Trivia Facts Quiz: What Do You Know About Arnold Schwarzenegger?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 774,877
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 149

SettingsSettingsSettings
Trivia Facts Quiz: What Do You Know About Arnold Schwarzenegger? - Quiz

Arnold Schwarzenegger was a former governor of California. He was also a former professional bodybuilder and is currently an actor, author, and businessman, among many other things.
What do you know about Arnold Schwarzenegger? Take our quiz to confirm the extent of your knowledge and everything you think you know about him.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What year was Arnold born?

    • A.

      1946

    • B.

      1947

    • C.

      1948

    • D.

      1949

    Correct Answer
    B. 1947
    Explanation
    Arnold was born in 1947.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is Arnold’s date of birth?

    • A.

      April 30    

    • B.

      July 30    

    • C.

      August 30    

    • D.

      October 30

    Correct Answer
    B. July 30    
    Explanation
    The question asks for Arnold's date of birth, and the correct answer is July 30.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many years did Arnold use as the governor of California?

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      11

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    A. 9
    Explanation
    Arnold Schwarzenegger served as the governor of California for a total of 9 years. He was first elected in 2003 and then reelected in 2006. However, he did not serve a full term in his second tenure as governor. He left office in 2011, which makes it a total of 9 years.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did Arnold become the governor of California? 

    • A.

      2001

    • B.

      2002 

    • C.

      2003

    • D.

      2004

    Correct Answer
    C. 2003
    Explanation
    In 2003, Arnold Schwarzenegger became the governor of California.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did Arnold cease to become California’s governor?

    • A.

      2011

    • B.

      2012

    • C.

      2013

    • D.

      2014

    Correct Answer
    A. 2011
    Explanation
    Arnold ceased to become California's governor in 2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What was Arnold’s ranking in the numbers of California governors?

    • A.

      35

    • B.

      36

    • C.

      37

    • D.

      38

    Correct Answer
    D. 38
    Explanation
    Arnold's ranking in the numbers of California governors was 38.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What party was Arnold?

    • A.

      Republican

    • B.

      Democrat

    • C.

      Liberal

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Republican
    Explanation
    The question is asking about the political party affiliation of Arnold. The correct answer is Republican, indicating that Arnold belonged to the Republican party.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What month did Arnold become California’s governor?

    • A.

      November

    • B.

      December

    • C.

      January

    • D.

      February

    Correct Answer
    A. November
    Explanation
    Arnold became California's governor in November.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What month did Arnold cease to become California’s governor?

    • A.

      November

    • B.

      December

    • C.

      January

    • D.

      February

    Correct Answer
    C. January
    Explanation
    Arnold ceased to become California's governor in January.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which is the odd one relating to Arnold?

    • A.

      Filmmaker

    • B.

      Businessman

    • C.

      Author

    • D.

      Wrestler

    Correct Answer
    D. Wrestler
    Explanation
    The odd one relating to Arnold is "wrestler" because Arnold Schwarzenegger is primarily known for his career as a filmmaker, businessman, and author, rather than being a wrestler. While he did participate in bodybuilding competitions, he is not primarily recognized as a professional wrestler.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 01, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.