Quiz # 7 - Social Media & Pr With Lisa Buyer

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bobtripathi
B
Bobtripathi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 32 | Total Attempts: 12,249
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 142

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz # 7 - Social Media & Pr With Lisa Buyer - Quiz


Quiz based on Lisa Buyer's presentation on "Social Media & PR"


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Social PR is about...

    • A.

      Optimize

    • B.

      Publicize

    • C.

      Socialize

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Today's PR is all about ensuring your PR gets a wider coverage not just from traditional PR channels but from Social Media and Search as well. All news releases now should be optimized for SEO, Publicized through a variety of channels and socialized with social sharing buttons and through social media platforms.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    ______% of reporters turn to blogs for story research

    • A.

      75

    • B.

      84

    • C.

      89

    • D.

      92

    Correct Answer
    C. 89
    Explanation
    89% of reporters/editors turn to blogs for story research.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A good strategy that social media managers can use for pre-created/approved press releases to employ in social media is...

    • A.

      Ensure you work with your PR to optimize

    • B.

      Take nuggets of the release and tweet and/or post it on Facebook

    • C.

      Ensuring you Tweet your PR prior to release

    • D.

      Creating videos of your PR for YouTube

    Correct Answer
    B. Take nuggets of the release and tweet and/or post it on Facebook
    Explanation
    If a news release has been approved by your PR team then a good strategy is to take nuggets of the news story and tweet about it or post it on Facebook. This ensures that your PR gets a longer coverage and also increases the life of your PR.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Your Press Release checklist should include...

    • A.

      Catchy headlines

    • B.

      Search Engine Optimization

    • C.

      Social Sharing buttons

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    All news releases should be optimized for SEO and also include social sharing buttons for wider Social Media coverage. Also spend time on writing catchy headlines.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A sample conversational calendar on Facebook could include

    • A.

      Video of the day

    • B.

      Picture of the day

    • C.

      Content Theme for each day of the week

    • D.

      A new Facebook posting tactic for each day

    Correct Answer
    C. Content Theme for each day of the week
    Explanation
    Facebook has a case study of a company with a sample conversational calendar and one of the strategy they employ is a new content theme for each day of the week.
    http://ads.ak.facebook.com/ads/FacebookAds/FB_PagesGuide_MediaKit_051611.pdf

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    An example of "Yesterday's press release" may include when a company does...

    • A.

      One press release a month

    • B.

      Optimized their PR for better SEO benefits

    • C.

      Used social sharing buttons

    • D.

      Used PR Web as a service

    Correct Answer
    A. One press release a month
    Explanation
    In addition to sticking to one release a month or every 6 weeks, Yesterday's Press Release strategy could also include
    • Took weeks or months for approval
    • Designed for the journalist only
    • Was mailed, (yes mailed)
    • Emailed, but went straight to junk email

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A good strategy for writing your press releases is...

    • A.

      Ensuring Journalists have a faxed copy of your news release

    • B.

      Measure success by news clippings it generates

    • C.

      Never use SEO keywords

    • D.

      Keeping it under 400 words

    Correct Answer
    D. Keeping it under 400 words
    Explanation
    Lisa Buyer mentioned to keep your PR short under 400 words as that ensures people read through your PR and also going over 400 words may cost you more on wire services.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    According to Lisa Buyer, every press release on an average can generate _____ number of tweets?

    • A.

      10-15

    • B.

      15-20

    • C.

      20-25

    • D.

      25-30

    Correct Answer
    B. 15-20
    Explanation
    On an average each press release can generate between 15-20 tweets.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    One of the features of Pitchengine is it allows you to create ____ unique tweets based on your story?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    B. 5
    Explanation
    Lisa recommended PitchEngine as it allows you create 5 unique tweets for your story. This ensures your news is social media enabled. http://www.pitchengine.com

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    If your business gets news coverage on local or national TV stations then on YouTube you can...

    • A.

      Create a new YouTube channel highlighting media coverage

    • B.

      Create a YouTube playlist to archive news coverage

    • C.

      Upload videos and ensure you tag them correctly

    • D.

      Select a thumbnail image that represents your video

    Correct Answer
    B. Create a YouTube playlist to archive news coverage
    Explanation
    Social Media managers can use YouTube playlist to ensure that all their media coverage is organized on YouTube as well. This also helps in the optimize, publicize, and socialize strategy as recommended by Lisa Buyer.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 07, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 08, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Bobtripathi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.