The Ultimate Fan Quiz On NFL - San Francisco 49ers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2962 | Total Attempts: 2,246,435
Questions: 18 | Attempts: 5,598

SettingsSettingsSettings
San Francisco 49ers Quizzes & Trivia

Test your knowledge on NFL - San Francisco 49ers with these quiz questions.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was wide receiver Dwight Clark's number with the San Francisco 49ers?

    • A.

      71

    • B.

      80

    • C.

      87

    • D.

      89

    Correct Answer
    C. 87
  • 2. 

    Who was number 80 in 1998 on the 49ers?

    • A.

      Jack Norris

    • B.

      Steve Young

    • C.

      Jerry Rice

    • D.

      Brett Favre

    Correct Answer
    C. Jerry Rice
  • 3. 

    Who has set the most records for a wide receiver?

    • A.

      Jerry Rice

    • B.

      Dwight Clark

    • C.

      John Taylor

    • D.

      Terrel Owens

    Correct Answer
    A. Jerry Rice
  • 4. 

    When was Joe Montana's first NFL season?

    • A.

      1958

    • B.

      1979

    • C.

      1963

    • D.

      1988

    Correct Answer
    B. 1979
  • 5. 

    Which coach launched his NFL head coaching career in 1997 with the San Francisco 49ers?

    • A.

      Tom Coughlin

    • B.

      Romeo Crennel

    • C.

      John Fox

    • D.

      Steve Mariucci

    Correct Answer
    D. Steve Mariucci
  • 6. 

    In 2004, where did the 49ers play their home games?

    • A.

      Candleville Park

    • B.

      3Com Park

    • C.

      Kezar Stadium

    • D.

      Cinergy Park

    Correct Answer
    B. 3Com Park
  • 7. 

    What is the name of the 49ers cheerleaders?

    • A.

      49ers Cheerleaders

    • B.

      49er Girls

    • C.

      Gold Rush Girls

    • D.

      Niner Girls

    Correct Answer
    C. Gold Rush Girls
  • 8. 

    Where did Alex Smith play college football?

    • A.

      USC

    • B.

      Michigan

    • C.

      Auburn

    • D.

      Utah

    Correct Answer
    D. Utah
  • 9. 

    Which of the following running backs never played for the San Francisco 49ers?

    • A.

      Eric Dickerson

    • B.

      Amp Lee

    • C.

      Ricky Watters

    • D.

      Garrison Hearst

    Correct Answer
    A. Eric Dickerson
  • 10. 

    What leading receiver for the Browns signed with the 49ers in 2006?

    • A.

      Derrick Hamilton

    • B.

      Bryan Gilmore

    • C.

      Macus Maxwell

    • D.

      Antonio Bryant

    Correct Answer
    D. Antonio Bryant
  • 11. 

    Who snagged "The Catch" for the San Francisco 49ers in the 1981 NFC Championship?

    • A.

      Roger Craig

    • B.

      Dwight Clark

    • C.

      Ronnie Lott

    • D.

      Jerry Rice

    Correct Answer
    B. Dwight Clark
  • 12. 

    Which San Francisco 49ers player won the 1999 NFL Comeback Player of the Year Award?

    • A.

      Charlie Garner

    • B.

      Lawrence Phillips

    • C.

      Marvin Washington

    • D.

      Bryant Young

    Correct Answer
    D. Bryant Young
  • 13. 

    Who did the San Francisco 49ers take with their first pick in the 2007 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Jason Hill

    • B.

      Ray McDonald

    • C.

      Joe Staley

    • D.

      Patrick Willis

    Correct Answer
    D. Patrick Willis
  • 14. 

    Which team did the San Francisco 49ers play in their first game at Candlestick Park in 1971?

    • A.

      Chicago Bears

    • B.

      Los Angeles Rams

    • C.

      St. Louis Cardinals

    • D.

      Atlanta Falcons

    Correct Answer
    B. Los Angeles Rams
  • 15. 

    What wide receiver joined the San Francisco in 2008 after 14 years with the Rams?

    • A.

      Isaac Bruce

    • B.

      Az-Zahir Hakim

    • C.

      Torry Holt

    • D.

      Drew Bennett

    Correct Answer
    A. Isaac Bruce
  • 16. 

    Who led the 2007 San Francisco 49ers in rushing yardage?

    • A.

      Michael Robinson

    • B.

      Alex Smith

    • C.

      Arnaz Battle

    • D.

      Frank Gore

    Correct Answer
    D. Frank Gore
  • 17. 

    What coach suffered his third straight losing season with the San Francisco 49ers in 2007?

    • A.

      Dennis Erickson

    • B.

      Mike Mularkey

    • C.

      Romeo Crennel

    • D.

      Mike Nolan

    Correct Answer
    D. Mike Nolan
  • 18. 

    Who led the San Francisco 49ers in rushing touchdowns in the 2013-2014 season?

    • A.

      Colin Kaepernick

    • B.

      Kendall Hunter

    • C.

      Anthony Dixon

    • D.

      Frank Gore

    Correct Answer
    D. Frank Gore

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.