Module 2: Instructional Design

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cvwatkins
C
Cvwatkins
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 2,046
Questions: 35 | Attempts: 2,046

SettingsSettingsSettings
Module 2: Instructional Design - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    An instructional designer is assessing the instructional design of a marketing class targeted to the needs of marketing managers. This is an example of______________. (Choose the option that completes the sentence accurately.)

    • A.

      The application of adult learning theory in designing instruction

    • B.

      Objective‐centered instructional design

    • C.

      Subjective‐centered instructional design

    • D.

      How the VAK model can be applied to improving adult learning

    Correct Answer
    A. The application of adult learning theory in designing instruction
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: The application of adult learning theory in designing instruction. Ensuring
    that instructional design meets the needs of adult learners is one method to apply adult learning
    theory.  

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    While analyzing the characteristics of the target audience for an executive leadership program, a talent development (TD) professional strives to understand what factors impact the executives’ motivation.  Which theory would be the most relevant in this situation?

    • A.

      Malcolm Knowles’s Adult Learning

    • B.

      Subjective‐centered instructional theory

    • C.

      Sequential patterns of development

    • D.

      Maslow’s Hierarchy of Needs

    Correct Answer
    D. Maslow’s Hierarchy of Needs
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Maslow’s Hierarchy of Needs. Five levels of needs indicate that a person
    can achieve a higher level of need only after lower levels are satisfied, which suggests that
    people are motivated by different factors—factors that may be unknown or difficult to discern.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The instructor of a Microsoft Word workshop informs his students that he modified the tasks he will cover based on their previous experience with the application. This is an application of which adult learning theory?  

    • A.

      Andragogy

    • B.

      Pedagogy

    • C.

      The whole brain

    • D.

      Accelerated learning

    Correct Answer
    A. Andragogy
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Andragogy. Andragogy contendsthat five key principles affect the way
    adults learn. These five principles are: Self‐concept, Prior Experience, Readiness to Learn,
    Orientation to Learning, and Motivation.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A seventh grade mathematics teacher chooses not to adapt his algebra material to his students. Which of the following is he applying?  

    • A.

      The whole brain  

    • B.

      Andragogy

    • C.

      Accelerated learning

    • D.

      Pedagogy

    Correct Answer
    D. Pedagogy
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Pedagogy. Pedagogy is a traditionalstyle of teaching based on a didactic
    model, or lecturing. In this style, the instructor is responsible for what, how, and when the
    learners learn.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When an instructional designer is developing a Retirement Planning course, which is a characteristic that she should take into consideration?

    • A.

      Multiple perspectives of how adults develop  

    • B.

      Readiness to learn is related to age

    • C.

      Orientation to learning is self‐centered

    • D.

      Motivation to learn is based on external rewards

    Correct Answer
    A. Multiple perspectives of how adults develop  
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Multiple perspectives of how adults develop. Merriam and Caffarella
    discuss development characteristics of adults from three major perspectives: physical,
    psychological, and sociocultural.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A product training program focused on improving the sales force’s understanding of the new product features is most likely to focus on which of the following Bloom categories of learning?

    • A.

      Knowledge

    • B.

      Skills

    • C.

      Attitude

    • D.

      Competencies

    Correct Answer
    A. Knowledge
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Knowledge. Knowledge involves the development of intellectual skills.
    Examples of knowledge include understanding the principles of engineering, or knowing how to
    complete a series of steps.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A psychology instructor walking her class through the differences between extrasensory perception and telepathy is most likely to use which technique?

    • A.

      Brainstorming

    • B.

      Discussions

    • C.

      Lectures

    • D.

      Questioning

    Correct Answer
    C. Lectures
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Lectures. Traditional education uses instructive‐style learning sessions or
    lectures to teach participants. The instructor is the teller of information.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A talent development (TD) professional has designed an Effective Coaching course in which the facilitator first asks each learner what challenges he/she is having when coaching their direct reports.  During the session the facilitator makes a wide range of learning resources available and invites the learners to role play situations that reflect key challenges brainstormed at the beginning of this session. This learning experience is following whose guidelines?

    • A.

      Carl Rogers

    • B.

      Benjamin Bloom

    • C.

      Robert Gagne

    • D.

      Abraham Maslow

    Correct Answer
    A. Carl Rogers
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Carl Rogers. Carl Rogers developed several guidelines for facilitating
    learning by starting with a viewpoint that, in a general way, therapy is a learning process.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A course designer receives a request from a business unit to develop a course that will help their Customer Service Representatives (CSRs) be more professional.  The designer conducts an audience analysis to solicit more information on the CSRs’ motivational factors and their experience working in call centers. The goal of this analysis is to assess ______________. (Choose the option that completes the sentence accurately.)  

    • A.

      External and environmental influences

    • B.

      Modes of learning

    • C.

      Individual characteristics of learning

    • D.

      Types of learning

    Correct Answer
    C. Individual characteristics of learning
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Individual characteristics of learning. When designing learning, talent
    development (TD) professionals must consider four key individual characteristics of learning:
    motivation, goals, experience, and culture

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A geology professor shows his students a video of a hurricane followed by diagramming the wind patterns on a flipchart.  The professor is using strategies founded in which theory?  

    • A.

      Behaviorism

    • B.

      Accelerated Learning

    • C.

      Developmentalism

    • D.

      Cognitivism

    Correct Answer
    D. Cognitivism
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Cognitivism. The cognitive approach is an academic approach based on
    the principle that learning occurs primarily through exposure to logically presented information

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Based on the learning brain model, which of the following should talent development (TD) professionals focus on when designing a C+ Programming course in order to achieve long‐ term learning?

    • A.

      The learner’s dominate side of the brain

    • B.

      The learner’s subordinate side of the brain

    • C.

      Combination of both the right and left side of the brain

    • D.

      The learner’s upper‐left cerebral

    Correct Answer
    C. Combination of both the right and left side of the brain
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Combination of both the right and left side of the brain. Although the two
    hemispheres of the brain process information differently, they are complementary rather than
    competitive. Real learning power comes from combining the two sides of the brain

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    According to the Visual Auditory Kinesthetic model, when designing learning for visual learners, which of the following should an instructional designer include in an e‐learning course on the human anatomy? 

    • A.

      A video of a cardiologist explaining the ventricles

    • B.

      An “ask the expert” link for the learners to email questions about the heart

    • C.

      An audio clip of the sounds of the heart ventricles pumping blood

    • D.

      A diagram of the chambers of the heart

    Correct Answer
    D. A diagram of the chambers of the heart
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: A diagram of the chambers of the heart. Visual learners prefer taking in
    information by seeing

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    A trainer moves the classroom chairs into a U‐shape to facilitate dialogue, and sets up “breakout tables” in the corners of the room for team activities. The trainer is taking what into consideration?   

    • A.

      External and environmental influences

    • B.

      Physical changes

    • C.

      Individual characteristics of learning

    • D.

      Psychological changes

    Correct Answer
    A. External and environmental influences
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: External and environmental influences. When preparing for learning,
    talent development (TD) professionals should be aware that many external and environmental
    factors influence learning.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    A computer programming class allows individuals with musical interest to learn how to program a musical piece on the computer while individuals with spatial abilities are able to view flowcharts as they program.  This represents principles related to ______________. (Choose the option that completes the sentence accurately.)  

    • A.

      Multiple Intelligences

    • B.

      Hierarchy of Needs

    • C.

      Neurolinguistic Programming

    • D.

      Accelerated Learning

    Correct Answer
    A. Multiple Intelligences
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Multiple Intelligences. Howard Gardner suggests that intelligence is more
    multifaceted than has been thought and that traditional measure, such as intelligence quotient
    tests, do not accurately measure all its facets

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

     A talent development (TD) professional is currently in the analysis phase of the ADDIE Model. Which of the following activities is the TD professional most likely doing as part of this phase?

    • A.

      Confirming that all subject matter is correct and reviewed by Subject Matter Experts (SMEs)

    • B.

      Developing the sequencing and structure of the course

    • C.

      Modifying the design and materials as suggested by evaluation

    • D.

      Identifying the goals and objectives the training should have  

    Correct Answer
    D. Identifying the goals and objectives the training should have  
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Identifying the goals and objectives the training should have. Analysis is
    the process of gathering data to identify specific needs—the who, what, where, when, and why
    of the design process.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    When a talent development (TD) professional is creating a blueprint outlining the objectives, evaluation tasks, and their sequence for a course on Effective Virtual Facilitation, which step of the ADDIE Model is he/she conducting?

    • A.

      Evaluation 

    • B.

      Design

    • C.

      Implementation

    • D.

      Development  

    Correct Answer
    B. Design
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Design. In the Design phase, the TD professional provides the basic
    foundation and structure for the training project.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    At the end of a virtual Network Administration course, the trainer provides a tip‐sheet with diagrams on how to configure a simple client server. Which of Gagne’s events is the trainer applying?

    • A.

      Enhance retention and transfer

    • B.

      Assess performance

    • C.

      Provide feedback

    • D.

      Deliver content

    Correct Answer
    A. Enhance retention and transfer
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Enhance retention and transfer by Providing job aids or references to
    ensure transfer to the job. At the close of a learning session, instructional designers need to
    provide a review for the learners.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    When a talent development (TD) professional applies accelerated learning principles to his development of a training program, the learning environment he designs must be which of the following?

    • A.

      Structured

    • B.

      Serious

    • C.

      Lecture‐based

    • D.

      Accommodating

    Correct Answer
    D. Accommodating
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Accommodating. Among other aspects Accelerated Learning stresses that
    the learning environment must accommodate different learning styles.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following statements best describes the activities that take place while a talent development (TD) professional is designing a New Hire course for IT professionals?

    • A.

      Training is being developed

    • B.

      Training is being planned

    • C.

      Training is being delivered

    • D.

      Training is being evaluated 

    Correct Answer
    B. Training is being planned
    Explanation
    Training is being planned. In the course design phase, a course designer
    plans the course, whereas in the development phase, a developer develops the actual training
    materials for the course.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following statements best describes Robert Mager’s contribution?

    • A.

      Considered the father of adult learning theory, defined a set of assumptions about adult learning

    • B.

      Best known for popularizing the theory of nine instructional events

    • C.

      Developed three learning outcomes based on three domains: cognitive, psychomotor, and affective

    • D.

      Developed behavioral learning objectives with these three elements: performance, condition, and criterion to judge performance

    Correct Answer
    D. Developed behavioral learning objectives with these three elements: performance, condition, and criterion to judge performance
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Developed behavioral learning objectives with these three elements:
    performance, condition, and criterion to judge performance

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    When a talent development (TD) professional learns that the Subject Matter Experts (SMEs) for her Linux Networking Fundamentals course can serve as the instructors, and she can focus less on design, which of the following approaches is she following?

    • A.

      Rapid instructional design

    • B.

      Dick and Carey systems approach for instructional design

    • C.

      Seels and Glasgow instructional system design model

    • D.

      Smith and Ragan instructional system design model

    Correct Answer
    A. Rapid instructional design
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Rapid instructional design. An important principle in rapid instructional
    design is that the designer must be able to trade off the resources allocated to the design and
    delivery phases.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    A talent development (TD) professional is writing learning objectives focused on listing all known heart diseases.  Which of Bloom’s behavioral levels is being applied?

    • A.

      Knowledge

    • B.

      Comprehension

    • C.

      Application

    • D.

      Analysis

    Correct Answer
    A. Knowledge
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Knowledge. The skills associated with the Knowledge behavioral level
    include: Define, list, name, recall, and repeat knowledge or information.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which of the four A‐B‐C‐D objective criteria indicates what it takes to meet an objective, such as a call center representative being able to address an issue “within one minute”?

    • A.

      Audience

    • B.

      Behavior

    • C.

      Condition

    • D.

      Degree

    Correct Answer
    D. Degree
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Degree. As instructional designers write their objectives, they need to be
    clear about how close to the mark a learner must get to meet them. This information is
    addressed by the Degree criterion.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which of the following is not one of the primary factors when a trainer is selecting the appropriate instructional strategy for teaching basic features of MS PowerPoint software?

    • A.

      Facility

    • B.

      Budget

    • C.

      Time availability

    • D.

      Course pace

    Correct Answer
    D. Course pace
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Course pace. The primary considerations are: instructional objectives, cost
    or budget, lesson content, learners’ knowledge and expectations, time availability, and facilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    A talent development (TD) professional builds role plays and goal‐based simulations into his Supervisory Skills class. He uses both written, spoken, and demonstrated instructions. On what are these instructional strategies based?

    • A.

      Adults who gather information actively 

    • B.

      Deductive information processors

    • C.

      Adults learn in different ways

    • D.

      Visual information processors

    Correct Answer
    C. Adults learn in different ways
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Adults learn in different ways. When designing and delivering training,
    strive to create a variety of approachesthat use techniques and activitiessuited to all learning
    preferences.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which of the following is not a guideline a talent development (TD) professional should use when selecting Subject Matter Experts (SMEs) for a Quality Assurance learning program?

    • A.

      Procure only SMEs with at least 5 years of previous content experience

    • B.

      Ask the SMEs for writing samples 

    • C.

      Procure only SMEs with varied backgrounds  

    • D.

      Interview SMEs to identify possible personality conflicts

    Correct Answer
    A. Procure only SMEs with at least 5 years of previous content experience
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Procure only SMEs with at least 5 years of previous content experience.
    SMEs are selected for their expertise in their field. Although length is valuable, more important is
    that the experience should be recent, usually one year or less.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which of the following is considered one of the key features of a training needs assessment?  

    • A.

      It ensures that the training designed supports employee performance.

    • B.

      It is used best at the end of training development to validate the strategy.

    • C.

      It is considered a good intervention technique where supervision is not adequate

    • D.

      It is often a favored approach when an immediate solution is expected to be implemented.

    Correct Answer
    A. It ensures that the training designed supports employee performance.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: It ensures that the training designed supports employee performance.  It
    ensures that the ultimate training design supports employee performance and thereby helps the
    organization meet its needs. A significant portion of a training needs assessment encompasses
    gathering information to support the training design, identifying and capturing current levels of
    skills and knowledge, and ensuring that the design replicates the learners’ jobs as closely as
    possible. 

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Which is the first step a talent development (TD) professional should perform when conducting a needs assessment for a New Hire training?

    • A.

      Identify the necessary data

    • B.

      Select a data‐collection method

    • C.

      Define the objective

    • D.

      Identify needs assessment constraints (budget and timeline)

    Correct Answer
    C. Define the objective
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Define the objective. TD professionals first must determine the purpose
    and objectives for the training needs assessment.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    When a designer focuses on the tasks that one of the highly successful project managers uses to complete projects on time and within budget, which level of needs assessment is being conducted?

    • A.

      Organizational Assessment  

    • B.

      Department Assessment

    • C.

      Task Assessment

    • D.

      Individual Assessment

    Correct Answer
    D. Individual Assessment
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Individual Assessment. Instructional designers can review how a specific
    person conducts his or her job successfully.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Which of the following is one advantage of using validated tests as a data‐ gathering technique for the target audience’s knowledge of a new billing process?  This method is unobtrusive.  

    • A.

      This method creates a step‐by‐step procedure that can be standardized

    • B.

      This method provides direct data on the organization’s actual work.

    • C.

      This method is objective.  

    • D.

      This method is subjective.

    Correct Answer
    C. This method is objective.  
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: This method is objective. Advantages of assessments and tests include:
    they are objective, they identify the gap between current and desired performance, and the
    training design can focus on a specific gap rather than generalized information.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    A talent development (TD) professional has decided to design an asynchronous course to address regulatory requirements for the field sales staff at his company. Which of the following is considered an advantage of asynchronous Web‐based training?  

    • A.

      Provides a flexible training environment

    • B.

      Requires physical space to conduct training

    • C.

      Requires uninterrupted instruction time

    • D.

      Provides limited value in larger organizations

    Correct Answer
    A. Provides a flexible training environment
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Provides a flexible training environment. Asynchronous e‐learning can
    provide more flexibility to the learner

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    A talent development (TD) professional has decided to design a Sales Strategy class to improve the inside sales staff’s ability to ask probing questions. Is the selection of classroom training appropriate and why? (Choose the best option.)

    • A.

      Yes, because this training approach facilitates seamless connection between training and performance support

    • B.

      Yes, because this training approach will allow learners to communicate face‐to‐face and the instructor to gauge the participant’s reactions.

    • C.

      No, because of the long lead time needed to develop this type of training  

    • D.

      No, because this training approach requires excellent instructional design 

    Correct Answer
    B. Yes, because this training approach will allow learners to communicate face‐to‐face and the instructor to gauge the participant’s reactions.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Yes, because this training approach will allow learners to communicate
    face‐to‐face and the instructor to gauge the participants’ reactions. One of the advantages of
    classroom training is the ability of the learners to interact face to face with the instructors.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    A talent development (TD) professional needs to narrow the gap between training and performance, he chooses e‐learning because the training (choose the best response)

    • A.

      Can be used at the learner’s job site, as time is available

    • B.

      Is less costly to design than traditional training methods  

    • C.

      Requires less lead time to develop between needs identification and delivery

    • D.

      Is not likely to make learners feel disconnected from the training process.

    Correct Answer
    A. Can be used at the learner’s job site, as time is available
    Explanation
    The correct answer is: Can be used at the learner’s job site, as time is available. One of the
    advantages of e‐learning is that it can be designed for use anytime and anywhere.  

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Which one do you like?

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Option 1
  • 35. 

    Which one do you like?

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Option 1
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.