APA Manuscript Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kaconrad
K
Kaconrad
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 17 | Total Attempts: 83,112
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 698

SettingsSettingsSettings
APA Style Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What information goes in the header along with the page number?

    • A.

      My last name

    • B.

      Two or three words from my title

    • C.

      The date

    • D.

      The name of the class

    Correct Answer
    B. Two or three words from my title
    Explanation
    UOPX CWE Tutorials & Guides: Samples: Sample Paper (APA and Writing Style Guidelines)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What should I include in the running head?

    • A.

      The title

    • B.

      The author's last name, followed by the name of the assignment

    • C.

      The author's last name, followed by the name of the assignment

    • D.

      An abbreviated form of the title

    Correct Answer
    D. An abbreviated form of the title
    Explanation
    UOPX CWE Tutorials & Guides: Samples: Sample Paper (APA and Writing Style Guidelines); APA Publication Manual (2010, pp. 23, 229, 230)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How do I format the title page?

    • A.

      The title page should consist of the page number, title, author information, institution information, instructor's name and class name (in that order).

    • B.

      The title page should consist of the page header, running head, title, author information, institution information,(in that order).

    • C.

      The title page should consist of the page header, running head, title, author information, institution information, instructor's name and class name (in that order).

    • D.

      The title page should consist of the title, class name, page header, author information, institution information, running head, and instructor's name (in any order).

    Correct Answer
    B. The title page should consist of the page header, running head, title, author information, institution information,(in that order).
    Explanation
    UOPX CWE Tutorials & Guides: Samples: Sample Paper (APA and Writing Style Guidelines); APA Publication Manual (2010, p. 41)

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the abstract?

    • A.

      The abstract is a 120-word summary of your paper, including your thesis and main points. It should be as brief as possible.

    • B.

      The abstract is a biographical piece that describes the author. It should be no longer than 250 words

    • C.

      The abstract explains why you wrote the paper and the process you went through during research and composition

    • D.

      The abstract can be as long as you need to describe the main points of your paper and the thesis

    Correct Answer
    C. The abstract explains why you wrote the paper and the process you went through during research and composition
    Explanation
    UOPX CWE Tutorials & Guides: Samples: Sample Paper (APA and Writing Style Guidelines); APA Publication Manual (2010, pp. 25-27)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    There is a strict system for formatting headings and subheadings that I must adhere to in my paper.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    UOPX CWE Tutorials & Guides: Samples: Sample Paper (APA and Writing Style Guidelines); APA Publication Manual (2010, pp. 62-63)

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

              Single spacing should be used for block quotations.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    UOPX CWE Tutorials & Guides: Samples: Sample Paper (APA and Writing Style Guidelines); APA Publication Manual (2010, pp. 92; 170-171)

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How do I format the reference page?

    • A.

      The first line of each source should be flush against the left side, while the second line (if any) should be indented one-half inch. The entire page should be double spaced.

    • B.

      All lines of each source should be flush against the left side. The entire page should be double spaced.

    • C.

      All lines of each source should be centered and single spaced.

    • D.

      The first line of each source should be flush against the left side, while the second line should be indented one-half inch. There should be two spaces between each entry, but the entries themselves should be single spaced.

    Correct Answer
    A. The first line of each source should be flush against the left side, while the second line (if any) should be indented one-half inch. The entire page should be double spaced.
    Explanation
    UOPX CWE Tutorials & Guides: Samples: Sample Paper (APA and Writing Style Guidelines), APA Publication Manual (2010, pp. 49-51, 59, 174, 180-192)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    For more in-depth information on writing in the APA style, I shoud refer to:

    • A.

      My professor

    • B.

      A writing tutor

    • C.

      The APA manual

    • D.

      All the choices are correct

    Correct Answer
    C. The APA manual
    Explanation
    All questions ahould be addressed by specific content in the APA Publication Manual (6th ed., 2nd printing or higher)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

              According to APA format, the list of references which appear at the end of your paper is called

    • A.

      Bibliography

    • B.

      Works Cited

    • C.

      References

    • D.

      Sources used

    • E.

      List of references

    Correct Answer
    C. References
    Explanation
    UOPX CWE Tutorials & Guides: Samples: Sample Paper (APA and Writing Style Guidelines). APA Publication Manual (2010, pp. 37, 49, 59)

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

             APA format requires a title page.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    UOPX CWE Tutorials & Guides: Samples: Sample Paper (APA and Writing Style Guidelines). APA Publication Manual (2010, pp. 23, 41)

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

             APA requires your paper to have

    • A.

      A title page containing a title and an abstract

    • B.

      A title page with an abstract on page two

    • C.

      No title page - your title appears on the first page

    • D.

      A title page with the title centered and single-spaced below your heading

    Correct Answer
    B. A title page with an abstract on page two
    Explanation
    UOPX CWE Tutorials & Guides: Samples: Sample Paper (APA and Writing Style Guidelines). APA Publication Manual (2010, pp. 23-27)

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

             The correct font specifications for an APA Style paper are

    • A.

      Arial or Courier, 12 point

    • B.

      Arial, 12 point

    • C.

      Times New Roman, 12 point

    • D.

      Times New Roman or Arial, 12 point

    Correct Answer
    C. Times New Roman, 12 point
    Explanation
    The preferred typeface for APA publications is Times New Roman with 12-point font size. APA Publication Manual (2010, pp. 228-231)

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

             APA now requires the following margins for all papers

    • A.

      Uniform margins of at least 1 inch on all sides of every page.

    • B.

      A larger margin of 1.5 inches on the top but 1 inch on sides and bottom of every page.

    • C.

      Margins are adjusted as necessary to keep related text on one page.

    • D.

      One inch at the top and 1/2 inch on the sides and bottome of each page.

    Correct Answer
    A. Uniform margins of at least 1 inch on all sides of every page.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Uniform margins of at least 1 inch on all sides of every page" because according to APA guidelines, all papers should have consistent margins of at least 1 inch on all sides. This ensures that the text is evenly spaced and allows for proper readability and formatting. The other options mentioned, such as a larger margin on the top or adjusting margins as necessary, are not specified in the APA guidelines.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

             An author note is now required for all APA papers

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    An author note appears with each printed article to identify each author's departmental affiliation, provide acknowledgements, state any disclaimers or perceived conflict of interest, and provide a point of contact for the interested reader. (Students should note that an author note is usually not a requirement for class papers, theses, and dissertations. APA Publication Manual (2010, p. 24)

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

             The first paragraph of an author note includes

    • A.

      Authors' names only.

    • B.

      Authors' names and department affiliations.

    • C.

      Authors' names, department affiliations, and institution names.

    • D.

      Lead author's name, department affiliation, and institution name.

    Correct Answer
    C. Authors' names, department affiliations, and institution names.
    Explanation
    APA Publication Manual (2010, pp. 24-26)

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

             The first page of text in an APA style paper

    • A.

      Has the paper title in bold, centered at the top of the page.

    • B.

      Has the paper title in plain text, centered at the top of the page.

    • C.

      Has the paper title in bold, centered at the top of the page one blank line below the page header.

    • D.

      Has the paper title in plain text, centered at the top of the page one blank line below the page header.

    Correct Answer
    D. Has the paper title in plain text, centered at the top of the page one blank line below the page header.
    Explanation
    APA Publication Manual (2010, pp. 27=28)

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

             A level two APA heading

    • A.

      Is centered on the page, in bold face, with key words capitalized.

    • B.

      Is centered on the page, in plain text, with key words capitalized.

    • C.

      Is flush left, in bold face, in all capital letters.

    • D.

      Is flush left, in bold face, with key words capitalized, and all others in small letters.

    Correct Answer
    D. Is flush left, in bold face, with key words capitalized, and all others in small letters.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "is flush left, in bold face, with key words capitalized, and all others in small letters." This is because level two APA headings are formatted in a specific way. They should be flush left, meaning aligned with the left margin of the page. They should also be in bold face, which means they should be in a bold font. Additionally, key words in the heading should be capitalized, while all other words should be in small letters.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

             A level four APA heading

    • A.

      Is indented, in boldface, italicized, has all key words capitalized, ends with a period, and appears on the same line as the one where the paragraph begins.

    • B.

      Is indented, in boldface, italicized, ends with a period, and appears a line before the one where the paragraph begins.

    • C.

      Is indented, in boldface, has only first word capitalized, ends with a period, and appears on the same line as the one where the paragraph begins.

    • D.

      Is flush left in boldface, has only first word capitalized, ends with a period, and appears on the same line as the one where the paragraph begins.

    Correct Answer
    C. Is indented, in boldface, has only first word capitalized, ends with a period, and appears on the same line as the one where the paragraph begins.
    Explanation
    APA Publication Manual (2010, pp. 62-63)

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

             The format entries on the References page is

    • A.

      Flush left, double spaced throughout.

    • B.

      Flush left, single spaced within references but double spaced between references.

    • C.

      First line is flush left, following lines are indented 5 spaces, with single spacing of individual references and double spacing between references.

    • D.

      First line is flush left, following lines are indented 5 spaces, with double spacing within and between references.

    Correct Answer
    D. First line is flush left, following lines are indented 5 spaces, with double spacing within and between references.
    Explanation
    APA Publication Manual (2010, pp. 37,49-51; 59)

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

             APA style requires two spaces between sentences.

    • A.

      Always true

    • B.

      True for body text but use a single space in block quotes

    • C.

      True for body text but use a single space in references

    • D.

      False - APA uses single spacing between sentences

    Correct Answer
    A. Always true
    Explanation
    APA Publication Manual (2010, pp. 87-88, 115, 118-123)

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 07, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Kaconrad
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.