San Francisco 49ers Super Bowl Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By BANGQUIZ
B
BANGQUIZ
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 34 | Total Attempts: 88,037
Questions: 16 | Attempts: 1,768

SettingsSettingsSettings
San Francisco 49ers Quizzes & Trivia

The San Francisco 49ers will play for their sixth Super Bowl trophy against the Baltimore Ravens in Super Bowl XLVII. See how much you remember from the team's first five appearances by taking our quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who scored the first touchdown in 49ers Super Bowl history?

    • A.

      Earl Cooper

    • B.

      Joe Montana

    • C.

      Dwight Clark

    Correct Answer
    B. Joe Montana
    Explanation
    Joe Montana scored on a 1-yard run with 9:08 remaining in the first quarter to give the 49ers a 7-0 lead in Super Bowl XVI. They went on to beat the Bengals 26-21.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which former 49er holds the Super Bowl record for career touchdowns?

    • A.

      Roger Craig

    • B.

      Jerry Rice

    • C.

      John Taylor

    Correct Answer
    B. Jerry Rice
    Explanation
    Wide receiver Jerry Rice has eight Super Bowl touchdowns – seven with the 49ers and one with the Raiders. Dallas Cowboys running back Emmitt Smith is a distant second with five TDs.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Whom did the 49ers defeat by the largest winning margin in Super Bowl history?

    • A.

      San Diego Chargers

    • B.

      Miami Dolphins

    • C.

      Denver Broncos

    Correct Answer
    C. Denver Broncos
    Explanation
    The 49ers beat the Denver Broncos 55-10 in Super Bowl XXIV, a whopping 45-point margin. That surpassed the 36-point beatdown the Chicago Bears put on the New England Patriots four years earlier.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When the 49ers arrived at their hotel before Super Bowl XVI, coach Bill Walsh greeted his players dressed as whom?  

    • A.

      Vince Lombardi

    • B.

      Santa Claus

    • C.

      The hotel bellman

    Correct Answer
    C. The hotel bellman
    Explanation
    To ease the tension before the 49ers’ first-ever Super Bowl appearance, Walsh greeted his team dressed as a hotel bellman.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which 49er scored three touchdowns in Super Bowl XIX against Miami?  

    • A.

      Roger Craig

    • B.

      Wendell Tyler

    • C.

      Russ Francis

    Correct Answer
    A. Roger Craig
    Explanation
    Roger Craig scored on a 2-yard run, an 8-yard pass and a 16-yard pass that capped the scoring in the 49ers’ 38-16 victory.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which 49ers quarterback holds the record for most touchdown passes in a Super Bowl game?  

    • A.

      Joe Montana

    • B.

      Steve Young

    • C.

      John Brodie

    Correct Answer
    B. Steve Young
    Explanation
    Steve Young threw six touchdown passes in a rout of the San Diego Chargers in Super Bowl XXIX, breaking the record of five set by Joe Montana six years earlier.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In Super Bowl XVI, which 49ers kicker made an NFL-record-tying four field goals against Cincinnati?

    • A.

      Jim Breech

    • B.

      Ray Wersching

    • C.

      Mike Cofer

    Correct Answer
    B. Ray Wersching
    Explanation
    Ray Wersching connected from 22, 26, 40 and 23 yards.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which 49er made one of the most famous tackles in Super Bowl history during a goal-line stand against Cincinnati in Super Bowl XVI?  

    • A.

      Dan Bunz

    • B.

      Jack Reynolds

    • C.

      Ronnie Lott

    Correct Answer
    A. Dan Bunz
    Explanation
    On third-and-goal from the 1, Dan Bunz grabbed Charles Alexander on a pass in the flat and threw him for a 1-yard loss on a key third-quarter play.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    During Super Bowl XXIII, which comedic actor caught the attention of 49ers quarterback Joe Montana?  

    • A.

      Bill Murray

    • B.

      Eddie Murphy

    • C.

      John Candy

    Correct Answer
    C. John Candy
    Explanation
    With the 49ers down by three with 3:20 remaining, Montana displayed his Joe Cool personality by looking in the stands and asking teammates if that was John Candy in the crowd. Montana then directed the winning 92-yard drive.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who is the only non-quarterback to win Super Bowl MVP honors for the 49ers?

    • A.

      Jerry Rice

    • B.

      John Taylor

    • C.

      Roger Craig

    Correct Answer
    A. Jerry Rice
    Explanation
    Wide receiver Jerry Rice was the MVP of Super Bowl XXIII after catching 11 passes for 215 yards and a touchdown.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which 49er holds the Super Bowl record for highest career average on punt returns?

    • A.

      Deion Sanders

    • B.

      Freddie Solomon

    • C.

      John Taylor

    Correct Answer
    C. John Taylor
    Explanation
    John Taylor averaged 15.7 yards per punt returns over three Super Bowl games. He also holds the record for longest punt return (45 yards).

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In five Super Bowls, what is the touchdown-interception differential for 49ers quarterbacks?

    • A.

      11 touchdowns-11 interceptions

    • B.

      15 touchdowns-5 interceptions

    • C.

      17 touchdowns-0 interceptions

    Correct Answer
    C. 17 touchdowns-0 interceptions
    Explanation
    Incredibly, 49ers quarterbacks have thrown 17 touchdown passes with no interceptions, 11 TDs by Joe Montana in four games and six by Steve Young in one game.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which president was the first to conduct the pregame coin toss for a Super Bowl?

    • A.

      George H. Bush

    • B.

      Ronald Reagan

    • C.

      Bill Clinton

    Correct Answer
    B. Ronald Reagan
    Explanation
    Ronald Reagan tossed the coin before Super Bowl XIX between the 49ers and the Dolphins. He did so on a video feed from the White House, where he was privately inaugurated for his second term that same day.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who holds the 49ers record for career Super Bowl interceptions?

    • A.

      Eric Wright

    • B.

      Keena Turner

    • C.

      Ronnie Lott

    Correct Answer
    A. Eric Wright
    Explanation
    Cornerback Eric Wright had two interceptions, one in Super Bowl XVI against Cincinnati and another in Super Bowl XIX against Miami.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which player was responsible for 49ers owner Eddie DeBartolo sporting an ice pack on his head during a victory celebration?

    • A.

      John Frank

    • B.

      Bill Romanowski

    • C.

      Jack Reynolds

    Correct Answer
    A. John Frank
    Explanation
    Tight end John Frank lifted DeBartolo and accidentally banged the owner’s head into a locker after the 49ers defeated the Cincinnati Bengals in Super Bowl XXIII.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which 49er was the last to score a Super Bowl touchdown?

    • A.

      Steve Young

    • B.

      Ricky Watters

    • C.

      Jerry Rice

    Correct Answer
    C. Jerry Rice
    Explanation
    Jerry Rice scored on a 7-yard pass from Steve Young, punctuating the 49ers’ 49-26 victory over the San Diego Chargers in Super Bowl XXIX.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 30, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    BANGQUIZ
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.