APA Style Formatting Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sarah Cook
S
Sarah Cook
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 119,576
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 22,155

SettingsSettingsSettings
APA Style Formatting Quiz - Quiz

APA Style is the standard format for social science research fields. Take this quiz to understand some basic APA Style formatting rules. The quiz format is designed in such a way that each question provides the correct answer, and you'll also be able to see all the right answers at the end of the exercise. For more information on formatting, please see the pages noted in the explanation for each question. If you like the quiz, share it with your friends. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Page margins should be:

    • A.

      At least 1 inch (2.54 cm) on all sides

    • B.

      At least 0.5 inch (1.27 cm) top and bottom and at least 0.75 right and left.

    • C.

      At least 1 inch (2.54) on all sides, unless more space is needed for a table or figure, in which case the margins may be reduced

    Correct Answer
    A. At least 1 inch (2.54 cm) on all sides
    Explanation
    Unless directed otherwise by an instructor or academic supervisor, RRU students should use 1 inch margins in essays. Margins should not be adjusted to accommodate tables or figures. Please see page 229 in the APA manual for more information on page margins.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where is the running head located?

    • A.

      In the bottom left footer

    • B.

      In the top left header

    • C.

      In the bottom right footer

    • D.

      In the top right header

    Correct Answer
    B. In the top left header
    Explanation
    See Mysteries of the Running Head Explained and How do I format my paper so that the phrase Running head appears on only the first page? from the APA Style Blog for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Where are page numbers located?

    • A.

      In the bottom left footer

    • B.

      In the bottom right footer

    • C.

      In the top left header

    • D.

      In the top right header

    Correct Answer
    D. In the top right header
    Explanation
    Please see page 230 in the APA manual for more information about page numbers. Note that as per Formatting Your Thesis for Publication, page numbers in RRU theses must be at least 3/4 of an inch from the top and side of the page.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Choose the correct formatting for a level 2 section heading:

    • A.

      Centred, boldface, uppercase and lowercase text

    • B.

      Centred, uppercase and lowercase text

    • C.

      Flush left, boldface, uppercase and lowercase text

    • D.

      Flush left, uppercase and lowercase text

    Correct Answer
    C. Flush left, boldface, uppercase and lowercase text
    Explanation
    See pages 62-63 in the APA manual and/or What are the APA rules for section headings? in WriteAnswers.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How wide should the header and footer be?

    • A.

      1 inch (2.5 cm)

    • B.

      1.5 inches (3.81 cm)

    • C.

      Authors may use Microsoft Word's default settings, which are usually 0.49 inches (1.24 cm)

    • D.

      3 inches (7.62 cm)

    Correct Answer
    C. Authors may use Microsoft Word's default settings, which are usually 0.49 inches (1.24 cm)
    Explanation
    Microsoft Word's default settings are acceptable for standard essays. In a RRU thesis, the header must be 1 inch (2.5 cms) (See Formatting Your Thesis For Publication).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    True or false: The introduction should be labelled with a level 1 heading (e.g., "Introduction" centred, boldface, and capitalized).

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The APA Style rules direct authors to refrain from labelling the introduction as it's assumed that the first paragraph or section of an essay or article is the introduction. See page 63 in the APA manual and/or Should I provide an "Introduction" section heading in my essay (APA Style)? in WriteAnswers for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the correct line spacing?

    • A.

      Single-spaced throughout, including block quotations and references

    • B.

      Single spaced throughout, but double-spaced between paragraphs

    • C.

      Double-spaced throughout, but block quotations and references can be single-spaced

    • D.

      Double-spaced throughout, including block quotations and references

    Correct Answer
    D. Double-spaced throughout, including block quotations and references
    Explanation
    The only instance where single-spacing is acceptable is in tables or figures. In all other elements of an essay or article, use double-spacing. For more information on line-spacing, please see page 229 in the APA manual or Can I use single line-spacing in my paper if I'm following the APA style rules? in WriteAnswers.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The alignment of text should be:

    • A.

      Whatever the author prefers

    • B.

      Justified (the words are spread equally across the line so that every line of text ends at the right margin)

    • C.

      Left-aligned with a ragged right edge (the text begins at the left margin and the spacing at the right margin is uneven)

    • D.

      Right-aligned (the text begins at the right margin and the spacing at the left margin is uneven)

    Correct Answer
    C. Left-aligned with a ragged right edge (the text begins at the left margin and the spacing at the right margin is uneven)
    Explanation
    See page 229 in the APA manual or Should my text be left-aligned or justified if I'm using the APA style rules? in WriteAnswers.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The first line of every new paragraph should be:

    • A.

      Left-aligned and indented one tab space (usually 0.5 inch or 1.27 cm)

    • B.

      Left-aligned without any indentation

    • C.

      Right-aligned

    • D.

      At least 2 inches on all sides

    Correct Answer
    A. Left-aligned and indented one tab space (usually 0.5 inch or 1.27 cm)
    Explanation
    Please see page 229 in the APA manual or How should I format my paragraphs if I'm using the APA Style rules? for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The typeface and font size should be a:

    • A.

      Serif typeface (e.g., Times New Roman) in a legible size (e.g., 12 pt)

    • B.

      Small, compressed serif typeface (e.g., Rockwell Condensed, 8 pt)

    • C.

      Large sans serif typeface (e.g., Arial, 14 pt)

    • D.

      Small sans serif font (e.g., Arial, 8 pt)

    Correct Answer
    A. Serif typeface (e.g., Times New Roman) in a legible size (e.g., 12 pt)
    Explanation
    As per page 228 in the APA manual, the preferred typeface in APA Style is Times New Roman, 12 pt. A serif typeface should be used for text; however, authors may use a sans serif typeface in figures (pp. 228-229). Please note that ProQuest requires embedded, true type fonts in theses; see How do I embed fonts? for more information.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Dec 27, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 18, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Sarah Cook
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.