Trivia On Tall Buildings

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AndyBeckhum
A
AndyBeckhum
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 187 | Total Attempts: 543,582
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 439

SettingsSettingsSettings
Tall Building Quizzes & Trivia

Tall building quiz, Let’s find out how much you know with this awesome quiz!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which museum, first known as Museum of Non-Objective Art, opened in New York in 1939?

    • A.

      The Guggenheim

    • B.

      The Brooklyn Museum Of Art

    • C.

      The Getty

    • D.

      The Museum Of Modern Art

    Correct Answer
    A. The Guggenheim
  • 2. 

    What was the second all-metal building to be constructed in the world after the Eiffel Tower?

    • A.

      San Sebastian Church, Philippines

    • B.

      St Dominic's Church, Cork, Ireland

    • C.

      The Crystal Palace, London

    • D.

      Santa Maria Church, Rome

    Correct Answer
    A. San Sebastian Church, Philippines
  • 3. 

    How much higher was the World Trade Center than the Empire State Building?

    • A.

      1,000 Feet

    • B.

      10,000 Feet

    • C.

      10 Feet

    • D.

      100 Feet

    Correct Answer
    D. 100 Feet
  • 4. 

    How many stories tall is the "Leaning Tower of Pisa"?

    • A.

      4 Stories

    • B.

      24 Stories

    • C.

      42 Stories

    • D.

      8 Stories

    Correct Answer
    D. 8 Stories
  • 5. 

    How many elevators are there in the Empire State Building?

    • A.

      21

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      73

    • D.

      120

    Correct Answer
    C. 73
  • 6. 

    How many bedrooms are in Buckingham Palace?

    • A.

      6 Bedrooms

    • B.

      21 Bedrooms

    • C.

      112 Bedrooms

    • D.

      240 Bedrooms

    Correct Answer
    D. 240 Bedrooms
  • 7. 

    How long did the construction of New York's Empire State Building take?

    • A.

      16 Months

    • B.

      81 Months

    • C.

      14 Months

    • D.

      10 Months

    Correct Answer
    C. 14 Months
  • 8. 

    How many bricks make up the Empire State Building?

    • A.

      40 Million

    • B.

      10 Million

    • C.

      20,000

    • D.

      450

    Correct Answer
    B. 10 Million
  • 9. 

    How tall does the towering Eiffel Tower stand?

    • A.

      1,063 Feet

    • B.

      2,124 Feet

    • C.

      1,245 Feet

    • D.

      928 Feet

    Correct Answer
    A. 1,063 Feet
  • 10. 

    The Grand Gateway Plaza I, at 859 feet tall, is found where in the world?

    • A.

      Toronto

    • B.

      China

    • C.

      Pittsburgh

    • D.

      Shanghai

    Correct Answer
    D. Shanghai
  • 11. 

    Water Tower Place, completed in 1976 at a height of 859 feet, is located where?

    • A.

      Japan

    • B.

      Malaysia

    • C.

      Chicago

    • D.

      New York

    Correct Answer
    C. Chicago
  • 12. 

    The Trump World Tower, at 861 feet tall, is found where in the world?

    • A.

      Frankfurt

    • B.

      New York

    • C.

      Chicago

    • D.

      Bangkok

    Correct Answer
    B. New York
  • 13. 

    The Tower Palace Three, completed in 2004 at a height of 865 feet, is located where?

    • A.

      China

    • B.

      Seoul

    • C.

      N. Korea

    • D.

      Atlanta

    Correct Answer
    B. Seoul
  • 14. 

    The Shenzhen Special Zone Daily Tower, at 866 feet tall, is found where in the world?

    • A.

      China

    • B.

      Taiwan

    • C.

      Pittsburgh

    • D.

      Philadelphia

    Correct Answer
    A. China
  • 15. 

    The Bluescope Steel Centre, completed in 1991 at a height of 866 feet, is located where?

    • A.

      China

    • B.

      N. Korea

    • C.

      Los Angeles

    • D.

      Melbourne

    Correct Answer
    D. Melbourne

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    AndyBeckhum
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.