2A551 (Non Ure Questions) Aircraft

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sova
S
Sova
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 1,943
Questions: 54 | Attempts: 1,666

SettingsSettingsSettings
Aircraft Quizzes & Trivia

This is a seperate quiz to further help airman study for there EOC.   It consists of only non ure questions.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Personal tools are allowed only if

    • A.

      Authorized by the group commander

    • B.

      The tool you need is not in CTK

    • C.

      The supervisor on shift allows it

    • D.

      Personal tools are not allowed

    Correct Answer
    D. Personal tools are not allowed
    Explanation
    d

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    If you lose a tool on your shift what actions are required and in which order?  PS- you where working on or around an aircraft

    • A.

      Start lost tool report, search area, if not found notify expediter or pro-super, place red X in aircraft forms, notify Flight CC or Chief, Support Section, MOC and QA, Initiate thorough search for tool, if not found notify Group CC, Group CC clears red X

    • B.

      Search area, notify expediter or pro-super, place a red X in aircraft forms, notify Flight CC or Chief, Support Section, MOC and QA, Initiate thorough search for tool, if not found person responsible initiate lost tool report, Maintenance supervition clears red X, notify Group CC

    • C.

      Notify Expediter or pro-super, search area, if not found place red X in aircraft forms, start lost tool report, notify Flight CC or Chief, Support Section, MOC and QA, initiate thorough search for tool, nearest 7 level clears red X

    • D.

      Place red X in aircraft forms, notify expediter or pro-super, search area, if not found start lost tool report, notify Flight CC or Chief, Support Section, MOC and QA, Flight CC or Chief clear red X

    Correct Answer
    B. Search area, notify expediter or pro-super, place a red X in aircraft forms, notify Flight CC or Chief, Support Section, MOC and QA, Initiate thorough search for tool, if not found person responsible initiate lost tool report, Maintenance supervition clears red X, notify Group CC
    Explanation
    b

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In what TO series would you find information about nonpowered AGE?

    • A.

      AFTO 244 and 245.

    • B.

      T.O. series 35 and 37.

    • C.

      T.O. series 46 and 48.

    • D.

      T.O. series 15-27.

    Correct Answer
    B. T.O. series 35 and 37.
    Explanation
    B

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which stand is known as the crew chief stand?

    • A.

      C-1

    • B.

      B-2

    • C.

      B-4

    • D.

      B-5

    Correct Answer
    A. C-1
    Explanation
    A

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What should you ensure prior to standing on the ladder of a scissors-type maintenance stand?

    • A.

      Fod is Clear

    • B.

      That you are not hungary

    • C.

      Make sure sure that there is gas in the stand

    • D.

      Saftey pins are installed

    Correct Answer
    D. Saftey pins are installed
    Explanation
    d

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The C-1 stand is capable of sustaining up to how many lbs..?

    • A.

      450

    • B.

      550

    • C.

      500

    • D.

      525

    Correct Answer
    C. 500
    Explanation
    c

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What "type" of stand is the B-4 stand?

    • A.

      Upright

    • B.

      Scissor

    • C.

      Upper stair

    • D.

      Crooked

    Correct Answer
    B. Scissor
    Explanation
    B

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What system hydraulics opperates the shimmy dampener?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    D. None
    Explanation
    D.. The shimmy dampener is serviced whith hydro fluid and does not depend on AC supply.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What temperature does LOX boil at?

    • A.

      -167 C*

    • B.

      190 C*

    • C.

      -183 C* (-297 F*)

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. -183 C* (-297 F*)
    Explanation
    c

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the Evaporation rate of LOX every 24hrs... per 50 gallons?

    • A.

      5%

    • B.

      3%

    • C.

      10%

    • D.

      8%

    Correct Answer
    B. 3%
    Explanation
    B

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What acts as a heat exchanger to vaporazie the LOX so it can be breathed?

    • A.

      Heat suplement

    • B.

      Coil Exchangers

    • C.

      Build up Coils

    • D.

      Fire

    Correct Answer
    C. Build up Coils
    Explanation
    C

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What controls the flow of the LOX from the Cart to the AC?

    • A.

      Build up valve

    • B.

      Pressure relief valve

    • C.

      Exchange valve

    • D.

      Service Line shutoff valve

    Correct Answer
    D. Service Line shutoff valve
    Explanation
    D

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    All individuals will be given their AF Form 623 upon seperation, retirement

    • A.

      Retraining

    • B.

      Promotion to master sergeant

    • C.

      If authorized by squadron CC

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Promotion to master sergeant
    Explanation
    b

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the purpose of an AF Form 797?

    • A.

      To enter tasks not listed in CFETP Part II

    • B.

      To enter tasks where certification isn't nessesary

    • C.

      To enter tasks requiring CC review

    • D.

      Both answer A and B

    Correct Answer
    A. To enter tasks not listed in CFETP Part II
    Explanation
    a

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What do the first two digits of a numeric fault code identify?

    • A.

      Recomended fix

    • B.

      System where the fault occured

    • C.

      Probable cause

    • D.

      Component identification number

    Correct Answer
    B. System where the fault occured
    Explanation
    B

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    If a malfunction occurs during ground maintenance or when no numeric fault code exists, you use the...

    • A.

      FIM

    • B.

      Malfunction indexes

    • C.

      Job Guide

    • D.

      Plunger

    Correct Answer
    B. Malfunction indexes
    Explanation
    B

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What is the first step for troubleshooting a flight control malfunction?

    • A.

      Do a face to face debrief with the flight crew

    • B.

      Check 781 A's

    • C.

      Call a flight control specialist

    • D.

      Call MOC

    Correct Answer
    B. Check 781 A's
    Explanation
    b

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What is the AFTO Form 781F used for?

    • A.

      Fuel quantity

    • B.

      Flying hours

    • C.

      Billing information

    • D.

      Delayed discrepencys

    Correct Answer
    C. Billing information
    Explanation
    c

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    AFTO Form 781 is used for what purpose?

    • A.

      Billing information

    • B.

      Flight activity

    • C.

      Aircraft general information

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Flight activity
    Explanation
    b

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What is the AFTO Form 781D used for?

    • A.

      Aircraft status

    • B.

      Delayed discripency's

    • C.

      Engine data

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. None of the above
    Explanation
    d

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What type of aircraft library's are there?

    • A.

      Aircraft, Command, Training, Resource, Operational

    • B.

      Deployed, Operational, Restricted, Aircraft, Student

    • C.

      Operational, Aircraft, Transient, Reference, Training

    • D.

      To library's are all the same there is no distinction between them

    Correct Answer
    C. Operational, Aircraft, Transient, Reference, Training
    Explanation
    c

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    The symbol used for current in an electrical curcuit is

    • A.

      F

    • B.

      U

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      I

    Correct Answer
    D. I
    Explanation
    d

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    1C-17A-1 Is a TO about what?

    • A.

      Electrical servicing

    • B.

      General aircraft

    • C.

      Flight crew checklist

    • D.

      Jet engine

    Correct Answer
    C. Flight crew checklist
    Explanation
    c

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    1C-17A-3 is a TO about what?

    • A.

      Flight controls

    • B.

      General maintenance practices

    • C.

      Illustrated Parts Breakdown

    • D.

      Structural repair

    Correct Answer
    D. Structural repair
    Explanation
    d

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    List 5 types of TCTO's listed in TO 00-5-15

    • A.

      Immediate action, Urgent action, Routine, Record, Interim

    • B.

      Emergency, Urgent, Routine, Reference, Record

    • C.

      Emergency, Urgent, Routine, Interim, Record

    • D.

      Immediate action, Urgent action, Routine, Reference, Record

    Correct Answer
    A. Immediate action, Urgent action, Routine, Record, Interim
    Explanation
    a

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Whats the electrical power output of the A/M32A-86 generator?

    • A.

      400hz, 115/200 volts, 3 phase

    • B.

      300hz, 120/200 volts, 3 phase

    • C.

      400hz, 120/200 volts, 2 phase

    • D.

      300hz, 115/200 volts, 3 phase

    Correct Answer
    A. 400hz, 115/200 volts, 3 phase
    Explanation
    A

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    What terms are used to define the weight classes of the MB-2 towing tractor?

    • A.

      Class 4

    • B.

      Class 1 and 2

    • C.

      Class 2

    • D.

      Class 3 and 4

    Correct Answer
    B. Class 1 and 2
    Explanation
    B

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    What is the capacity of the fluid reservoir on the MK-3A-1 hydro test stand?

    • A.

      40 gallons

    • B.

      30 gallons

    • C.

      35 gallons

    • D.

      45 gallons

    Correct Answer
    B. 30 gallons
    Explanation
    B

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    How is the MJ-2A hydraulic test stand driven?

    • A.

      Electrically

    • B.

      Hydraulically

    • C.

      By a 5 hour energy shot

    • D.

      Engine Driven

    Correct Answer
    D. Engine Driven
    Explanation
    D

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    What two groups are plastics usually divided into?

    • A.

      Thermoplastics and Thermosetting plastics

    • B.

      Thin and Thick

    • C.

      Geo-thermal and Thick plastics

    • D.

      Rain resistant and heat resistant

    Correct Answer
    A. Thermoplastics and Thermosetting plastics
    Explanation
    A

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    What internal wing components serve as an attachment point for the skin?

    • A.

      Legs

    • B.

      Hip

    • C.

      Aleron

    • D.

      Ribs

    Correct Answer
    D. Ribs
    Explanation
    D

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    How do doors differ from panels?

    • A.

      Doors are hinged

    • B.

      Doors are grey

    • C.

      Doors open in the opposite direction

    • D.

      Doors are easier to open

    Correct Answer
    A. Doors are hinged
    Explanation
    A

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Flight control that runs vertically up the trailing edge of the vertical stab is what?

    • A.

      Aileron

    • B.

      Rudder

    • C.

      Flap

    • D.

      Elevators

    Correct Answer
    B. Rudder
    Explanation
    B

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    What is a difference between an Urgent recommendation and an Emergency recommendation AFTO Form 22?

    • A.

      Urgent recommendation refers only to equipment damage not personnel injury

    • B.

      TO dificiencies could cause adverse effects is replaced with would for emergency recommendation's

    • C.

      Emergency recommendation's could if not corrected jeopardize the safety or success of mission accomplishment

    • D.

      Action on Emergency recommendation's must be taken within 5 calendar days

    Correct Answer
    B. TO dificiencies could cause adverse effects is replaced with would for emergency recommendation's
    Explanation
    b

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Routine reports for AFTO Form 22's will be answered within what time frame? 

    • A.

      25 calender days

    • B.

      50 calender days

    • C.

      30 calender days

    • D.

      45 calender days

    Correct Answer
    D. 45 calender days
    Explanation
    d

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    What is the difference between Directive and Nondirective publications?

    • A.

      Directive publications are informative while nondirective publications are educational

    • B.

      Directive publications are specific while nondirective publications are general

    • C.

      Directive publications are manditory while nondirective publications are informational

    • D.

      Directive publications are airforce wide while nondirective publications are local policy

    Correct Answer
    C. Directive publications are manditory while nondirective publications are informational
    Explanation
    c

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    What type of inspection is done "between flights"?

    • A.

      Preflight

    • B.

      Thru-Flight

    • C.

      End-of-runway

    • D.

      BPO/Preflight

    Correct Answer
    B. Thru-Flight
    Explanation
    b

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    When are Calendar inspections done?

    • A.

      Every 30 and 90 days

    • B.

      Every 30 and 120 days

    • C.

      When aircraft has not been flown for 30 and 120 days

    • D.

      When aircraft has not been flown for 30 and 90 days

    Correct Answer
    D. When aircraft has not been flown for 30 and 90 days
    Explanation
    d

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Bolts are made up of two parts

    • A.

      Grip and threads

    • B.

      Grip and Shank

    • C.

      Head and Shank

    • D.

      Head and threads

    Correct Answer
    C. Head and Shank
    Explanation
    c

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Where would a Hexhead bolt type be used?

    • A.

      Places where heavy tension or lengthwise stresses must be sustained

    • B.

      Places where shearing or sidewise stress could occur

    • C.

      Places where external tension loads are applied

    • D.

      Places where a standard-type bolt is impractical

    Correct Answer
    A. Places where heavy tension or lengthwise stresses must be sustained
    Explanation
    a

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    What type of inspection is done before a flight?

    • A.

      Preflight

    • B.

      End of Runway

    • C.

      Thru-flight

    • D.

      Basic Post Flight

    Correct Answer
    A. Preflight
    Explanation
    A

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    When are lockwashers used?

    • A.

      When a castellated-type nut is required

    • B.

      Only on bolts and only when required by the TO

    • C.

      When self-locking nuts are not used

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. When self-locking nuts are not used
    Explanation
    c

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    When is the Single-wire safty wiring method used?

    • A.

      To secure aircraft hardware when specified by the applicable TO

    • B.

      Both answer C and D

    • C.

      When screws or bolts are in a closed geometrical pattern

    • D.

      When screws or bolts are closely spaced

    Correct Answer
    B. Both answer C and D
    Explanation
    b

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    What is the fundamental unit of the nickel-cadmium battery?

    • A.

      The Cell

    • B.

      Positive post

    • C.

      Negative post

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. The Cell
    Explanation
    A

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    What is the main cause for shorted or grounded circuits?

    • A.

      Exposed to water

    • B.

      Overheating

    • C.

      Chaffing

    • D.

      Too much lube applied

    Correct Answer
    C. Chaffing
    Explanation
    C

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    In the LCS (Liquid Coolant System) what is the purpose on the pump?

    • A.

      To supply constant pressure through the LCS while the system is operating

    • B.

      To provide a flow of coolent when needed

    • C.

      To cycle the fluid in the LCS system at a rate of 20 times per minute

    • D.

      To cycle the fluid in the LCS system at a rate of 20 times per second

    Correct Answer
    A. To supply constant pressure through the LCS while the system is operating
    Explanation
    a

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    What keeps a constant supply of fluid to the pump in the LCS (Liquid Coolant System)?

    • A.

      Check valves

    • B.

      Gravity

    • C.

      The Pump

    • D.

      Piston and Diaphragm

    Correct Answer
    D. Piston and Diaphragm
    Explanation
    d

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    Solenoid shutoff valves in the LCS (Liquid Coolant System) serve what purpose?

    • A.

      Shuts down the LCS in emergencies to prevent damage to the system

    • B.

      Lets the pilot and modulating valves control flow of coolant that goes through or bypasses the heat exchanger

    • C.

      Prevents a backflow of fluid through the LCS

    • D.

      There are no Solenoid shutoff valves in the LCS

    Correct Answer
    B. Lets the pilot and modulating valves control flow of coolant that goes through or bypasses the heat exchanger
    Explanation
    b

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    Lox systems that are used by aircraft that transport troops or have walk around bottles operate at what PSI?

    • A.

      70

    • B.

      150

    • C.

      300

    • D.

      450

    Correct Answer
    C. 300
    Explanation
    c

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    What is a Photoelectric fire detection system composed of?

    • A.

      One to eight identical circuits depending on the number of potential fire zones

    • B.

      A glass envelope which is coated inside with infrared-sensitive lead sulfide

    • C.

      A thermocouple which senses the rate of temperature rise

    • D.

      Two silver contacts mounted on, but electrically insulated from, curved nickel-iron struts that have a low expansion coefficient

    Correct Answer
    B. A glass envelope which is coated inside with infrared-sensitive lead sulfide
    Explanation
    b

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 12, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Sova
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.