NCLEX RN Practice Questions 9 (Practice Mode)- Www.RNpedia.Com

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By RNpedia.com
R
RNpedia.com
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 355 | Total Attempts: 2,429,588
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 3,756

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX RN Practice Questions 9 (Practice Mode)- Www.RNpedia.Com - Quiz

Mark the letter of the letter of choice then click on the next button. Answer will be revealed after each question. No time limit to finish the exam. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A client is admitted to the labor and delivery unit in active labor. During examination, the nurse notes a papular lesion on the perineum. Which initial action is most appropriate?

    • A.

      Document the finding

    • B.

      Report the finding to the doctor

    • C.

      Prepare the client for a C-section

    • D.

      Continue primary care as prescribed

    Correct Answer
    B. Report the finding to the doctor
    Explanation
    Any lesion should be reported to the doctor. This can indicate a herpes lesion. Clients with open lesions related to herpes are delivered by Cesarean section because there is a possibility of transmission of the infection to the fetus with direct contact to lesions. It is not enough to document the finding, so documenting the finding is incorrect. The physician must make the decision to perform a C-section, making preparing the client for a C-section incorrect. It is not enough to continue primary care, so continuing primary care as prescribed is incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A client with a diagnosis of HPV is at risk for which of the following? 

    • A.

      Hodgkin’s lymphoma

    • B.

      Cervical cancer

    • C.

      Multiple myeloma

    • D.

      Ovarian cancer

    Correct Answer
    B. Cervical cancer
    Explanation
    The client with HPV is at higher risk for cervical and vaginal cancer related to this STI. She is not at higher risk for the other cancers mentioned like hodgkin’s lymphoma , multiple myeloma , and ovarian cancer, so those are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    During the initial interview, the client reports that she has a lesion on the perineum. Further investigation reveals a small blister on the vulva that is painful to touch. The nurse is aware that the most likely source of the lesion is: 

    • A.

      Syphilis

    • B.

      Herpes

    • C.

      Gonorrhea

    • D.

      Condylomata

    Correct Answer
    B. Herpes
    Explanation
    A lesion that is painful is most likely a herpetic lesion. A chancre lesion associated with syphilis is not painful, so Syphilis is incorrect. Condylomata lesions are painless warts, so Condylomata is incorrect. Gonorrhea does not present as a lesion, but is exhibited by a yellow discharge.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A client visiting a family planning clinic is suspected of having an STI. The best diagnostic test for treponema pallidum is: 

    • A.

      Venereal Disease Research Lab (VDRL)

    • B.

      Rapid plasma reagin (RPR)

    • C.

      Florescent treponemal antibody (FTA)

    • D.

      Thayer-Martin culture (TMC)

    Correct Answer
    C. Florescent treponemal antibody (FTA)
    Explanation
    Florescent treponemal antibody (FTA) is the test for treponema pallidum. VDRL and RPR are screening tests done for syphilis. The Thayer-Martin culture is done for gonorrhea.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A 15-year-old primigravida is admitted with a tentative diagnosis of HELLP syndrome. Which laboratory finding is associated with HELLP syndrome? 

    • A.

      Elevated blood glucose

    • B.

      Elevated platelet count

    • C.

      Elevated creatinine clearance

    • D.

      Elevated hepatic enzymes

    Correct Answer
    D. Elevated hepatic enzymes
    Explanation
    The criteria for HELLP is hemolysis, elevated liver enzymes, and low platelet count. Elevated blood glucose level is not associated with HELLP. Platelets are decreased, not elevated, in HELLP syndrome as stated in other choices. The creatinine levels are elevated in renal disease and are not associated with HELLP syndrome .

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The nurse is assessing the deep tendon reflexes of a client with preeclampsia. Which method is used to elicit the biceps reflex? 

    • A.

      The nurse places her thumb on the muscle inset in the antecubital space and taps the thumb briskly with the reflex hammer.

    • B.

      The nurse loosely suspends the client’s arm in an open hand while tapping the back of the client’s elbow.

    • C.

      The nurse instructs the client to dangle her legs as the nurse strikes the area below the patella with the blunt side of the reflex hammer.

    • D.

      The nurse instructs the client to place her arms loosely at her side as the nurse strikes the muscle insert just above the wrist.

    Correct Answer
    A. The nurse places her thumb on the muscle inset in the antecubital space and taps the thumb briskly with the reflex hammer.
    Explanation
    The nurse loosely suspends the client’s arm in an open hand while tapping the back of the client’s elbow elicits the triceps reflex, so it is incorrect. The nurse instructs the client to dangle her legs as the nurse strikes the area below the patella with the blunt side of the reflex hammer elicits the patella reflex, making it incorrect.The nurse instructs the client to place her arms loosely at her side as the nurse strikes the muscle insert just above the wrist elicits the radial nerve, so it is incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A primigravida with diabetes is admitted to the labor and delivery unit at 34 weeks gestation. Which doctor’s order should the nurse question? 

    • A.

      Magnesium sulfate 4gm (25%) IV

    • B.

      Brethine 10mcg IV

    • C.

      Stadol 1mg IV push every 4 hours as needed prn for pain

    • D.

      Ancef 2gm IVPB every 6 hours

    Correct Answer
    B. Brethine 10mcg IV
    Explanation
    Brethine is used cautiously because it raises the blood glucose levels. Magnesium sulfate 4gm (25%) IV , Stadol 1mg IV, and Ancef 2gm IVPB are all medications that are commonly used in the diabetic client, so they are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A diabetic multigravida is scheduled for an amniocentesis at 32 weeks gestation to determine the L/S ratio and phosphatidyl glycerol level. The L/S ratio is 1:1 and the presence of phosphatidylglycerol is noted. The nurse’s assessment of this data is: 

    • A.

      The infant is at low risk for congenital anomalies.

    • B.

      The infant is at high risk for intrauterine growth retardation.

    • C.

      The infant is at high risk for respiratory distress syndrome.

    • D.

      The infant is at high risk for birth trauma.

    Correct Answer
    C. The infant is at high risk for respiratory distress syndrome.
    Explanation
    When the L/S ratio reaches 2:1, the lungs are considered to be mature. The infant will most likely be small for gestational age and will not be at risk for birth trauma. The L/S ratio does not indicate congenital anomalies, and the infant is not at risk for intrauterine growth retardation, .

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which observation in the newborn of a diabetic mother would require immediate nursing intervention? 

    • A.

      Crying

    • B.

      Wakefulness

    • C.

      Jitteriness

    • D.

      Yawning

    Correct Answer
    C. Jitteriness
    Explanation
    Jitteriness is a sign of seizure in the neonate. Crying, wakefulness, and yawning are expected in the newborn, so Crying , Wakefulness, and Yawning are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The nurse caring for a client receiving intravenous magnesium sulfate must closely observe for side effects associated with drug therapy. An expected side effect of magnesium sulfate is: 

    • A.

      Decreased urinary output

    • B.

      Hypersomnolence

    • C.

      Absence of knee jerk reflex

    • D.

      Decreased respiratory rate

    Correct Answer
    B. Hypersomnolence
    Explanation
    The client is expected to become sleepy, have hot flashes, and be lethargic. A decreasing urinary output, absence of the knee-jerk reflex, and decreased respirations indicate toxicity, so these answers are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The client has elected to have epidural anesthesia to relieve labor pain. If the client experiences hypotension, the nurse would: 

    • A.

      Place her in Trendelenburg position

    • B.

      Decrease the rate of IV infusion

    • C.

      Administer oxygen per nasal cannula

    • D.

      Increase the rate of the IV infusion

    Correct Answer
    D. Increase the rate of the IV infusion
    Explanation
    If the client experiences hypotension after an injection of epidural anesthetic, the nurse should turn her to the left side, apply oxygen by mask, and speed the IV infusion. If the blood pressure does not return to normal, the physician should be contacted. Epinephrine should be kept for emergency administration. Answer A is incorrect because placing the client in Trendelenburg position (head down) will allow the anesthesia to move up above the respiratory center, thereby decreasing the diaphragm’s ability to move up and down and ventilate the client.The IV rate should be increased, not decreased. In administering oxygen, the oxygen should be applied by mask, not cannula.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    A client has cancer of the pancreas. The nurse should be most concerned about which nursing diagnosis? 

    • A.

      Alteration in nutrition

    • B.

      Alteration in bowel elimination

    • C.

      Alteration in skin integrity

    • D.

      Ineffective individual coping

    Correct Answer
    A. Alteration in nutrition
    Explanation
    Cancer of the pancreas frequently leads to severe nausea and vomiting and altered nutrition. The other problems are of lesser concern.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The nurse is caring for a client with ascites. Which is the best method to use for determining early ascites?

    • A.

      Inspection of the abdomen for enlargement

    • B.

      Bimanual palpation for hepatomegaly

    • C.

      Daily measurement of abdominal girth

    • D.

      Assessment for a fluid wave

    Correct Answer
    C. Daily measurement of abdominal girth
    Explanation
    Measuring with a paper tape measure and marking the area that is measured is the most objective method of estimating ascites. Inspecting and checking for fluid waves are more subjective, so answers inspection of the abdomen for enlargement and bimanual palpation for hepatomegaly are incorrect. Palpation of the liver will not tell the amount of ascites; thus, assessment for a fluid wave is incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The client arrives in the emergency department after a motor vehicle accident. Nursing assessment findings include BP 80/34, pulse rate 120, and respirations 20. Which is the client’s most appropriate priority nursing diagnosis? 

    • A.

      Alteration in cerebral tissue perfusion

    • B.

      Fluid volume deficit

    • C.

      Ineffective airway clearance

    • D.

      Alteration in sensory perception

    Correct Answer
    B. Fluid volume deficit
    Explanation
    The vital signs indicate hypovolemic shock. They do not indicate cerebral tissue perfusion, airway clearance, or sensory perception alterations.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The home health nurse is visiting an 18-year-old with osteogenesis imperfecta. Which information obtained on the visit would cause the most concern? The client: 

    • A.

      Likes to play football

    • B.

      Drinks several carbonated drinks per day

    • C.

      Has two sisters with sickle cell tract

    • D.

      Is taking acetaminophen to control pain

    Correct Answer
    A. Likes to play football
    Explanation
    The client with osteogenesis imperfecta is at risk for pathological fractures and is likely to experience these fractures if he participates in contact sports. The client might experience symptoms of hypoxia if he becomes dehydrated or deoxygenated; extreme exercise, especially in warm weather, can exacerbate the condition. Other choices are not factors for concern.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The nurse working the organ transplant unit is caring for a client with a white blood cell count of During evening visitation, a visitor brings a basket of fruit. What action should the nurse take? 

    • A.

      Allow the client to keep the fruit

    • B.

      Place the fruit next to the bed for easy access by the client

    • C.

      Offer to wash the fruit for the client

    • D.

      Tell the family members to take the fruit home

    Correct Answer
    D. Tell the family members to take the fruit home
    Explanation
    The client with neutropenia should not have fresh fruit because it should be peeled and/or cooked before eating. He should also not eat foods grown on or in the ground or eat from the salad bar. The nurse should remove potted or cut flowers from the room as well. Any source of bacteria should be eliminated, if possible.Other answer choices will not help prevent bacterial invasions.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The nurse is caring for the client following a laryngectomy when suddenly the client becomes nonresponsive and pale, with a BP of 90/40 systolic. The initial nurse’s action should be to:

    • A.

      Place the client in Trendelenburg position

    • B.

      Increase the infusion of Dextrose in normal saline

    • C.

      Administer atropine intravenously

    • D.

      Move the emergency cart to the bedside

    Correct Answer
    B. Increase the infusion of Dextrose in normal saline
    Explanation
    In clients who have not had surgery to the face or neck, the answer would be placing the client in Trendelenburg position ; however, in this situation, this could further interfere with the airway. Increasing the infusion and placing the client in supine position would be better. Administering atropine intravenously is incorrect because it is not necessary at this time and could cause hyponatremia and further hypotension. Moving the emergency cart to the bedside is not necessary at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The client admitted 2 days earlier with a lung resection accidentally pulls out the chest tube. Which action by the nurse indicates understanding of the management of chest tubes? 

    • A.

      Order a chest x-ray

    • B.

      Reinsert the tube

    • C.

      Cover the insertion site with a Vaseline gauze

    • D.

      Call the doctor

    Correct Answer
    C. Cover the insertion site with a Vaseline gauze
    Explanation
    If the client pulls the chest tube out of the chest, the nurse’s first action should be to cover the insertion site with an occlusive dressing. Afterward, the nurse should call the doctor, who will order a chest x-ray and possibly reinsert the tube. Other answer choices are not the first action to be taken.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

     client being treated with sodium warfarin has a Protime of 120 seconds. Which intervention would be most important to include in the nursing care plan?

    • A.

      Assess for signs of abnormal bleeding

    • B.

      Anticipate an increase in the Coumadin dosage

    • C.

      Instruct the client regarding the drug therapy

    • D.

      Increase the frequency of neurological assessments

    Correct Answer
    A. Assess for signs of abnormal bleeding
    Explanation
    The normal Protime is 12–20 seconds. A Protime of 120 seconds indicates an extremely prolonged Protime and can result in a spontaneous bleeding episode. Other answer choices may be needed at a later time but are not the most important actions to take first.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which selection would provide the most calcium for the client who is 4 months pregnant?

    • A.

      A granola bar

    • B.

      A bran muffin

    • C.

      A cup of yogurt

    • D.

      A glass of fruit juice

    Correct Answer
    C. A cup of yogurt
    Explanation
    The food with the most calcium is the yogurt. Other answer choices are good choices, but not as good as the yogurt, which has approximately 400mg of calcium.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    The client with preeclampsia is admitted to the unit with an order for magnesium sulfate. Which action by the nurse indicates understanding of the possible side effects of magnesium sulfate? 

    • A.

      The nurse places a sign over the bed not to check blood pressure in the right arm.

    • B.

      The nurse places a padded tongue blade at the bedside.

    • C.

      The nurse inserts a Foley catheter.

    • D.

      The nurse darkens the room.

    Correct Answer
    C. The nurse inserts a Foley catheter.
    Explanation
    The client receiving magnesium sulfate should have a Foley catheter in place, and hourly intake and output should be checked. There is no need to refrain from checking the blood pressure in the right arm. A padded tongue blade should be kept in the room at the bedside, just in case of a seizure, but this is not related to the magnesium sulfate infusion. Darkening the room is unnecessary, so other answer choices are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    A 6-year-old client is admitted to the unit with a hemoglobin of 6g/dL. The physician has written an order to transfuse 2 units of whole blood. When discussing the treatment, the child’s mother tells the nurse that she does not believe in having blood transfusions and that she will not allow her child to have the treatment. What nursing action is most appropriate? 

    • A.

      Ask the mother to leave while the blood transfusion is in progress

    • B.

      Encourage the mother to reconsider

    • C.

      Explain the consequences without treatment

    • D.

      Notify the physician of the mother’s refusal

    Correct Answer
    D. Notify the physician of the mother’s refusal
    Explanation
    If the client’s mother refuses the blood transfusion, the doctor should be notified. Because the client is a minor, the court might order treatment. Asking the mother to leave while the blood transfusion is in progress is incorrect. Because it is not the primary responsibility for the nurse to encourage the mother to consent or explain the consequences, these choices are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    A client is admitted to the unit 2 hours after an explosion causes burns to the face. The nurse would be most concerned with the client developing which of the following?

    • A.

      Hypovolemia

    • B.

      Laryngeal edema

    • C.

      Hypernatremia

    • D.

      Hyperkalemia

    Correct Answer
    B. Laryngeal edema
    Explanation
    The nurse should be most concerned with laryngeal edema because of the area of burn. The next priority should be hypovolemia , as well as hyponatremia and hypokalemia, but these answers are not of primary concern so are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    The nurse is evaluating nutritional outcomes for an elderly client with bulimia. Which data best indicates that the plan of care is effective?

    • A.

      The client selects a balanced diet from the menu.

    • B.

      The client’s hemoglobin and hematocrit improve.

    • C.

      The client’s tissue turgor improves.

    • D.

      The client gains weight.

    Correct Answer
    D. The client gains weight.
    Explanation
    The client with anorexia shows the most improvement by weight gain. Selecting a balanced diet does little good if the client will not eat, making it incorrect. The hematocrit might improve by several means, such as blood transfusion, but that does not indicate improvement in the anorexic condition; therefore, it is incorrect. The tissue turgor indicates fluid stasis, not improvement of anorexia, so it is incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    The client is admitted following repair of a fractured tibia and cast application. Which nursing assessment should be reported to the doctor? 

    • A.

      Pain beneath the cast

    • B.

      Warm toes

    • C.

      Pedal pulses weak and rapid

    • D.

      Paresthesia of the toes

    Correct Answer
    D. Paresthesia of the toes
    Explanation
    At this time, pain beneath the cast is normal. The client’s toes should be warm to the touch, and pulses should be present. Paresthesia is not normal and might indicate compartment syndrome. Therefore, pain beneath the cast, warm toes , and pedal pulses weak and rapid are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 21, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    RNpedia.com
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.