Trivia On Plastic Surgery

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AndyBeckhum
A
AndyBeckhum
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 187 | Total Attempts: 539,327
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 332

SettingsSettingsSettings
Plastic Surgery Quizzes & Trivia

Here are some amazing questions on plastic surgery! Take this quiz and prove your mettle!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which TV show follows the life of Beverly Hills plastic surgeons?

    • A.

      The Real World

    • B.

      Extreme Makeover

    • C.

      Nip/Tuck

    • D.

      Dr. 90210

    Correct Answer
    D. Dr. 90210
  • 2. 

    In what year was IPRAS, International Confederation for Plastic, Reconstructive and Aesthetic Surgery, founded?

    • A.

      1955

    • B.

      1975

    • C.

      1923

    • D.

      1960

    Correct Answer
    A. 1955
  • 3. 

    Who was the first person ever to have bicep implants?

    • A.

      Steve Erhardt

    • B.

      Arnold Schwarzenegger

    • C.

      Michael Jackson

    • D.

      John Casto

    Correct Answer
    A. Steve Erhardt
  • 4. 

    Where are the incisions made when performing a brow lift?

    • A.

      Behind Ears

    • B.

      Hairline

    • C.

      Eyelids

    • D.

      Nose

    Correct Answer
    B. Hairline
  • 5. 

    Liposuction has the best results for patients under what age?

    • A.

      40

    • B.

      45

    • C.

      50

    • D.

      60

    Correct Answer
    A. 40
  • 6. 

    Which is not a popular place to have liposuction?

    • A.

      Abdomen

    • B.

      Legs

    • C.

      Feet

    • D.

      Neck

    Correct Answer
    C. Feet
  • 7. 

    Which is the medical term for plastic surgery on the eyes?

    • A.

      Genioplasty

    • B.

      Rhinoplasty

    • C.

      Abdominoplasty

    • D.

      Blepharoplasty

    Correct Answer
    D. Blepharoplasty
  • 8. 

    Which is a term used to describe birthmarks?

    • A.

      Poletide

    • B.

      Porkrind

    • C.

      Portwine

    • D.

      Potbelly

    Correct Answer
    C. Portwine
  • 9. 

    Which celebrity never underwent breast reduction surgery?

    • A.

      Drew Barrymore

    • B.

      Queen Latifah

    • C.

      Anna Nicole Smith

    • D.

      Patricia Heaton

    Correct Answer
    C. Anna Nicole Smith
  • 10. 

    On which reality TV show do contestants undergo plastic surgery?

    • A.

      Fear Factor

    • B.

      The Simple Life

    • C.

      The Real World

    • D.

      The Swan

    Correct Answer
    D. The Swan
  • 11. 

    Which singer once had gastic bypass surgery?

    • A.

      Dolly Parton

    • B.

      Whitney Houston

    • C.

      Carnie Wilson

    • D.

      Natalie Maines

    Correct Answer
    C. Carnie Wilson
  • 12. 

    "I Want A Famous Face" is a plastic surgery show on which network?

    • A.

      VH1

    • B.

      Discovery Channel

    • C.

      MTV

    • D.

      Fox

    Correct Answer
    C. MTV
  • 13. 

    Removal of the fat layer that is on top of muscle is called what?

    • A.

      Sinewing

    • B.

      Sculpting

    • C.

      Shining

    • D.

      Shaping

    Correct Answer
    B. Sculpting
  • 14. 

    Concern increased in 2004 about liposuction done in what country?

    • A.

      Dominican Republic

    • B.

      Australia

    • C.

      China

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    A. Dominican Republic
  • 15. 

    How much time is usually required for a complete abdominoplasty?

    • A.

      Less Than One Hour

    • B.

      One To Two Hours

    • C.

      More Than Five Hours

    • D.

      Two To Five Hours

    Correct Answer
    D. Two To Five Hours

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.