Trivia Question On Plastic Surgery

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By RoggerFinch
R
RoggerFinch
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 203 | Total Attempts: 558,997
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 229

SettingsSettingsSettings
Plastic Surgery Quizzes & Trivia

Brush your knowledge on plastic surgery with these quiz questions and score a perfect.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Erik Sprague had plastic surgery to look more like which animal?

    • A.

      Horse

    • B.

      Lizard

    • C.

      Dog

    • D.

      Cat

    Correct Answer
    B. Lizard
  • 2. 

    Which is not one of the four types of breast implants?

    • A.

      Saline-Filled

    • B.

      Subdermal Hematoma

    • C.

      Silicone Gel-Filled

    • D.

      Tissue Engineered

    Correct Answer
    B. Subdermal Hematoma
  • 3. 

    In what year was the first breast implant procedure performed?

    • A.

      1974

    • B.

      1865

    • C.

      1921

    • D.

      1962

    Correct Answer
    B. 1865
  • 4. 

    In what country did the earliest known breast implant procedure occur?

    • A.

      France

    • B.

      United States

    • C.

      Australia

    • D.

      Germany

    Correct Answer
    D. Germany
  • 5. 

    What company sold the first silicone breast prosthesis?

    • A.

      Dow Corning

    • B.

      Quadra

    • C.

      Union Carbide

    • D.

      Procter And Gamble

    Correct Answer
    A. Dow Corning
  • 6. 

    In what year was the first silicone breast implant developed?

    • A.

      1961

    • B.

      1952

    • C.

      1975

    • D.

      1923

    Correct Answer
    A. 1961
  • 7. 

    Injecting silicone into women's breasts started in which country?

    • A.

      Japan

    • B.

      Germany

    • C.

      France

    • D.

      United States

    Correct Answer
    A. Japan
  • 8. 

    Thomas Cronin & Frank Gerow were first to peform what procedure?

    • A.

      Rhinoplasty

    • B.

      Silicone Implants

    • C.

      Tummy Tuck

    • D.

      Liposuction

    Correct Answer
    B. Silicone Implants
  • 9. 

    How many women in the U.S. underwent breast augmentation in 2002?

    • A.

      43,000

    • B.

      237,000

    • C.

      123,000

    • D.

      432,000

    Correct Answer
    B. 237,000
  • 10. 

    How many breast implant patients undergo surgery within 5 years?

    • A.

      10 Percent

    • B.

      30 Percent

    • C.

      50 Percent

    • D.

      25 Percent

    Correct Answer
    D. 25 Percent
  • 11. 

    In what state were silicone breast implants first used?

    • A.

      Texas

    • B.

      Ohio

    • C.

      New York

    • D.

      California

    Correct Answer
    A. Texas
  • 12. 

    Who played the first prime-time TV character to have a face lift?

    • A.

      Bea Arthur

    • B.

      Susan Lucci

    • C.

      Jean Stapleton

    • D.

      Stockard Channing

    Correct Answer
    A. Bea Arthur
  • 13. 

    On which soap opera did actress Jeanne Cooper have a real facelift?

    • A.

      Days Of Our Lives

    • B.

      As The World Turns

    • C.

      Young And The Restless

    • D.

      Bold And The Beautiful

    Correct Answer
    C. Young And The Restless
  • 14. 

    Which BBC show featured aliens attacking through plastic surgery?

    • A.

      Doctor Right

    • B.

      Doctor Love

    • C.

      Doctor Who

    • D.

      Doctor Martian

    Correct Answer
    C. Doctor Who
  • 15. 

    What portion of plastic surgeries in the USA were performed in California in 2003?

    • A.

      50 Percent

    • B.

      20 Percent

    • C.

      5 Percent

    • D.

      90 Percent

    Correct Answer
    B. 20 Percent

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    RoggerFinch
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.