt and select the Last Known Good Configuration.

    • C.

      Reload the device drivers you've just installed and reboot the computer.

    • D.

      Roll back the device drivers to a different version and reboot the computer.

    • E.

      Disconnect and reconnect the hardware to see if the system recognizes it, then reload the device drivers and reboot.

    Correct Answer
    B. Shut down the computer and reboot. Press F8 at the system prompt and select the Last Known Good Configuration.
    Explanation
    Windows XP Professional stores the Last Known Good Configuration. This information is overwritten at logon. You can access the Last Known Good Configuration at startup by pressing F8 to get to the Advanced Startup Options menu. This does not require you to log onto the computer.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    You administer a large network. One user works in several different locations. How can you preserve this user's settings when he logs into different workstations?

    • A.

      Distribute his local profile to each computer the user logs into.

    • B.

      Create a roaming user profile for the user.

    • C.

      Assign the default profile to this user on each workstation he uses.

    • D.

      Create a mandatory user profile for this user.

    • E.

      Create a mobile profile for this user.

    Correct Answer
    B. Create a roaming user profile for the user.
    Explanation
    A roaming profile is stored on a profile server and not on the local workstation. With a roaming profile, no matter which workstation this user logs onto, his personal settings and desktop configurations will be available to him.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    In a Remote Assistance Session invitation, which of the following should be included?

    • A.

      Invitation expiration time

    • B.

      Name of the requester

    • C.

      Email address

    • D.

      Session password

    • E.

      Login name

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Invitation expiration time
    B. Name of the requester
    D. Session password
    Explanation
    The Remote Assistance invitation should contain the requestor's name, the expiration time of the request and a session password for assistance. The remote user must have a password to participate in a Remote Assistance session. It is possible to issue an invitation to assist without setting an expiration time, but this practice is strongly discouraged.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    You support a user who complains that his computer is running slowly. The operating system appears to be working. How should you begin troubleshooting this problem?

    • A.

      Restart the computer to see if the problem improves.

    • B.

      Quit the open applications and restart them to see if the problem persists.

    • C.

      Analyze the disk with Disk Defragmenter to see if the hard disk would benefit from defragmentation.

    • D.

      Check the System Information in the System Tools to see if there are any resource conflicts that could be causing your problem.

    • E.

      Open the Task Manager and look at the applications that are running on the computer to determine if any are not responding.

    Correct Answer
    E. Open the Task Manager and look at the applications that are running on the computer to determine if any are not responding.
    Explanation
    For performance issues, the Task Manager is the first place to start. The Task Manager can provide a lot of helpful information about processes and resources that are in use by the computer.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What three classes of information are written into a log file?

    • A.

      Errors

    • B.

      Warnings

    • C.

      Recommendations

    • D.

      Analysis

    • E.

      Information

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Errors
    B. Warnings
    E. Information
    Explanation
    Log files generally contain errors, warnings and information. The log files do not provide analysis or recommendations about what has happened or what you should do.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    A user from a remote office works with sensitive data stored on servers in the main office. It is important to ensure the security of this data across the network. What option does Windows XP Professional offer for doing this?

    • A.

      Windows XP Professional supports encrypted VLANs.

    • B.

      Windows XP supports EFS encryption for user data.

    • C.

      Windows XP Professional provides several levels of authentication before access to data is granted.

    • D.

      Windows XP Professional supports VPN encryption for data transfer.

    • E.

      The NTFS file system supports 128-bit encryption.

    Correct Answer
    D. Windows XP Professional supports VPN encryption for data transfer.
    Explanation
    EFS encryption does not support encryption over the network. To ensure that data in transit are protected, use a VPN for data transfer.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    In Windows XP Professional, if you have configured Enforce Password History with a value of 7, what does this mean?

    • A.

      A user must change his password every 7 weeks.

    • B.

      A user's password must be 7 characters in length.

    • C.

      A user can only log into his account with that password 7 times before the system requires him to change it.

    • D.

      A user cannot re-use an old password before changing password 7 times.

    • E.

      If the user mistypes his password 7 times, his account will be locked.

    Correct Answer
    D. A user cannot re-use an old password before changing password 7 times.
    Explanation
    Enforce Password History prevents users from re-using old passwords for some pre-determined number of password changes. In this case, the user will not be allowed to re-use a password until he has changed his password seven times.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    You are working on a host with a DHCP address. You have pinged 127.0.0.1 and have not been successful. You run IP Config. What information will that test provide?

    • A.

      Ip_address

    • B.

      Omsmachine.domain

    • C.

      Omsmachine

    Correct Answer
    A. Ip_address
    Explanation
    Generally, if pinging the loopback address does not produce a response, you're probably dealing with a network configuration problem on the local host. ifconfig will tell you the IP address of the host you're working on. If no IP address is returned, your computer is not connected to the network at all.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What types of file systems are available with Windows XP?

    • A.

      Neither of them

    • B.

      FAT

    • C.

      Both of them

    • D.

      NTFS

    Correct Answer
    C. Both of them
    Explanation
    Both FAT and NTFS file systems are available with Windows XP. FAT (File Allocation Table) is an older file system that is compatible with various operating systems and devices. NTFS (New Technology File System) is a more advanced file system that offers improved security, reliability, and performance. Windows XP allows users to choose between these two file systems based on their specific needs and requirements.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which one of these is NOT an option of the Automatic Updates feature?

    • A.

      Automatically download recommended updates for my computer and install them

    • B.

      Notify me but don't automatically download or install them

    • C.

      Turn off Automatic Updates

    • D.

      Automatically search for online friends and family at start up

    Correct Answer
    D. Automatically search for online friends and family at start up
    Explanation
    The given correct answer is "Automatically search for online friends and family at start up". This option is not related to the Automatic Updates feature, which is used to download and install updates for the computer's software. The other options mentioned are all related to the Automatic Updates feature, including automatically downloading and installing recommended updates, notifying the user without automatic downloads or installations, and turning off Automatic Updates altogether.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 13, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 18, 2006
    Quiz Created by
    Eileen

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.