Test Your San Francisco 49ers Knowledge

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By BANGQUIZ
B
BANGQUIZ
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 34 | Total Attempts: 88,037
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 6,182

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your San Francisco 49ers Knowledge - Quiz

The San Francisco 49ers are a team that had been a force to be reckoned with in the National Football League and other the people of San Francisco an opportunity to be united and support their own. Are you from the area and think you know a lot about the best steam in the state? Here's a hard-hitting quiz that could stump even the most ardent fan.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

      Which member of the 49ers' Super Bowl-winning team from the 1984 season won a silver medal in the Los Angeles Olympics that year?

    • A.

      Renaldo Nehemiah

    • B.

      Jeff Stover

    • C.

      Michael Carter

    Correct Answer
    C. Michael Carter
    Explanation
    Michael Carter won the silver medal in the shot put.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which player was Bill Walsh scouting when he discovered Clemson wide receiver Dwight Clark?

    • A.

      Steve Fuller

    • B.

      Jim Stuckey

    • C.

      Jerry Butler

    Correct Answer
    A. Steve Fuller
    Explanation
    Walsh was scouting Clemson quarterback Steve Fuller, who threw passes to Clark during a predraft workout.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which 49ers coach once was an usher for the team's games at Kezar Stadium?

    • A.

      Steve Mariucci

    • B.

      George Seifert

    • C.

      Mike Nolan

    Correct Answer
    B. George Seifert
    Explanation
    George Seifert ushered at 49ers games while attending Polytechnic High in San Francisco.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which 49ers coach was known as the "Silver Fox?"

    • A.

      Bill Walsh

    • B.

      Buck Shaw

    • C.

      George Seifert

    Correct Answer
    B. Buck Shaw
    Explanation
    Lawrence T. "Buck" Shaw, the 49ers' first coach, was known as the "Silver Fox."

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which players formed the pass-rushing foursome known as the Gold Rush?

    • A.

      Fred Dean, Dwaine Board, Lawrence Pillers, and Jim Stuckey

    • B.

      Charles Haley, Larry Roberts, Kevin Fagan, and Pierce Holt

    • C.

      Cedrick Hardman, Tommy Hart, Cleveland Elam, and Jimmy Webb

    Correct Answer
    C. Cedrick Hardman, Tommy Hart, Cleveland Elam, and Jimmy Webb
    Explanation
    Cedrick Hardman, Tommy Hart, Cleveland Elam, and Jimmy Webb formed the record-setting pass rush known as the Gold Rush in 1976.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who was the first player drafted by Bill Walsh?

    • A.

      Earl Cooper

    • B.

      James Owens

    • C.

      Joe Montana

    Correct Answer
    B. James Owens
    Explanation
    UCLA wide receiver James Owens was Walsh's first 49ers' draft pick and was selected in the second round in 1979.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Whom did the 49ers receive in the trade that sent quarterback Y.A. Tittle to the New York Giants in 1961?

    • A.

      Roland Lakes

    • B.

      Lou Cordileone

    • C.

      Bernie Casey

    Correct Answer
    B. Lou Cordileone
    Explanation
    The 49ers received guard/linebacker Lou Cordileone for Tittle in one of the most lopsided trades in NFL history.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In which year did the 49ers join the NFL?

    • A.

      1946

    • B.

      1957

    • C.

      1950

    Correct Answer
    C. 1950
    Explanation
    The 49ers joined the NFL in 1950 after spending the first four years of their existence in the All-America Football Conference.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Whose tackle on Dallas Cowboys receiver Drew Pearson is credited with saving the game made famous by "The Catch?"

    • A.

      Eric Wright

    • B.

      Dwight Hicks

    • C.

      Ronnie Lott

    Correct Answer
    A. Eric Wright
    Explanation
    Eric Wright's horse-collar tackle on Pearson likely prevented a go-ahead touchdown by Dallas in the final minute of the January 1982 NFC Championship game.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who holds the 49ers' single-game record for receptions?

    • A.

      Roger Craig

    • B.

      Terrell Owens

    • C.

      Jerry Rice

    Correct Answer
    B. Terrell Owens
    Explanation
    Terrell Owens had 20 receptions against the Chicago Bears on Dec. 17, 2000.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which former Stanford quarterback led the 49ers to their first outright division title?

    • A.

      Frankie Albert

    • B.

      John Brodie

    • C.

      Jim Plunkett

    Correct Answer
    B. John Brodie
    Explanation
    John Brodie led the 49ers to the Western Division title in 1970.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which converted college quarterback led the 49ers in receiving yards seven times in the 1970s?

    • A.

      Gene Washington

    • B.

      Freddie Solomon

    • C.

      Ted Kwalik

    Correct Answer
    A. Gene Washington
    Explanation
    Gene Washington, initially a quarterback at Stanford, led the 49ers in receiving yards in 1970-72 and '74-77.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which 49ers Hall of Famer also is famous for eating raw meat?

    • A.

      Leo Nomellini

    • B.

      Hugh McElhenny

    • C.

      Bob St. Clair

    Correct Answer
    C. Bob St. Clair
    Explanation
    Bob St. Clair is known for eating uncooked meat and liver.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Name the 49ers brother tandem of the 1970s.

    • A.

      Keith and Jim Fahnhorst

    • B.

      Charlie and Rolf Krueger

    • C.

      Jimmy and Rafer Johnson

    Correct Answer
    B. Charlie and Rolf Krueger
    Explanation
    Defensive linemen Charlie and Rolf Krueger were teammates in 1972-73.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Who was the 49ers' barefooted punter in the 1980s?

    • A.

      Max Runager

    • B.

      Barry Helton

    • C.

      Jim Miller

    Correct Answer
    C. Jim Miller
    Explanation
    Jim Miller punted sans right shoe for the 49ers from 1980-82.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which coach did Eddie DeBartolo fire upon becoming the 49ers owner?

    • A.

      Monte Clark

    • B.

      Dick Nolan

    • C.

      Fred O'Connor

    Correct Answer
    A. Monte Clark
    Explanation
    Monte Clark was fired despite leading the 1986 team to an 8-6 record, the 49ers' first winning season in four years.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Who caught Joe Montana's last touchdown pass as a 49er?

    • A.

      Dexter Carter

    • B.

      Amp Lee

    • C.

      Brent Jones

    Correct Answer
    B. Amp Lee
    Explanation
    Amp Lee caught an 8-yard touchdown pass from Montana in the fourth quarter of a 24-6 victory over the Detroit Lions on Dec. 28, 1992 -- Montana's final game with the 49ers.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which NFL record did Jerry Rice break on "Monday Night Football" in the 1994 season opener?

    • A.

      Career touchdowns

    • B.

      Career receptions

    • C.

      Single-game receiving yardage on "Monday Night Football"

    Correct Answer
    A. Career touchdowns
    Explanation
    Rice broke Jim Brown's record of 126 career touchdown in a 44-14 victory over the Raiders in the 1994 season opener.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Who scored the first touchdown in the 49ers' 38-16 victory over Miami in Super Bowl XIX?

    • A.

      Joe Montana

    • B.

      Carl Monroe

    • C.

      Roger Craig

    Correct Answer
    B. Carl Monroe
    Explanation
    Carl Monroe caught a 33-yard touchdown pass from Montana late in the first quarter to put the 49ers ahead 7-3.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Who was the first unrestricted free agent to sign with the 49ers?

    • A.

      Ken Norton Jr.

    • B.

      Deion Sanders

    • C.

      Tim McDonald

    Correct Answer
    C. Tim McDonald
    Explanation
    Tim McDonald signed with the 49ers in 1993, the first year of unfettered free agency in the NFL.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 13, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    BANGQUIZ
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.