Legal Knowledge Quiz - 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Lawkeyforclat
L
Lawkeyforclat
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 1,365
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 777

SettingsSettingsSettings
Legal Knowledge Quiz - 1 - Quiz

Hey. Here's our first Legal Knowledge quiz. For more, visit our website or our Facebook page. :)


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who among the following is considered as "the Guardian of Public Purse" in India?

    • A.

      Minister of Finanace

    • B.

      Governor Of RBI

    • C.

      Comptroller and Auditor General of India

    • D.

      Prime Minister

    Correct Answer
    C. Comptroller and Auditor General of India
    Explanation
    CAG is an authority established by the Constitution of India under Article 148, who audits all receipts and expenditure of the Government of India and the Stae Government, including those of the bodies and authorities substantially financed by the Governemnt.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who was the first Indian President of the International Court of Justice?

    • A.

      Nagendra Singh

    • B.

      B.N. Rau

    • C.

      Ronny Abraham

    • D.

      Dalvir Bhandari

    Correct Answer
    A. Nagendra Singh
    Explanation
    Nagendra Singh served as the President from 1985-88.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The Public Account Committee formed every year cannot have more than __ number of members.

    • A.

      23

    • B.

      22

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      25

    Correct Answer
    B. 22
    Explanation
    PAC is constituted by the Parliament of India for auditing the expenditure of the Government of India with a stength of not more than 22 members with 15 from Lok Sabha and 7 from Rajya Sabha.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In which of the following cases the had the Supreme Court directed for the evolution of Uniform Civil Code in India?

    • A.

      Maneka Gandhi v. Union of India

    • B.

      D.K. Basu v. State of West Bengal

    • C.

      S.P. Gupta v. Union of India

    • D.

      Sarla Mugdal v. Union of India

    Correct Answer
    D. Sarla Mugdal v. Union of India
    Explanation
    Article 44 of the Constitution defines Uniform Cicil Code as a Directive Principle of State Policy.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who was the first judge to retire from the Supreme Court of India?

    • A.

      Justice Syed Fazl Ali

    • B.

      Justice H.j. kania

    • C.

      Justice Subbarao

    • D.

      Justice M.C. Mahajan

    Correct Answer
    A. Justice Syed Fazl Ali
    Explanation
    Justice Syed Fazl Ali was the first judge to retire from the Supreme Court of India.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which concept of law is determined by the M' Naghten rule?

    • A.

      Law of sea

    • B.

      Insanity as defence

    • C.

      Undue Influence in a contract

    • D.

      Defence of sensitive plaintiff in Torts

    Correct Answer
    B. Insanity as defence
    Explanation
    M'Naghten deals with unsoundness of mind in criminal cases.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who was the first lawyer to be directly apponted to the Supreme Court of India?

    • A.

      P.N. Bhagwati

    • B.

      Santosh Hegde

    • C.

      S.M. Sikri

    • D.

      M.C. Setalvad

    Correct Answer
    C. S.M. Sikri
    Explanation
    S.M. Sikri was appointed in 1963.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was the total no. of members in the Drafting Committee of the Constitution of India?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    C. 7
    Explanation
    Drafting Committee for framing the constituion was appointed on 29 August, 1947 with six members and a chirman, total seven members.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In which Indian State was the President's rule imposed for the first time?

    • A.

      Uttar Pradesh

    • B.

      Punjab

    • C.

      Kerala

    • D.

      Jammu & Kashmir

    Correct Answer
    C. Kerala
    Explanation
    Rule was imposed due to failure of Stae machinery under Article 356 of Constitution.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The provision of the advisory opinion of the Supreme Court in the Indian Constitution has been taken from which of the following constitutions?

    • A.

      U.S

    • B.

      Japan

    • C.

      Ireland

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    D. Canada
    Explanation
    The provision of the advisory opinion of the Supreme Court in the Indian Constitution has been taken from Canada. In Canada, the Supreme Court has the power to provide advisory opinions on legal questions referred to it by the Governor General or the federal government. This provision was adopted in the Indian Constitution to ensure that the Supreme Court can provide expert legal advice to the President or the Governor on important matters of law. The provision helps in maintaining the independence and impartiality of the judiciary and assists in the proper functioning of the constitutional framework.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.