Cardiac Nursing Pre/Post Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Rktzlr
R
Rktzlr
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 13,150
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 12,184

SettingsSettingsSettings
Cardiac Nursing Pre/Post Test - Quiz

This quiz will be used to determine the learning experience of students from the time they entered the first learning module until the end of module 1. The results will guide the instructor towards the best teaching methods for this class. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which chamber of the heart pumps oxygenated blood back into the circulatory system?

    • A.

      Right atrium

    • B.

      Right ventricle

    • C.

      Tricuspid valve

    • D.

      Left ventricle

    Correct Answer
    D. Left ventricle
    Explanation
    The left ventricle pumps blood into the systemic circulation. The right atrium pumps blood to the right ventricle. The tricuspid valve is not a heart chamber. The right ventricle pumps blood to the lungs.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Another name for ventricular contraction is:

    • A.

      Systole

    • B.

      Diastole

    • C.

      Repolarization

    • D.

      Sternum

    Correct Answer
    A. Systole
    Explanation
    Systole is ventricular contraction.Diastole is ventricular filling. Repolarization occurs when cells return to their negative resting state.The sternum is the breast bone.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The name for the volume of blood in the ventricle immediately before it is ejected is:

    • A.

      Preload

    • B.

      Afterload

    • C.

      Contractility

    • D.

      Automaticity

    Correct Answer
    A. Preload
    Explanation
    The correct answer is preload.Afterload is the resistance that the LV must pump against. Contractility is the squeezing ability of the LV.Automaticity is what allows the SA node to initiate an impulse.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When determining heart rate in a normal heart, you should always remember that the atrial rate is:

    • A.

      Always slower than the ventricular rate.

    • B.

      The most accurate rate to measure.

    • C.

      Always faster than the ventricular rate.

    • D.

      Always equal to the ventricular rate.

    Correct Answer
    D. Always equal to the ventricular rate.
    Explanation
    In the normal heart,the atrial and ventricular rate are always equal.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Using the 6 second method or the rule of 10's, which of the following is the atrial rate if the number of P waves on a 6-second strip is 5?

    • A.

      30

    • B.

      50

    • C.

      55

    • D.

      150

    Correct Answer
    B. 50
    Explanation
    10x5=50

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

     Please place a check mark next to the rhythm or rhythms that would require defibrillation.

    • A.

      Asystole

    • B.

      Atrial fibrillation

    • C.

      Supraventricular tachycardia

    • D.

      Ventricular fibrillation

    • E.

      Pulseless ventricular tachycardia

    Correct Answer(s)
    D. Ventricular fibrillation
    E. Pulseless ventricular tachycardia
    Explanation
    Asystole requires CPR, SVT requires cardioversion and/or meds. A fib requires meds and/or cardioversion.Ventricular fibrillation and pulseless ventricular tachycardia require defibrillation.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Please place a check mark next to the rhythm or rhythms that might require cardioversion.

    • A.

      Third degree heart block

    • B.

      Rapid unstable atrial fibrillation

    • C.

      Ventricular tachycardia with a pulse

    • D.

      Asystole

    • E.

      Pulseless electrical activity

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Rapid unstable atrial fibrillation
    C. Ventricular tachycardia with a pulse
    Explanation
    Rapid atrial fibrillation and ventricular tachycardia with a pulse would be rhythms acceptable for cardioversion. Third degree heart block requires a pacemaker. Asystole requires CPR.PEA requires CPR.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Please place a check mark next to the rhythm or rhythms that would require a transcutaneous pacemaker.

    • A.

      First degree heart block

    • B.

      Asystole

    • C.

      Third degree heart block

    • D.

      Bradycardia with signs of poor perfusion

    • E.

      Atrial fibrillation

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Third degree heart block
    D. Bradycardia with signs of poor perfusion
    Explanation
    First degree heart block does not require treatment. Asystole requires CPR. Third degree heart block requires a pacemaker. Bradycardia with signs of poor perfusion requires a pacemaker. Atrial fibrillation requires meds or cardioversion.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Indicate in the spaces provided whether the following statements related to sinus tachycardia are true.

    • A.

      Sinus tachycardia decreases the workload of the heart.

    • B.

      The first intervention for sinus tachycardia is an appropriate drug.

    • C.

      Sinus tachycardia can be initiated by physical or emotional causes.

    • D.

      Sinus tachycardia can be a sign of more serious health problems, such as hemorrhage or heart failure.

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Sinus tachycardia can be initiated by physical or emotional causes.
    D. Sinus tachycardia can be a sign of more serious health problems, such as hemorrhage or heart failure.
    Explanation
    A-false. (tachycardia increases workload). B. false. First attempt to indentify the causes.C. True. D. True.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Please answer true or false to the questions below.

    • A.

      Ventricular fibrillation may be preceded by complete heart block

    • B.

      Ventricular fibrillation may be preceded by ventricular tachycardia

    Correct Answer
    B. Ventricular fibrillation may be preceded by ventricular tachycardia
    Explanation
    An untreated ventricular tachycardia may lead to ventricular fibrillation.Complete heart block may lead to asystole but,not ventricular fibrillation.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

     Please interpret the rhythm below.

    • A.

      Sinus bradycardia

    • B.

      Idioventricular rhythm

    • C.

      Type II second degree AV block

    • D.

      Third degree heartblock

    Correct Answer
    D. Third degree heartblock
    Explanation
    Third degree heart block

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The rhythm below is best described as:Please interpret the above rhythm.

    • A.

      Normal sinus rhytnm

    • B.

      Atrial fibrillation

    • C.

      Ventricular fibrillation

    • D.

      Atrial flutter

    Correct Answer
    D. Atrial flutter
    Explanation
    Atrial flutter

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The rhythm below is best described as:

    • A.

      Supraventricular tachycardia

    • B.

      Ventricular fibrillation

    • C.

      Normal sinus rhythm

    • D.

      First degree heart block

    Correct Answer
    C. Normal sinus rhythm
    Explanation
    Normal sinus rhythm

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The rhythm below is best described as:

    • A.

      Ventricular fibrillation

    • B.

      Pulseless electrical activity

    • C.

      Asystole

    • D.

      Idioventricular rhythm

    Correct Answer
    C. Asystole
    Explanation
    Asystole

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The rhythm above is best described as:

    • A.

      Sinus tachycardia

    • B.

      Ventricular tachycardia

    • C.

      Supraventricular tachycardia

    • D.

      Ventricular tachycardia

    Correct Answer
    C. Supraventricular tachycardia
    Explanation
    Supraventricular tachycardia

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 17, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Rktzlr
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.