Europe And The European Union Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Keving
K
Keving
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 7,923
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 7,927

SettingsSettingsSettings
Europe And The European Union Quiz - Quiz

There are 50 countries in Europe and the largest country is Russia. The European Union is a union of twenty-nine member states whose main aim is to enhance economic, social, and territorial cohesion among the members. The quiz below is designed to test your knowledge of Europe and the European Union. Give it a shot and know more about the continent.
Can you answer all the questions of this Europe and European union quiz correctly? Play this exciting quiz with your friend and family for more fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In which treaty was the name 'The European Union' first used?

    • A.

      Paris

    • B.

      Maastricht

    • C.

      Amsterdam

    Correct Answer
    B. Maastricht
    Explanation
    Before Maastricht, the European Union was called the 'European Community'. The term 'Union' was introduced in the text which came out of the Maastricht Conference.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What was the former name of the currency for Europe, now known as the Euro?

    • A.

      E-Mark

    • B.

      ECU

    • C.

      Sterling

    Correct Answer
    B. ECU
    Explanation
    Before the Economic and Monetary Union (EMU) was founded, the Economic Monetary Cooperation was founded in 1978. This included a European Currency Unit, the ECU.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many stars are there on the European Flag?

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      15

    • C.

      12

    Correct Answer
    C. 12
    Explanation
    The number twelve is traditionally the symbol of perfection, completeness and unity (12 hours in day, 12 months in a year, etc). The 12 stars do not represent the 12 countries who were the original member states.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who was not a president of the European Commission?

    • A.

      Santer

    • B.

      Prodi

    • C.

      Dehaene

    Correct Answer
    C. Dehaene
    Explanation
    Dehaene was nominated to follow Delors. Though the obvious candidate, he was blocked (in favor of Santer) by British Prime Minister, John Major.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of these is not part of the European Union?

    • A.

      The European Council

    • B.

      The Council of Europe

    • C.

      The Council

    Correct Answer
    B. The Council of Europe
    Explanation
    The Council of Europe has members that are not members of the European Union and it is responsible for a European Declaration on the Human Rights. It is not mentioned in the Treaty on the European Union or in the Treaty on the European Community. However, it did gave the incentive to a process now called European integration.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The Presidency of the European Union is rotated every _ months?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 6
    Explanation
    The Presidency of the European Union is rotated every 6 months. This means that every member state of the European Union takes turns holding the presidency for a period of 6 months. This rotation allows for equal representation and decision-making among member states, ensuring that no single country has too much influence over EU policies and initiatives. It also promotes cooperation and collaboration among member states, as they work together to address common challenges and advance the goals of the European Union.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who is regarded as the 'chief architect' of European Unity?

    • A.

      Robert Schuman

    • B.

      Jean Monnet

    • C.

      Winston Churchill

    Correct Answer
    B. Jean Monnet
    Explanation
    Jean Omer Marie Gabriel Monnet (9 November 1888 – 16 March 1979) is regarded by many as a chief architect of European Unity and is regarded as one of its founding fathers. Never elected to public office, Monnet worked behind the scenes of American and European governments as a well-connected pragmatic internationalist.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In terms of population, what is the largest city in the EU as of 2022?

    • A.

      Paris, France

    • B.

      Berlin, Germany

    • C.

      Madrid, Spain

    Correct Answer
    B. Berlin, Germany
    Explanation
    As of 31 December 2021, Berlin has the highest population among the cities in EU, according to Federal Statistical Office, Germany. It has an official population of more than 3,750,000. 

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which Member State is the smallest in area?

    • A.

      Latvia

    • B.

      Vatican City

    • C.

      Malta

    Correct Answer
    C. Malta
    Explanation
    By both population and size, it's Malta. Malta has 405,000 of the EU's 495 million people, and is 316 square kilometres in size, out of the EU's total size of 4,324,782 square kilometres.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The EU  is a member of the United Nations.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Officially, the EU is not a 'member' of the UN as it does not have voting rights. It has however been an observer member at the United Nations since 1974 and has had enhanced participation rights since 2011. The EU itself does not have voting rights but it is represented alongside its 27 members which do, two of which are permanent members of the Security Council, those being France and the United Kingdom.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 11, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 09, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Keving
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.