YouTube Optimization And Video - Smbt13

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bobtripathi
B
Bobtripathi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 32 | Total Attempts: 12,249
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 182

SettingsSettingsSettings
YouTube Quizzes & Trivia

Quiz based on YouTube Optimization presentation by Bob Tripathi


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    According to a study by Nielsen, Youtube account for about ___% of all US online video viewing

    • A.

      65

    • B.

      70

    • C.

      75

    • D.

      80

    Correct Answer
    B. 70
    Explanation
    According to a study by Nielsen, YouTube accounts for approximately 70% of all US online video viewing. This suggests that a significant majority of online video consumption in the US is done through YouTube.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    According to one study, 50% of clicks went to video when included in ________?

    • A.

      Google Results

    • B.

      Google.com

    • C.

      SERP

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. SERP
    Explanation
    This was the study done by Searchmetrics where once video was part of search engine results pages, about 50% of clicks went to the video.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    I have created a video where a mountaineer climbs Mt. Everest in 4 hours. This video could go viral as it is a good example of...

    • A.

      A video which is funny

    • B.

      A video that displays talent

    • C.

      A video with a feeling of awe

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. A video with a feeling of awe
    Explanation
    There are many common factors into what makes a video go viral but a feeling of awe is one of those factors.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    One way to research what kinds of videos are ranking well on YouTube is to...

    • A.

      Do a search on YouTube for videos

    • B.

      Search by YouTube usernames of competition

    • C.

      Search by your top keywords

    • D.

      Search by number of video views

    Correct Answer
    C. Search by your top keywords
    Explanation
    One way to start researching your competition is by taking your top keywords and see who's ranking high.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    _______________ have identified a specific need that viewers are looking for.

    • A.

      Humorous Videos

    • B.

      How-to Videos

    • C.

      Expert Videos

    • D.

      Customer Testimonials Videos

    Correct Answer
    B. How-to Videos
    Explanation
    There is always a huge segment of audience that are looking to learn about a specific topic. Whether be it social media, how to tie a tie, or working out. With How-to videos you can identify this specific need of your target audience.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The most common video compression standard used online is...

    • A.

      AAC

    • B.

      H.262

    • C.

      AIFF

    • D.

      H.264

    Correct Answer
    D. H.264
    Explanation
    H.264/MPEG-4 Part 10 or AVC (Advanced Video Coding) is a standard for video compression, and is currently one of the most commonly used formats for the recording, compression, and distribution of high definition video including YouTube.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Among other things the 3 main components of YouTube Video optimization is...

    • A.

      Content, Keywords, SEO

    • B.

      Storyline, Keywords, Content

    • C.

      Age of video, Keywords, Content

    • D.

      Humor, Content, SEO

    Correct Answer
    A. Content, Keywords, SEO
    Explanation
    In order to optimize your videos for SEO always ensure to have original content, then using targeted keywords through YouTube's internal keyword tool, and finally apply SEO basics to your videos.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Your YouTube marketing efforts can be measured with...

    • A.

      Video Views

    • B.

      Search engine traffic

    • C.

      Video Embeds

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Number of metrics can be attached to your video marketing efforts like video views, search engine traffic, video embeds, retweets, and so on.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    After you upload your video on YouTube, YouTube provides you with ______ words for your video description?

    • A.

      350

    • B.

      300

    • C.

      250

    • D.

      200

    Correct Answer
    C. 250
    Explanation
    YouTube allows video description for upto 250 words.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    If you're embedding YouTube videos on your site one way to turn off related videos after your video plays is by using...

    • A.

      &rel=1

    • B.

      &rel=0

    • C.

      &loop=1

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. &rel=0
    Explanation
    Boolean logic in programming denotes 0 for false and 1 for true.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 07, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Bobtripathi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.