Ecology Unit Review (Questions From The 2004 Md Hsa)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kath0915
K
Kath0915
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 22 | Total Attempts: 11,012
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 289

SettingsSettingsSettings
Ecology Unit Review (Questions From The 2004 Md Hsa) - Quiz

This multiple choice quiz will help you test your readiness for the ecology unit test.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Ladybugs eat aphids, which are a source of protein for the ladybugs. Which of these terms best describes the relationship between the ladybugs and the aphids?

    • A.

      Mutualism

    • B.

      Parasite–host

    • C.

      Predator–prey

    • D.

      Commensalism

    Correct Answer
    C. Predator–prey
    Explanation
    Ladybugs kill and eat aphids. This makes the ladybug a predator.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Aphids are insects that feed on fluids from the stems of plants. After the aphids ingest the plant fluids, they excrete a liquid called honeydew.Some species of ants protect aphids from predators. The ants benefit by feeding on the honeydew produced by the aphids. Which of these terms best describes the relationship between the aphids and the ants?

    • A.

      Mutualism

    • B.

      Parasite–host

    • C.

      Predator–prey

    • D.

      Commensalism

    Correct Answer
    A. Mutualism
    Explanation
    Both organisms benefit. The aphid gets free protection by the ant and the ant gets food.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    As you move up the trophic levels from producers to second order consumers, you would expect the see the amount of available energy _____________.

    • A.

      Decrease

    • B.

      Increase

    • C.

      Increase, then decrease

    • D.

      There is no way to tell

    Correct Answer
    A. Decrease
    Explanation
    There is less energy available to each level of consumer because some of the energy is converted ("used") by the organisms in the previous trophic level.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    On Earth, water cycles through the atmosphere, oceans, land, and organisms. By what process does most of the water in plants return to the environment?

    • A.

      Evaporation from the roots

    • B.

      Condensation on the leaves

    • C.

      Evaporation from the leaves

    • D.

      Diffusion from the roots

    Correct Answer
    C. Evaporation from the leaves
    Explanation
    Roots are used to absorb water, not to release it into the environment, so a and d are incorrect. Condensation on leaves would bring water to the plant, but not return it to the atmosphpere. Evaporation from leaves is the only correct choice. This is also called transpiration.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of these describes the role of the sanderling in the marine food web below?

    • A.

      Producer

    • B.

      Herbivore

    • C.

      Carnivore

    • D.

      Omnivore

    Correct Answer
    C. Carnivore
    Explanation
    The arrow pointing to the sanderling from the horseshoe crab shows that the sanderling consumes the crab for food. There are no arrows showing that the sanderling consumers any plants. Therefore, it is a meat-eater, or a carnivore.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Horseshoe crabs are used by fisherman for bait. If the horseshoe crab population were reduced by overfishing, which of these groups of organisms would most likely decrease in number?

    • A.

      Plankton, razor clams, and loggerhead turtles

    • B.

      Sanderlings, loggerhead turtles, and striped bass

    • C.

      Grackles, plankton, and diamondback terrapin

    • D.

      Striped bass, sanderlings, and razor clams

    Correct Answer
    B. Sanderlings, loggerhead turtles, and striped bass
    Explanation
    They would all lose their main source of food.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Scientists classify humans as omnivores, based on their teeth. As omnivores, humans eat _____.

    • A.

      Only fungi

    • B.

      Mostly plants and animals

    • C.

      Only animals

    • D.

      Mostly bacteria and fungi

    Correct Answer
    B. Mostly plants and animals
    Explanation
    Think of the definition of an omnivore. That's all there is to it!

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How would the populations of other organisms in the energy pyramid be affected if the population of sea urchins suddenly decreased?

    • A.

      Both the kelp and the sheephead populations would increase.

    • B.

      Both the kelp and the sheephead populations would decrease.

    • C.

      The kelp population would decrease, and the sheephead population would increase.

    • D.

      The kelp population would increase, and the sheephead population would decrease.

    Correct Answer
    D. The kelp population would increase, and the sheephead population would decrease.
    Explanation
    Kelp increases because there are fewer sea urchins eating it. Sheephead population decreases because there are fewer urchins for food.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the lowest level of the energy pyramid that contains carnivores?

    • A.

      Level 1

    • B.

      Level 2

    • C.

      Level 3

    • D.

      Level 4

    Correct Answer
    C. Level 3
    Explanation
    The lowest level of the energy pyramid that contains carnivores is Level 3. In an energy pyramid, each level represents a trophic level, with producers at the bottom and top-level predators at the top. Carnivores are usually found at the third trophic level, as they feed on herbivores that are at the second trophic level. This is because energy is transferred from one trophic level to another, and the energy available decreases as it moves up the pyramid. Therefore, carnivores are typically found at a higher trophic level than herbivores.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A student used a microscope to observe several protists. The student sketched the protists and recorded their magnifications. The drawings and measurements are shown below.Which of these protists is the largest?

    • A.

      Difflugia

    • B.

      Stentor

    • C.

      Euglena

    • D.

      Paramecium

    Correct Answer
    A. Difflugia
    Explanation
    A and B are magnified only 4 times, so they are larger than C and D, which had to be magnified 10 times to be seen clearly. Between A and B, A (Difflugia) appears the largest.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.