FSOT FSOT Prep Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Elee1830
E
Elee1830
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 1,052
Questions: 74 | Attempts: 481

SettingsSettingsSettings
FSOT Quizzes & Trivia

A primer on the U. S. Constitution and U. S. Government designed to help prepare you for the Foreign Service Officer Test (FSOT). The test questions are randomized from a database of hundreds, so you can repeat the test and answer different questions each time.
Important Note: This test does not attempt to replicate the actual FSOT exam, it is only to be used as a study aide in preparing for the exam. It's main purpose is to test your knowledge of the Constitution inside and out, therefore, some of the questions you encounter in this study exam may be Read morein a different format than the FSOT, or more or less difficult than questions on the actual exam. I have tried to incorporate a variety of difficulty levels in the questions. � All of the questions were created by me and do not violate any Non-Disclosure Agreement(s).
Also, I am not a Constitutional scholar, or a lawyer, or an expert on parliamentary procedure. If I have blatantly gotten a test question wrong, or if you have suggestions to make this test better, please contact me at diplostudy@gmail. Com. � Thanks!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What are the 5 reasons listed in the Preamble of the Constitution for the formation of the Constitution?

    • A.

      Establish justice, insure domestic tranquility, provide for the common defense, promote the general welfare, and secure the blessings of liberty.

    • B.

      Establish justice, promote democracy, provide for the welfare of the people, insure the rights of the people, and promote religious liberty.

    • C.

      Establish freedom of religion, provide freedom of the press, allow the people to peaceably assemble, petition the Government for a redress of grievances, ensure lasting liberty.

    • D.

      Establish that all men are created equal; provide for life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness; secure these rights; establish Government as consent from the governed, throw off the Tyranny of the King of Britain.

    Correct Answer
    A. Establish justice, insure domestic tranquility, provide for the common defense, promote the general welfare, and secure the blessings of liberty.
    Explanation
    Answer 2 is made up; answer 3 is from the First Amendment to the Constitution, answer 4 is from the Bill of Rights. Answer 1 is from the Preamble to the Constitution.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What are the qualifications to be elected to the U.S. House of Representatives?

    • A.

      At least 25-years-old, a natural-born citizen of the United States, living in the state he or she is elected from

    • B.

      At least 25-years-old, a citizen of the United States for 7 years, living in the state he or she is elected from

    • C.

      At least 27-years-old, a natural born citizen of the United States, living in the congressional district he or she is elected from

    • D.

      At least 27-years-old, a citizen of the United States for 10 years, living in the congressional district he or she is elected from

    Correct Answer
    B. At least 25-years-old, a citizen of the United States for 7 years, living in the state he or she is elected from
    Explanation
    Representatives must be at least 25 years old, a citizen of the U.S. for at least 7 years, and reside in the State they are elected from. (Article I, Section II)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What are the qualifications to be elected to the U.S. Senate?

    • A.

      At least 30-years-old, a citizen of the United States for 9 years, no felony convictions, and currently residing in the state he or she is elected from

    • B.

      At least 30-years-old, a natural-born citizen of the United States, no felony convictions, and currently residing in the state he or she is elected from

    • C.

      At least 30-years-old, a citizen of the United States for 9 years, and currently resides in the state he or she was elected from

    • D.

      At least 30-years-old, a natural-born citizen of the United States, and currently residing in the state he or she was elected from

    Correct Answer
    C. At least 30-years-old, a citizen of the United States for 9 years, and currently resides in the state he or she was elected from
    Explanation
    A U.S. Senator must be at least 30-years-old, a citizen of the U.S. for 9 years, and a resident of the state he or she was elected from. Previous felony convictions do not bar Senators from serving under the U.S. Constitution. (Article I, Section III)

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following term lengths is mismatched with its office?

    • A.

      2 years - House of Representatives

    • B.

      4 years - U.S. Senate

    • C.

      4 years - U.S. Presidency

    • D.

      6 years - U.S. Senate

    Correct Answer
    B. 4 years - U.S. Senate
    Explanation
    U.S. Senators are elected for 6 year terms, though they may serve multiple terms if reelected. (Article I, Section III)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who is President of the Senate?

    • A.

      The president pro tempore

    • B.

      The Senate Majority Leader

    • C.

      The Vice President of the United States

    • D.

      The House Majority Leader

    Correct Answer
    C. The Vice President of the United States
    Explanation
    The Vice President is the President of the Senate, though he does not get a vote except in cases of ties. (Article I, Section III)

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Prior to the Seventeenth Amendment, how were U.S. Senators elected?

    • A.

      Elected by popular vote

    • B.

      Appointed by State governors

    • C.

      Elected by State legislatures

    • D.

      Appointed by the President

    Correct Answer
    C. Elected by State legislatures
    Explanation
    In the original Constitution, U.S. Senators were to be elected by the State Legislature of the state they were serving from. The 17th Amendment changed this procedure so as to have Senators elected by popular vote.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    U.S. Representatives in the House of Representatives are currently apportioned according to which formula?

    • A.

      One Representative per 30,000 citizens

    • B.

      One Representative per 30,000 citizens, with slaves counting at 3/5 a person

    • C.

      The population of the U.S. at the last census, divided by 50

    • D.

      The population of the U.S. at the last census, divided by 435

    Correct Answer
    D. The population of the U.S. at the last census, divided by 435
    Explanation
    Due to an ever-increasing population, Congress voted in 1929 to cap the number of Representatives to 435. Thus, the population of the U.S. is divided by 435 to determine the number of people per each Representative, and then apportioned accordingly. Based on 2000 census data, the current population ratio per representative is 1 for every 646,000 citizens. If the original formula of one rep for every 30,000 citizens (as stated in Article I, Section II) was followed, the number of representatives currently in the House would be over 10,200.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How are vacancies in the U.S. House of Representatives filled?

    • A.

      By special election

    • B.

      By gubernatorial appointment

    • C.

      By presidential appointment

    • D.

      By the runner-up in the previous election

    Correct Answer
    A. By special election
    Explanation
    Article I, Section II states that vacant House seats are filled by special election in that congressional district.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How are vacancies in the U.S. Senate filled?

    • A.

      By special election

    • B.

      By gubernatorial appointment

    • C.

      By presidential appointment

    • D.

      By the runner-up of the previous election

    Correct Answer
    B. By gubernatorial appointment
    Explanation
    Article I, Section III states that U.S. Senate vacancies are appointed by the governor.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Congress must meet at least ______ time(s) per year.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      There is no minimum requirement

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    once (Article I, Section 4). Currently, Congressional Sessions begin each year on January 3, as set forth in the 20th Amendment.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    During a session of Congress, neither house may adjourn for more than _____ without consent of the other.

    • A.

      1 day

    • B.

      3 days

    • C.

      7 days

    • D.

      14 days

    Correct Answer
    B. 3 days
    Explanation
    3 (Article I, Section 5 )

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    All bills for raising revenue must originate where?

    • A.

      In the House of Representatives

    • B.

      In the Senate

    • C.

      In the White House

    • D.

      In a joint session of Congress

    Correct Answer
    A. In the House of Representatives
    Explanation
    House of Representatives(Article I, Section 7)

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Presidential vetoes can be overcome by:

    • A.

      Nothing. A Presidential veto is binding.

    • B.

      A 2/3 majority in both houses in Congress.

    • C.

      A popular state referendum where more than 2/3 of the states pass the bill.

    • D.

      A popular election where more than 2/3 of Americans pass the bill.

    Correct Answer
    B. A 2/3 majority in both houses in Congress.
    Explanation
    2/3 majority in both houses (Article I, Section 7)

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The President has ________ day(s) (excluding Sundays) to veto a bill.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      30

    Correct Answer
    C. 10
    Explanation
    10 days,excluding Sundays (Article I, Section 7)

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    True or False: The President of the United States has line-item veto power.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The U.S. Supreme Court ruled that a line item veto is unconstitutional in Clinton v. New York (1998), even though a Congressional act approving the practice was passed in 1996. For the President to exercise line-item veto power, a constitutional amendment would be needed.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Defense appropriations made by Congress are only valid for how long?

    • A.

      1 year

    • B.

      2 years

    • C.

      3 years

    • D.

      5 years

    Correct Answer
    B. 2 years
    Explanation
    In order to help prevent the U.S. from engaging in long-term conflicts, defense appropriations must be approved every two years. (Article I, Section 8)

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following is NOT a power granted to Congress under the Constitution?

    • A.

      To borrow money on the credit of the United States

    • B.

      To negotiate treaties with foreign nations

    • C.

      To negotiate commerce with foreign nations

    • D.

      Establish immigration and naturalization laws

    • E.

      To coin money

    Correct Answer
    B. To negotiate treaties with foreign nations
    Explanation
    Only the President may enter into treaties with foreign nations (although these must be ratified by the Senate). All other powers listed were given to Congress in Article I, Section VIII

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of the following is NOT a power granted to Congress under the Constitution?

    • A.

      Provide punishment for counterfeiting

    • B.

      Establish post offices

    • C.

      Grant patents

    • D.

      Create federal courts under the Supreme Court

    • E.

      Tax state exports

    Correct Answer
    E. Tax state exports
    Explanation
    Article I, Section IX specifically prohibits Congress from taxing state exports. All other powers listed were given to Congress in Article I, Section VIII.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following is NOT a power granted to Congress under the Constitution?

    • A.

      Power to declare war

    • B.

      Power to raise an army

    • C.

      Power to institute an army draft

    • D.

      Power to veto military action proposed by the President

    • E.

      Power to govern and discipline the militia

    Correct Answer
    D. Power to veto military action proposed by the President
    Explanation
    While Congress can declare war, raise an army, institute a draft, and pass laws relating to military conduct, the President of the United States is the supreme Commander of the Armed Forces. Only he, in conjunction with military leaders, can determine military strategy.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The precursor to the current Constitution was known by what name?

    • A.

      Articles of Confederation

    • B.

      The States' Compact

    • C.

      The Magna Carta

    • D.

      The Great Charter

    Correct Answer
    A. Articles of Confederation
    Explanation
    The precursor to the Constitution was known as the Articles of Confederation.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    The U.S. Constitution was ratified in what year?

    • A.

      1774

    • B.

      1776

    • C.

      1787

    • D.

      1796

    Correct Answer
    C. 1787
    Explanation
    The U.S. Constitution was ratified in 1787. This was the year when the delegates from the thirteen original colonies met in Philadelphia to draft the Constitution. It was then ratified by the states in subsequent years, officially establishing the framework for the American government. The Constitution replaced the Articles of Confederation and provided a stronger central government while also protecting the rights of individual citizens.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    The "Great Compromise" refers to what?

    • A.

      An agreement allowing slave holding states to join the Union.

    • B.

      An agreement providing for population-based representation in the House and equal representation in the Senate.

    • C.

      An agreement allowing blacks, but not women, to vote.

    • D.

      An agreement allowing Indian tribes to remain sovereign entities on Federal land.

    Correct Answer
    B. An agreement providing for population-based representation in the House and equal representation in the Senate.
    Explanation
    The Great Compromise (also known as the Connecticut Compromise or Sherman's Compromise) was an agreement between small and large states that provided population based representation in the House of Representatives (vital to heavily populated states such as New York), and equal representation in the Senate (for smaller, less populous states like Delaware).

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Under the original Constitution, only one branch of government was designed to be directly elected by the people.  What branch was this?

    • A.

      The House of Representatives

    • B.

      The Senate

    • C.

      The Presidency

    • D.

      Federal Judges

    Correct Answer
    A. The House of Representatives
    Explanation
    Only Representatives were directly elected by the people under the original Constitution. Senators were elected by state legislatures prior to the 17th Amendment, the President is elected by the Electoral College, and members of the Judicial branch are appointed.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    In years between the Declaration of Independence and the Constitution being ratified, the United States was governed by which body?

    • A.

      A unicameral Congress

    • B.

      The Presidency, under George Washington

    • C.

      A bicameral Congress

    • D.

      There was no federal government during these years.

    Correct Answer
    A. A unicameral Congress
    Explanation
    Between the years of 1774 and 1789, the U.S. was governed by the unicameral Continental Congress (between the years of 1781-89, it was known as the Confederation Congress). The Constitution established the bicameral Congress, Presidency, and federal judicial branches we have today.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Under the original Constitution, who could vote in Federal elections?

    • A.

      White, land-owning men.

    • B.

      All white men, regardless of land ownership.

    • C.

      All men, regardless of race or land ownership.

    • D.

      Each state set its own standards.

    Correct Answer
    D. Each state set its own standards.
    Explanation
    Each State set its own standards. New Jersey allowed "all inhabitants" who owned property, including women and free persons of color until that right was specifically revoked in 1807. Delaware, Maryland, New Hampshire, and New York all gave voting rights to free blacks with their original state Constitutions and never revoked them.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    More Constitutional amendments have dealt with ______________ than any other specific issue.

    • A.

      Impeachment

    • B.

      Immigration and naturalization

    • C.

      Voting

    • D.

      Slavery

    Correct Answer
    C. Voting
    Explanation
    Impeachment procedures are set forth in the original Constitution, immigration and naturalization procedures were set forth in the 14th Amendment. Slavery was abolished in the 13th amendment. Voting was the topic of the 17th, 19th, 24th, and 26th amendments.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    True or False: A Representative must live in the congressional district he or she is elected from.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    False. According to Article I, Section II the Representative must live in the State, but due to reapportionment and redistricting with each census, the congressional district may change but retain the same Representative.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    What is the maximum number of terms that a member of Congress may serve?

    • A.

      2 terms

    • B.

      4 terms

    • C.

      8 terms

    • D.

      No limit

    Correct Answer
    D. No limit
    Explanation
    There is no limit specified in the Constitution. In U.S. Term Limits v. Thornton (1995), the Supreme Court ruled that States may not limit the terms of Congressional members. Robert Byrd from West Virginia served a total of 57 years in Congress before his death in 2010; he is the longest-serving member to date.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Under the original Constitution, slaves counted as ________ a person.

    • A.

      1/2

    • B.

      3/4

    • C.

      3/5

    • D.

      7/8

    Correct Answer
    C. 3/5
    Explanation
    3/5 (Article I, Section II)

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    In calculating representation in the House of Representatives, what is one reason slaves were counted as a partial person?I. The Founders did not believe that blacks should have the right to vote.II. To keep the South from holding a disproportionate amount of power in the House.III. To increase taxes slave-holding states had to pay to the Federal government.

    • A.

      I only

    • B.

      II only

    • C.

      III only

    • D.

      II and III

    • E.

      I and III

    Correct Answer
    B. II only
    Explanation
    II and III. The South wanted more representation in the House and Electoral College (both based on population), and therefore wanted slaves to be counted as a whole person. The North disagreed with this premise, worried that the Southern states would then control the Presidency and the House. However, the North wanted slaves to count for something, as federal taxes were also determined by population and the Southern states would be required to pay more in taxes than the North. An agreement was reached that slaves would count as 3/5 a person - enough to give the South more political control without overpowering the North, but also giving the South higher federal taxes in return.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    The Constitution requires a census to be undertaken every ____ years to determine_____.

    • A.

      10 years; apportionment in the House of Representatives

    • B.

      10 years; population demographics

    • C.

      20 years; apportionment in the House of Representatives

    • D.

      20 years; population demographics

    Correct Answer
    A. 10 years; apportionment in the House of Representatives
    Explanation
    While the Census Bureau does collect population demographics in order to better understand who makes up the United States, this is not the reason the Founders put this provision in the Constitution. The main reason is to determine the apportionment of seats in the House of Representatives. (Article I, Section II)

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    True or False: A State can have more Senators than Representatives.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    True. According to Article I, Sections II & III, each state receives 2 Senators and at least 1 Representative in the House, based on population. As of 2000, 7 states had only 1 Representative (AK, MT, WY, SD, ND, DE, VT).

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    How many Senators are in the U.S. Senate?

    • A.

      50

    • B.

      100

    • C.

      150

    • D.

      250

    Correct Answer
    B. 100
    Explanation
    100, 2 from each of the 50 states. (Article I, Section III)

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    How many Representatives are in the U.S. House of Representatives?

    • A.

      180

    • B.

      275

    • C.

      435

    • D.

      489

    Correct Answer
    C. 435
    Explanation
    Due to an ever-increasing population, Congress voted in 1929 to cap the number of Representatives to 435. Thus, the population of the U.S. is divided by 435 to determine the number of people per each Representative, and then apportioned accordingly. Based on 2000 census data, the current population ratio per representative is 1 for every 646,000 citizens. If the current formula of one rep for every 30,000 citizens (as stated in Article I, Section II) was followed, the number of representatives currently in the House would be over 10,200.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    "Impeachment" is:

    • A.

      The process by which a civil officer is accused of wrongdoing.

    • B.

      The process by which the President is removed from office.

    • C.

      The process by which an elected official is prosecuted by a federal judge.

    • D.

      The process by which Congress screens Supreme Court nominees.

    Correct Answer
    A. The process by which a civil officer is accused of wrongdoing.
    Explanation
    Impeachment occurs when a civil officer is accused of wrong doing by the House of Representatives. They are then tried in the Senate, and if convicted are removed from office. Since 1789, 19 federal officers have been fully impeached, 7 have been convicted.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    True or False: The President may issue pardons to civil officers who have been impeached.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    False. Article I, Section II specifically prohibits this. In the case of Gerald Ford's pardon of Richard Nixon, Nixon was set to be impeached but resigned before it could actually occur. Thus, Ford's pardon was valid.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    What government body has the sole power to initiate impeachment of a federal official?

    • A.

      The House of Representatives

    • B.

      The Senate

    • C.

      The Supreme Court

    • D.

      The Department of Justice

    Correct Answer
    A. The House of Representatives
    Explanation
    The House of Representatives. The House initiates the impeachment, and the Senate decides guilt or innocence. (Article I, Section II and III)

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    According to the Constitution, who presides over the Senate when the Vice-President is absent?

    • A.

      The President of the Senate

    • B.

      The president pro tempore

    • C.

      The Senate Majority Leader

    • D.

      The Senate Minority Leader

    Correct Answer
    B. The president pro tempore
    Explanation
    The Vice-President of the U.S. is also President of the Senate. The president pro tempore (literally, president for a time) is chosen by the Senate and presides when the Vice President is absent (Article I, Section III). The president pro tempore is also third in the line of succession to the Presidency of the U.S. This is not to be confused with the position of Senate Majority Leader, which is the political head of the Senate. He or she determines legislative strategy and is often the most powerful officer in the Senate.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    An impeached civil officer, such as the President of the United States, is found to be guilty if _______ of the Senate vote that he is guilty.

    • A.

      1/2

    • B.

      2/3

    • C.

      3/4

    • D.

      It must be unanimous.

    Correct Answer
    B. 2/3
    Explanation
    Two thirds of the Senate. (Article I, Section III)

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    What happens to a civil officer who is found guilty during an impeachment trial?

    • A.

      They are removed from office, but not subject to criminal penalties due to double jeopardy laws.

    • B.

      They are removed from office, and subject to criminal investigation.

    • C.

      They are removed from office, and automatically sentenced to criminal punishment, They are removed from office, and automatically sentenced to criminal punishment, as deemed appropriate by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.

    • D.

      They are removed from office, and subject to a military tribunal.

    Correct Answer
    B. They are removed from office, and subject to criminal investigation.
    Explanation
    True. (Article I, Section III) The convicted official is also subject to criminal prosecution if warranted, although this is carried out through the Judaical system and not Congress. (Article I, Section III)This not does violate double jeopardy laws, as impeachment does not count as a criminal proceeding.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    True or False: Congressional members, like other civil officers, may be impeached.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    False. Article I, Section V states that each Congressional body is responsible for disciplining its own members. Members of each body can be removed with a 2/3 majority vote.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Habeas corpus is protected by the Constitution in Article I, Section IX.  Habeas corpus requires that:

    • A.

      A person must be read his/her rights while being arrested.

    • B.

      An individual who is arrested must be provided with access to representation.

    • C.

      A person who is accused of a crime must be a U.S. citizen in order to be tried in the U.S.

    • D.

      The courts, on demand, show just cause for a person's arrest and detention.

    Correct Answer
    D. The courts, on demand, show just cause for a person's arrest and detention.
    Explanation
    the courts show just cause for a person's arrest and detention. (Article I, Section IX)

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    A "Bill of Attainder" is prohibited in Article I, Section IX of the Constitution.  What is a Bill of Attainder?

    • A.

      An act of the legislature declaring a person guilty of a crime without access to a trial.

    • B.

      An act of the courts requiring a person to be held in servitude until his/her debts are paid.

    • C.

      A legal document authorizing the detention of a person without just cause.

    • D.

      A legal document that prohibits free speech against the government.

    Correct Answer
    A. An act of the legislature declaring a person guilty of a crime without access to a trial.
    Explanation
    A Bill of Attainder punishes a person through legislation, without a trial. It is prohibited by Article I, Section IX.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

      Ex post facto laws are prohibited in Article I, Section IX of the Constitution. Which of the following is an example of an ex post facto law?

    • A.

      Joseph is with a friend when he shoplifts. Although Joesph did not steal anything, he is tried and convicted of theft.

    • B.

      Amanda is arrested for a crime she did not commit and held without bail until her trial.

    • C.

      Kevin is convicted of arson and the court orders his house to be burned down as restitution.

    • D.

      Kelly is arrested in June for a violating a smoking ban in back in January. The ban did not take effect until February 1.

    Correct Answer
    D. Kelly is arrested in June for a violating a smoking ban in back in January. The ban did not take effect until February 1.
    Explanation
    Ex post facto laws make a criminal action retroactive or increase the penalty retroactively. Ex post facto laws are prohibited under Article I, Section IX.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    Under the Constitution, States are banned from all of the following EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Entering into a treaty

    • B.

      Imposing duties on imports and exports

    • C.

      Entering into an agreement with another state without congressional approval

    • D.

      Imposing inspections on imports

    Correct Answer
    D. Imposing inspections on imports
    Explanation
    States are Banned from entering into a treaty, imposing duties on imports or exports, entering into interstate agreements without approval from Congress, but NOT banned from imposing inspections on imports into the state. (Article I, Section X)

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    True or False: Because our country is a democracy, the President of the United States is chosen directly by the people.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    False. The Electoral College elects the President, not the people. When you cast a vote in a presidential election, you are voting for an electoral college representative to cast a vote for President. (Article II, Section I) Presidents are not determined by popular vote.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    If the Electoral College reaches a tie during a Presidential race, the winner is determined by:

    • A.

      The candidate who received the most popular votes.

    • B.

      A run-off election.

    • C.

      A special vote of the House of Representatives, with each state getting one vote.

    • D.

      The candidate who won the most states overall in the election, regardless of electoral value.

    Correct Answer
    C. A special vote of the House of Representatives, with each state getting one vote.
    Explanation
    The House of Representatives. (Article II, Section I) This has occurred twice, with Thomas Jefferson in 1801, and John Quincy Adams in 1825. In the 2000 Bush/Gore election, there was not an electoral tie, but a debate on vote-counting procedures that was decided by the Supreme Court.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    The requirements to be elected President of the United States are:

    • A.

      Be at least 35-years-old, a natural-born citizen of the U.S., and lived in the United States for 20 years.

    • B.

      Be at least 35-years-old, a natural-born citizen of the U.S., and lived in the United States for 14 years.

    • C.

      Be at least 45-years-old, be a natural-born citizen of the U.S., no felony convictions, and lived in the United States for 10 years.

    • D.

      Be at least 45-years-old, be a natural-born citizen of the U.S., no felony convictions, and lived in the United States for more than half of your life.

    Correct Answer
    B. Be at least 35-years-old, a natural-born citizen of the U.S., and lived in the United States for 14 years.
    Explanation
    The President must be at least 35-years-old, natural born citizen, 14 years' resident in U.S. (Article II, Section I)

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    Election Day is:

    • A.

      The first Tuesday in November

    • B.

      The first Tuesday in November that does not fall on November 1.

    • C.

      The second Monday in November

    • D.

      The third Wednesday in November, provided that Congress is not in session.

    Correct Answer
    B. The first Tuesday in November that does not fall on November 1.
    Explanation
    Election Day in the United States is the day set by law for the election of public officials. It occurs on the first Tuesday in November, but never November 1. The earliest possible date is November 2 and the latest possible date is November 8. (Source: Wikipedia)

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    After the Vice-President, the next in line for the Presidency upon the President's death or disability is:

    • A.

      The Senate Majority Leader

    • B.

      The Speaker of the House

    • C.

      The Secretary of State

    • D.

      The president pro tempore of the Senate

    Correct Answer
    B. The Speaker of the House
    Explanation
    The Speaker of the House. (25th Amendment) The line of succession begins: Vice-President, Speaker of the House, president pro tempore of the Senate, Secretary of State, and then continues down the Cabinet.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 13, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Elee1830
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.