(Stars)introduction To Gis_book 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Wpratesi
W
Wpratesi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 10 | Total Attempts: 7,719
Questions: 89 | Attempts: 129

SettingsSettingsSettings
(Stars)introduction To Gis_book 1 - Quiz


Test for Intro. To GIS Book 1


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In terms of project management, when should the Functional Requirements necessary for the creation of a GIS project be evaluated?                     

    • A.

      Project Planning

    • B.

      Project Implementation

    • C.

      Project Presentation

    • D.

      Project Presentation

    Correct Answer
    A. Project Planning
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Lesson 2

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In terms of project management, when should the written report for the project be completed?

    • A.

      Project Planning

    • B.

      Project Implementation

    • C.

      Project Presentation

    • D.

      Before project completion

    Correct Answer
    C. Project Presentation
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Lesson 4

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In terms of project management, when should the results of the project be offered to project stakeholders?

    • A.

      Project Planning

    • B.

      Project Implementation

    • C.

      Project Presentation

    • D.

      Before project completion

    Correct Answer
    C. Project Presentation
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Lesson 4

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In terms of project management, when should stakeholders be identified?

    • A.

      Project Planning

    • B.

      Project Implementation

    • C.

      Project Presentation

    • D.

      After project completion

    Correct Answer
    A. Project Planning
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Lesson 2

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In terms of project management, when should analysis take place? 

    • A.

      Project Planning

    • B.

      Project Implementation

    • C.

      Project Presentation

    • D.

      After project completion

    Correct Answer
    B. Project Implementation
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Lesson 3

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In terms of project management, when should data collection take place?

    • A.

      Project Planning

    • B.

      Project Implementation

    • C.

      Project Presentation

    • D.

      After project completion

    Correct Answer
    B. Project Implementation
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Lesson 3

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The part of GIS project development when a geographic dilemma is considered for study is called

    • A.

      Problem Identification

    • B.

      Functional requirements

    • C.

      Project design

    • D.

      Project implementation

    Correct Answer
    A. Problem Identification
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Lesson 1

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The part of GIS project development when data manipulation and analysis takes place is called

    • A.

      Problem identification

    • B.

      Functional requirements

    • C.

      Project design

    • D.

      Project Implementation

    Correct Answer
    D. Project Implementation
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Lesson 3

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In terms of project management, when should the project objective be developed?

    • A.

      Project Planning

    • B.

      Project Implementation

    • C.

      Project Presentation

    • D.

      After project completion

    Correct Answer
    A. Project Planning
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Lesson 2

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    During which of the following project management stages would it be best to collect the data necessary for the project?

    • A.

      Project Planning

    • B.

      Project Implementation

    • C.

      Project Presentation

    • D.

      After project completion

    Correct Answer
    B. Project Implementation
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Lesson 3

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following is the best example of a stakeholder for a project determining the best site for a new business?

    • A.

      Business owner

    • B.

      Politician

    • C.

      School official

    • D.

      Tax payer

    Correct Answer
    A. Business owner
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Lesson 2

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    During which stage of developing a GIS project would it be best to outline the requirements of the system?

    • A.

      Project Planning

    • B.

      Project Implementation

    • C.

      Project Presentation

    • D.

      After project completion

    Correct Answer
    A. Project Planning
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Lesson 2

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    During which stage of developing a GIS project would it be best to evaluate if the GIS has met organizational needs?

    • A.

      Project Planning

    • B.

      Project Implementation

    • C.

      Project Presentation

    • D.

      Before project completion

    Correct Answer
    C. Project Presentation
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Lesson 4

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The process or art of making maps is also called

    • A.

      Cartography

    • B.

      Geography

    • C.

      Marking

    • D.

      Spatial

    Correct Answer
    A. Cartography
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 1

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    How things are located on the Earth’s surface is called

    • A.

      Attribute

    • B.

      Entity

    • C.

      Historic

    • D.

      Spatial

    Correct Answer
    D. Spatial
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 2

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Graphical images on maps that are used to represent actual geographic features in the environment are called

    • A.

      Attribute

    • B.

      Features

    • C.

      Geographic Information Systems

    • D.

      Map Scale

    Correct Answer
    B. Features
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 2

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Types of information that describe geographic features are called

    • A.

      Attributes

    • B.

      Cartography

    • C.

      Entities

    • D.

      Map Scale

    Correct Answer
    A. Attributes
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 2

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Maps that show elevation contour lines as well as geographic feature data are called

    • A.

      Climate maps

    • B.

      Road maps

    • C.

      Shaded relief maps

    • D.

      Topographic Maps

    Correct Answer
    D. Topographic Maps
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 2

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Maps that are used to show how to travel from one place to another are called

    • A.

      Climate maps

    • B.

      Road maps

    • C.

      Shaded relief maps

    • D.

      Topographic maps

    Correct Answer
    B. Road maps
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 2

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Maps that show how the surface of the land looks if sunlight were shining from a particular direction are called

    • A.

      Climate maps

    • B.

      Road maps

    • C.

      Shaded relief maps

    • D.

      Topographic maps

    Correct Answer
    C. Shaded relief maps
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 2

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    The graphical key used on maps that lists the entity representations is called the

    • A.

      Attribute

    • B.

      Legend

    • C.

      Reference

    • D.

      Scale

    Correct Answer
    B. Legend
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 2

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Special purpose maps that convey information about a particular topic are called

    • A.

      Area maps

    • B.

      Country maps

    • C.

      Thematic maps

    • D.

      World maps

    Correct Answer
    C. Thematic maps
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 2

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Parallels that circle the globe from east to west measure

    • A.

      Latitude

    • B.

      Longitude

    • C.

      Meridians

    • D.

      Relative location

    Correct Answer
    A. Latitude
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 3

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Meridians that run north to south on the globe measure

    • A.

      Latitude

    • B.

      Longitude

    • C.

      Parallels

    • D.

      Relative location

    Correct Answer
    B. Longitude
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 3

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    What is the point of reference for measuring latitude?

    • A.

      Equator

    • B.

      International Date Line

    • C.

      Tropic of Cancer

    • D.

      Tropic of Capricorn

    Correct Answer
    A. Equator
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 3

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Where something is located in relation to something else is its

    • A.

      Absolute location

    • B.

      Latitude

    • C.

      Longitude

    • D.

      Relative location

    Correct Answer
    D. Relative location
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 3

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    The absolute location of Washington, DC is approximately

    • A.

      74 E, 38 S

    • B.

      74 W, 38 N

    • C.

      74 E, 38 N

    • D.

      38 W, 74 N

    Correct Answer
    B. 74 W, 38 N
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 3

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    In what state would you be if your absolute location was 107.5 W, 37.5 N

    • A.

      Colorado

    • B.

      New Mexico

    • C.

      Utah

    • D.

      Wyoming

    Correct Answer
    A. Colorado
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 3

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    In order to represent a three-dimensional world on a sheet of paper, cartographers must use

    • A.

      Absolute location

    • B.

      Map projection

    • C.

      Map scales

    • D.

      Relative location

    Correct Answer
    B. Map projection
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 4

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    A model used to describe the shape of the Earth is called a(n)

    • A.

      Absolute location

    • B.

      Datum

    • C.

      Map projection

    • D.

      Map scale

    Correct Answer
    B. Datum
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 4

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Methods used so that every point on the surface of the Earth can be designated as an X, Y location on a grid are called

    • A.

      Coordinate systems

    • B.

      Map scales

    • C.

      Remote Sensing

    • D.

      Systems analysis

    Correct Answer
    A. Coordinate systems
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 5

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    The coordinate system that divides the Earth into zones and measures location using meters as the unit of measure is called the

    • A.

      Absolute coordinate system

    • B.

      Geographic coordinate system

    • C.

      Unified Transatlantic Marker

    • D.

      Universal Transverse Mercator

    Correct Answer
    D. Universal Transverse Mercator
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 5

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    How a mapped area relates to the area of the Earth it represents is called the

    • A.

      Attributes

    • B.

      Cartography

    • C.

      Entities

    • D.

      Map Scale

    Correct Answer
    D. Map Scale
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 6

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Maps that plot a relatively small geographic area and provide more feature detail are

    • A.

      Big maps

    • B.

      Large scale maps

    • C.

      Road maps

    • D.

      Small scale maps

    Correct Answer
    B. Large scale maps
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 6

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Maps that plot a larger geographic area and provide less feature detail are

    • A.

      Big maps

    • B.

      Large scale maps

    • C.

      Geographic maps

    • D.

      Small scale maps

    Correct Answer
    D. Small scale maps
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 6

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    What are the three basic shapes used to map landscape features?

    • A.

      Points

    • B.

      Roads

    • C.

      Counties

    • D.

      Lines

    • E.

      Polygons

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Points
    D. Lines
    E. Polygons
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 2

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    What are three sources of geographic data?

    • A.

      Data Capture

    • B.

      USGS

    • C.

      U.S. Census

    • D.

      ESRI

    • E.

      Waypoint Collection

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. USGS
    C. U.S. Census
    D. ESRI
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 3

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Check all  industries/community organizations that use GIS technology.

    • A.

      Emergency response services

    • B.

      Parks and Recs

    • C.

      School districts

    • D.

      Economic planners

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Emergency response services
    B. Parks and Recs
    C. School districts
    D. Economic planners
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 3

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Check the types of maps that would be used to show elevation and terrain. 

    • A.

      Cultural maps

    • B.

      Shaded relief maps

    • C.

      Physical maps

    • D.

      Topographic maps

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Shaded relief maps
    D. Topographic maps
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 2

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Which of the following map types would be best to read the elevation of a specific location?

    • A.

      Relative location map

    • B.

      Road map

    • C.

      Shaded relief map

    • D.

      Topographic map

    Correct Answer
    D. Topographic map
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 2

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Which of the following is the best example of a small-scale map?

    • A.

      Your county map

    • B.

      Your state map

    • C.

      Your street map

    Correct Answer
    B. Your state map
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 6

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Which of the following is the best example of a large-scale map?

    • A.

      Your county map

    • B.

      Your state map

    • C.

      Your street map

    Correct Answer
    C. Your street map
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 6

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    Which of the following entities is an example of the type of data that should be represented as a point on a large-scale map?

    • A.

      Buildings

    • B.

      Forest

    • C.

      Fire hydrants

    • D.

      Streets

    Correct Answer
    C. Fire hydrants
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 6

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    Which of the following entities is an example of the type of data that should be represented as a point on a small-scale map?

    • A.

      Buildings

    • B.

      Forests

    • C.

      Fire hydrants

    • D.

      Streets

    Correct Answer
    A. Buildings
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 6

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    Which of the following graphic representations would best illustrate forested areas on a map?                                  

    • A.

      Lines

    • B.

      Points

    • C.

      Polygons

    Correct Answer
    C. Polygons
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 6

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    Which of the following graphic representations would best illustrate cities on a large-scale map?                                        

    • A.

      Lines

    • B.

      Points

    • C.

      Polygons

    Correct Answer
    C. Polygons
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 6

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    Which of the following graphic representations would best illustrate county divisions on a map?

    • A.

      Lines

    • B.

      Points

    • C.

      Polygons

    Correct Answer
    A. Lines
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 6

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    Lines of latitude run north to south and are measured from the starting point at the International Date Line.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False, it is longitude

    Correct Answer
    B. False, it is longitude
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 3

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    Geography is defined as the act of producing a map. 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False, it is Cartography

    Correct Answer
    B. False, it is Cartography
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 1

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    Orthogonal viewpoint means viewing something from above.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    See Book 1_Unit 3_Lesson 2

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 22, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 04, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Wpratesi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.