Business Etiquette Knowledge Test: Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kathierotz
K
Kathierotz
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 8,023
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 6,935

SettingsSettingsSettings
Business Etiquette Knowledge Test: Quiz - Quiz


Business etiquette knowledge test quiz. There are a lot of things that can either give people the wrong idea about you when it comes to a formal setting and this can either be from hoe you talk, dress or carry yourself in front of subordinates and seniors. Do you think interrupting others as they talk or crossing and uncrossing your legs is good behavior in a formal setting? Test yourself now!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    You, a business consultant, are walking along with your client, the President of ABC Company, and two of his employees when you meet a business acquaintance of yours. Obviously it falls to you to introduce the four of them to each other. Whose name should you say first?

    • A.

      The person standing on your immediate right.

    • B.

      The person you’ve known the longest.

    • C.

      The President of ABC Company.

    • D.

      Your business acquaintance.

    Correct Answer
    C. The President of ABC Company.
    Explanation
    Business intros are determined by precedence.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    I have become a client of yours and we have a meeting scheduled so you can show me what your company can do for me. When you’re speaking to me, you should refer to me as:

    • A.

      Ms Rotz

    • B.

      Kathie Rotz

    • C.

      Kathie

    • D.

      Sweet cakes

    Correct Answer
    A. Ms Rotz
    Explanation
    Keep a certain level of formality.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    You have invited a client to a business lunch and upon arrival, a maitre d’ is waiting to escort you to your table. You should:

    • A.

      Let your guest follow behind the maitre d’ first.

    • B.

      Walk ahead of your guest behind the maitre d’.

    • C.

      Ask your guest if he or she would like to go first.

    • D.

      Pretend it’s a race, and run to the table.

    Correct Answer
    A. Let your guest follow behind the maitre d’ first.
    Explanation
    You should always bring up the rear.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    You’re having a meal with a client in a restaurant. The waiter places a basket of bread on the table. You should:

    • A.

      Take a piece of bread and then offer the basket to the client.

    • B.

      Take a piece of bread and place it on the client’s plate.

    • C.

      Pass the basket of bread to the client first.

    • D.

      Ignore the basket of bread; eating bread is fattening.

    Correct Answer
    C. Pass the basket of bread to the client first.
    Explanation
    Client always goes first.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You encounter someone you’ve met before, but you can’t remember his or her name. You should:

    • A.

      Turn around and leave and hope he or she didn’t see you.

    • B.

      Walk up to him or her and say, “Hi, what’s-your-name!”

    • C.

      Walk up to him or her, use a generic greeting such as “Good morning” and just ignore the whole name issue.

    • D.

      Walk up to him or her, use a generic greeting and admit that you don’t remember the name.

    Correct Answer
    D. Walk up to him or her, use a generic greeting and admit that you don’t remember the name.
    Explanation
    No shame in forgetting.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You have invited a business colleague to lunch. Who pays for the meal?

    • A.

      You because you invited your colleague to lunch.

    • B.

      Your business colleague because she accepted the invitation.

    • C.

      Whichever one of you the waiter places the bill in front of pays.

    • D.

      You both pay half.

    Correct Answer
    A. You because you invited your colleague to lunch.
    Explanation
    Host always pays.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You have a meeting with a client but are expecting a call. You should:

    • A.

      Make sure your cell phone is charged up and turned on.

    • B.

      Set your cell phone ring volume to high to ensure you hear any calls.

    • C.

      Turn your cell phone off.

    • D.

      Tell your client you’re expecting a call.

    Correct Answer
    C. Turn your cell phone off.
    Explanation
    Answering a phone is rude.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    At a business function that has a buffet, you choose to eat a mushroom appetizer served on a toothpick. What should you do with the toothpick when you’re done?

    • A.

      Put it back on the serving platter.

    • B.

      Put it in your napkin.

    • C.

      Surreptitiously toss it on the floor.

    • D.

      Use it to get the food out from between your teeth.

    Correct Answer
    B. Put it in your napkin.
    Explanation
    Dispose of discretely.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When you receive someone else’s business card you should:

    • A.

      Immediately stuff it into your pocket.

    • B.

      Immediately pass them your business card.

    • C.

      Look at the card but say nothing about it.

    • D.

      Look at the card and acknowledge it.

    Correct Answer
    D. Look at the card and acknowledge it.
    Explanation
    Show respect and acknowledge card.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When you are conversing with someone, you should stand:

    • A.

      Ten feet away from them.

    • B.

      Six feet away from them.

    • C.

      Three feet away from them.

    • D.

      One and a half feet away from them.

    Correct Answer
    C. Three feet away from them.
    Explanation
    Three feet is a “comfort zone”.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 21, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Kathierotz
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.