Surgical Wound care Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Arnoldjr2
A
Arnoldjr2
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 24 | Total Attempts: 394,480
Questions: 98 | Attempts: 17,903

SettingsSettingsSettings
Surgical Wound care Quiz - Quiz

Do you know how to take care of surgical wounds? Take this surgical wound care quiz to expand your knowledge about how to properly take care of such wounds! If proper care is not given to wounds of such nature, it is entirely possible to develop an infection that can even be life-threatening. Let's dive headfirst into this quiz. All the best! Source: Foundations of Nursing by Christensen and Kockrow, pages 310-342.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    After an abdominal surgery, abdominal muscles contract and cause intraabdominal pressure. If the incisional area is weak, what is possible to happen?

    • A.

      Dehiscence

    • B.

      Evisceration

    • C.

      Decubitus

    • D.

      Shearing

    Correct Answer
    A. Dehiscence
    Explanation
    p. 310

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How are wounds classified? Select all the apply:

    • A.

      Cause

    • B.

      Severity of injury

    • C.

      Amount of contamination

    • D.

      Skin's integrity

    • E.

      Color and shape

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Cause
    B. Severity of injury
    C. Amount of contamination
    D. Skin's integrity
    Explanation
    p. 310

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A cut produced surgically by a sharp instrument creating an opening into an organ or space in the body

    • A.

      Puncture

    • B.

      Incision

    • C.

      Stoma

    • D.

      Abrasion

    Correct Answer
    B. Incision
    Explanation
    p. 310

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Stab wound for a drainage system 

    • A.

      Puncture

    • B.

      Incision

    • C.

      Stoma

    • D.

      Abrasion

    Correct Answer
    A. Puncture
    Explanation
    p. 310

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Classification of wound according to the CDC. Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Clean

    • B.

      Clean-contaminated

    • C.

      Contaminated

    • D.

      Dirty or infected

    • E.

      Aseptic or sterile

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Clean
    B. Clean-contaminated
    C. Contaminated
    D. Dirty or infected
    Explanation
    p. 311

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following four phases of wound healing are arranged accordingly

    • A.

      Hemostasis, inflammatory phase, maturation, reconstruction

    • B.

      Hemostasis, inflammatory phase, reconstruction, maturation

    • C.

      Hemostasis, reconstruction, maturation, inflammatory phase

    • D.

      Inflammatory phase, hemostasis, maturation, reconstruction

    Correct Answer
    B. Hemostasis, inflammatory phase, reconstruction, maturation
    Explanation
    p. 311

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    During hemostasis, termination of bleeding begins and blood clots are formed.  What is in the blood clot that helps hold the wound together?

    • A.

      Granulation

    • B.

      Hemes

    • C.

      Fibrin

    • D.

      Leucocytes

    Correct Answer
    C. Fibrin
    Explanation
    p. 311

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When does wound dehiscence primarily take place?

    • A.

      Maturation phase

    • B.

      Reconstruction phase

    • C.

      Inflammatory phase

    • D.

      Mitotic phase

    Correct Answer
    B. Reconstruction phase
    Explanation
    p. 311

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Definition of a Keloid

    • A.

      A painful disease involving tissue damage

    • B.

      This is another phase of wound healing

    • C.

      Same as an eschar only with a lighter color

    • D.

      Overgrowth of a collagenous scar tissue at the site of the wound

    Correct Answer
    D. Overgrowth of a collagenous scar tissue at the site of the wound
    Explanation
    p. 311

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Best Definition of EXUDATE

    • A.

      Exactly the same as Drainage

    • B.

      It is a noun derived from the verb "to exude"

    • C.

      Fluid, cells, or other substances that have been slowly exuded or discharged, from cells or blood through small pores or breaks in cell membranes.

    • D.

      That which emerges from an injured tissue

    Correct Answer
    C. Fluid, cells, or other substances that have been slowly exuded or discharged, from cells or blood through small pores or breaks in cell membranes.
    Explanation
    p. 311

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is granulation tissue?

    • A.

      Composed of small microscopic grains of epithelial cells

    • B.

      A group of cells that form a grain

    • C.

      The tissue that remains after a scar is healed

    • D.

      Soft, pink, fleshy projections consisting of capillaries surrounded by fibrous collagen.

    Correct Answer
    D. Soft, pink, fleshy projections consisting of capillaries surrounded by fibrous collagen.
    Explanation
    p. 311

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following statements about wound healing are true? Select all that apply:

    • A.

      The stages for wound healing provide a model for acute wound healing and not necessarily chronic.

    • B.

      The stages of wound healing are not necessarily linear

    • C.

      The least amount of scar after healing would be in the primary intention wound

    • D.

      Tertiary intention healing produces the smallest scar

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. The stages for wound healing provide a model for acute wound healing and not necessarily chronic.
    B. The stages of wound healing are not necessarily linear
    C. The least amount of scar after healing would be in the primary intention wound
    Explanation
    p. 312

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    A patient who had an appendicitis removed early in the morning is having a hard time going to sleep because of coughing. What is the best non-pharmacological intervention that a nurse could provide him?

    • A.

      Apply a pillow, rolled blanket, or the palms of the hands to the incisional area to lessen intraabdominal pressure

    • B.

      Administer a PRN pain medication

    • C.

      Call the surgeon and tell him to intervene

    • D.

      Bind the wound with a Montgomery wrap

    Correct Answer
    A. Apply a pillow, rolled blanket, or the palms of the hands to the incisional area to lessen intraabdominal pressure
    Explanation
    p. 312

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The process of applying a pillow, rolling a bath blanket, or the palms of the hands to an incisional area to decrease intraabdominal pressure is called what?. 

    • A.

      Binding

    • B.

      Wrapping

    • C.

      Splinting

    • D.

      Dressing

    Correct Answer
    C. Splinting
    Explanation
    p. 312

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    It is a factor that impairs wound healing by interfering with normal cellular mechanisms that promote release of oxygen to tissues. It reduces the amount of functional hemoglobin in blood. 

    • A.

      Obesity

    • B.

      Radiation

    • C.

      Smoking

    • D.

      Malnutrition

    Correct Answer
    C. Smoking
    Explanation
    p. 319

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    A chronic disease that impairs wound healing because it causes hemoglobin to have greater affinity for oxygen, so it fails to release oxygen to tissues. An effect of this disease alters ability of leukocytes to perform phagocytosis needed for wound healing. This same effect will also support overgrowth of fungal and yeasts infection which are both contraindicated for wound healing

    • A.

      Multiple sclerosis

    • B.

      Diabetes insipidus

    • C.

      Diabetes mellitus

    • D.

      Myocardial infection

    Correct Answer
    C. Diabetes mellitus
    Explanation
    p. 313

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following groups are not a factor that could impair wound healing?

    • A.

      Obesity, malnutrition and age

    • B.

      Impaired oxygenation, radiation and smoking

    • C.

      Height, weight and body mass

    • D.

      Drugs, diabetes mellitus and wound stress

    Correct Answer
    C. Height, weight and body mass
    Explanation
    p. 313

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    During the first day after surgery, how often would you inspect the dressings? 

    • A.

      Every 2 to 4 hours for the first 24 hours

    • B.

      Every 8 to 10 hours for the first 42 hours

    • C.

      Every 6 to 8 hours for the first 30 hours

    • D.

      Every 2 to 4 hours for the first 12 hours

    Correct Answer
    A. Every 2 to 4 hours for the first 24 hours
    Explanation
    p. 314

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following is not an evidence of infection?

    • A.

      Elevated WBC

    • B.

      Purulent drainage

    • C.

      Primary intention

    • D.

      Increased leukocytes

    Correct Answer
    C. Primary intention
    Explanation
    p. 314

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    When doing wound care, which of the following should be the first thing to do?

    • A.

      Introduce yourself

    • B.

      Explain the procedure

    • C.

      Refer to medical record, care plan or kardex

    • D.

      Identify patient

    Correct Answer
    C. Refer to medical record, care plan or kardex
    Explanation
    p. 314

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    When are dressings over closed wound usually removed?

    • A.

      The day after surgery

    • B.

      On the third day

    • C.

      A week after surgery

    • D.

      When the physician gives the order

    Correct Answer
    B. On the third day
    Explanation
    p. 315

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What kind of dressings promote healing by keeping wounds moist yet sterile? 

    • A.

      Binders and steri-strips

    • B.

      Transparent and permeable dressings

    • C.

      Occlusive and semi-occlusive dressings

    • D.

      Wet and dry dressings

    Correct Answer
    C. Occlusive and semi-occlusive dressings
    Explanation
    p. 315

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    When using an occlusive dressing, where will the tape strips be attached?  

    • A.

      Several inches apart

    • B.

      On all sides of the dressing

    • C.

      One on top of the other

    • D.

      On the four corners

    Correct Answer
    B. On all sides of the dressing
    Explanation
    p. 315

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    When Montgomery straps are soiled, when do they get replaced? 

    • A.

      Every 2 hours

    • B.

      Once every shift

    • C.

      At least once a week

    • D.

      Every 2 to 3 days

    Correct Answer
    D. Every 2 to 3 days
    Explanation
    p. 316

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    A method and a trend that allows atmospheric oxygen to circulate above the wound, aiding in the healing process

    • A.

      Use Montgomery straps without binders

    • B.

      Protect sutured, clean wounds with occlusive dressing after surgery.

    • C.

      Leave sutured, clean wounds undressed after surgery or use loose dressings

    • D.

      Allow dry to dry dressings using occlusive gauze

    Correct Answer
    C. Leave sutured, clean wounds undressed after surgery or use loose dressings
    Explanation
    p. 316

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Often the choice for management of wound with little exudate or drainage such as abrasions and non-draining postoperative incisions. 

    • A.

      Semi-occlusive

    • B.

      Wet-to-dry dressing

    • C.

      Dry dressing

    • D.

      Occlusive

    Correct Answer
    C. Dry dressing
    Explanation
    p. 316

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which of the following statements about dry dressing are true? Select all that apply 

    • A.

      Keeps initial bleeding to a minimum, protects wound from injury and prevents introduction of bacteria

    • B.

      If dry dressing adheres to a wound, moisten dressing with distilled water before removing the gauze

    • C.

      Prevents deeper tissue from drying out by keeping wound surface moist

    • D.

      Does not debride wounds

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Keeps initial bleeding to a minimum, protects wound from injury and prevents introduction of bacteria
    C. Prevents deeper tissue from drying out by keeping wound surface moist
    D. Does not debride wounds
    Explanation
    p. 316 - If dry dressing adheres to a wound, moisten dressing with NORMAL SALINE OR STERILE (not distilled) water before removing the gauze.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    A one day postoperative patient is scheduled to have an initial wound dressing. What would be an appropriate thing to do before doing the intervention? 

    • A.

      Provide an analgesic while doing wound care

    • B.

      Give an analgesic 30 minutes before exposing the wound

    • C.

      Offer an analgesic after changing the dressing

    • D.

      Do not offer any analgesic because it is contraindicated

    Correct Answer
    B. Give an analgesic 30 minutes before exposing the wound
    Explanation
    p. 316

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    When doing wound care, which of the following should not be done? 

    • A.

      Wash hands before donning sterile gloves

    • B.

      Use sterile gloves while removing wound dressing

    • C.

      If drains are present, remove dressings one layer at a time

    • D.

      Cover wound with appropriately sized dry sterile dressing and use drain dressing, if applicable

    Correct Answer
    B. Use sterile gloves while removing wound dressing
    Explanation
    p. 317. Don clean gloves and remove dressing and discard

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    When changing a sterile dry dressing, which of the following is a proper way of cleaning a wound?

    • A.

      Cleanse wound and surrounding area with regular swab, starting from incision and moving outward, using one stroke per swab

    • B.

      Cleanse wound and surrounding area with antiseptic swab, starting from incision and moving outward, using one stroke per swab.

    • C.

      Cleanse wound and surrounding area with alcohol, starting from incision and moving outward

    • D.

      Cleanse wound and surrounding area with antiseptic swab, starting from the edges of the wound towards the incision

    Correct Answer
    B. Cleanse wound and surrounding area with antiseptic swab, starting from incision and moving outward, using one stroke per swab.
    Explanation
    p. 317

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Which of the following are commonly used wetting agents? Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Normal Saline

    • B.

      Distilled Water

    • C.

      Sodium Hypochlorite Solution

    • D.

      Isotonic Solutions and Lactated Ringer

    • E.

      Dakin

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Normal Saline
    C. Sodium Hypochlorite Solution
    D. Isotonic Solutions and Lactated Ringer
    E. Dakin
    Explanation
    p. 318

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    What is the primary purpose of wet-to-dry dressing?

    • A.

      To mechanically debride a wound

    • B.

      To perform aseptic cleansing

    • C.

      To protect the wound from further injury

    • D.

      To provide an aesthetic appearance to wound dressing

    Correct Answer
    A. To mechanically debride a wound
    Explanation
    p. 318

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Which of the following are effective antimicrobial agents either for Psuedomonas Aeruginosa or other pathogens but  are toxic to fibroblasts in standard solutions?

    • A.

      Povidone-iodine

    • B.

      Lactated Ringer

    • C.

      Hypertonic Solutions

    • D.

      Acetic Acid

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Povidone-iodine
    D. Acetic Acid
    Explanation
    pages 318 and 320

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    In changing a wet-to-dry dressing, what happens when you apply dry dressing over wet gauze? 

    • A.

      Pulls microbes from the wounds and allows termination of pathogens

    • B.

      Pulls moisture from the wound and allows for absorption of excess moisture

    • C.

      Pulls ischemic tissue and removes excess drainage

    • D.

      Pulls necrotic tissue from the wound and accelerates healing

    Correct Answer
    B. Pulls moisture from the wound and allows for absorption of excess moisture
    Explanation
    p. 319

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    After opening and partially using a 10 ml bottle of a normal saline wetting agent for wound care, what should be done next?

    • A.

      Wetting solutions should always be refrigerated 24 hours after opening and to prevent harboring microorganism growth.

    • B.

      Wetting solutions should be discarded 24 hours after opening and replaced with fresh solution because they can harbor microorganism growth.

    • C.

      Wetting solutions should be discarded an hours after opening and replaced with fresh solution because they can harbor microorganism growth.

    • D.

      Wetting solutions should be sealed after after opening and used as often as needed

    Correct Answer
    B. Wetting solutions should be discarded 24 hours after opening and replaced with fresh solution because they can harbor microorganism growth.
    Explanation
    p. 320

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    What are the advantages of a transparent dressing? Select all that apply: 

    • A.

      Adheres to undamaged skin to contain exudate and minimize wound contamination

    • B.

      Promotes a moist environment that speeds epithelial cell growth

    • C.

      Accelerates wound healing by providing fibroblast stimulators

    • D.

      Serves as a barrier to external fluids and bacteria yet still allows the wound to breathe

    • E.

      Allows wound assessment without removing the film, as well as remove the film without damaging underlying tissue

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Adheres to undamaged skin to contain exudate and minimize wound contamination
    B. Promotes a moist environment that speeds epithelial cell growth
    D. Serves as a barrier to external fluids and bacteria yet still allows the wound to breathe
    E. Allows wound assessment without removing the film, as well as remove the film without damaging underlying tissue
    Explanation
    p. 320

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    For best results, when or how should transparent dressings be used? Select all that apply; 

    • A.

      On clean debrided wounds that are not actively bleeding

    • B.

      Apply it so not wrinkles form, but do not stretch it over the skin

    • C.

      On eschar or over non-stagale decubitus

    • D.

      Ideal for small superficial wounds and as a dressing over an IV catheter site

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. On clean debrided wounds that are not actively bleeding
    B. Apply it so not wrinkles form, but do not stretch it over the skin
    D. Ideal for small superficial wounds and as a dressing over an IV catheter site
    Explanation
    p. 320

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Gentle washing of an area with a stream of solution delivered through a syringe. 

    • A.

      Sterilization

    • B.

      Irrigation

    • C.

      Innundation

    • D.

      Effleurage

    Correct Answer
    B. Irrigation
    Explanation
    p. 321

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    After applying a transparent dressing, it is labeled with which information? Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Date

    • B.

      Initials

    • C.

      Location

    • D.

      Time

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Date
    B. Initials
    D. Time
    Explanation
    p. 321

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    The principles of basic wound irrigation include the following. Select all that apply

    • A.

      After irrigation, dry the wound with a clean gauze

    • B.

      Cleanse in a direction from the least contaminated to the most contaminated

    • C.

      During irrigation, apply cold compress

    • D.

      When irrigating, make sure all the solution flows from the least contaminated to the most contaminated

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Cleanse in a direction from the least contaminated to the most contaminated
    D. When irrigating, make sure all the solution flows from the least contaminated to the most contaminated
    Explanation
    p. 321

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Wound irrigation promotes wound healing through the following reasons. Select all that apply:

    • A.

      By removing debris from wound surface

    • B.

      By loosening and removing eschar

    • C.

      By moistening the wound

    • D.

      By decreasing bacterial counts

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. By removing debris from wound surface
    B. By loosening and removing eschar
    D. By decreasing bacterial counts
    Explanation
    p. 322

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Common solutions used for irrigation. Select all that apply

    • A.

      Warm water

    • B.

      Hydrogen peroxide

    • C.

      Mild detergent

    • D.

      Saline

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Warm water
    C. Mild detergent
    D. Saline
    Explanation
    p. 322

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    When doing wound irrigation for a deep wound with small opening (deep ulcers), which of the following devices should you use?

    • A.

      13-gauge needle with a 25 mL syringe

    • B.

      Tuberculin needle

    • C.

      19-gauge needle (or angiocath) with a 35 mL syringe

    • D.

      Same needle as insulin

    Correct Answer
    C. 19-gauge needle (or angiocath) with a 35 mL syringe
    Explanation
    p. 332

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    When doing a wound irrigation, how should the syringe be positioned? 

    • A.

      1 finger-length above the wound

    • B.

      1 cm above the wound

    • C.

      1 inch above the wound

    • D.

      1 mm above the wound

    Correct Answer
    C. 1 inch above the wound
    Explanation
    p. 322

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    When doing wound care, in order to prevent fluid from being retained in the wound, how should a patient be positioned?

    • A.

      The patient should stand while receiving wound care

    • B.

      The patient should be an a dorsal recumbent position

    • C.

      The patient should be supine for comfort

    • D.

      Position the patient to his/her side to encourage the irrigant to flow away from the wound

    Correct Answer
    D. Position the patient to his/her side to encourage the irrigant to flow away from the wound
    Explanation
    p. 323

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    Cavity containing pus and surrounded by inflamed tissue, formed as a result of suppuration in a localized infection 

    • A.

      Adhesion

    • B.

      Abscess

    • C.

      Cellulitis

    • D.

      Dehiscence

    Correct Answer
    B. Abscess
    Explanation
    p. 323

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    Collection of extravasated blood trapped in the tissues or in an organ resulting from incomplete hemostasis after surgery or injury

    • A.

      Cellulitis

    • B.

      Evisceration

    • C.

      Extravasation

    • D.

      Hematoma

    Correct Answer
    D. Hematoma
    Explanation
    A hematoma is a collection of extravasated blood that becomes trapped in the tissues or an organ due to incomplete hemostasis after surgery or injury. This can occur when blood vessels are damaged and blood leaks out into the surrounding area, forming a localized clot. Hematomas can vary in size and severity, and may cause swelling, pain, and discoloration of the skin. Treatment for a hematoma may involve monitoring, applying ice or heat, elevating the affected area, or in some cases, draining the blood.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    Passage or escape into the tissues, usually of blood, serum or lymph 

    • A.

      Adhesion

    • B.

      Evisceration

    • C.

      Extravasation

    • D.

      Hematoma

    Correct Answer
    C. Extravasation
    Explanation
    p. 323

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    In order to determine whether a patient is hemorrhaging, what do you need to observe? Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Increased thirst and restlessness

    • B.

      Cool, clammy skin

    • C.

      Rapid thready pulse

    • D.

      Decreased blood pressure and urinary output

    • E.

      Paresthesia on lower extremities

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Increased thirst and restlessness
    B. Cool, clammy skin
    C. Rapid thready pulse
    D. Decreased blood pressure and urinary output
    Explanation
    p. 324

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    If hemorrhage is  not detected or stopped, what is most likely to happen?

    • A.

      Hypervolemic shock leading to an excessive dehydration

    • B.

      Hypovolemic shock leading to a cardiac infection

    • C.

      Hypovolemic shock leading to a collapsed circulatory system

    • D.

      Hypervolemic shock leading to water retention

    Correct Answer
    C. Hypovolemic shock leading to a collapsed circulatory system
    Explanation
    p. 324

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 01, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Arnoldjr2
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.