What Do You Know About Terry Francona?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Melomee
M
Melomee
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 23 | Total Attempts: 85,834
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 121

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Terry Francona? - Quiz

As a native of the United States of America, Terry Francona is a professional baseball manager who proficiently managed a baseball team to win two World Series titles.
Now, he is the manager of another baseball team of the Major League Baseball (MLB). So how much do you know him? Take the quiz and find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was Francona born?

    • A.

      1957

    • B.

      1958

    • C.

      1959

    • D.

      1960

    Correct Answer
    C. 1959
    Explanation
    Francona was born in 1959.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which University did he attend? The University of...

    • A.

      Wisconscin

    • B.

      Arizona

    • C.

      Dallas

    • D.

      Illinois

    Correct Answer
    B. Arizona
    Explanation
    Based on the given options, the correct answer is Arizona. This is because the question asks which university he attended and Arizona is listed as one of the options.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In which year's Amateur Draft was Francona drafted in the first round?

    • A.

      1980

    • B.

      1981

    • C.

      1982

    • D.

      1983

    Correct Answer
    A. 1980
    Explanation
    Francona was drafted in the first round of the Amateur Draft in 1980.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did Francosca play his last MLB game?

    • A.

      April 19, 1990

    • B.

      January 18, 1990

    • C.

      June 18, 1993

    • D.

      April 15, 1994

    Correct Answer
    A. April 19, 1990
    Explanation
    Francosca played his last MLB game on April 19, 1990.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which club did he first manage?

    • A.

      Philadelphia Phillies

    • B.

      Boston Reds Sox

    • C.

      Los Angeles Dodgers

    • D.

      New England patriots

    Correct Answer
    A. Philadelphia Phillies
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Philadelphia Phillies.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When was Francona hired as the manager of the Cleveland Indians?

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2011

    • C.

      2012

    • D.

      2013

    Correct Answer
    C. 2012
    Explanation
    Francona was hired as the manager of the Cleveland Indians in 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    At which year's Pan American Games did Francona represent the United States?

    • A.

      1977

    • B.

      1978

    • C.

      1979

    • D.

      1980

    Correct Answer
    C. 1979
    Explanation
    Francona represented the United States at the 1979 Pan American Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did he win the Golden Spikes Award?

    • A.

      1980

    • B.

      1981

    • C.

      1982

    • D.

      1983

    Correct Answer
    A. 1980
    Explanation
    He won the Golden Spikes Award in 1980.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Francona managed in the Dominican Winter League with the...

    • A.

      Águilas Cibaeñas

    • B.

      Águilas Cibae

    • C.

      Cibea Aguilas

    • D.

      Cuito baseball

    Correct Answer
    A. Águilas Cibaeñas
    Explanation
    Francona managed the Águilas Cibaeñas team in the Dominican Winter League.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many World Series Championship titles has Francoca?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    Francoca has won 2 World Series Championship titles.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 20, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Melomee

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.