Do You Have Good Business Etiquette?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Olsson_associate
O
Olsson_associate
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,956
Questions: 16 | Attempts: 1,956

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Have Good Business Etiquette? - Quiz

The truth is that good business etiquette can make or break a business deal. It can also boost or derail your career. Like it or not, people are watching. Most breeches of etiquette are unintentional and can easily be avoided if you brush up on your etiquette skills.  Take this quiz to see if you need a refresher.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    You are having lunch with clients and co-workers and the person to your left is eating your bread. What should you do?

    • A.

      Slap her hand.

    • B.

      Nothing—you don’t need that roll anyway.

    • C.

      Make a joke of it and butter it for her.

    • D.

      Eat the roll on the plate to your right.

    Correct Answer
    B. Nothing—you don’t need that roll anyway.
    Explanation
    Just let it slide—mentioning it would embarrass her and our goal is always to put those around us at ease. Remember, you will always find drinks to your right (water, wine, coffee, etc.) and bread and/or salad plates to your left at properly set table.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    You have invited a potential client to lunch. When the maitre d’ offers to escort you to a table, you should:

    • A.

      Take the lead and follow the maitre d’.

    • B.

      Ask the client if he would like to go first.

    • C.

      Ask which table the maitre d’ has in mind and lead your client yourself.

    • D.

      Let your client/guest follow directly behind the maitre d’ and before you.

    Correct Answer
    D. Let your client/guest follow directly behind the maitre d’ and before you.
    Explanation
    If you’re being escorted to the table, let your guests go first and make sure you are the last to follow. If it’s a seat-yourself restaurant, you lead the guests to a table.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    You have invited a business colleague or client to lunch. Who pays?

    • A.

      You made the invitation—you pay.

    • B.

      You both pay half of the bill.

    • C.

      You get out your calculator and divide the bill according to who ordered what.

    • D.

      The colleague or client pays because he accepted the invitation.

    Correct Answer
    A. You made the invitation—you pay.
    Explanation
    If you did the inviting, that makes you the host and you should pay for the meals. Note that gender does not matter in this situation.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    If you must leave the restaurant table during a business meal, what should you do with your napkin?

    • A.

      Fold it carefully and place it to the left of your plate.

    • B.

      Take it along.

    • C.

      Leave it on your chair.

    • D.

      Loosely place it to the right of your plate.

    Correct Answer
    C. Leave it on your chair.
    Explanation
    Most manners mavericks these days suggest leaving your napkin on your chair—that leaving it on the table is gross.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    If you’re meeting a client at a restaurant and you’re expecting an important phone call, you should:

    • A.

      Warn your guest when you first arrive that you may have to take an important call.

    • B.

      Quickly apologize and take the phone outside when the call arrives.

    • C.

      Turn your cell phone off before entering the restaurant.

    • D.

      Check your phone each time it rings to see if it’s the important call you’re expecting.

    Correct Answer
    C. Turn your cell phone off before entering the restaurant.
    Explanation
    Turn the phone off every time you head into a business meeting or interview. If you’re asking for and receiving someone’s time, respect that gift and make the most of it. Don’t let yourself be distracted by your phone or Treo or even the other diners at the restaurant. Focus on your guest. Checking your phone to see who’s calling is just as rude as taking a call in front of a client. Check your messages later when you’re alone.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You work in a casual office, but plan to attend a Chamber of Commerce luncheon (or an interview for a project or a meeting with city officials). How should you dress?

    • A.

      This is definitely a day for the suit.

    • B.

      Dress up your usual look a bit, maybe with a jacket.

    • C.

      Everyone is more casual these days; just dress as you usually do.

    • D.

      Jeans or Bermuda shorts are fine—dress doesn’t matter as much as the contacts do.

    Correct Answer
    A. This is definitely a day for the suit.
    Explanation
    When you know your day holds an important meeting or engagement, dress up for it. Your dress reflects on how important you think an engagement is. If you’re unkempt or underdressed, it communicates that you don’t care enough about the people or the engagement or the company to present yourself well. If you have doubts about how to dress for a certain occasion, ask a colleague who’s been there and done that. Generally, err on the conservative/dressy side.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Where is the best place to wear a name tag at a meeting?

    • A.

      A. Right chest/shoulder area.

    • B.

      B. Left chest/shoulder area.

    • C.

      C. Around your neck.

    • D.

      D. Forehead.

    Correct Answer
    A. A. Right chest/shoulder area.
    Explanation
    The right/chest shoulder area is perfect for name tags because, when shaking hands, the other person’s eyes naturally follow your right arm up to make eye contact, giving them a chance to read your name on the way.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When speaking with someone, how close should you be to them?

    • A.

      You should be close enough to see if they still have their wisdom teeth.

    • B.

      About three or four feet away.

    • C.

      Seven feet away.

    • D.

      Ten feet away.

    Correct Answer
    B. About three or four feet away.
    Explanation
    The North American standard comfort zone is about three or four feet distance between people.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    You know you should introduce someone, but you can’t remember his name. You should:

    • A.

      Ask if the two people know each other.

    • B.

      Smile and come clean and say something like, “It’s been a long day. Please tell me your name again.”

    • C.

      Do nothing. You don’t want to embarrass yourself or anyone else.

    • D.

      Wait a bit and hope they’ll introduce themselves.

    Correct Answer
    B. Smile and come clean and say something like, “It’s been a long day. Please tell me your name again.”
    Explanation
    Just be honest—everyone has been in this position. You can also try the classic maneuver of extending your hand and saying your name. Most people will shake your hand and say their own name in response.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In a business setting:

    • A.

      Only men should stand for introductions.

    • B.

      Only women should stand for introductions.

    • C.

      Neither men nor women need to stand for introductions or to shake hands.

    • D.

      Men and women should both stand for handshaking and introductions.

    Correct Answer
    D. Men and women should both stand for handshaking and introductions.
    Explanation
    Men and women should both stand to meet someone and shake hands.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    At a business function, the most effective way to network is:

    • A.

      Just get in the food line and chat about the selections.

    • B.

      Look confident and wait for someone to approach you.

    • C.

      Have a few drinks before you go so you’ll feel comfortable introducing yourself to people.

    • D.

      Introduce yourself to someone who is standing alone or to large groups.

    Correct Answer
    D. Introduce yourself to someone who is standing alone or to large groups.
    Explanation
    Networking is tough for a lot of people, but you can prepare yourself for success. Set a goal before you go of how many new contacts you want to make or how many new people you want to meet. Is there one particular person you want to meet—make it your goal. Have some questions and conversations starters ready—people like to talk about themselves and about what they do and you’ll learn a lot that way. Other networking tips: Prepare a brief introduction for yourself and the company, perhaps tailoring them for the event. Smile. Give people your undivided attention when you’re talking with them.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    How much should you eat and/or drink at a business reception with a buffet and open bar?

    • A.

      It’s free and it’s there. Go wild.

    • B.

      Moderately.

    • C.

      Don’t eat or drink at all. You’re there to build relationships.

    • D.

      Eat just as much as the person in front of you in line eats.

    Correct Answer
    B. Moderately.
    Explanation
    Eat and/or drink moderately and remember that you are not there for the free food and drinks. You are there to meet people, promote yourself and the company, and build business relationships. Consider sticking with soft drinks because alcohol and business don’t always mix well. You want to keep your wits about you when you’re socializing with clients.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    You enter a co-worker’s cubicle and see that she is on the phone. You should:

    • A.

      Just stand there until she’s done with her phone call.

    • B.

      Write a note saying you need to talk with her and will try to reach her later.

    • C.

      Use sign language and charades to ask your question.

    • D.

      Just start talking to her and ask if you can interrupt for just a minute because what you have to ask her is important.

    Correct Answer
    B. Write a note saying you need to talk with her and will try to reach her later.
    Explanation
    Your mother taught you this, right? Don’t interrupt someone who is on the phone. Leave a note and get back to them later. The world does not revolve around you.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    When should you arrive for a scheduled meeting?

    • A.

      A good half-hour before the meeting time so you can get comfortable with the space.

    • B.

      Five minutes late when you’re sure everyone will be there and the meeting will be ready to start.

    • C.

      No more than 5-10 minutes before the meeting time.

    • D.

      At the exact meeting time—no sooner, no later.

    Correct Answer
    C. No more than 5-10 minutes before the meeting time.
    Explanation
    Always arrive on time for an appointment and no more than five or 10 minutes early. If early, use the time to prepare for the meeting or look over the agenda one more time.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    It’s OK to have a drink at a business dinner only if:

    • A.

      Your peers are all drinking.

    • B.

      Never. It’s never OK to drink at business meetings.

    • C.

      You’ve had a tough day and need to unwind.

    • D.

      The host and senior guests are drinking.

    Correct Answer
    D. The host and senior guests are drinking.
    Explanation
    Don’t feel any pressure to drink, but it’s OK to have a drink if the host and senior guests are drinking.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What should you do when someone gives you their business card?

    • A.

      Pull out your billfold and stick the card in it.

    • B.

      Immediately offer one of yours.

    • C.

      Take the time to look at it, thank the person, and then put it away.

    • D.

      Compliment the design and put it away.

    Correct Answer
    C. Take the time to look at it, thank the person, and then put it away.
    Explanation
    Take a minute to look the card over before you find a place to store it. Then, if appropriate, you can share your business card, handing it face up to your client.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 17, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Olsson_associate
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.