Importance Of Video Marketing On Social Media Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bobtripathi
B
Bobtripathi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 32 | Total Attempts: 12,236
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 189

SettingsSettingsSettings
Importance Of Video Marketing On Social Media Quiz - Quiz

What are the benefits of video marketing? Do you know the importance of video marketing on social media? Here, we have a simple quiz to test whether you know about successful video marketing strategies. Video marketing has become one of the important digital tools that help gain more viewers on your videos in the first few seconds. If you consider yourself a true social media influencer, this word is a well-known term. You can gain learn more about this marketing tool by playing this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Social Video Marketing is important because...

    • A.

      Videos can help spread ideas & messages

    • B.

      Videos can be shared easily through social media platforms

    • C.

      Videos can be persuasive

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Social Video marketing can help not just to spread ideas and messages but can be a very persuasive for end users. Plus, videos augments our social media sharing behavior like commenting, sharing, liking, etc.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Blinkx is an example of...

    • A.

      Video player

    • B.

      Video Platform

    • C.

      Video Search Engine

    • D.

      Video Channel

    Correct Answer
    C. Video Search Engine
    Explanation
    Blinkx is an example of video search engine as you can not just do simple search functions.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    I have created a video where a mountaineer climbs Mt. Everest in 4 hours. This video could go viral as it is a good example of...

    • A.

      A video which is funny

    • B.

      A video that displays talent

    • C.

      A video with a feeling of awe

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. A video with a feeling of awe
    Explanation
    There are many common factors into what makes a video go viral but a feeling of awe is one of those factors.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    One way to research what kinds of videos are ranking well on YouTube is to...

    • A.

      Do a search on YouTube for videos

    • B.

      Search by YouTube usernames of competition

    • C.

      Search by your top keywords

    • D.

      Search by number of video views

    Correct Answer
    C. Search by your top keywords
    Explanation
    One way to start researching your competition is by taking your top keywords and see who's ranking high.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    _______________ have identified a specific need that viewers are looking for.

    • A.

      Humorous Videos

    • B.

      How-to Videos

    • C.

      Expert Videos

    • D.

      Customer Testimonials Videos

    Correct Answer
    B. How-to Videos
    Explanation
    There us always a huge segment of audience that are looking to learn about a specific topic.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The most common video compression standard used online is...

    • A.

      AAC

    • B.

      H.262

    • C.

      AIFF

    • D.

      H.264

    Correct Answer
    D. H.264
    Explanation
    H.264/MPEG-4 Part 10 or AVC (Advanced Video Coding) is a standard for video compression and is currently one of the most commonly used formats for the recording, compression, and distribution of high-definition video, including YouTube.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Among other things the 3 main components of YouTube Video optimization is...

    • A.

      Content, Keywords, SEO

    • B.

      Storyline, Keywords, Content

    • C.

      Age of video, Keywords, Content

    • D.

      Humor, Content, SEO

    Correct Answer
    A. Content, Keywords, SEO
    Explanation
    In order to optimize your videos for SEO always ensure to have original content, then using targeted keywords through YouTube's internal keyword tool, and finally apply SEO basics to your videos.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Your Social Video marketing efforts can be measured with...

    • A.

      Video Views

    • B.

      Search engine traffic

    • C.

      Video Embeds

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Number of metrics can be attached to your video marketing efforts like video views, search engine traffic, video embeds, retweets, and so on.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    After you upload your video on YouTube, YouTube provides you with ______ words for your video description?

    • A.

      350

    • B.

      300

    • C.

      250

    • D.

      200

    Correct Answer
    C. 250
    Explanation
    YouTube allows video description for upto 250 words.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    If you're embedding YouTube videos on your site one way to turn off related videos after your video plays is by using...

    • A.

      &rel=1

    • B.

      &rel=0

    • C.

      &loop=1

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. &rel=0
    Explanation
    Boolean logic in programming denotes 0 for false and 1 for true.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Dec 13, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 04, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Bobtripathi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.