Quiz On Writing Instructional Objectives! Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Meghanrn
M
Meghanrn
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 9,456
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 9,456

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz On Writing Instructional Objectives! Trivia - Quiz


What do you know about writing instructional objectives? Would you be interested in taking this quiz? This quiz asks essential questions, such as what two components of an educational objective are, what type of objectives should be provided to demonstrate success by focusing on the learner’s desired outcome, what components of general objectives, and what each learning outcome should begin. If your goal is to take an awesome quiz and learn new things, you are here.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Two components of an educational objective are:

    • A.

      Cognitive and affective

    • B.

      Expected behavior and learner’s outcome

    • C.

      . Performance and skills

    • D.

      General and specific

    Correct Answer
    B. Expected behavior and learner’s outcome
    Explanation
    Rational: “a meaningful objective communicates desired outcome behavior of the learner exactly as understand it” 

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    To demonstrate success by focusing on the learner’s desired outcome, a reasonable list of_____________objectives should be provided.

    • A.

      Informational

    • B.

      Mastery

    • C.

      Challenging

    • D.

      General

    Correct Answer
    D. General
    Explanation
    Rational: Rather than having an unwieldy list of specific objectives, several general objectives can be developed to encompass the range of context in a course. This allows the teacher to address all the desired student outcomes of a course while keeping the number of course objectives manageable. 

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The following are components of a general objective except:

    • A.

      Content

    • B.

      Context

    • C.

      Behavior

    • D.

      Learner

    Correct Answer
    B. Context
    Explanation
    According to McDonald (2007 pg 31), The format for a general objective consists of a learner, a behavior, and the content.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Mastery learning objectives are well defined, whereas ____objectives are in a broad domain.

    Correct Answer
    Developmental
    developmental
    development
    Development
    Explanation
    Mcdonald (2007 pg 34), states that Mastery learning the domain of learning tasks is limited and can be clearly defined. Nursing students are expected to have mastered a number of performance skills. Pg 35 tells us that Developmental objectives are learning beyond the mastery level, and emphasize progress toward goals.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Changes in attitude reflect learning mostly in which domain?

    • A.

      Affective

    • B.

      Psychomotor

    • C.

      Cognitive

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Affective
    Explanation
    Objectives in the affective domain describe interests, attitudes, and values. In nursing education, this domain relates to how these characteristics impact on the practice of nursing. ( McDonald, 2007 pg 41).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Each learning outcome should begin with:

    • A.

      A learning verb

    • B.

      An action verb

    • C.

      An outcome verb

    • D.

      Any verb

    Correct Answer
    B. An action verb
    Explanation
    According to McDonald (2007 g 32), each learning outcome should begin with an action verb- a verb that denotes behavior that can be measured.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following verbs is at greatest risk for misinterpretation:

    • A.

      List

    • B.

      Construct

    • C.

      Understand

    • D.

      Demonstrate

    Correct Answer
    C. Understand
    Explanation
    Oermann & Giberson (2006 pg 11), tells us that terms such as identity, describe, and analyze are specific and may be measured. Terms like understanding, and know, represent a wide variety of behaviors, ranging from simple to complex and are difficult to evaluate.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Course content should be included in each objective promoting more clarity.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Mcdonald (2007 pg 31) states that in a complex discipline such as nursing, faculty would behave to develop extensive lists of specific objectives to address every course outcome. In addition, these objectives are very confining because they severely limit a teacher's ability to modify the instructional approach.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Higher-order thinking objectives address:

    • A.

      Knowledge and comprehension

    • B.

      Analysis and evaluation

    • C.

      Comprehension and evaluation

    • D.

      Knowledge and analysis

    Correct Answer
    B. Analysis and evaluation
    Explanation
    McDonald (2007 pg 38) states that verbs in higher-order thinking are subsumed on the learning outcomes, and are analysis and evaluation. Lower level thinking includes knowledge and comprehension.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    This well-known resource was developed in 1956 as a way for classifying the three domains of learning - cognitive, affective, and psychomotor. 

    Correct Answer
    Bloom's Taxonomy
    Blooms Taxonomy
    Explanation
    A Taxonomy is a system that describes, identifies, and classifies groups. Bloom's Taxonomy was created in 1956 by Benjamin Bloom.( McDonald, 2007 pg 41).

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    One purpose of a learning objective is to:

    • A.

      Measure outcomes

    • B.

      Confuse students

    • C.

      Define learning

    • D.

      Communicate expectations

    Correct Answer
    D. Communicate expectations
    Explanation
     A Meaningful objective communicates the desired outcome behavior of the learner exactly as you understand it. In other words, if another teacher uses your objective and their student outcomes are consistent with your expectations, then you have communicated the objective in a meaningful way.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    You are creating an objective for your clinical group related to the demonstration of the proper sterile technique for a dressing change. Which domain of learning are you assessing?

    • A.

      Cognitive

    • B.

      Affective

    • C.

      Psychomotor

    • D.

      None of the Above

    Correct Answer
    C. Psychomotor
    Explanation
    The psychomotor domain is the manipulative or motor skill area. This domain is concerned with the physical movements that require coordination.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    An appropriate verb for an objective written to reflect assessment in the psychomotor domain of learning would be:

    • A.

      Acknowledge

    • B.

      Explain

    • C.

      Relates

    • D.

      Assembles

    Correct Answer
    D. Assembles
    Explanation
    The psychomotor domain involves the development of skills and competency and includes skills that are movement-oriented. To Acknowledge, Explain, or relate, is not movement-oriented. To Assemble is a skill that falls into the psychomotor domain as it is movement-oriented.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The next 2 questions in this quiz relate to the following objective. Please fill in the blank with the appropriate response. Objective: The student will identify the components of an educational objective. What the learner will exhibit at the end of instruction, and is included in a specific objective. _________

    Correct Answer
    behavior
    Behavior
    Explanation
    Oermann ( 2006 pg 9). Writing objectives section.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Objective: The student will identify the components of an educational objective. A specific objective should also include the __________ under which the behavior will be demonstrated.

    Correct Answer
    condition
    Condition
    conditions
    Conditions
    Explanation
    Oermann ( 2006 pg 9). Writing objectives section.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The format for writing an objective should include:

    • A.

      A description of the learner

    • B.

      Behaviors the learner would exhibit at the end of instruction

    • C.

      A time limit for completing the objective

    • D.

      The standard of performance

    • E.

      Conditions under which the behavior would be demonstrated

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. A description of the learner
    B. Behaviors the learner would exhibit at the end of instruction
    D. The standard of performance
    E. Conditions under which the behavior would be demonstrated
    Explanation
    Oermann( 2006 pg 9) Writing objectives section. These are the 4 components that an objective should include.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    When writing objectives, the objective should specify the behavior that the student should demonstrate at the end of instruction, not what the teacher does.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Gronlund identified these two criteria to be met when writing objectives. The first criterion is mentioned above in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Match the following objectives to their respective taxonomic domains: The student demonstrates the ability to use prior knowledge in novel clinical situations.

    • A.

      Affective

    • B.

      Cognitive

    • C.

      Psychomotor

    Correct Answer
    B. Cognitive
    Explanation
    The objective of "demonstrating the ability to use prior knowledge in novel clinical situations" falls under the cognitive domain. This domain focuses on mental processes such as knowledge acquisition, comprehension, critical thinking, and problem-solving. It involves the use of intellectual skills and the application of knowledge to new situations, which aligns with the given objective. The affective domain deals with emotions, attitudes, and values, while the psychomotor domain involves physical skills and coordination.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Match the following objectives to their respective taxonomic domains: The student respects the right of patients to refuse treatment

    • A.

      Affective

    • B.

      Cognitive

    • C.

      Psychomotor

    Correct Answer
    A. Affective
    Explanation
    This objective falls under the taxonomic domain of Affective. Affective objectives focus on the attitudes, beliefs, and values of individuals. In this case, the objective is about respecting the right of patients to refuse treatment, which involves an individual's attitude towards patient autonomy and their values regarding patient rights.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following situations would require you to develop an objective at the developmental level?

    • A.

      Assist students to plan care using the nursing process

    • B.

      Counseling a student who has performed improper handwashing

    • C.

      Teaching a student foley catheter insertion

    • D.

      Helping students perform medication administration in a skills lab

    Correct Answer
    A. Assist students to plan care using the nursing process
    Explanation
    Developmental objectives are defined as "learning beyond the mastery level." Developmental objectives emphasize progress towards goals. B/C/D are all mastery objectives, or performance objectives, which are tasks that students must master prior to continuing on in the program, which assure they have met the minimum requirements for safe nursing practice. An answer is a task that once learned, will continue to develop over the course of the student's career.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 20, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Meghanrn
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.