Test Your San Francisco 49ers Knowledge II

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By BANGQUIZ
B
BANGQUIZ
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 34 | Total Attempts: 87,753
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 4,726

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your San Francisco 49ers Knowledge II - Quiz

The San Francisco 49ers are an American football team which plays in the National Football League (NFL) and has an impressive track record in the sport, winning five league championships with five wins on the grand stage of the Super Bowl. In the following quiz, we’re going to take a look at this wonderful team and see what you can tell us about it! Answer the questions to find out!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

      What nickname did 49ers coach Jim Harbaugh earn during the latter stages of his NFL playing days?

    • A.

      The Miracle Worker

    • B.

      Mr. Clutch

    • C.

      Captain Comeback

    Correct Answer
    C. Captain Comeback
    Explanation
    C. Jim Harbaugh was labeled "Captain Comeback" while playing quarterback for the Indianapolis Colts. He led the Colts to come-from-behind wins over the No. 1 seed Kansas City Chiefs and San Diego Chargers in the 1995–96 playoffs and a near upset over the No. 2 seed Steelers in the AFC Championship game.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who was the 49ers’ leading rusher on their most recent Super Bowl team?

    • A.

      Ricky Watters

    • B.

      Roger Craig

    • C.

      Garrison Hearst

    Correct Answer
    A. Ricky Watters
    Explanation
    A. Ricky Watters rushed for 877 yards and six touchdowns for the 1994 49ers, who defeated the San Diego Chargers 49-26 in Super Bowl XXIX on Jan. 29, 1995. Watters also caught 66 passes for 719 and five touchdowns that season. He capped things off by scoring three touchdowns in the Super Bowl, on passes covering 51 and 8 yards and on a 9-yard run.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who was the last 49er with consecutive 1,000-yard rushing seasons before Frank Gore?

    • A.

      Charlie Garner

    • B.

      Kevan Barlow

    • C.

      Garrison Hearst

    Correct Answer
    A. Charlie Garner
    Explanation
    A. Charlie Garner rushed for 1,229 in 1999 and 1,142 in 2000, his only two seasons with the 49ers.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who was the last 49er to rush for 1,000 yards in a season before Frank Gore?

    • A.

      Charlie Garner

    • B.

      Kevan Barlow

    • C.

      Garrison Hearst

    Correct Answer
    B. Kevan Barlow
    Explanation
    B. Kevan Barlow rushed for 1,024 yards in 2003. It was the only 1,000-yard season of his six-year NFL career, the first five of which were spent with the 49ers. Barlow was the 49ers’ third-round draft pick in 2001

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who is the 49ers’ all-time leading NFL rusher?

    • A.

      Joe Perry

    • B.

      Roger Craig

    • C.

      Frank Gore

    Correct Answer
    C. Frank Gore
    Explanation
    C. Frank Gore has rushed for 7,625 yards in seven seasons with the 49ers since they drafted him in the third round in 2005. Perry rushed for more yards — 8,689 — as a 49er than has Gore, but his first two seasons were in the All-American Football Conference. Perry’s total in 12 NFL seasons as a 49er is 7,344. Craig rushed from 7,064 yards in eight seasons with the 49ers

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many times has Patrick Willis been named to the Pro Bowl since he entered the NFL in 2007?

    • A.

      Five

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    A. Five
    Explanation
    A. Patrick Willis has made the Pro Bowl in all five seasons since the 49ers made him the 11th pick of the 2007 draft. He’s also been named first-team All-Pro in every season but 2008.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What college did former standout wide receiver John Taylor attend?

    • A.

      Delaware State

    • B.

      Appalachian State

    • C.

      Mississippi Valley State

    Correct Answer
    A. Delaware State
    Explanation
    A. Taylor attended Delaware State as a walk-on and was named All-Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference each of his three starting seasons (1983-85). The 49ers drafted him in the third round in 1986, and he teamed with Jerry Rice to form one of the greatest receiving tandems in NFL history during Taylor’s first three seasons as a starter (1989-91). In 45 regular-season games in those three seasons, Taylor had 173 receptions for 2,836 yards and 26 touchdowns. In that same period, Rice played in all 48 regular-season games and had 262 receptions for 4,191 yards and 44 touchdowns.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which 49ers first-round draft pick made a historic racial breakthrough in 1969?

    • A.

      Bruce Taylor

    • B.

      Wilbur Jackson

    • C.

      Cedrick Hardman

    Correct Answer
    B. Wilbur Jackson
    Explanation
    B. Wilbur Jackson was the first black player to be offered a football scholarship at the University of Alabama. He was drafted by the 49ers in 1974 and rushed for 2,955 yards in the five seasons he was active for San Francisco

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which 49er forced a fumble by Seahawks quarterback Tarvaris Jackson late in a Dec. 24, 2011, game to help the 49ers hang on for a victory?

    • A.

      Donte Whitner

    • B.

      Patrick Willis

    • C.

      Larry Grant

    Correct Answer
    C. Larry Grant
    Explanation
    C. With Seattle in 49ers territory, Grant sacked Jackson and forced a fumble that Whitner recovered with 1:18 remaining and the 49ers leading 19-17. The Seahawks got the ball back with 41 seconds left but turned the ball over on downs, and Alex Smith knelt down for a 19-17 victory that improved San Francisco’s record to 12-3

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    True or False. Joe Montana never threw an interception in the Super Bowl?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    • C.

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    He played in four Super Bowls, attempting 122 passes and was never picked off. He was 83 for 122, 68 percent.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who won the Len Eshmont Award, given to the 49ers player who best exemplifies inspirational and courageous play, a record eight times?

    • A.

      Ronnie Lott

    • B.

      Tommy Hart

    • C.

      Bryant Young

    Correct Answer
    C. Bryant Young
    Explanation
    C. Defensive tackle Bryant Young first won the award in his third season, 1996, then earned it from 1998-2000 and 2004-07.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What 49ers running back was the first NFL player to reach 1,000 yards rushing in back-to-back seasons?

    • A.

      Joe Perry

    • B.

      Hugh McElhenny

    • C.

      Frank Gore

    Correct Answer
    A. Joe Perry
    Explanation
    A. Joe Perry rushed for 1,018 yards in 1953, then gained 1,049 yards in 1954.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

     Who has played in the most postseason games for the 49ers?

    • A.

      Jesse Sapolu

    • B.

      Jerry Rice

    • C.

      Brent Jones

    Correct Answer
    B. Jerry Rice
    Explanation
    B. Jerry Rice is the 49ers’ all-time leader with 23 postseason games, but offensive lineman Jesse Sapolu (22) and tight end Brent Jones (21) aren’t far behind.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What player joined the 49ers as an undrafted free agent and went on to make three Pro Bowl teams for San Francisco?

    • A.

      Steve Young

    • B.

      Terrell Owens

    • C.

      Jeff Garcia

    Correct Answer
    C. Jeff Garcia
    Explanation
    C. Former San Jose State quarterback Jeff Garcia played five seasons with the Calgary Stampeders of the Canadian Football League before joining the 49ers in 1999. He made the Pro Bowl in the 2000-02 seasons with the 49ers and in 2007 with Tampa Bay

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Before the 2011 season, when was the last time the 49ers reached the NFC Championship game?

    • A.

      1994

    • B.

      1997

    • C.

      2002

    Correct Answer
    B. 1997
    Explanation
    B. The 1997 49ers lost to the Green Bay Packers 23-10 in the NFC Championship game on Jan. 11, 1998. The 2002 team reached the playoffs but was eliminated before the NFC title game

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.