SAP Ariba Procurement - Mock Exam

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Pducusin
P
Pducusin
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 2,114
Questions: 40 | Attempts: 1,767

SettingsSettingsSettings
SAP Ariba Procurement - Mock Exam - Quiz

This exam will test your knowledge you have gained in the SAP Ariba Bootcamp which covers all modules that were discussed. This will help you in preparation for your SAP Ariba Procurement Certification journey.
Take this Mock Exam only if you are planning to take the SAP Certified Application Associate - SAP Ariba Procurement 2020 exam or you have completed the SAP Ariba Bootcamp sessions.
The exam consists of 30 questions with one or more correct answers for every question and you will be given 1-hour to complete the exam. You must score at least 69% correct answers in Read moreorder to pass the exam.
Click the Start button to begin with the exam.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What does SAP Ariba recommend that you load first during an Ariba implementation? Please choose the correct answer.

    • A.

      Supplier Master data

    • B.

      Recommended Parameters

    • C.

      Template Realm baseline settings

    • D.

      Realm branding settings

    Correct Answer
    D. Realm branding settings
    Explanation
    During an Ariba implementation, SAP Ariba recommends loading the Realm branding settings first. This is because the Realm branding settings determine the overall look and feel of the Ariba system, including the logo, colors, and other visual elements. By loading these settings first, it ensures that the system reflects the desired branding and provides a consistent user experience.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What are the configuration options for the child sites multiple ERP systems in SAP Ariba Buying and Invoicing? There are 3 correct answers to this question

    • A.

      Connected

    • B.

      Disconnected

    • C.

      Single-Variant

    • D.

      Cross-Variant

    • E.

      Multi-Variant

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Disconnected
    C. Single-Variant
    E. Multi-Variant
    Explanation
    The configuration options for the child sites multiple ERP systems in SAP Ariba Buying and Invoicing include Disconnected, Single-Variant, and Multi-Variant. Disconnected refers to the option where the child sites are not connected to the ERP system. Single-Variant refers to the option where each child site is connected to a single ERP system. Multi-Variant refers to the option where each child site is connected to multiple ERP systems.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    For which customer requirements do you recommend SAP Ariba Guided Buying to a customer? Please choose the correct answer.

    • A.

      Find new suppliers for a sole-source commodity

    • B.

      Track the total contract spend against spend allowed on contract

    • C.

      Improve compliance with corporate purchasing policies

    • D.

      Gain detailed view of the spend by category to shape the commodity strategy

    Correct Answer
    C. Improve compliance with corporate purchasing policies
    Explanation
    SAP Ariba Guided Buying is recommended to customers who want to improve compliance with corporate purchasing policies. This software helps organizations enforce their purchasing policies by providing guided buying processes, ensuring that employees follow the correct procedures when making purchases. It helps to streamline the purchasing process and increase transparency, reducing the risk of non-compliance and ensuring that purchasing activities align with corporate policies.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What must be done before you can create customizations in the SAP Ariba Buying and Invoicing environment? There are 2 correct answers to this question.

    • A.

      The functional lead must create a prototype during the requirements gathering phase.

    • B.

      The technical lead must engage with the customer to define the scope.

    • C.

      A statement of work must be created by the customer engagement executive.

    • D.

      The customer must submit a Service Request after go-live.

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. The technical lead must engage with the customer to define the scope.
    D. The customer must submit a Service Request after go-live.
    Explanation
    Before creating customizations in the SAP Ariba Buying and Invoicing environment, the technical lead must engage with the customer to define the scope. This ensures that both parties are on the same page and understand the requirements and objectives of the customization project. Additionally, the customer must submit a Service Request after go-live to request any further customizations or changes to the system. These steps are crucial in ensuring that the customizations align with the customer's needs and are implemented effectively.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following are common item categories that can be defined in the ItemCategory.csv? There are 2 correct answers to this question.

    • A.

      Material

    • B.

      Service

    • C.

      Sub-contracting

    • D.

      Consignment

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Material
    B. Service
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Material and Service.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following is NOT a SAP ARIBA Buying Feature?

    • A.

      Intuitive User Interface

    • B.

      Flexible Business Rules

    • C.

      Restricted Approval Flow

    • D.

      Enterprise Integration

    • E.

      Reporting

    Correct Answer
    C. Restricted Approval Flow
    Explanation
    The given correct answer is "Restricted Approval Flow." SAP ARIBA Buying is a procurement solution that helps organizations streamline their purchasing processes. It offers features such as an intuitive user interface, flexible business rules, enterprise integration, and reporting. However, "Restricted Approval Flow" is not a feature of SAP ARIBA Buying. This implies that the solution does not have any limitations or restrictions when it comes to the approval process, allowing for a more efficient and streamlined workflow.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Choose two correct Statements regarding Search Catalogs

    • A.

      SAP Ariba does not support Fuzzy Spelling

    • B.

      Users create their own Favorites and select as many items as they like.

    • C.

      Parametric searching enables users to set up sophisticated searches tailored closely to the item in question. 

    • D.

      Partial Items are parametric items where users must not choose one of the attributes. For example, you select a shirt and SAP Ariba prompts you for the color and size

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Users create their own Favorites and select as many items as they like.
    C. Parametric searching enables users to set up sophisticated searches tailored closely to the item in question. 
    Explanation
    Users have the ability to create their own Favorites and select as many items as they like. This means that they can save and easily access their preferred items for future use.

    Parametric searching allows users to set up advanced searches that are specifically tailored to the item they are looking for. This enables them to refine their search criteria and find the most relevant results.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The _______ capability allows you to find and buy non-sourced goods: those goods that have not been previously put under contract and likely never will be

    • A.

      Sourced

    • B.

      Purchased

    • C.

      Describe

    • D.

      Spot Buy

    Correct Answer
    D. Spot Buy
    Explanation
    Spot Buy capability refers to the ability to find and purchase non-sourced goods, which are items that have not been previously put under contract and are unlikely to be in the future. This capability allows the buyer to quickly and easily acquire goods that are needed on an ad-hoc basis, without having to go through the usual sourcing and procurement processes. It is particularly useful for urgent or one-time purchases, where there is no existing contract in place.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Your customer has an existing business process that is NOT supported by Ariba P2P out of the box. What does SAP Ariba recommend you do first? Please choose the correct answer.

    • A.

      File a service request to the Ariba Support Team requesting a change to the system.

    • B.

      Work with the customer to modify their existing process to match SAP Ariba best practices.

    • C.

      Work with the technical lead to provide a customization.

    • D.

      File an enhancement request to the Ariba Support Team and await a response from product support before proceeding.

    Correct Answer
    D. File an enhancement request to the Ariba Support Team and await a response from product support before proceeding.
    Explanation
    SAP Ariba recommends filing an enhancement request to the Ariba Support Team and waiting for a response from product support before proceeding. This suggests that the customer's existing business process can potentially be supported by Ariba P2P with some enhancements or changes to the system. It is important to get guidance and support from the Ariba Support Team before making any modifications or customizations to ensure that the customer's needs are met effectively and efficiently.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When is an invoice reconciliation document created in SAP Ariba Buying and Invoicing? Please choose the correct answer.

    • A.

      When an invoice does NOT exactly match a purchase order

    • B.

      When an invoice is NOT within purchase order tolerances

    • C.

      When an invoice is loaded

    • D.

      When an invoice is processed by a reconciler

    Correct Answer
    C. When an invoice is loaded
    Explanation
    An invoice reconciliation document is created in SAP Ariba Buying and Invoicing when an invoice is loaded into the system. This document is generated to compare the loaded invoice with the corresponding purchase order and verify if they match or not. If the invoice does not exactly match the purchase order, a reconciliation document is created to identify and resolve any discrepancies. Therefore, the correct answer is "When an invoice is loaded."

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    For which document do Ariba Network supplier pay transaction fees? There are 2 correct answers to this question.

    • A.

      Purchase Order

    • B.

      Non-PO Invoices

    • C.

      Payment Remittance Advice

    • D.

      Order Confirmation

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Purchase Order
    B. Non-PO Invoices
    Explanation
    Ariba Network suppliers pay transaction fees for both Purchase Orders and Non-PO Invoices. These fees are charged to suppliers for the use of the Ariba Network platform to process their transactions. Payment Remittance Advice and Order Confirmation do not incur transaction fees.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which main data elements does SAP Ariba require from the customer’s existing system? There are 2 correct answers to this question

    • A.

      User Groups

    • B.

      Suppliers

    • C.

      Payment Terms

    • D.

      Units of Measure

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Payment Terms
    D. Units of Measure
    Explanation
    SAP Ariba requires the main data elements of payment terms and units of measure from the customer's existing system. These data elements are essential for the smooth functioning of the procurement and payment processes within the SAP Ariba platform. Payment terms determine the terms and conditions for making payments to suppliers, while units of measure are necessary for accurately tracking and quantifying goods and services.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which visual elements can you change in the Ariba User Interface? There are 2 correct answers to this question.

    • A.

      Font faces and sizes using the Core Administrator

    • B.

      Button colors and styles using the Branding Settings

    • C.

      Visual theme using choice of built-in presets

    • D.

      Company logo using an image upload

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Visual theme using choice of built-in presets
    D. Company logo using an image upload
    Explanation
    In the Ariba User Interface, there are two visual elements that can be changed. One is the visual theme, which can be customized by choosing from a range of built-in presets. The other is the company logo, which can be updated by uploading an image. Font faces and sizes can be modified using the Core Administrator, and button colors and styles can be adjusted using the Branding Settings.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What do you need to ask your customer when gathering the requirements for commodity codes? There are 3 correct answers to this questions.

    • A.

      Will customers use commodity code names in languages other than English?

    • B.

      Will users need to see the ERP commodity codes in Ariba P2P?

    • C.

      Will customers use two or three levels in their commodity codes hierarchies?

    • D.

      Will customers use UNSPSC as the commodity coding in Ariba P2P?

    • E.

      Will customers use UNSPSC commodity codes in their catalog?

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Will users need to see the ERP commodity codes in Ariba P2P?
    D. Will customers use UNSPSC as the commodity coding in Ariba P2P?
    E. Will customers use UNSPSC commodity codes in their catalog?
    Explanation
    The question is asking about the requirements for commodity codes when gathering information from customers. The correct answers suggest that it is important to determine if users will need to see the ERP commodity codes in Ariba P2P, if customers will use UNSPSC as the commodity coding in Ariba P2P, and if customers will use UNSPSC commodity codes in their catalog. These questions help gather specific information about the use of commodity codes in different systems and contexts.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following are features of Ariba Procurement Solution? There are 3 correct answers to this question.

    • A.

      Intuitive user interface

    • B.

      High level of security

    • C.

      Non Customizable Forms

    • D.

      Built-in reporting

    • E.

      Flexible business rules

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Intuitive user interface
    D. Built-in reporting
    E. Flexible business rules
    Explanation
    The Ariba Procurement Solution offers an intuitive user interface, making it easy for users to navigate and use the system effectively. It also provides built-in reporting capabilities, allowing users to generate reports and analyze data within the solution. Additionally, it offers flexible business rules, enabling users to customize and configure the system to meet their specific procurement needs.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following invoices have no matching documents? Please choose the correct answer.

    • A.

      PO-Based Invoices

    • B.

      Non-PO Invoices

    • C.

      Contract-based Invoices

    • D.

      Non-Contract Invoices

    Correct Answer
    B. Non-PO Invoices
    Explanation
    Non-PO invoices are invoices that do not have a corresponding purchase order. Therefore, they do not have any matching documents because they are not linked to a specific purchase order.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following is the default receiving type for all receipts? Please choose the correct answer.

    • A.

      Manual - Receive by amount

    • B.

      Manual - Receive by quantity

    • C.

      No Receipt

    • D.

      Auto-Receive

    Correct Answer
    B. Manual - Receive by quantity
    Explanation
    The default receiving type for all receipts is "Manual - Receive by quantity". This means that when receiving items, the quantity of each item is manually entered. This is the most common and standard way of receiving items in a receipt.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which approval e-mail features can you turn on or off using parameters in Ariba P2P? There are 2 correct answers to this question.

    • A.

      Display line-level accounting details

    • B.

      Approve All My Items option

    • C.

      Forwarding an e-mail delegates approval

    • D.

      Allow quantity updates

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Display line-level accounting details
    C. Forwarding an e-mail delegates approval
    Explanation
    Using parameters in Ariba P2P, you can turn on or off the features of "Display line-level accounting details" and "Forwarding an e-mail delegates approval". This means that you have the option to choose whether or not to display the accounting details for each line item in the approval email. Additionally, you can decide whether forwarding an email will delegate the approval authority to the recipient or not.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which items can you customize for your customer in an Ariba P2P project? There are 2 correct answers to this question.

    • A.

      Prepackaged reports

    • B.

      Site locale

    • C.

      Administrator e-mail name

    • D.

      Branding logo

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Administrator e-mail name
    D. Branding logo
    Explanation
    In an Ariba P2P project, you can customize the Administrator e-mail name and the Branding logo for your customer. The Administrator e-mail name can be personalized to reflect the customer's organization, while the Branding logo can be customized to display the customer's logo or branding. These customizations help to create a personalized and branded experience for the customer within the Ariba P2P project.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following statements are true regarding UnderReceiving? Please choose the correct answer.

    • A.

      Allows receipt of a greater quantity or amount than is specified on the PO

    • B.

      Receipts can still be entered for quantities and amounts that are less than under-receiving tolerance

    • C.

      Both a and b

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Receipts can still be entered for quantities and amounts that are less than under-receiving tolerance
    Explanation
    UnderReceiving allows for the receipt of quantities and amounts that are less than the under-receiving tolerance. This means that even if the received quantity or amount is lower than what was specified on the purchase order, the receipt can still be entered. This gives flexibility in case of partial deliveries or discrepancies between the ordered and received quantities. However, it does not allow for the receipt of a greater quantity or amount than specified on the purchase order.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which of the following statements are true regarding Approval rules? There are 3 correct answers to this question.

    • A.

      The approval process formally starts after a document is created

    • B.

      Approval Processes interface manages versioning and audit-tracking

    • C.

      There are unique rule sets based on document type and content

    • D.

      Approval rules determine the overall approval process

    • E.

      Your organization can only use default processes

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Approval Processes interface manages versioning and audit-tracking
    C. There are unique rule sets based on document type and content
    D. Approval rules determine the overall approval process
    Explanation
    The first statement, "The approval process formally starts after a document is created," is not true because the approval process can start at different stages, such as before a document is created or after it has gone through certain stages of review.

    The second statement, "Approval Processes interface manages versioning and audit-tracking," is true. The Approval Processes interface in a system manages the versioning and audit-tracking of documents during the approval process.

    The third statement, "There are unique rule sets based on document type and content," is true. Different types of documents may have different approval requirements and rule sets based on their specific type and content.

    The fourth statement, "Approval rules determine the overall approval process," is true. Approval rules define the criteria and conditions that need to be met for a document to be approved.

    The fifth statement, "Your organization can only use default processes," is not mentioned in the given options and therefore cannot be determined.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which of the following features does the SAP Ariba integration toolkit provide? There are 2 correct answers to this question.

    • A.

      Data extraction utilities to pull data from the ERP system

    • B.

      Web service interface to connect to the ERP system

    • C.

      Single sign-on for the on-demand platform

    • D.

      Ability to transfer .csv files from and to the on-demand system on an automated basis

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Data extraction utilities to pull data from the ERP system
    D. Ability to transfer .csv files from and to the on-demand system on an automated basis
    Explanation
    The SAP Ariba integration toolkit provides data extraction utilities to pull data from the ERP system, allowing users to extract relevant data from their ERP system and integrate it with SAP Ariba. Additionally, it also provides the ability to transfer .csv files from and to the on-demand system on an automated basis, enabling seamless data transfer between the two systems.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    In Receive Export to ERP, which of the following is the source of truth for receipts? Please choose the correct answer.

    • A.

      ERP

    • B.

      The Ariba Procurement Solution

    • C.

      Either a or b

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. The Ariba Procurement Solution
    Explanation
    The Ariba Procurement Solution is the source of truth for receipts in the Receive Export to ERP process. This means that the information and data regarding receipts are derived from the Ariba Procurement Solution, which is considered the most accurate and reliable source for this purpose. ERP may also contain receipt information, but in this specific process, the Ariba Procurement Solution takes precedence as the primary source of truth.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    In Catalog Search, Keyword searches default to which of the following searches? Please choose the correct answer.

    • A.

      NOT

    • B.

      AND

    • C.

      OR

    • D.

      None of the Above

    Correct Answer
    B. AND
    Explanation
    In Catalog Search, keyword searches default to using the "AND" search operator. This means that when multiple keywords are entered, the search will return results that include all of the specified keywords. For example, if the keywords entered are "blue shirt," the search will return results that include both the word "blue" and the word "shirt." This helps to narrow down the search results and provide more relevant and specific matches.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which of the following statements are true regarding N Bids and a Buy? Please choose the correct answer.

    • A.

      Used for both goods and services

    • B.

      Require collaboration with a minimum number of suppliers

    • C.

      Both a and b

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Both a and b
    Explanation
    Both a and b are true regarding N Bids and a Buy. N Bids and a Buy can be used for both goods and services, indicating that it is a versatile procurement method. Additionally, it requires collaboration with a minimum number of suppliers, suggesting that multiple suppliers are involved in the bidding process.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which of the following are Forward Auction types? There are 2 correct answers to this question.

    • A.

      Dutch Forward Auction with Bid Transformation

    • B.

      Total Cost Auction

    • C.

      Dutch Forward Auction

    • D.

      Forward Auction with Bid Transformation

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Dutch Forward Auction
    D. Forward Auction with Bid Transformation
    Explanation
    The correct answers for this question are Dutch Forward Auction and Forward Auction with Bid Transformation. These are both types of forward auctions where sellers offer their products or services to potential buyers and the price increases with each bid. In a Dutch Forward Auction, the price starts high and gradually decreases until a buyer is willing to accept the price. In a Forward Auction with Bid Transformation, the bids are transformed into a different format, such as a ranking or score, before determining the winner.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which of the following statements are true regarding Ariba Procurement Solution? There are 2 correct answers to this question.

    • A.

      Ariba Invoice Pro does not fill the void of inadequate accounts payable automation

    • B.

      Ariba Procurement Content covers some of the Ariba Procure-to-Pay processes, but it uses your ERP system for approvals, creating and sending POs, and receiving and settlement.

    • C.

      Ariba Procure-to-Pay spans the entire lifecycle of a purchasing transaction from requisitioning to ordering to receiving to invoicing and reconciliation.

    • D.

      Ariba Procure-to-Order covers all procurement lifecycle processes

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Ariba Procurement Content covers some of the Ariba Procure-to-Pay processes, but it uses your ERP system for approvals, creating and sending POs, and receiving and settlement.
    C. Ariba Procure-to-Pay spans the entire lifecycle of a purchasing transaction from requisitioning to ordering to receiving to invoicing and reconciliation.
  • 28. 

    Which of the following statements are true regarding Ariba Mobile? Please choose the correct answer.

    • A.

      While you may activate multiple devices for the same user account, you cannot set up one single device to use multiple Ariba users or realms at this time.

    • B.

      The Deactivate Mobile Device option will allow you to remove access for a specified mobile device that was previously paired with your user login

    • C.

      Both a and b

    • D.

      None of the Above

    Correct Answer
    C. Both a and b
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Both a and b." This means that both statements a and b are true regarding Ariba Mobile. Statement a states that you can activate multiple devices for the same user account, but you cannot set up one single device to use multiple Ariba users or realms. Statement b states that the Deactivate Mobile Device option allows you to remove access for a specified mobile device that was previously paired with your user login.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which of the following statements are true regarding Release Order Contracts? There are 3 correct answers to this question.

    • A.

      Automatically attach to requisitions

    • B.

      Does not support standard procurement functionality

    • C.

      Allow certain users direct release access

    • D.

      Automatically adjust accumulators

    • E.

      Does not allow purchases to be made against a contract

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Automatically attach to requisitions
    C. Allow certain users direct release access
    D. Automatically adjust accumulators
    Explanation
    Release Order Contracts are a type of contract in procurement that have certain characteristics. They automatically attach to requisitions, meaning that when a requisition is created, it is linked to the release order contract. This helps streamline the procurement process. Release Order Contracts also allow certain users to have direct release access, which means they can directly release purchase orders against the contract without going through additional approval steps. Additionally, these contracts automatically adjust accumulators, which are used to track the quantity or value of goods or services ordered against the contract. Therefore, the statements "Automatically attach to requisitions," "Allow certain users direct release access," and "Automatically adjust accumulators" are true regarding Release Order Contracts.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Which of the following are the milestones in Architect Phase of Ariba Methodology? There are 2 correct answers to this question.

    • A.

      All Project Resources Assigned

    • B.

      Solution Scope Defined

    • C.

      Ready to Migrate to Prod

    • D.

      System Test Complete

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. All Project Resources Assigned
    B. Solution Scope Defined
    Explanation
    The milestones in the Architect Phase of Ariba Methodology are "All Project Resources Assigned" and "Solution Scope Defined." These milestones indicate that all necessary project resources have been assigned to their respective roles and responsibilities and that the scope of the solution has been clearly defined. These milestones are important in ensuring that the project team is fully staffed and that there is a clear understanding of the goals and objectives of the project.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    In SAP Ariba Buying and Invoicing, a blanket purchase order is a subtype of which document? Please choose the correct answer.

    • A.

      Contract

    • B.

      Service sheet

    • C.

      Purchase order

    • D.

      Requisition

    Correct Answer
    A. Contract
    Explanation
    A blanket purchase order is a subtype of a contract in SAP Ariba Buying and Invoicing. A contract is a legally binding agreement between a buyer and a seller that outlines the terms and conditions of the purchase. A blanket purchase order is a type of contract that allows the buyer to place multiple orders for goods or services over a specified period of time, usually with predetermined pricing and terms. This helps streamline the procurement process and provides flexibility for both parties involved.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    What are the benefits of using the Ariba Suite Integration? There are 2 correct answers to this question.

    • A.

      Allows for shared master data

    • B.

      Enables seamless integration of contracts and receipts

    • C.

      Allows ‘on premise’ apps to join with ‘on demand’ apps

    • D.

      Provides Single Sign On and unified dashboard

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Allows for shared master data
    D. Provides Single Sign On and unified dashboard
    Explanation
    The Ariba Suite Integration provides several benefits. Firstly, it allows for shared master data, which means that all relevant parties have access to the same accurate and up-to-date information. This helps to improve efficiency and reduce errors. Additionally, it provides Single Sign On and a unified dashboard, making it easier for users to access and manage their data and tasks. This streamlines workflows and enhances user experience.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    What are the action choices for panel conditions? There are 2 correct answers to this question.

    • A.

      Require

    • B.

      Enable

    • C.

      Edit

    • D.

      Show

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Enable
    D. Show
    Explanation
    The action choices for panel conditions are "Enable" and "Show". These options allow the user to enable or disable certain panels and also show or hide them based on specific conditions. This allows for customization and flexibility in the display of panels based on different criteria or user preferences.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    The invoice reconciliation engine utilizes which of the following tolerance configurations settings for invoices below a configurable threshold?  Please choose the correct answer.

    • A.

      Skip

    • B.

      Auto-Reject

    • C.

      Auto-Accept

    • D.

      Only a and b

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    The invoice reconciliation engine utilizes all of the mentioned tolerance configuration settings for invoices below a configurable threshold. This means that it can skip invoices, automatically reject invoices, and automatically accept invoices, depending on the specific configuration and threshold set.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Withdrawing Requisition puts the request in which of the following status? Please choose the correct answer.

    • A.

      Composing

    • B.

      Denied

    • C.

      Ordering

    • D.

      Submitted

    Correct Answer
    A. Composing
    Explanation
    Withdrawing a requisition refers to canceling or retracting a request. When a requisition is withdrawn, it is no longer being composed or created, hence it is not in the "Composing" status. It is also not in the "Denied" status because it has not been rejected or disapproved. Similarly, it is not in the "Ordering" status because the request has been withdrawn before reaching that stage. The correct status for a withdrawn requisition is "Submitted" as it indicates that the request was made but later canceled.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Which of the following should the Customer expect from the CEE (Customer Engagement Executive)? Please choose the correct answer.

    • A.

      Advisor

    • B.

      Strategist

    • C.

      Advocate

    • D.

      None of the Above

    • E.

      All of the Above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the Above
    Explanation
    The Customer should expect all of the above from the Customer Engagement Executive. The CEE should act as an advisor, providing guidance and expertise to the customer. They should also act as a strategist, helping the customer develop and implement effective customer engagement strategies. Additionally, the CEE should act as an advocate, representing the customer's interests and ensuring their needs are met. Therefore, the customer can expect all of these roles from the CEE.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    How many themes exist for the Ariba user interface? Please choose the correct answer.

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
  • 38. 

    Who is responsible for reviewing system integration use cases and creating all additional use cases and scripts that will be  Please choose the correct answer.

    • A.

      Customer Power users

    • B.

      Customer test Lead

    • C.

      Ariba Functional Lead

    • D.

      Ariba Test Lead

    Correct Answer
    B. Customer test Lead
    Explanation
    The Customer test Lead is responsible for reviewing system integration use cases and creating all additional use cases and scripts. This role ensures that the system integration is properly tested and meets the requirements of the customer. They coordinate with the Ariba Functional Lead and Ariba Test Lead to ensure the smooth integration of the system.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    In an Ariba P2P deployment which of the following activities require actions from both Shared Services and SAP Ariba? There are 3 correct answers to this question.

    • A.

      Program level meetings

    • B.

      Process flows

    • C.

      Basic test scenarios

    • D.

      Project plan creation

    • E.

      Issue resolution

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Program level meetings
    D. Project plan creation
    E. Issue resolution
    Explanation
    In an Ariba P2P deployment, program level meetings require actions from both Shared Services and SAP Ariba as they involve discussing and coordinating the overall program progress and goals. Project plan creation also requires actions from both parties as it involves planning and organizing the project activities and timelines. Issue resolution requires actions from both Shared Services and SAP Ariba as it involves identifying and resolving any problems or challenges that arise during the deployment process.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Which of the following data elements can you integrate in an SAP Ariba Buying and Invoicing project? There are 3 correct answers to this question.

    • A.

      ANID on SAP vendor master

    • B.

      Flex master data

    • C.

      Approval Lookup files

    • D.

      Catalog kits

    • E.

      Fixed enumeration validation

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. ANID on SAP vendor master
    B. Flex master data
    C. Approval Lookup files
    Explanation
    You can integrate ANID on SAP vendor master, Flex master data, and Approval Lookup files in an SAP Ariba Buying and Invoicing project. These data elements can be seamlessly integrated into the project to enhance vendor management, enable flexible data management, and streamline the approval process.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 16, 2020
    Quiz Created by
    Pducusin
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.