Hospitality And Restaurant Management Questions! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Mrgoodwin23
M
Mrgoodwin23
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 24,190
Questions: 45 | Attempts: 4,546

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hospitality And Restaurant Management Questions! Trivia Quiz - Quiz

What do you know about hospitality and restaurant management? There are many opportunities for hotel and restaurant manager. These changes could mean working on a ship during a cruise, in hotel chains, and casinos. Restaurant hospitality explains industry trends, news, and knowledge for owners, operators, and those who work in up and coming brands of restaurants. See what you know about hospitality and restaurant management by taking the quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    According to the Competency Guide, the best preparation for an evacuation plan is (9, 216)

    • A.

      Practicing the plan on a regular basis

    • B.

      Assigning an employee to secure all cash and other valuables

    • C.

      Establishing multiple locations outside the building for evacuess to assemble

    • D.

      Posting evacuation manuals around the workplace, enabling employees to read over the plan at their leisure

    Correct Answer
    A. Practicing the plan on a regular basis
    Explanation
    Practicing allows the employees to understand their responsibilities, as well as what to expect in an evaluation.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the follow would be considered a "Leadership" task?

    • A.

      Motivating Others

    • B.

      Maintaining Order

    • C.

      Writing written reports

    • D.

      Planning and budgeting

    Correct Answer
    A. Motivating Others
    Explanation
    Leaders have the ability to motivate employees to behave in accordance with the vision of the organization.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following is often referred to as "standing in someone else's shoes?"

    • A.

      Regret

    • B.

      Empathy

    • C.

      Sympathy

    • D.

      Consideration

    Correct Answer
    B. Empathy
    Explanation
    Empathy is identifying with the feelings or attitudes of another person. I feel your pain, but have never felt your pain.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Once a problem is defined, what is the next step in the problem-solving model?

    • A.

      Determine alternative solutions and consequences

    • B.

      Document for future reference

    • C.

      Determine the root cause

    • D.

      Develop an action plan

    Correct Answer
    C. Determine the root cause
    Explanation
    Determining the root cause after defining the a problem helps to identify potential causes and aids in the discovery of alternative solutions.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    According to the Competency Guide, a key component of a crisis plan is

    • A.

      Evacuating the premises quickly

    • B.

      Allowing the manager to handle all responses

    • C.

      Assigning each person a specific response action

    • D.

      Determining in advance each position's response actions

    Correct Answer
    D. Determining in advance each position's response actions
    Explanation
    Responsibilities delegated by position ensure that all response actions will be effectively handled.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Any message presented to staff to create a cohesive and productive workforce is an example of

    • A.

      Internal communications

    • B.

      External communications

    • C.

      Nonverbal communications

    • D.

      Organizational communications

    Correct Answer
    A. Internal communications
    Explanation
    Internal communications are any message presented to staff to create a cohesive and productive workforce.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A problem arises in the dining room and the manager of the dining room has the day off. The chef is the only manager on duty. Since the chef does not know much about the dining room, he calls the next available manager to assist with the problem. This is an example of

    • A.

      A contigency plan

    • B.

      Cross-training

    • C.

      A floater

    • D.

      An on-call designation

    Correct Answer
    D. An on-call designation
    Explanation
    On-call rotation allows certain managers to have an undisturbed day off and schedules another member of the management to be on-call to assist if a problem should arise.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In order to strive for an efficient business, management must

    • A.

      Concentrate solely on the customers

    • B.

      Allow employees rather than managers to greet the guests

    • C.

      Establish a strong and consistent presence with the customers

    • D.

      Relate to the employees on a friend-to-friend basis

    Correct Answer
    C. Establish a strong and consistent presence with the customers
    Explanation
    Establishing a strong and consistent presence allows the customers to know the manager is there to satisfy and assist in their needs.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In the process of developing an effective organizational communication, what should the speaker do to verify that a message was effective?

    • A.

      Print out copies of the speech and distribute them to the audience

    • B.

      Re-read the speech to make sure it was understandable

    • C.

      Solicit feedback from a cross section of the audience

    • D.

      Evaluate the audience's characteristics

    Correct Answer
    C. Solicit feedback from a cross section of the audience
    Explanation
    Soliciting feedback allows the speaker to know that the information was retained and to identify what some of the audience had questions on.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    To refrain from over scheduling, managers have employees on staff that can, in addition to their regularly assigned tasks. occasionally train and perform other managerial tasks in other areas of the job. The individuals are known as

    • A.

      Shift leaders

    • B.

      Nepotisms

    • C.

      Favorites

    • D.

      Floaters

    Correct Answer
    A. Shift leaders
    Explanation
    Shift leaders are hourly employees who have some management responsibilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In the four stages of team growth, what occurs during the storming phase?

    • A.

      Teams are getting to know each other

    • B.

      Interpersonal conflicts begin to surface, making this stage difficult

    • C.

      Members are able to analyze and solve problems effectively together

    • D.

      Members settle their differences and develop cohesive and trusting work relationships

    Correct Answer
    B. Interpersonal conflicts begin to surface, making this stage difficult
    Explanation
    This is the second stage, storming

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Allowing an employee to have advance notice before unemployment helps the employee to

    • A.

      Fight the termination

    • B.

      Become rehire eligible

    • C.

      Claim unemployment against the company

    • D.

      Find alternative employment

    Correct Answer
    D. Find alternative employment
    Explanation
    Giving enough notice will allow the employee to receive income while searching for new employment

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    A performance review cycle is when

    • A.

      An employer decides whether an employee stays or leaves the company

    • B.

      An employee calls a meeting with the manager to discuss their performance.

    • C.

      A meeting is regularly scheduled between employee and employer to discuss the employee's job performance.

    • D.

      A meeting to discuss an altercation an employee had on the job.

    Correct Answer
    C. A meeting is regularly scheduled between employee and employer to discuss the employee's job performance.
    Explanation
    This is the definition of a performance review cycle.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What are the costs that have both a fixed and variable elements?

    • A.

      Variable costs

    • B.

      Controllable costs

    • C.

      Semivariable costs

    • D.

      Noncontrollable costs

    Correct Answer
    C. Semivariable costs
    Explanation
    This is the definition of a semivariable costs

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In a media policy, who would be the best person to handle media interviews?

    • A.

      The person who has been at the restaurant the longest

    • B.

      The contact person should depend on the crisis

    • C.

      A spontaneously chosen employee

    • D.

      The shift manager on duty

    Correct Answer
    B. The contact person should depend on the crisis
    Explanation
    The person handling the media should know what they are talking about and know beforehand what to do.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Once the manager turns a delegated task over to an employee, the manager must

    • A.

      Acknowledge the employee's efforts

    • B.

      Explain why the task is being delegated to that employee

    • C.

      Monitor the situation and discuss any requested adjustments to the original plan

    • D.

      Outline the results expected and resources needed, and have a time frame for completion

    Correct Answer
    C. Monitor the situation and discuss any requested adjustments to the original plan
    Explanation
    This is what should be done in step 3, the execution phase.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    There have been multiple complaints that the customer service at the restaurant is horrible. The root cause of this problem is that

    • A.

      Managers didn't fully train the employees on customer service

    • B.

      Managers do not know that the customer service is bad

    • C.

      Employees cannot tell whether or not a customer is satisfied

    • D.

      Employees are lazy and rude to the customers.

    Correct Answer
    A. Managers didn't fully train the employees on customer service
    Explanation
    If the managers had effectively trained their employees on customer service, there would not be as many complaints; therefore, this is the root cause.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    An effective way to ensure a customer's information on the telephone is being received by the employee is to

    • A.

      Tell the caller to call back at a better time

    • B.

      Transfer the caller to a manager's office phone

    • C.

      Paraphrase or repeat what the caller has stated

    • D.

      Write down some of the information and say, "Good-bye."

    Correct Answer
    C. Paraphrase or repeat what the caller has stated
    Explanation
    Paraphrasing or repeating what the caller has said will enable the employee and caller to understand each other.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Effective SMART goals and objectives must be

    • A.

      Accurate

    • B.

      Achievable

    • C.

      Advance

    • D.

      Appropriate

    Correct Answer
    B. Achievable
    Explanation
    The A in SMART stands for achievable.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Hiring a relative and then choosing that relative for special assignments or tasks is considered

    • A.

      Favoritism

    • B.

      Hiring privileges

    • C.

      Nepotism

    • D.

      Managerial rights

    Correct Answer
    C. Nepotism
    Explanation
    This is the definition of nepotism

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Self-disclosure allows people to become closer and the interpersonal relationship to strengthen because

    • A.

      It releases stress

    • B.

      It fulfills control

    • C.

      Listeners feel threatened

    • D.

      The sender reveals unknown information

    Correct Answer
    D. The sender reveals unknown information
    Explanation
    Revealing unknown information shows people that they are willing to open up and trust one another.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    An unexpected win during a weekend of football tournaments causes an increase in business. Employees have indicated their ability to become available if necessary and have signed up for when they will be available. This is an example of what backup strategy.

    • A.

      Overtime

    • B.

      Contigencu plan

    • C.

      Deployment charts

    • D.

      Seasonal adjustment

    Correct Answer
    B. Contigencu plan
    Explanation
    A contigency plan is a document outlining specific actions to take in the event of an emergency, crisis, or unexpected event.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which federal law allows eligible employees to take an extended amount of time off for medical and other personal reasons

    • A.

      Fair Labor Standards Act

    • B.

      Family Medical Leave Act

    • C.

      Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

    • D.

      Federal-State Unemployment Compensation Laws

    Correct Answer
    B. Family Medical Leave Act
    Explanation
    This is the definition of FMLA

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which of the following is among the three types of goals that an effective team sets throughout the life of a project?

    • A.

      Planning

    • B.

      Executing

    • C.

      Evaluation

    • D.

      Information

    Correct Answer
    D. Information
    Explanation
    Team-bulding, information, and project are the three goals a team will set.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    What describes what an organization wants to become and why it exists?

    • A.

      Core values

    • B.

      Mission statements

    • C.

      Value Statements

    • D.

      Vision statements

    Correct Answer
    D. Vision statements
    Explanation
    This is the definition of a vision statement.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    After a crisis occurs, what is done in order to put a positive media focus back on the restaurant?

    • A.

      A media policy is developed

    • B.

      The manager speaks to the media

    • C.

      Information on the damages is released

    • D.

      A spin is used

    Correct Answer
    D. A spin is used
    Explanation
    A spin puts a positive thought into the public's mind following a negative situation.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Allowing employees to use derogative terms with a sexual connotation to describe coworkers is thought to be

    • A.

      Accepted as pure humor

    • B.

      Sexual harassment

    • C.

      Behavior that the crew learns to tolerate

    • D.

      The manager connecting with their employees

    Correct Answer
    B. Sexual harassment
    Explanation
    Using the derogative terms with a sexual suggestion is Sexual Harassment

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Skills needed to effectively use time management include

    • A.

      Brainstorming

    • B.

      Training

    • C.

      Decision making

    • D.

      Team development

    Correct Answer
    C. Decision making
    Explanation
    Decision making is one of the few that helps time management

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Meetings that share communication, such as status reports, updates, orientation, and training are known as what type of meetings?

    • A.

      Action

    • B.

      Brainstorming

    • C.

      Information

    • D.

      Problem-solving

    Correct Answer
    C. Information
    Explanation
    This is the definition of information meetings

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    According to the Competency Guide, the most effective method for ensuring that your communication conveys all vital information is by asking "how" and the five "Ws," which include

    • A.

      Will

    • B.

      With

    • C.

      Would

    • D.

      Who

    Correct Answer
    D. Who
    Explanation
    The five "Ws" include: who, what, when, where, and why.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Connecting with several people to build relationships that may result in career advancement, updates, and knowledge enhancements is known as

    • A.

      Professional development

    • B.

      Continuous improvement

    • C.

      Mentoring

    • D.

      Networking

    Correct Answer
    D. Networking
    Explanation
    This is the definition of networking.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    "Teamwork results in high-quality products and services" is an example of a

    • A.

      Vision statement

    • B.

      Value statement

    • C.

      Mission statement

    • D.

      Performance standard

    Correct Answer
    B. Value statement
    Explanation
    Value statements serve as a standard by which an organization operates.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    What are typically based on concepts of honesty, responsibility, respect, and caring?

    • A.

      Work styles

    • B.

      Working ethics

    • C.

      Core values

    • D.

      Personal values

    Correct Answer
    C. Core values
    Explanation
    Core values are the key elements of operation and serve as the foundation of the vision and mission statement using the above values.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    The local manager of a restaurant has decided that since business has increased and the shift managers have been succeeding expectations, it was time for more responsibility to be given to them. Now they are taking on more day-to-day activities that the manager used to have, and they need very little supervision. Which type of team dud the manager put together?

    • A.

      Self-directed

    • B.

      Inter-functional

    • C.

      Problem-solving

    • D.

      Cross-functional

    Correct Answer
    A. Self-directed
    Explanation
    The shift managers were given more daily issues to help out with and need only a small amount of supervision, which is the definition of self-directed

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    The weekly meeting is called and the manager asks a server to have his customers take a survey to show how the foos has been so they can discuss the progress. This is an example of a(n)

    • A.

      Meeting a goal

    • B.

      Warm-up activity

    • C.

      Agenda item

    • D.

      Action item

    Correct Answer
    D. Action item
    Explanation
    An action item involves a specific point in the agenda that needs some type of action performed.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    All forms of harassment are unhealthy and in order to encourage employees to speak out, a manager could

    • A.

      Separate certain employees on shifts

    • B.

      Terminate an employee suspected of sexual harassment in front of the crew.

    • C.

      Allow employees to discuss situations with coworkers

    • D.

      Put into place an open-door policy that prevents fear of revenge against the complaint

    Correct Answer
    D. Put into place an open-door policy that prevents fear of revenge against the complaint
    Explanation
    Allowing employees to be unafraid to inform the management is an important step in stopping harassment

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Ethical behavior in a business encourages

    • A.

      A loyal customer base

    • B.

      An expensive service

    • C.

      Change in competitors

    • D.

      A change of direction in society

    Correct Answer
    A. A loyal customer base
    Explanation
    Ethical behavior encourages repeat business, which creates a returning and loyal customer base.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    All types of wages combined with other rewards or benefits that an employee receives as part of a package is

    • A.

      Salary

    • B.

      Merit pay

    • C.

      Commissions

    • D.

      Compensation

    Correct Answer
    D. Compensation
    Explanation
    This is the definition of compensation.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    The introduction, body, and conclusion are the key components in the structure of a(n)

    • A.

      Message context

    • B.

      Organizational communication

    • C.

      Telephone conversation

    • D.

      Written message

    Correct Answer
    D. Written message
    Explanation
    A written message is composed of these components.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Using effective boddy language to convey attentiveness is a skill of a

    • A.

      Performer

    • B.

      Presenter

    • C.

      Listener

    • D.

      Writer

    Correct Answer
    C. Listener
    Explanation
    An effective listener always conveys their attentiveness to the person who is speaking to them.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Which of the following is included in SWOT analysis?

    • A.

      Finding weakness

    • B.

      Crew members' schedules

    • C.

      Ways to satisfy the customer

    • D.

      Evaluation of team members

    Correct Answer
    A. Finding weakness
    Explanation
    Identifying strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats is included in a SWOT analysis.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    A local manager sets periodic goals for his staff in order to see improvement in team building. Each goal is realistic and always has a measurable outcome. The manager is using

    • A.

      Departmental objectives

    • B.

      SMART goals

    • C.

      Strategic priority

    • D.

      SWOT analysis

    Correct Answer
    B. SMART goals
    Explanation
    SMART goals use Specific, Measurable, Achievable, Relevant, and Timebound objectives.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    The manager is the primary source of

    • A.

      Newsletters

    • B.

      Policy manuals

    • C.

      Customer feedback

    • D.

      Employee information

    Correct Answer
    D. Employee information
    Explanation
    Without the manager, the employee wouldn't know about updates, changes, or organizational changes.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    A local restaurant's monthly sales are $250,000 and its payroll standard is 20%. What is the restaurant's monthly payroll?

    • A.

      $30,000

    • B.

      $40,000

    • C.

      $50,000

    • D.

      $60,000

    Correct Answer
    C. $50,000
    Explanation
    $250,000 x 0.20 = $50,000

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    According to the Competency Guide, employees tend to work for a company that

    • A.

      They enjoy

    • B.

      Pays the most

    • C.

      Has the easiest work

    • D.

      Schedules more hours

    Correct Answer
    B. Pays the most
    Explanation
    Employees work for companies that will pay them the most money for their efforts.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 13, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Mrgoodwin23
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.