The North Of 9 Fine Wine Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tphilp
T
Tphilp
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 66
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 66

SettingsSettingsSettings
The North Of 9 Fine Wine Quiz - Quiz


This quiz will test your knowledge of material discussed during our previous tasting sessions. You can view a history of our tasting sessions at www. Northof9finewine. Com


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What are the primary grape varietals grown in the Cote d'Or?

    • A.

      Chardonnay and Cabernet Sauvignon

    • B.

      Gamay and Chardonnay

    • C.

      Riesling and Merlot

    • D.

      Pinot Noir and Chardonnay

    • E.

      Cabernet Franc and Chenin Blanc

    Correct Answer
    D. Pinot Noir and Chardonnay
    Explanation
    The Cote d'Or is the main body of Burdundy, France where the primary grapes grown are Pinot Noir and Chardonnay. Other lesser varietals grown in the region are Gamay and Aligote.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In 1855, the government of France classified the wines of Bordeaux into how many Growths?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Five

    • D.

      Six

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Five
    Explanation
    The 1855 Classification of Bordeaux ranked 61 Chateaux into 5 Growths. Today only 60 of these Chateaux exist.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A bottle of Cabernet Sauvignon wine which has past its prime though still drinkable will display the following characteristics:

    • A.

      Deep red colour and full bodied with firm tannins

    • B.

      Redish brown colour and light bodied with little or no tannin

    • C.

      Redish purple colour and full bodied with thinning tannins

    • D.

      Light Red colour and light bodied with firm tannins

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Redish brown colour and light bodied with little or no tannin
    Explanation
    As a full bodied red wine like Cabernet Sauvignon matures, the colour becomes increasingly more redish-brown, the body becomes lighter and the tannins diminish.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which one of the following types of wine will not improve with additional bottle age?

    • A.

      Riesling

    • B.

      Syrah

    • C.

      White Burgundy

    • D.

      Gamay

    • E.

      Pinot Noir

    Correct Answer
    D. Gamay
    Explanation
    Gamay is a light-bodied and fruity varietal that is produced for consumption within 2 years. All the other possible answers are age-worthy wines.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Will a French red wine labelled 'Bourgogne' always be made with Pinot Noir?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes
    Explanation
    Bourgogne is the lowest quality of wine produced in French wine region of Burgundy. The AOC permits only Pinot Noir in the production of Red Bourgogne and contrary to popular belief, Gamay is not included.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is a Claret?

    • A.

      Red Burgundy

    • B.

      Chardonnay growth in Australia

    • C.

      Red Bordeaux

    • D.

      Any light bodied French wine

    • E.

      A traditional hat worn by winemakers in Loire

    Correct Answer
    C. Red Bordeaux
    Explanation
    Long ago, red wine from Bordeaux was much lighter in both body and colour. The English called this wine Claret. The term is still used by many old-school British wine drinkers.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What grape variety or varieties are use to make Barolo?

    • A.

      Nebbiolo

    • B.

      Grenache

    • C.

      Corvina and Rondinella

    • D.

      Sangiovese

    • E.

      Ripasso

    Correct Answer
    A. Nebbiolo
    Explanation
    Italy's great Barolo 'The King of wines and the wine of Kings' is the product of a single grape variety - Nebbiolo

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    True or False?  Shiraz and Syrah are the same grape variety. 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Generally, Shiraz is the new-world name and Syrah the old but yes, they are the same.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Argentina's popular Malbec grape varietal was once widely planted in which old-world region?

    • A.

      Burgundy

    • B.

      Rioja

    • C.

      Bordeaux

    • D.

      Portugal

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Bordeaux
    Explanation
    Rarely cultivated in modern day, Malbec was once a varietal used in the making of classic Red Bordeaux.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What type of soil and grape variety is predominate on the Left Bank of Bordeaux ?

    • A.

      Limestone / Merlot

    • B.

      Clay / Cabernet Franc

    • C.

      Gravel / Cabernet Sauvignon

    • D.

      Clay / Pinot Noir

    Correct Answer
    C. Gravel / Cabernet Sauvignon
    Explanation
    The soils and variety of grapes grown differ significantly on opposite sides of the Gironde River in Bordeaux. On the left bank, the Cabernet Sauvignon grape dominates in the gravel based soil.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 15, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 27, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Tphilp

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.