A Trivia Quiz On Special Education!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Stace1y
S
Stace1y
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 3,038
Questions: 8 | Attempts: 3,045

SettingsSettingsSettings
A Trivia Quiz On Special Education! - Quiz



Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is special education?

    • A.

      Specially designed instruction.

    • B.

      Services available at no cost to parents.

    • C.

      Instruction designed to meet the needs of a child with a disability.

    • D.

      Instruction provided in the most typical and least restrictive setting appropriate for the child.

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    In 1975, Congress passed a law known as the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). This law says that all children with disabilities have the right to go to public schools. It also says that they have the right to an appropriate education. This requirement for a free, appropriate public education is often referred to as “FAPE.” Special education is designed to meet the specific needs of each child. Even children in the same disability category may receive different services in different locations from different types of teachers or therapists. These uniquely designed services give each child the same opportunity as all children to receive instruction and to learn. Parents do not pay for these services.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is Child Find?

    • A.

      Child find is reporting document title referring to the process of locating a previously missing student, e.g. on a field trip or hidden on school grounds, for whom a school district is responsible.

    • B.

      Child Find is an on-going recruitment process comprised of public relations events and media applications designed to increase student enrollment.

    • C.

      Child Find is a continuous process of public awareness activities, screening and evaluation designed to locate, identify, and refer as early as possible all young children with disabilities and their families who are in need Special Education services.

    • D.

      Child Find is the process of designating as many students as possible who are struggling academically as special education students for the purposes of securing federal reimbursement dollars.

    • E.

      Child find is the process of locating a previously missing student, e.g. on a field trip or hidden on school grounds, for whom a school district is responsible.

    Correct Answer
    C. Child Find is a continuous process of public awareness activities, screening and evaluation designed to locate, identify, and refer as early as possible all young children with disabilities and their families who are in need Special Education services.
    Explanation
    Child Find is a continuous process of public awareness activities, screening, and evaluation designed to locate, identify, and refer as early as possible all young children with disabilities and their families who are in need of Early Intervention Program (Part C) or Preschool Special Education (Part B/619) services of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) IDEA require all states to have a "comprehensive Child Find system" to assure that all children who are in need of early intervention or special education services are located, identified, and referred. The lead agency for Part C of IDEA Early Intervention Program and for Part B/619 (serving preschoolers with special educational needs) in each state is responsible for planning and implement a comprehensive child find system. 

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What are pre-referral interventions?

    • A.

      Pre-referral interventions are a combination of classroom day to day strategies and techniques that most teachers are doing already to solve academic and behavior problems in their classrooms.

    • B.

      Pre-referral interventions are documented in communications with school staff and parents that a particular student needs special education services.

    • C.

      Pre-referral interventions are planned, systematic, and documented efforts by a problem-solving team to resolve apparent learning or behavioral problems within a regular education setting.

    • D.

      Pre-referral interventions are documented guidelines students are expected to follow when completing standardized tests.

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Pre-referral interventions are planned, systematic, and documented efforts by a problem-solving team to resolve apparent learning or behavioral problems within a regular education setting.
    Explanation
    Before a student is referred for a special education assessment, the district must conduct and document at least two instructional strategies, alternatives, or interventions while the pupil is in the regular classroom. The student’s teacher must provide the documentation. A special education assessment team may waive this requirement when they determine the student’s need for the assessment is urgent. This section may not be used to deny a student’s right to a special education assessment. MN. Statute 125A.56(a)

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Why do we have to do pre-referral interventions?

    • A.

      Because it is required by state law.

    • B.

      Because it is best practice to try reasonable accommodations and modifications before a special education referral.

    • C.

      Because the special education evaluation is a lengthy and taxing process for students and parents with emotional and life-long considerations, especially taking into account that students may not qualify. Often strategies that draw on individual strengths to meet educational needs may be all that is needed for successful academic or behavioral improvement.

    • D.

      All of the above.

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above.
    Explanation
    Before a student is referred for a special education assessment, the district must conduct and document at least two instructional strategies, alternatives, or interventions while the pupil is in the regular classroom. The student’s teacher must provide the documentation. A special education assessment team may waive this requirement when they determine the student’s need for the assessment is urgent. This section may not be used to deny a student’s right to a special education assessment. MN. Statute 125A.56(a)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the best way to ensure a student who is particularly struggling in the classroom receives services as soon as possible.

    • A.

      Encourage the student’s parents to request a special education evaluation.

    • B.

      Make a referral to the RRT who alone may waive the pre-referral requirement when they determine the student’s need for the assessment is urgent.

    • C.

      Contact a special education teacher and arrange for mutually agreed upon services.

    • D.

      Any procedure would be acceptable.

    • E.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    B. Make a referral to the RRT who alone may waive the pre-referral requirement when they determine the student’s need for the assessment is urgent.
    Explanation
    Before a student is referred for a special education assessment, the district must conduct and document at least two instructional strategies, alternatives, or interventions while the pupil is in the regular classroom. The student’s teacher must provide the documentation. A special education assessment team may waive this requirement when they determine the student’s need for the assessment is urgent. This section may not be used to deny a student’s right to a special education assessment. MN. Statute 125A.56(a)

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Once a student has qualified for Special Education Service, the regular education has no responsibilities pertaining to the child’s special education needs and can choose parts of the IEP to attend to if it works out.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    • C.

      It depends on the age of the child

    • D.

      It depends on the education model the school uses.

    • E.

      The IEP team will determine the level of the general education teacher's involvement.

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    As a member of the IEP team, you have the responsibility to •participate in the development of the student's new IEP providing information on the student's present levels of educational performance. •assist in the determination of supplementary aids and services, program modifications or supports for school personnel that will be provided for the student. •assist in determining appropriate positive behavioral interventions and strategies. •assist in determining The student’s participation in State or District testing. •comply with the IEP by providing the accommodations, modifications, behavior interventions, or assessment accommodations stated in the IEP. •be familiar with students’ IEPs and contact the IEP Case Manager when there are questions regarding your responsibility. IEP services or accommodations are not “optional,” but are a planned response to meet a child’s educational needs that are connected to his or her disability. As such, the IEP services and accommodations must be provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How long should a pre-referral interventions last before referring a student for special education assessment?

    • A.

      It does not matter as long as the interventions being used are of high quality and administered with fidelity.

    • B.

      There is no specified timeline mandated by law.

    • C.

      30 days for academic reasons, 6 months for behavioral concerns.

    • D.

      The RRT team should determine this at the initial pre-referral meeting.

    • E.

      Answers A, B, and D

    Correct Answer
    E. Answers A, B, and D
  • 8. 

    What types of support do special education students receive?

    • A.

      A variety of services based on individual student needs, the IEP team determines the most appropriate type and location of services provided in the least restrictive environment.

    • B.

      Early Intervention services (Birth to 3) typically in the child’s natural environment, which would be the home or daycare setting and Early and Childhood Special Education services (3 to 5) ranging from non-inclusion to full inclusion depending on the needs of the child and which may include small group instruction to help children work on targeted skills and one-on-one instruction depending on the needs of the child.

    • C.

      Services designed to prepare students with disabilities to progress and move from high school to community life and employment including the transition areas of Jobs and job training, Recreation and leisure, Post-secondary education and training, Home living/daily living skills, and Community participation.

    • D.

      Indirect services, where the service provider consults with other team members, but does not provide face to face service with the student and direct services, time that the student is personally involved with the service provider.

    • E.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above.
    Explanation
    http://www.isd623.org/studentservices/documents/ParentHandbookSpecEd2008.pdf

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 23, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Stace1y
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.