Unit Standard 497 Quiz 2 - Element 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Wavemaiden
W
Wavemaiden
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 14,794
Questions: 13 | Attempts: 356

SettingsSettingsSettings
Unit Standard 497 Quiz 2 - Element 2 - Quiz

The emphasis of the HSE Act is on the systematic management of Health and Safety at work.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The HSE Act recognises that successful health and safety management is best achieved through:

    • A.

      Good faith, cooperation and input of those doing the work

    • B.

      Heavy penalties and fines for non-compliance

    • C.

      Effective managers who complete regular training programmes

    Correct Answer
    A. Good faith, cooperation and input of those doing the work
    Explanation
    The HSE Act recognises that successful health and safety management is best achieved through good faith, cooperation and input of those doing the workgood faith, cooperation in the place of work and in particular input of those doing the work

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    All workplaces should have which of the following systems:

    • A.

      Emergency procedures

    • B.

      Training and supervision

    • C.

      Employee participation and Hazard management

    • D.

      Incident and hazard reporting

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    All of these systems should be established in all workplaces

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Emergency procedures instruct employees on:

    • A.

      How to put out fires and control other emergencies at work

    • B.

      What to do in the event of an emergency

    • C.

      Civil Defence actions to take when there is an emergency

    Correct Answer
    B. What to do in the event of an emergency
    Explanation
    Emergency procedures are the actions that all people in and around any workplace need to do in the event of an emergency (e.g. fire, tsumani, spillage, earthquake). They should include a series of instructions for employees on what to do and what not to do in an emergency.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    If you are adequately trained on the use of equipment you don't need any supervision:

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    You must be adequately trained in the safe use of all plant, objects, substances, protective clothing and equipment that you are or may be required to use or handle. Your employer must also ensure that you are supervised by an experienced person until you are sufficiently experienced to do your work safely.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You should be supervised until you have enough experience to safely handle all situations that may arise at work

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    You must be adequately trained in the safe use of all plant, objects, substances, protective clothing and equipment that you are or may be required to use or handle. Your employer must also ensure that you are supervised by an experienced person until you are sufficiently experienced to do your work safely.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    It is necessary to receive training when:

    • A.

      You are being inducted into a new job

    • B.

      When you are using any plant, object, substance, protective clothing and equipment that you are or may be required to use or handle

    • C.

      With every significant change of duties or work environment

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    You must be adequately trained in the safe use of all plant, objects, substances, protective clothing and equipment that you are or may be required to use or handle. Your employer must also ensure that you are supervised by an experienced person until you are sufficiently experienced to do your work safely.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    There should be a system in place that gives you reasonable opportunities to participate effectively in ongoing processes for the improvement of health and safety at work because:

    • A.

      The workload can be shared between all employees

    • B.

      You can feel important and possibly advance your career in this direction

    • C.

      You can provide information on health and safety issues that you face at work

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. You can provide information on health and safety issues that you face at work
    Explanation
    Your workplace should have a system in place that gives you reasonable opportunities to participate effectively in ongoing processes for the improvement of health and safety at work. The reason for this is that the HSE Act recognises that you can help make your workplace safe and that you can provide information on health and safety issues you face at work

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    All known hazards need to be listed in:

    • A.

      A hazards/accident register

    • B.

      An emergencies procedures manual

    • C.

      A legal document that is filed with the Department of Labour's health and safety office

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. A hazards/accident register
    Explanation
    Details of all work related accidents that have harmed or might have harmed any person must be recorded in an accident register.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The first thing you should do when there has been an accident is: 

    • A.

      Report to the Department of Labour health and safety office

    • B.

      Ensure any injured people receive first aid or medical attention

    • C.

      Sound the fire alarm

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Ensure any injured people receive first aid or medical attention
    Explanation
    When a work related accident results in serious harm make sure anyone injured or suspected of injury has received first aid or medical attention

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The Department of Labour health and safety office needs to be informed:

    • A.

      When an accident resulting in serious harm or death has occurred

    • B.

      When any accident whether anyone was injured or not, has occurred

    • C.

      Only when an accident resulting in death has occurred

    Correct Answer
    A. When an accident resulting in serious harm or death has occurred
    Explanation
    A work related accident has harmed any person.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    If the situation arises that must be reported, you need to report to the Department of Labour health and safety office about an accident:

    • A.

      Within 7 days

    • B.

      Within 7 weeks

    • C.

      Within 7 months

    Correct Answer
    A. Within 7 days
    Explanation
    Mail or fax written notice to the nearest Department of Labour health and safety with 7 days

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The following method is used to identify hazards:

    • A.

      Physical inspection

    • B.

      Analysis of tasks

    • C.

      Analysis of processes

    • D.

      Analysis of 'near miss' incidents

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    All of the above should be carried out in order to have an effective system of hazard identification

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The hierarchy (order) of appropriate hazard management is:

    • A.

      Minimise, Isolate, Eliminate

    • B.

      Eliminate, Isolate, Minimise

    • C.

      Isolate, Minimise, Eliminate,

    • D.

      Eliminate, Minimise, Isolate

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Eliminate, Isolate, Minimise
    Explanation
    Eliminate (get rid of) Isolate (get it out of the way) Minimise (make it smaller)

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 02, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 17, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Wavemaiden
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.