Run-on Sentences Quiz (Easy) - Innisdale Ss

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Lholla
L
Lholla
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 72,250
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,529

SettingsSettingsSettings
Run On Sentence Quizzes & Trivia

Test your understanding of run-on sentences and comma splices.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following sentences is CORRECT?  You may select more than one if necessary.

    • A.

      The band members got off the plane. The media snapped their pictures.

    • B.

      The band members got off the plane, the media snapped their pictures.

    • C.

      The band members got off the plane the media snapped their pictures.

    Correct Answer
    A. The band members got off the plane. The media snapped their pictures.
    Explanation
    A is correct because it is two complete sentences separated by a period.
    B is incorrect because it contains a comma splice. The first and second halves of the sentence are independent thoughts, so they can not be joined by just a comma.
    C is a run-on sentence. It expresses two independent thoughts with no punctuation or joining words in between them.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following sentences is CORRECT?  You may select more than one if necessary.

    • A.

      The home inspector listed several problems with the home on Peel Street, outdated plumbing, leaky windows, and a mouldy basement.

    • B.

      The home inspector listed several problems with the home on Peel Street outdated plumbing leaky windows and a mouldy basement.

    • C.

      Outdated plumbing, leaky windows, and a mouldy basement were some problems the home inspector listed.

    Correct Answer
    C. Outdated plumbing, leaky windows, and a mouldy basement were some problems the home inspector listed.
    Explanation
    A is incorrect because the sentence contains a statement followed by a list. A colon should follow the word "Street."
    B is a run-on sentence. There is no punctuation separating the statement and the list that follows it.
    C is correct.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following sentences is CORRECT?  You may select more than one if necessary.

    • A.

      Rachel and I ate at McDonald's we went to the movies afterwards.

    • B.

      Rachel and I ate at McDonalds. Afterwards, we went to the movies.

    • C.

      Rachel and I ate at McDonald, afterwards we went to the movies.

    Correct Answer
    B. Rachel and I ate at McDonalds. Afterwards, we went to the movies.
    Explanation
    A is a run-on sentence. It expresses two independent thoughts with no punctuation or joining words in between them.
    B is correct because it contains two independent sentences separated by a period.
    C is incorrect because it contains a comma splice. The first and second halves of the sentence are independent thoughts, so they can not be joined by just a comma.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following sentences is CORRECT?  You may select more than one if necessary.

    • A.

      The Guptas are immigrants they are from India.

    • B.

      The Guptas are from India, and they are immigrants.

    • C.

      The Guptas are immigrants from India.

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. The Guptas are from India, and they are immigrants.
    C. The Guptas are immigrants from India.
    Explanation
    A is a run-on sentence. It expresses two independent thoughts with no punctuation to separate them. A period after "immigrants" would fix this sentence.
    B is correct. It contains two complete sentences joined with a comma and a joining word.
    C is correct. It is a complete sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following sentences is CORRECT?  You may select more than one if necessary.

    • A.

      Saffron is crucial for making this delicious seafood stew it is expensive, though.

    • B.

      Although saffron is extremely expensive, it is crucial for making this delicious seafood stew.

    • C.

      Saffron is extremely expensive, it is crucial for making this delicious seafood stew.

    Correct Answer
    B. Although saffron is extremely expensive, it is crucial for making this delicious seafood stew.
    Explanation
    A is a run-on sentence. It expresses two complete thoughts with no punctuation to separate them. A period after "stew" would fix this sentence.
    B is correct. The introductory phrase "Although saffron is extremely expensive" is set off from the main clause by a comma.
    C is incorrect because it contains a comma splice. The first and second halves of the sentence are independent thoughts, so they can not be joined by just a comma.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following sentences is CORRECT?  You may select more than one if necessary/ 

    • A.

      The dog lay down in front of the fireplace he sighed loudly.

    • B.

      The dog sighed loudly as he lay down in front of the fireplace.

    • C.

      Sighing loudly, the dog lay down in front of the fireplace.

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. The dog sighed loudly as he lay down in front of the fireplace.
    C. Sighing loudly, the dog lay down in front of the fireplace.
    Explanation
    A is a run-on sentence. It expresses two complete thoughts with no punctuation to separate them. A period after "fireplace" would fix this sentence.
    B is correct. It contains two independent thoughts joined by the word "as."
    C is correct. The introductory phrase "Sighing loudly" is separated from the main clause by a comma.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

     Which of the following sentences is CORRECT?  You may select more than one if necessary.

    • A.

      The forest floor, with its ferns and trilliums, was a vibrant carpet of green and white.

    • B.

      The forest floor was a vibrant carpet of green and white it was covered in ferns and trilliums.

    • C.

      The forest floor was covered in ferns and trilliums it was a vibrant carpet of green and white.

    Correct Answer
    A. The forest floor, with its ferns and trilliums, was a vibrant carpet of green and white.
    Explanation
    A is correct. The phrase "with its ferns and trilliums" is an aside (a phrase that adds more detail to "floor"), so it is appropriate to place it in brackets.
    B is a run-on sentence. It contains two complete thoughts with no punctuation to separate them. A period after "white" would fix this sentence.
    C is a run-on sentence. It contains two complete thoughts with no punctuation to separate them. A period after "trilliums" would fix this problem.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    - Which of the following sentences is CORRECT?  You may select more than one if necessary.

    • A.

      My dad puts up Christmas lights and starts playing Christmas music as soon as it snows he gets really excited

    • B.

      As soon as it snows, my dad gets really excited he puts up Christmas lights and starts playing Christmas music.

    • C.

      As soon as it snows, my dad gets really excited. He puts up Christmas lights and starts playing Christmas music.

    Correct Answer
    C. As soon as it snows, my dad gets really excited. He puts up Christmas lights and starts playing Christmas music.
    Explanation
    A is a run-on sentence. It expresses two complete thoughts with no punctuation to separate them. A period after "snows" would fix this sentence.
    B is a run-on sentence. It expresses two complete thoughts with no punctuation to separate them. A period after "excited" would fix this sentence.
    C is correct. It separates the two independent thoughts into two sentences.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following sentences is CORRECT?  You may select more than one if necessary. 

    • A.

      Mackenzie is passionate, fearless, and inspirational. No wonder people respect her.

    • B.

      No wonder people respect Mackenzie she is passionate, fearless, and inspirational.

    • C.

      Mackenzie is passionate, fearless, and inspirational no wonder people respect her.

    Correct Answer
    A. Mackenzie is passionate, fearless, and inspirational. No wonder people respect her.
    Explanation
    A is correct. It separates the two independent thoughts into two sentences.
    B is a run-on sentence. It expresses two complete thoughts with no punctuation to separate them. A period after "Mackenzie" would fix this sentence.
    C is a run-on sentence. It expresses two complete thoughts with no punctuation to separate them. A period after "inspirational" would fix this sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following sentences is CORRECT?  You may select more than one if necessary. 

    • A.

      Noise pollution comes from many sources: cars, crowds of people, and even loud music.

    • B.

      Noise pollution comes from many sources cars crowds of people and even loud music.

    • C.

      Cars, crowds of people, and even loud music are sources of noise pollution.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Noise pollution comes from many sources: cars, crowds of people, and even loud music.
    C. Cars, crowds of people, and even loud music are sources of noise pollution.
    Explanation
    A is correct. The colon is used after a complete sentence and before a list.
    B is a run-on sentence. It contains a complete thought followed by a list, with no punctuation to separate them.
    C is correct.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.