Targeted Selection Refresher Skill Inventory

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jhabig
J
Jhabig
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 204
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 204

SettingsSettingsSettings
Skill Assessment Quizzes & Trivia

This quiz is designed to help us identify any skill gaps in your knowledge of the DDI Targeted Selection curricula.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What does STAR stand for?

    • A.

      Synergistic, Transparent, Actionable, Results

    • B.

      Situation, Task, Actions, Results

    • C.

      Situation, Transparent, Actions, Results

    • D.

      Situation, Target, Actions, Results

    Correct Answer
    B. Situation, Task, Actions, Results
    Explanation
    B is correct. When you’re gathering examples of behavior from a candidate, you want the whole story—the situation or task the candidate faced, the actions the candidate took, and the result of the candidate’s actions.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    “If I had been managing the group at that time, I would have asked the team to identify lessons learned and best practices before moving forward with the second project.” Which type of statement does this candidate response represent?

    • A.

      Opinion

    • B.

      Theoretical or future-oriented statement

    • C.

      Vague statement

    Correct Answer
    B. Theoretical or future-oriented statement
    Explanation
    B (Theoretical statement). This is a theoretical statement because it tells what a candidate would have done, not what he or she actually has done in a specific situation.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following statements is the correct wording of one of the main principles of Targeted Selection?

    • A.

      Present behavior is future behavior.

    • B.

      Future behavior results from past behavior.

    • C.

      Past behavior predicts future behavior.

    • D.

      Past behavior predicts present behavior.

    Correct Answer
    C. Past behavior predicts future behavior.
    Explanation
    C (Past behavior predicts future behavior.)

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    “Suppose a senior leader requested that you attend the company’s national seminar and conduct a training session for more than 300 sales representatives.  How would you respond?” What kind of question is this? 

    • A.

      Behavioral

    • B.

      Theoretical

    • C.

      Leading

    Correct Answer
    B. Theoretical
    Explanation
    B (Theoretical). This is a theoretical question because it asks the candidate to share what he or she would do in a given situation.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    “When you found the error, what did you do?  Bring it to your manager’s attention?” What kind of question is this?

    • A.

      Theoretical

    • B.

      Leading

    • C.

      Behavioral

    Correct Answer
    B. Leading
    Explanation
    B (Leading) This is not a behavioral question because it leads the person to provide a certain answer that the interviewer is seeking.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    “I think team members have the best ideas for process improvement and should be encouraged to implement them.” What kind of STAR is this?  Why?

    • A.

      Complete STAR

    • B.

      Partial STAR

    • C.

      False STAR

    Correct Answer
    C. False STAR
    Explanation
    C (False STAR)
    The candidate expressed an opinion about the topic, but gave no information about what he or she has actually done.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    “Our team was invited to present its findings and recommendations to senior management.  The computer stopped working in the middle of my presentation.  Luckily I had a backup plan.” What kind of STAR is this? 

    • A.

      Complete STAR

    • B.

      Partial STAR

    • C.

      False STAR

    Correct Answer
    B. Partial STAR
    Explanation
    B (Partial STAR)
    The candidate did not provide an Action or a Result. You need to find out the specifics of the backup plan, how the candidate put it in place, and the result of using it.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Why is it important for you to review candidate information before the interview?

    • A.

      To identify what aspects of a candidate’s background to explore during the interview.

    • B.

      To focus your questions on specific past jobs.

    • C.

      To show the candidate that you’re prepared and to create a positive impression of yourself and the organization.

    • D.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above.
    Explanation
    The answer is D-- all options are correct and important.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    “The proposal was due within three days, and two team members were on vacation.  It was a totally unexpected request by a long-time customer.  I beat the deadline by a day!”  Which STAR components are included in the candidate’s response? 

    • A.

      Situation/Task

    • B.

      Action

    • C.

      Result

    Correct Answer
    A. Situation/Task
    Explanation
    A (Situation/Task). Neither the Action nor the Result is clearly identified. Follow-up questions might be: “Tell me what you did to beat the deadline by a day.” “How did the customer respond?”

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    ll“You mentioned that you disagreed with the method for processing invoices.  How would you change the process?” What kind of question is this? 

    • A.

      Leading

    • B.

      Behavioral

    • C.

      Theoretical

    Correct Answer
    C. Theoretical
    Explanation
    C (Theoretical). The question asks what the candidate would do, not what he or she actually did. A behavioral question would be: “You mentioned that you disagreed with the method for processing invoices. What did you do about your differences with the process? What action did you take?”

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.