Psychiatric Nursing Pt. 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By C23lemon
C
C23lemon
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 20 | Total Attempts: 71,833
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 433

SettingsSettingsSettings
Psychiatric Nursing Quizzes & Trivia

Sourced from here


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Situation: A 30 year old male employee frequently complains oflow back pain that leads to frequent absences from work. Consultation and tests reveal negative results. The client has which somatoform disorder?

    • A.

      Somatization Disorder

    • B.

      Hypochondriaisis

    • C.

      Conversion Disorder

    • D.

      Somatoform Pain Disorder

    Correct Answer
    D. Somatoform Pain Disorder
    Explanation
    Somatoform Pain Disorder
    This is characterized by severe and prolonged pain that causes significant distress. A. This is a chronic syndrome of somatic symptoms that cannot be explained medically and is associated with psychosocial distress. B. This is an unrealistic preoccupation with a fear of having a serious illness. C. Characterized by alteration or loss in sensory or motor function resulting from a psychological conflict.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Freud explains anxiety as:

    • A.

      Strives to gratify the needs for satisfaction and security

    • B.

      Conflict between id and superego

    • C.

      A hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal reaction to stress

    • D.

      A conditioned response to stressors

    Correct Answer
    B. Conflict between id and superego
    Explanation
    Conflict between id and superego
    Freud explains anxiety as due to opposing action drives between the id and the superego. A. Sullivan identified 2 types of needs, satisfaction and security. Failure to gratify these needs may result in anxiety. C. Biomedical perspective of anxiety. D. Explanation of anxiety using the behavioral model.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The following are appropriate nursing diagnosis for the client EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Ineffective individual coping

    • B.

      Alteration in comfort, pain

    • C.

      Altered role performance

    • D.

      Impaired social interaction

    Correct Answer
    D. Impaired social interaction
    Explanation
    Impaired social interaction
    The client may not have difficulty in social exchange. The cues do not support this diagnosis. A. The client maladaptively uses body symptoms to manage anxiety. B. The client will have discomfort due to pain. C. The client may fail to meet environmental expectations due to pain.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The following statements describe somatoform disorders:

    • A.

      Physical symptoms are explained by organic causes

    • B.

      It is a voluntary expression of psychological conflicts

    • C.

      Expression of conflicts through bodily symptoms

    • D.

      Management entails a specific medical treatment

    Correct Answer
    C. Expression of conflicts through bodily symptoms
    Explanation
    Expression of conflicts through bodily symptoms
    Bodily symptoms are used to handle conflicts. A. Manifestations do not have an organic basis. B. This occurs unconsciously. D. Medical treatment is not used because the disorder does not have a structural or organic basis.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What would be the best response to the client’s repeated complaints of pain:

    • A.

      “I know the feeling is real tests revealed negative results.”

    • B.

      “I think you’re exaggerating things a little bit.”

    • C.

      “Try to forget this feeling and have activities to take it off your mind”

    • D.

      “So tell me more about the pain”

    Correct Answer
    A. “I know the feeling is real tests revealed negative results.”
    Explanation
    “I know the feeling is real tests revealed negative results.”
    Shows empathy and offers information. B. This is a demeaning statement. C. This belittles the client’s feelings. D. Giving undue attention to the physical symptom reinforces the complaint.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Situation: A nurse may encounter children with mental disorders. Her knowledge of these various disorders is vital. When planning school interventions for a child with a diagnosis of attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, a guide to remember is to:

    • A.

      Provide as much structure as possible for the child

    • B.

      Ignore the child’s overactivity.

    • C.

      Encourage the child to engage in any play activity to dissipate energy

    • D.

      Remove the child from the classroom when disruptive behavior occurs

    Correct Answer
    A. Provide as much structure as possible for the child
    Explanation
    provide as much structure as possible for the child
    Decrease stimuli for behavior control thru an environment that is free of distractions, a calm non –confrontational approach and setting limit to time allotted for activities. B. The child will not benefit from a lenient approach. C. Dissipate energy through safe activities. D. This indicates that the classroom environment lacks structure.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The child with conduct disorder will likely demonstrate:

    • A.

      Easy distractibility to external stimuli.

    • B.

      Ritualistic behaviors

    • C.

      Preference for inanimate objects.

    • D.

      Serious violations of age related norms.

    Correct Answer
    D. Serious violations of age related norms.
    Explanation
    Serious violations of age related norms.
    This is a disruptive disorder among children characterized by more serious violations of social standards such as aggression, vandalism, stealing, lying and truancy. A. This is characteristic of attention deficit disorder. B and C. These are noted among children with autistic disorder.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Ritalin is the drug of choice for chidren with ADHD. The side effects of the following may be noted:

    • A.

      Increased attention span and concentration

    • B.

      Increase in appetite

    • C.

      Sleepiness and lethargy

    • D.

      Bradycardia and diarrhea

    Correct Answer
    A. Increased attention span and concentration
    Explanation
    increased attention span and concentration
    The medication has a paradoxic effect that decrease hyperactivity and impulsivity among children with ADHD. B, C, D. Side effects of Ritalin include anorexia, insomnia, diarrhea and irritability.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    School phobia is usually treated by:

    • A.

      Returning the child to the school immediately with family support.

    • B.

      Calmly explaining why attendance in school is necessary

    • C.

      Allowing the child to enter the school before the other children

    • D.

      Allowing the parent to accompany the child in the classroom

    Correct Answer
    A. Returning the child to the school immediately with family support.
    Explanation
    Returning the child to the school immediately with family support.
    Exposure to the feared situation can help in overcoming anxiety. A. This will not help in relieving the anxiety due separation from a significant other. C. and C. Anxiety in school phobia is not due to being in school but due to separation from parents/caregivers so these interventions are not applicable. D. This will not help the child overcome the fear

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A 10 year old child has very limited vocabulary and interaction skills. She has an I.Q. of 45. She is diagnosed to have Mental retardation of this classification:

    • A.

      Profound

    • B.

      Mild

    • C.

      Moderate

    • D.

      Severe

    Correct Answer
    C. Moderate
    Explanation
    Moderate
    The child with moderate mental retardation has an I.Q. of 35-50 Profound Mental retardation has an I.Q. of below 20; Mild mental retardation 50-70 and Severe mental retardation has an I.Q. of 20-35.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 24, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    C23lemon
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.