Test Your Knowledge Of Risk Factors For Heart Disease!

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Smriti Singh
Smriti Singh, Quiz Creator
Smriti is a talented member of ProProfs.com, known for her ability to create captivating quizzes. Her keen eye for detail and creativity ensures that each quiz is engaging and educational. Smriti is passionate about producing high-quality content that entertains and informs users, making her quizzes a favorite among audiences.
Quizzes Created: 752 | Total Attempts: 377,488
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 294

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Knowledge Of Risk Factors For Heart Disease! - Quiz

Welcome to our informative quiz on "Risk Factors for Heart Disease!" This Heart Disease Risk Factors quiz is designed to assess your understanding of the key factors that contribute to heart disease, a leading cause of morbidity and mortality worldwide.

Challenge yourself with these thought-provoking multiple-choice questions, covering modifiable and non-modifiable risk factors, lifestyle choices, lipid components, and more. Discover the impact of smoking, diet, physical activity, and other factors on heart health. Whether you're a health enthusiast or simply looking to enhance your knowledge, this quiz is an excellent opportunity to learn and take a step towards a heart-healthy lifestyle. Read moreAre you ready to test your knowledge and make informed choices for better heart health? Take the quiz now!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the leading risk factor for heart disease?

    • A.

      Diabetes

    • B.

      Smoking

    • C.

      High cholesterol

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
  • 2. 

    Which of the following is NOT a modifiable risk factor for heart disease?

    • A.

      Diabetes

    • B.

      Family history

    • C.

      Sedentary lifestyle

    • D.

      High-saturated fat diet

    Correct Answer
    B. Family history
    Explanation
    If your parents developed heart disease later in life, it may be age-related rather than genetic. 

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which lipid component is considered "bad cholesterol" and increases the risk of heart disease?

    • A.

      HDL

    • B.

      LDL

    • C.

      VLDL

    • D.

      Triglycerides

    Correct Answer
    B. LDL
    Explanation
    LDL (low-density lipoprotein) cholesterol, sometimes called “bad” cholesterol, makes up most of your body's cholesterol. High levels of LDL cholesterol raise your risk for heart disease and stroke.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Regular physical activity reduces heart disease risk primarily due to

    • A.

      Decreased blood pressure

    • B.

      Increased HDL cholesterol

    • C.

      Lower triglyceride levels

    • D.

      Improved heart muscle strength

    Correct Answer
    B. Increased HDL cholesterol
  • 5. 

    Smoking is a major risk factor for heart disease because it

    • A.

      Reduces blood flow from the heart

    • B.

      Reduces the amount of oxygen that reaches the body's tissues.

    • C.

      Increases risk for blood clots and damages blood vessels.

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
  • 6. 

    Consuming a diet high in which nutrient is associated with an increased risk of heart disease?

    • A.

       Trans fat and cholesterol 

    • B.

      Antioxidants

    • C.

      Saturated fats

    • D.

      Both A and C

    Correct Answer
    D. Both A and C
    Explanation
    Eating a diet high in saturated fats, trans fat, and cholesterol has been linked to heart disease and related conditions, such as atherosclerosis. Also, too much salt (sodium) in the diet can raise blood pressure. Not getting enough physical activity can lead to heart disease.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which lifestyle factor has the most significant impact on reducing the risk of heart disease?

    • A.

      Maintaining a healthy diet

    • B.

      Regular physical activity

    • C.

      Genetic factors

    • D.

      Both A and B

    Correct Answer
    D. Both A and B
  • 8. 

    The condition characterized by the formation of fatty deposits on artery walls is known as

    • A.

      Atherosclerosis

    • B.

      Arrhythmia

    • C.

      Angina

    • D.

      Aneurysm

    Correct Answer
    A. Atherosclerosis
  • 9. 

    Which medical condition is often referred to as the "silent killer" due to its association with heart disease?

    • A.

      Diabetes

    • B.

      Hypertension

    • C.

      Asthma

    • D.

      Osteoporosis

    Correct Answer
    B. Hypertension
    Explanation
    Medical professionals call high blood pressure, also known as hypertension, the silent killer because it can go undetected for a long period of time and leads to death. Most people who have high blood pressure do not have any symptoms; testing is the only way to determine if someone has it.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the primary lipid component known as "good cholesterol" and is associated with a reduced risk of heart disease?

    • A.

      VLDL

    • B.

      Triglycerides

    • C.

      HDL

    • D.

      LDL

    Correct Answer
    C. HDL
    Explanation
    HDL (high-density lipoprotein) cholesterol, sometimes called “good” cholesterol, absorbs cholesterol in the blood and carries it back to the liver.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following is a psychosocial risk factor for heart disease?

    • A.

      Obesity

    • B.

      Lack of physical activity

    • C.

      Chronic stress

    • D.

      High intake of trans fats

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Chronic stress
  • 12. 

    Women's risk of heart disease typically increases after

    • A.

      Around 30

    • B.

      Around 40

    • C.

      Around 50

    • D.

      Around 60

    Correct Answer
    C. Around 50
    Explanation
    After menopause, women are at a higher risk of coronary artery disease because of hormonal changes. Arrhythmia: This condition is when your heart beats too slowly, too fast, or in an irregular way. A common example is atrial fibrillation.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which type of diabetes is considered a significant risk factor for heart disease?

    • A.

      Type 1 diabetes

    • B.

      Type 2 diabetes

    • C.

      Gestational diabetes

    • D.

      Pre-diabetes

    Correct Answer
    B. Type 2 diabetes
    Explanation
    Closely linked to type 2 diabetes is the metabolic syndrome, the clustering of several metabolic risk factors. These risk factors are associated with insulin resistance, which is related to coronary heart disease and diabetes.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Excessive alcohol consumption can contribute to heart disease primarily by:

    • A.

      Lowering blood pressure

    • B.

      Increasing HDL cholesterol levels

    • C.

      Improving heart function

    • D.

      Raising triglyceride levels

    Correct Answer
    D. Raising triglyceride levels
  • 15. 

    Which of the following lifestyle factors is associated with an increased risk of heart disease?

    • A.

      Smoking tobacco products

    • B.

      Regular physical activity

    • C.

      Consuming a diet rich in fruits and vegetables

    • D.

      Maintaining a healthy body weight

    Correct Answer
    A. Smoking tobacco products

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 26, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Smriti Singh
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.