Take The LinkedIn Marketing Strategies Quiz Questions!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bobtripathi
B
Bobtripathi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 32 | Total Attempts: 12,236
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 719

SettingsSettingsSettings
Take The LinkedIn Marketing Strategies Quiz Questions! - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Neil Schaffer recommended the following...

    • A.

      To integrate your Twitter updates with LinkedIn updates

    • B.

      To not integrate your Twitter updates with LinkedIn updates

    • C.

      To have one message across all your social media platforms for uniformity

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. To not integrate your Twitter updates with LinkedIn updates
    Explanation
    Neil recommended to create unique status for each social platform including LinkedIn. Your connections on LinkedIn are more professional as such you don't want to tailor your message to that target audience.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A typical LinkedIn user could be someone

    • A.

      With a college or post grad degree with an estimated Household income of $100k+ Who has a college or post grad degree with an estimated Household income of $100k+

    • B.

      Who is a high school graduate with an estimated Net worth of $1 million or more

    • C.

      With a postgraduate degree and a net worth of $1 million or more

    • D.

      Who loves reading Wall Street Journal but is not a business decision maker

    Correct Answer
    A. With a college or post grad degree with an estimated Household income of $100k+ Who has a college or post grad degree with an estimated Household income of $100k+
    Explanation
    This was a LinkedIn survey conducted with Nielsen that illustrates the quality of audience that marketers can target on LinkedIn. This data chart was presented on Slide 9 under Why LinkedIn?

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    LinkedIn is the ______ most visited website in the world

    • A.

      9th

    • B.

      11th

    • C.

      12th

    • D.

      14th

    Correct Answer
    C. 12th
    Explanation
    According to Alexa.com, LinkedIn is world 12th most visited website and 10th most visited in the US as per the chart presented by Neal Schaffer.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    One way to brand yourself professionally on LinkedIn is through...

    • A.

      Completing your profile 100%

    • B.

      Join multiple groups and be a thought leader

    • C.

      Using lot of keywords in your description

    • D.

      Professional Headline

    Correct Answer
    D. Professional Headline
    Explanation
    Always use your LinkedIn profile professional headline to brand yourself. Like Interactive Marketer, Philanthropist, Educator, whatever that is. Neal also recommended to stay away from including words like "Social Media Guru" "Social Media Expert" type words in your headline.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    One good strategy to increase your visibility on LinkedIn is to

    • A.

      Connect with 10 people in your industry

    • B.

      Connecting with 5 people every day

    • C.

      Utilizing SEO Keywords in your profile

    • D.

      Joining many industry groups on LinkedIn

    Correct Answer
    A. Connect with 10 people in your industry
    Explanation
    Neal suggested to connect with 10 new people in your industry as a great way to increase your visibility on LinkedIn. Neal suggested to find new connections through your second degree and third degree connections.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A good social etiquette on LinkedIn is

    • A.

      Connect with your second degree and third degree contacts

    • B.

      Make use of LinkedIn's InMail option

    • C.

      Personalizing your message for new invites

    • D.

      Asking for recommendations on LinkedIn

    Correct Answer
    C. Personalizing your message for new invites
    Explanation
    If you're sending a LinkedIn invite to get connected with someone then always write a small, personalized note.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the maximum number of groups you can join on LinkedIn?

    • A.

      40

    • B.

      45

    • C.

      50

    • D.

      55

    Correct Answer
    C. 50
    Explanation
    You can join a maximum of 50 groups on LinkedIn.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    LinkedIn Answers has a database of _____________ answers

    • A.

      2,000,000+ Answers

    • B.

      3,000,000+ Answers

    • C.

      4,000,000+ Answers

    • D.

      6,000,000+ Answers

    Correct Answer
    A. 2,000,000+ Answers
    Explanation
    LinkedIn answers is a good place not just to share your expertise but also a great place to learn. LinkedIn has a database repository of over 2,000,000+ answers for you to search from.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    As a company if your message is relevant, your LinkedIn status updates can be ______times more effective than Facebook

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    A. 6
    Explanation
    As a company, a LinkedIn update can be more effective than Facebook fan page update based on engagement metrics.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    With a LinkedIn Signal feature you can...

    • A.

      Search for tweets and status updates

    • B.

      Search for new trending links on LinkedIn

    • C.

      Search updates by company or industry

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    LinkedIn Signal is a great feature where you can search for new status updates, or filter info by industry or company.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 02, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Bobtripathi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.