APA Manual Chapters 3-8

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kaconrad
K
Kaconrad
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 17 | Total Attempts: 83,112
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 1,022

SettingsSettingsSettings
APA Manual Chapters 3-8 - Quiz

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Edit the following for capitalization: When the hermit crabs listened to classical music, they were significantly more likely to retreat back into their shells than when they listened to rock-and-roll music. However, there was no music x shell interaction effect.

    • A.

      Leave as is.

    • B.

      The interaction term music x shell should be Music x Shell.

    • C.

      Statistical terms such as significantly should be capitalized.

    • D.

      Interaction effect should be Interaction Effect.

    Correct Answer
    B. The interaction term music x shell should be Music x Shell.
    Explanation
    APA CODES: 4.14–4.20

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Names of conditions or groups in an experiment should

    • A.

      Be capitalized.

    • B.

      Not be capitalized.

    • C.

      Not be capitalized unless followed by numerals or letters.

    • D.

      Be designated by a letter.

    Correct Answer
    C. Not be capitalized unless followed by numerals or letters.
    Explanation
    APA CODES: 4.14–4.20

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Use italics for

    • A.

      Trigonometric terms.

    • B.

      Introduction of key terms and labels.

    • C.

      Greek letters.

    • D.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    B. Introduction of key terms and labels.
    Explanation
    APA CODE: 4.21

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    According to the APA style rules regarding italics,

    • A.

      Only Greek letters used as statistical symbols are italicized.

    • B.

      All letters used as statistical symbols except Greek letters should be italicized.

    • C.

      Letters used as statistical symbols are never italicized in print.

    • D.

      A and c of the above are correct.

    Correct Answer
    B. All letters used as statistical symbols except Greek letters should be italicized.
    Explanation
    APA CODE: 4.21

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Numerals should be used at all times for

    • A.

      Numbers in the abstract of a paper or in a graphical display within a paper.

    • B.

      Ratios, arithmetical manipulations, and series of four or more numbers.

    • C.

      Fractional or decimal quantities, scores and points on a scale,and units of measurement of time.

    • D.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above.
    Explanation
    APA CODES: 4.31–4.38

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Edit the following for the expression of numbers: It would be wrong to estimate absentees for the week by taking the number of absentees on Monday and multiplying by 5.

    • A.

      Leave as is.

    • B.

      It would be wrong to estimate absentees for the week by taking thenumber of absentees on Monday and multiplying by five.

    • C.

      It would be wrong to estimate absentees for the week by taking thenumber of absentees on Monday and multiplying by five (5).

    Correct Answer
    A. Leave as is.
    Explanation
    APA CODES: 4.31–4.38

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Edit the following for the expression of numbers: The authors identified 7 different groups of personality theories.

    • A.

      Leave as is.

    • B.

      The authors identified seven different groups of personality theories.

    • C.

      The authors identified seven (7) different groups of personality theories.

    Correct Answer
    B. The authors identified seven different groups of personality theories.
    Explanation
    APA CODES: 4.31–4.38

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Edit the following for the expression of numbers: Large financial responsibility was defined as responsibility for an annual budget in excess of five million dollars.

    • A.

      Leave as is.

    • B.

      Large financial responsibility was defined as responsibility for an annualbudget in excess of $5 × 106.

    • C.

      Large financial responsibility was defined as responsibility for an annualbudget in excess of $5,000,000.

    • D.

      Large financial responsibility was defined as responsibility for an annualbudget in excess of $5 million.

    Correct Answer
    D. Large financial responsibility was defined as responsibility for an annualbudget in excess of $5 million.
    Explanation
    APA CODES: 4.31–4.38

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Edit the following for the expression of ordinal numbers: The students were all in their second year of graduate school.

    • A.

      Leave as is.

    • B.

      The students were all in their second (2nd) year of graduate school.

    • C.

      The students were all in their 2nd year of graduate school.

    Correct Answer
    C. The students were all in their 2nd year of graduate school.
    Explanation
    APA CODES: 4.31–4.38

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When using numbers less than one,

    • A.

      A zero is always used before the decimal point (0.05).

    • B.

      A zero is never used before the decimal point (.05).

    • C.

      The author should check with the editor of each specific journal, as this is a highlycontroversial topic.

    • D.

      A zero is used before the decimal point (0.05) except when thenumber cannot be greater than 1 (e.g., correlations, proportions,and levels of statistical significance; r (24) = -.43, p = .028).

    Correct Answer
    D. A zero is used before the decimal point (0.05) except when thenumber cannot be greater than 1 (e.g., correlations, proportions,and levels of statistical significance; r (24) = -.43, p = .028).
    Explanation
    APA CODES: 4.31–4.38

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Edit the following for the expression of numbers: Days I and IV were baseline days, and Days II and III were treatment days.

    • A.

      Leave as is.

    • B.

      Days One and Four were baseline days, and Days Two and Three weretreatment days.

    • C.

      Days 1 and 4 were baseline days, and Days 2 and 3 were treatment days.

    • D.

      Days I and Four were baseline days, and Days II and III were treatment days.

    Correct Answer
    C. Days 1 and 4 were baseline days, and Days 2 and 3 were treatment days.
    Explanation
    APA CODES: 4.31–4.38

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which example is the correct way to use commas and spacing when presenting statistics in text?

    • A.

      F,(24, 1000)

    • B.

      F(24, 1,000)

    • C.

      F(24, 1000)

    • D.

      F(24 1,000)

    Correct Answer
    C. F(24, 1000)
    Explanation
    APA CODES: 4.31–4.38

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Edit Table 17 for errors in tabular presentation and notes to a table:

    • A.

      The mean values are rounded off too much.

    • B.

      There is not enough spacing between columns.

    • C.

      The footnotes are in the wrong sequence.

    • D.

      Roman numerals should be used to number a table.

    • E.

      There are no errors in Table 17.

    Correct Answer
    E. There are no errors in Table 17.
    Explanation
    APA CODES: 5.07–5.19

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Before constructing a table, you should consider that

    • A.

      Different indices should be segregated into different parts or lines of tables.

    • B.

      Tables with surplus elements are less effective than lean tables.

    • C.

      Data from a 2 × 2 design should be put in a table rather than in the text.

    • D.

      Adding space between columns or rows can make a table easier to read.

    • E.

      All of the above except c.

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above except c.
    Explanation
    APA CODES: 5.07–5.19

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    When more than one level of significance is reported in a table,

    • A.

      Each level is represented by a single asterisk.

    • B.

      Assign the same number of asterisks from table to table within your paper.

    • C.

      Report the exact probabilities to two to three decimal places.

    • D.

      B and c.

    Correct Answer
    D. B and c.
    Explanation
    APA CODES: 5.07–5.19

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    From the following examples, select the correct way to refer to a figure in text;

    • A.

      See the figure above

    • B.

      See the figure on page 14

    • C.

      See Figure 2

    • D.

      See Figure 2 above on page 14

    Correct Answer
    C. See Figure 2
    Explanation
    APA CODE: 5.10

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Tables, including titles and headings, should be

    • A.

      Triple-spaced.

    • B.

      Double-spaced.

    • C.

      Single-spaced.

    • D.

      B or c.

    Correct Answer
    D. B or c.
    Explanation
    APA CODE: 5.17

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Where should figures be placed in a submitted manuscript?

    • A.

      At the end

    • B.

      At the beginning

    • C.

      In an appropriate place in text

    • D.

      None of the above is correct.

    Correct Answer
    A. At the end
    Explanation
    APA CODE: 8.03

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    The abstract should

    • A.

      Appear on the same page above the title and introduction.

    • B.

      Be single-spaced and set with larger margins.

    • C.

      Begin on page 2.

    • D.

      Be no longer than 3% of the text.

    Correct Answer
    C. Begin on page 2.
    Explanation
    APA CODE: 8.03

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Figures can be used to

    • A.

      Illustrate complex theoretical formulations.

    • B.

      Show sampling and flow of subjects through a randomized clinical trial or otherexperiment.

    • C.

      Illustrate empirical results from a complex multivariate model.

    • D.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above.
    Explanation
    APA CODES: 5.20–5.30

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 05, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Kaconrad

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement