Ultimate Trivia On Tall Buildings

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 135

SettingsSettingsSettings
Tall Building Quizzes & Trivia

Here are some amazing questions on tall building! Take this quiz and prove your mettle!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The Ryugyong Hotel, at 1083 feet tall, is found where in the world?

    • A.

      Hong Kong

    • B.

      Seoul

    • C.

      Taiwan

    • D.

      N. Korea

    Correct Answer
    D. N. Korea
  • 2. 

    Where is the Minsheng Bank Building, completed in 2006 at a height of 1087 feet, located?

    • A.

      Dubai

    • B.

      New York

    • C.

      China

    • D.

      Chicago

    Correct Answer
    C. China
  • 3. 

    The Shimao International Plaza, at 1093 feet tall, is found where in the world?

    • A.

      Hong Kong

    • B.

      Singapore

    • C.

      Nanjing

    • D.

      Shanghai

    Correct Answer
    D. Shanghai
  • 4. 

    The John Hancock Center, completed in 1969 at a height of 1127 feet, is located where?

    • A.

      Dallas

    • B.

      Chicago

    • C.

      Hong Kong

    • D.

      Atlanta

    Correct Answer
    B. Chicago
  • 5. 

    The Center building, at 1135 feet tall, is found where in the world?

    • A.

      Hong Kong

    • B.

      Frankfurt

    • C.

      Nanjing

    • D.

      China

    Correct Answer
    A. Hong Kong
  • 6. 

    Where is located the Aon Centre, completed in 1973 at a height of 1136 feet?

    • A.

      Pittsburgh

    • B.

      Houston

    • C.

      China

    • D.

      Chicago

    Correct Answer
    D. Chicago
  • 7. 

    The Tuntex Sky Tower, at 1140 feet tall, is found where in the world?

    • A.

      China

    • B.

      Malaysia

    • C.

      Frankfurt

    • D.

      Taiwan

    Correct Answer
    D. Taiwan
  • 8. 

    The Bank of China building, at 1205 feet tall, is found where in the world?

    • A.

      New York

    • B.

      Los Angeles

    • C.

      Hong Kong

    • D.

      Shanghai

    Correct Answer
    C. Hong Kong
  • 9. 

    Where is the Central Plaza, which was completed in 1992 at a height of 1227 feet, located?

    • A.

      Hong Kong

    • B.

      Shanghai

    • C.

      Malaysia

    • D.

      Taiwan

    Correct Answer
    A. Hong Kong
  • 10. 

    At 1,250 feet tall, the Empire State Building is found in what city?

    • A.

      Toronto

    • B.

      Los Angeles

    • C.

      New York

    • D.

      Houston

    Correct Answer
    C. New York
  • 11. 

    Where is Shun Hing Square, completed in 1996 at a height of 1260 feet, located?

    • A.

      Bahrain

    • B.

      China

    • C.

      Toronto

    • D.

      Chicago

    Correct Answer
    B. China
  • 12. 

    Where is the CITIC Plaza, at 1283 feet tall, located?

    • A.

      Charlotte

    • B.

      China

    • C.

      Houston

    • D.

      Los Angeles

    Correct Answer
    B. China
  • 13. 

    Two International Finance Centre, completed in 2003 at a height of 1362 feet, is located where?

    • A.

      Los Angeles

    • B.

      Hong Kong

    • C.

      San Francisco

    • D.

      Frankfurt

    Correct Answer
    B. Hong Kong
  • 14. 

    Where can the "Jin Mao Building, at 1381 feet tall, be found?

    • A.

      Shanghai

    • B.

      Chicago

    • C.

      China

    • D.

      New York

    Correct Answer
    A. Shanghai
  • 15. 

    The Sears Tower, completed in 1974 at a height of 1451 feet, is located where?

    • A.

      Hong Kong

    • B.

      Bangkok

    • C.

      Chicago

    • D.

      China

    Correct Answer
    C. Chicago

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.