Unit Standard 497 Quiz 1 - Element 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Wavemaiden
W
Wavemaiden
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 14,790
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 516

SettingsSettingsSettings
Unit Standard 497 Quiz 1 - Element 1 - Quiz

Demonstrate knowledge of workplace health and safety requirements


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The primary purpose of the Health and Safety in Employment (HSE) Act is:

    • A.

      To promote prevention of harm to all people at, or in the vicinity, of work

    • B.

      To protect employees from an unsafe workplace

    • C.

      To promote employers to be more responsible

    Correct Answer
    A. To promote prevention of harm to all people at, or in the vicinity, of work
    Explanation
    The HSE Act was put in place to promote the prevention of harm to all people at, or in the vicinity of work

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The HSE act is enforced by:

    • A.

      The Police

    • B.

      The National Health System

    • C.

      The Ministry of Health

    • D.

      The Department of Labour

    Correct Answer
    D. The Department of Labour
    Explanation
    The Act is administered and enforced in most workplaces by the Department of Labour

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The Act requires people at work to take all practicable steps to protect health and safety at work.  Practicable means:

    • A.

      Practical, reasonable and physically possible

    • B.

      It's another word for legal

    • C.

      Authorised, validated and tested

    Correct Answer
    A. Practical, reasonable and physically possible
    Explanation
    For example - your employer can protect you by providing you with personal protective clothing and equipment; replace toxic materials with non-toxic ones; train employees to use equipment safely - these are practical, reasonable and possible

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Ross is asked to operate a machine he has not been trained on.  If he has an accident who is responsible? 

    • A.

      Ross, because he did not refuse to work on it

    • B.

      Ross's workmates for not supervising Ross

    • C.

      Ross's employer for not training Ross

    Correct Answer
    C. Ross's employer for not training Ross
    Explanation
    You have the right, under the HSE Act to refuse to do work that you feel is unsafe (e.g. heavy lifting or working with chemicals). You need to explain to your employer why you feel it is unsafe.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Sue leaves work related debris (a mess!) on the floor despite being told to keep passageways clear at all times.  Then Sofia slips on a piece of the debris and breaks her arm in the fall.  Who is responsible?

    • A.

      Sofia because she did not protect herself in the fall

    • B.

      Sue because she failed to protect others

    • C.

      Sue's employer

    Correct Answer
    B. Sue because she failed to protect others
    Explanation
    If you create a hazard at work (such as a wet floor) you need to warn others of the hazard. You need to be aware of things you do or don't do that can cause harm to others

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You have a right to refuse work that you think is unsafe: 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    You have the right, under the HSE Act to refuse to do work that you feel is unsafe (e.g. heavy lifting or working with chemicals). You need to explain to your employer why you feel it is unsafe.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Wearing personal protective clothing and equipment is optional as you are individually responsible for your health and so it's up to you if you want to risk it.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Your employer should supply you with protective clothing and equipment as and when necessary. It is your responsibility to wear it. These items have been carefully designed to reduce the likelihood of hazards causing you harm so it's very important you use it properly and at all times when working with or around workplace hazards.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Fiona is trained on how to operate a machine but not supervised while she is new to using it.  Who is responsible if Fiona has an accident while operating the machine alone? 

    • A.

      Fiona because she did not pay enough attention during training

    • B.

      The employer for not providing supervision

    • C.

      No one - in this case her training should be sufficient

    Correct Answer
    B. The employer for not providing supervision
    Explanation
    You should be trained to do your job safely and in a way that does not cause you any harm. In addition to training you should be supervised until you are able to work competently and safely

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Ross receives instructions on how to operate a machine but doesn't understand those instructions.  Who is responsible if he has an accident while operating the machine? 

    • A.

      Ross - because he did not tell the employer he doesn't understand

    • B.

      The employer for not making sure Ross understands, or for not supervising while he works on the machine

    • C.

      No one, in this case it's a matter of Ross having literacy issues

    Correct Answer
    A. Ross - because he did not tell the employer he doesn't understand
    Explanation
    You should be trained to do your job safely and in a way that does not cause you any harm. In addition to training you should be supervised until you are able to work competently and safely

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Bill hates wearing ear protection and tends to either wear it loosely or not at all (when the supervisor isn't watching).  In time he suffers hearing loss, who is responsible? 

    • A.

      Bill - for not taking responsibility to wear the protection

    • B.

      Bill's employer for not supervising Bill more closely

    • C.

      Both Bill and his employer

    Correct Answer
    A. Bill - for not taking responsibility to wear the protection
    Explanation
    Your employer should supply you with protective clothing and equipment as and when necessary. It is your responsibility to wear it. These items have been carefully designed to reduce the likelihood of hazards causing you harm so it's very important you use it properly and at all times when working with or around workplace hazards.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 02, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 17, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Wavemaiden
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.