Procure To Pay Process Quiz: What Do You Know?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Chris_locke
C
Chris_locke
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 333
Questions: 16 | Attempts: 337

SettingsSettingsSettings
Procure To Pay Process Quiz: What Do You Know? - Quiz

What do you know about procure to pay? It is a process that most businesses use in their operation and details what steps should be followed once a requisition is made for a given product or service. Do you think you have what it takes to tackle this quiz, or might you need some more study hours? Take up this quiz and find out!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where would you go to look up tier assignments for a POBU?

    • A.

      Pilot

    • B.

      Optometrist

    • C.

      Oracle Business Intelligence Enterprise Edition (OBIEE)

    • D.

      AH_SCM_TIERASSIGMENTS

    Correct Answer
    C. Oracle Business Intelligence Enterprise Edition (OBIEE)
    Explanation
    To look up tier assignments for a POBU, one would go to Oracle Business Intelligence Enterprise Edition (OBIEE). OBIEE is a business intelligence platform that provides a range of tools and functionalities for analyzing data and generating reports. It is likely that the tier assignments for a POBU are stored and accessible within the OBIEE system, making it the appropriate place to search for this information.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The email that TRG sends in contract requests forms to is [email protected].

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The correct answer is [email protected]

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The MSC Supply Chain Data Steward is?

    • A.

      Nate Barker

    • B.

      Chris Locke

    • C.

      Tina Wenstrom

    • D.

      Lori Hotra

    Correct Answer
    B. Chris Locke
    Explanation
    Chris Locke is the Supply Chain Data Steward for the MSC. Tina Wenstrom is the CRO x2. Lori Hotra is the National Data Steward. Nate Barker is "That Guy!"

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When creating a new version - the existing(history) version will need to be in what staus?

    • A.

      OPEN

    • B.

      APPROVED

    • C.

      ON-HOLD

    • D.

      CLOSED

    Correct Answer
    B. APPROVED
    Explanation
    Headers have to be in an approved status to create a new version.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Do local contracts typically have POBU assignments under the PO Defaults?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    If the agreement is considered "LOCAL" it will need POBU's defined under PO Defaults.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    This distributor markup section is missing the following for a Corporate Contract setup for Owens & Minor.

    • A.

      Since it is corporate all POBU's should be listed

    • B.

      The correct distributor ID is 101653 for O&M

    • C.

      This is set up correctly for a corporate contract to O&M

    Correct Answer
    C. This is set up correctly for a corporate contract to O&M
  • 7. 

    If a UOM needs to be changed, which field is also very important to check to see if a change is needed or not?

    • A.

      Price

    • B.

      Field of Dreams

    • C.

      UNSPSC

    • D.

      Description

    Correct Answer
    A. Price
    Explanation
    If the UOM is changed the price very well might need to be changed also.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which term represents the following contract status? The contract was terminated before it expired.  We plan not plan to reuse this contract.

    • A.

      Open

    • B.

      Cancelled

    • C.

      Closed

    • D.

      Terminated

    Correct Answer
    B. Cancelled
    Explanation
    The term "Cancelled" represents the given contract status. It indicates that the contract was terminated before its expiration and there are no plans to reuse it.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the batch process called that updates items in SciQuest?

    • A.

      E40

    • B.

      E9

    • C.

      90210

    • D.

      E20

    Correct Answer
    B. E9
    Explanation
    The batch process called E9 is the one that updates items in SciQuest.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following ministries is currently live?

    • A.

      TXWAC, FLPEN, ININD, ALMOB, MSC, TNNAS

    • B.

      TXWAC, FLPEN, ININD, ALMOB, TNNAS

    • C.

      TXWAC, FLPEN, ALMOB, TNNAS, NYBIN

    • D.

      TXWAC, FLPEN, ININD, ALMOB, TNNAS

    Correct Answer
    C. TXWAC, FLPEN, ALMOB, TNNAS, NYBIN
  • 11. 

    Pick the members of the team that recently won the scavenger hunt? 

    • A.

      Mark Schipper

    • B.

      Harold Wims

    • C.

      Johanna Streeter

    • D.

      Brandy Hooton

    Correct Answer
    D. Brandy Hooton
    Explanation
    Brandy took home every prize.... ever... (dont worry this question did not count!)

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Where can you find the profile name for a contract?

    • A.

      PeopleSoft

    • B.

      Pilot

    • C.

      ServiceNow

    • D.

      Sharepoint

    Correct Answer
    B. Pilot
    Explanation
    You can find this in Pilot under the heading profile name.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Choose the profile name(s) that you might currently see.

    • A.

      Ascension Health

    • B.

      RSMG

    • C.

      Local - NASTHO

    • D.

      MEDASSETS

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "All of the above" because the question asks for the profile name(s) that might currently be seen, and all of the options provided - Ascension Health, RSMG, Local - NASTHO, and MEDASSETS - are potential profile names that could be seen.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Where would you find which contract took the place of another contract?

    • A.

      Pilot

    • B.

      Sharepoint

    • C.

      KMS

    • D.

      PeopleSoft

    Correct Answer
    A. Pilot
    Explanation
    Typically you will find it under supersedes, you may also find even older ones under reference #.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    When copying a contract, the distributor will copy it over to the new header.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The distributor will not copy over. It is very important to check this when copying a contract.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    When adding a PeopleSoft item to a line of a  contract, which field may need to be to be updated by the contracting specialist?

    • A.

      UOM

    • B.

      PRICE

    • C.

      DESCRIPTION

    • D.

      UNSPSC

    • E.

      ALL OF THE ABOVE

    Correct Answer
    B. PRICE
    Explanation
    With the E20 process, everything should carry over from the item master except the price. This will need to fill in manually with the contracted price.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.