Sa Police Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Matt
M
Matt
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 15 | Total Attempts: 81,569
Questions: 16 | Attempts: 3,705

SettingsSettingsSettings
Sa Police Quiz - Quiz

Welcome to your sample police quiz and congratulations on taking action to prepare for your coming police selection tests.
Enter your name below and click START to commence your test.
Please note you only have ten minutes to complete this test.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The SAPOL written entrance exam is now administered by TAFE. This exam has four components:Reading and ComprehensionWriting ExpressionSpellingNumerical ReasoningThis basic quiz will provide you some idea of your skill level across all these categories combined. The eBook "Master the South Australia Police Exams" is a much more comprehensive training option for preparing yourself for the actual test.

  • 2. 

    What is 80% of 54 - 29?

    • A.

      25

    • B.

      32

    • C.

      24

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    D. 20
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 20. The way to calculate this is to work out 54 - 29 first. This is 25. We then calculate 80% of 25 which is 20. The eBook "Master the South Australia Police Exams" now includes a bonus chapter on mathematics WITHOUT a calculator which teaches how to make these calculations in detail.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The sum of ages of 5 children born at the intervals of 3 years each is 50 years. What is the age of the youngest child?

    • A.

      4 years

    • B.

      8 years

    • C.

      10 years

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    A. 4 years
    Explanation
    Let the ages of children be x, (x + 3), (x + 6), (x + 9) and (x + 12) years.

    Then, x + (x + 3) + (x + 6) + (x + 9) + (x + 12) = 50

    5x = 20

    x = 4.

    Age of the youngest child = x = 4 years.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Since an immediate change was needed on an emergency basis, _____ by the governor to curtail railway expenditure.

    • A.

      So it was proposed

    • B.

      Was proposed

    • C.

      Because of the proposal

    • D.

      It was proposed

    Correct Answer
    D. It was proposed
    Explanation
    The sentence starts with the connector "SINCE" and the blank is after the comma. This means you need a subject, verb or both. Options "A" and "C" are eliminated because they also have connectors. Options "B" is eliminated because it has no subject. Leaving option "D" as the correct option.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A father's age is five times his son's age. Four years ago the father was 9 times older than his son. How old are the father and son at present?

    • A.

      30yrs and 6yrs

    • B.

      25yrs and 5yrs

    • C.

      40yrs and 8yrs

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    C. 40yrs and 8yrs
    Explanation
    You can solve this by rough estimation given you have multiple choice here. You can quickly see that each of the first 3 answers satisfy the condition that the father is currently 5 times the age of the son.

    By subtracting 4 years from each age in each answer you will see them as follows:
    a: 26 and 2
    b: 21 and 1
    c: 36 and 4

    Now it is clear that the answer is c: 40 and 8 (because 4 x 9 = 36 and 5 x 8 = 40). These questions are why it is important to learn your multiplication tables prior to testing.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is twenty percent of 25% of 20.

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 1
    Explanation
    Work this backwards if it helps. So 25% of 20 = 5 (another way to do this is 20 / 4 = 5).

    Then 20% of 5 = 1 (another way to do this is 5 / 5 = 1)

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Making it to the bus terminal before noon will give you the.......to do some shopping.

    • A.

      Luck

    • B.

      Opportunity

    • C.

      Possibilty

    • D.

      Ways

    Correct Answer
    B. Opportunity
    Explanation
    This is the only grammatically correct word. The only other word which comes close is 'possibility'. However then the sentence would read "...would make it possible to do some shopping."

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Suzi's shop was damaged by vandals. The individual damages and costs were: 2 computers destroyed valued at $1240 each;5 desks broken valued at $80 each;3 walls painted with repairs costing $130 each wall;7 windows broken with repairs costing $117 each window.What is the total repair cost?

    • A.

      3970

    • B.

      4089

    • C.

      4179

    • D.

      4189

    Correct Answer
    B. 4089
    Explanation
    To calculate the answer, we first work out the sub totals of each category. This looks like this:
    Computers = 2 x 1240 = 2480
    Desks = 5 x 80 = 400
    Walls = 3 x 130 = 390
    Windows = 7 x 117 = 819

    Then it is a matter of adding these totals together. 2480 + 400 + 390 + 819 = 4089.

    If you need help with the individual calculations, you will find a bonus chapter on basic mathematics in the latest version of "Master the South Australia Police Exams" eBook.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Read the sentence below and type the corrected spelling for the word INCORRECTLY spelled.Two of the most important first aid skills are resusitatian and controlling bleeding.

    Correct Answer
    resuscitation
    Explanation
    The correct spelling for the word INCORRECTLY spelled is "resuscitation."

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Read the sentence below and type the corrected spelling and grammar for the word INCORRECTLY used.The complanents statement was very detailed.

    Correct Answer
    complainant's
    Explanation
    The correct spelling of the word on its own is 'complainant'. However, the apostrophe is inserted to designate ownership of the 'statement' to which is referred.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Read the sentence below and type the corrected spelling for the word INCORRECTLY spelled.Today I learned that asfixiation is one of the greatest risks faced by a restrained person experiencing a state of excited delirium.

    Correct Answer
    asphyxiation
    Explanation
    The correct spelling for the word incorrectly spelled in the sentence is "asphyxiation." Asphyxiation refers to the act of being deprived of oxygen, often leading to suffocation or death. In the context of the sentence, it explains that asphyxiation is one of the greatest risks faced by a restrained person experiencing a state of excited delirium.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Read the sentence below and type the corrected spelling for the word INCORRECTLY spelled.There they are! Their hiding behind those bushes!

    Correct Answer
    They're
    Explanation
    The correct use of there, their and they're is very likely going to be tested during your entrance exam. It is important to understand when each spelling is appropriate.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Read the following passage and answer the question that follows.“Parenting is a highly contentious issue. There is no shortage of books, blogs, experts and opinions on how to parent. One recently published book, “Parentonomics’, by Joshua Gans, offers a refreshing perspective on this popular theme."Parenting is described as ‘highly contentious’. This means:

    • A.

      That when people talk about it, other people want to talk about it too.

    • B.

      It is a complicated topic.

    • C.

      It is likely to cause arguments.

    • D.

      It is boring to most people.

    Correct Answer
    C. It is likely to cause arguments.
    Explanation
    The answer is c). Contentious means that people have different opinions and viewpoints and these differences can clash and cause friction.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Read the following passage and answer the question that follows.“Parenting is a highly contentious issue. There is no shortage of books, blogs, experts and opinions on how to parent. One recently published book, “Parentonomics’, by Joshua Gans, offers a refreshing perspective on this popular theme."The passage implies there is how much advice available on the topic on parenting?

    • A.

      None

    • B.

      A little bit.

    • C.

      A lot.

    • D.

      There is no information on this.

    Correct Answer
    C. A lot.
    Explanation
    The article states “There is no shortage of books, blogs, experts and opinions on how to parent.” This sentence means there are a lot of different types of advice available on parenting.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    32 x 45 = ?

    • A.

      1450

    • B.

      1440

    • C.

      1460

    • D.

      1420

    Correct Answer
    B. 1440
    Explanation
    The correct answer is b) 1440. There are few people who could calculate in their head accurately enough to discern which exact answer is correct. In this case, it is useful to know how to work out the sum on scrap paper. Again, learning some basic mathematics will enable you to quickly answer this type of question.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Spell the repeated word (use only lower case letters)

    Correct Answer
    definitely
    Explanation
    The word "definitely" is spelled correctly.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Spell the repeated word (use only lower case letters)

    Correct Answer
    occurrence
    Explanation
    The word "occurrence" is spelled correctly.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement