The Amazing Quiz On Wyoming Cowboys Football

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 40 | Attempts: 128

SettingsSettingsSettings
Wyoming Cowboys Football Quizzes & Trivia

Are you ready for the big quiz on Wyoming Cowboys Football?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What Wyoming freshman took over as starting quarterback after the fifth game of the 2006 season?

    • A.

      Karsten Sween

    • B.

      Corey Bramlet

    • C.

      Ian Hetrick

    • D.

      Jacob Doss

    Correct Answer
    A. Karsten Sween
  • 2. 

    Who returned an interception 42 yards for a TD in Wyoming's 31-15 win over Utah in 2006?

    • A.

      Dorsey Golston

    • B.

      Derrick Martin

    • C.

      Tyree Carter

    • D.

      Julius Stinson

    Correct Answer
    D. Julius Stinson
  • 3. 

    What offensive tackle started 47 straight games for Wyoming and was 2006 First Team Mountain West?

    • A.

      Russ Arnold

    • B.

      Drew Severn

    • C.

      Jason Karcher

    • D.

      Chase Johnson

    Correct Answer
    D. Chase Johnson
  • 4. 

    What senior led Wyoming in tackles in 2006 and was drafted by the Buffalo Bills?

    • A.

      Corey Mace

    • B.

      Dorsey Golston

    • C.

      John Wendling

    • D.

      Aaron Robbins

    Correct Answer
    C. John Wendling
  • 5. 

    Who led Wyoming with 871 yards rushing in 2005 and was third in receiving with 27 catches?

    • A.

      Ivan Harrison

    • B.

      Joseph Harris

    • C.

      Devin Moore

    • D.

      Wynel Seldon

    Correct Answer
    D. Wynel Seldon
  • 6. 

    What Wyoming 2005 senior place kicker was invited to play in the Senior Bowl?

    • A.

      Aric Goodman

    • B.

      Billy Vinnedge

    • C.

      Deric Yaussi

    • D.

      Jake Scott

    Correct Answer
    C. Deric Yaussi
  • 7. 

    In 2006, who set a Wyoming Cowboy career kickoff-return record with 2,016 yards?

    • A.

      John Wendling

    • B.

      Hoost Marsh

    • C.

      Josh Barge

    • D.

      Jovon Bouknight

    Correct Answer
    D. Jovon Bouknight
  • 8. 

    What team did Wyoming edge 29-28 in their first Mountain West game of the 2005 football season?

    • A.

      Colorado State Rams

    • B.

      Air Force Falcons

    • C.

      New Mexico Lobos

    • D.

      BYU Cougars

    Correct Answer
    B. Air Force Falcons
  • 9. 

    What tenth-ranked power beat Wyoming 32-10 to open the 2005 football season?

    • A.

      Nebraska Cornhuskers

    • B.

      West Virginia Mountaineers

    • C.

      Texas Longhorns

    • D.

      Florida Gators

    Correct Answer
    D. Florida Gators
  • 10. 

    Who caught a TD with 57 seconds left in Wyoming's 24-21 victory in the 2001 Las Vegas Bowl?

    • A.

      Wynel Seldon

    • B.

      Michael Ford

    • C.

      John Wadkowski

    • D.

      Tyler Holden

    Correct Answer
    C. John Wadkowski
  • 11. 

    What Wyoming quarterback passed for 307 yards, a season best, to be Las Vegas Bowl MVP in 2004?

    • A.

      Corey Bramlet

    • B.

      Karsten Sween

    • C.

      Jacob Doss

    • D.

      Casey Bramlet

    Correct Answer
    A. Corey Bramlet
  • 12. 

    After saving a drowning boy in 2004, what Wyoming lineman joked he wished an NFL scout had seen it?

    • A.

      Erick Pauley

    • B.

      Jake Mayes

    • C.

      Jason Karcher

    • D.

      Drew Severn

    Correct Answer
    D. Drew Severn
  • 13. 

    What Wyoming DT was 2004 Second Team All-MWC after being a nationally ranked wrestler in 2003?

    • A.

      Dusty Hoffschneider

    • B.

      Erick Pauley

    • C.

      Brien Sonzogni

    • D.

      Aaron Robbins

    Correct Answer
    A. Dusty Hoffschneider
  • 14. 

    What Wyoming freshman punt returner ranked #1 in the MWC in 2004, averaging 13.5 yards per return?

    • A.

      Troy Lewis

    • B.

      Jovon Bouknight

    • C.

      Hoost Marsh

    • D.

      Josh Barge

    Correct Answer
    C. Hoost Marsh
  • 15. 

    What team did Wyoming crush 53-7 in their 2004 football season opener?

    • A.

      Drake Bulldogs

    • B.

      Dayton Flyers

    • C.

      Ball State Cardinals

    • D.

      Appalachian State Mountaineers

    Correct Answer
    D. Appalachian State Mountaineers
  • 16. 

    What MWC opponent did Wyoming outscore in triple overtime 53-45 in 2004?

    • A.

      TCU Horned Frogs

    • B.

      UNLV Rebels

    • C.

      San Diego State Aztecs

    • D.

      Colorado State Rams

    Correct Answer
    B. UNLV Rebels
  • 17. 

    Who led Wyoming in 2003 with 834 receiving yards despite not catching the most passes?

    • A.

      Josh Barge

    • B.

      Michael Ford

    • C.

      Jason Wallace

    • D.

      Malcom Floyd

    Correct Answer
    D. Malcom Floyd
  • 18. 

    Who led Wyoming in rushing in 2003 and had a season-long 47-yard run?

    • A.

      Jovon Bouknight

    • B.

      Derek Armah

    • C.

      J.R. Moore

    • D.

      Ivan Harrison

    Correct Answer
    B. Derek Armah
  • 19. 

    Who returned his first career interception 60 yards for a TD as Wyoming shocked BYU 13-10 in 2003?

    • A.

      Marcial Rosales

    • B.

      Tyler Gottschalk

    • C.

      Roderrick Jackson

    • D.

      Jacque Finn

    Correct Answer
    B. Tyler Gottschalk
  • 20. 

    Who scored the winning TD in Wyoming's 35-28 "Border War" victory over Colorado State in 2003?

    • A.

      Wade Betschart

    • B.

      Casey Bramlet

    • C.

      Malcom Floyd

    • D.

      J.R. Moore

    Correct Answer
    C. Malcom Floyd
  • 21. 

    Who was a Wyoming wide receiver in 2001, running back in 2002 and cornerback in 2003?

    • A.

      Brandon Bell

    • B.

      Michael Medina

    • C.

      Austin Hall

    • D.

      Leonard Jones

    Correct Answer
    D. Leonard Jones
  • 22. 

    What team scored the last 23 points to upend Wyoming 35-24 in their 2003 football season finale?

    • A.

      TCU Horned Frogs

    • B.

      UNLV Rebels

    • C.

      Colorado State Rams

    • D.

      New Mexico Lobos

    Correct Answer
    B. UNLV Rebels
  • 23. 

    What Wyoming senior was the only Cowboy to make football First or Second Team All-MWC in 2003?

    • A.

      Billy Vinnedge

    • B.

      Brandon Casavan

    • C.

      Michael Ford

    • D.

      Hoost Marsh

    Correct Answer
    B. Brandon Casavan
  • 24. 

    Wyoming's longest losing streak in their 2-10 2002 college football season was how many games?

    • A.

      Four

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      Six

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    A. Four
  • 25. 

    The Minnesota Vikings signed what Wyoming offensive lineman after he was First Team All-MWC in 2002?

    • A.

      Adam Goldberg

    • B.

      Jason Karcher

    • C.

      Rob Kellerman

    • D.

      Mike Irvin

    Correct Answer
    A. Adam Goldberg
  • 26. 

    What Cowboy ran for 181 yards as Wyoming beat The Citadel 34-30 in 2002?

    • A.

      Ivan Harrison

    • B.

      C.R. Davis

    • C.

      Derek Armah

    • D.

      Kit Bradshaw

    Correct Answer
    C. Derek Armah
  • 27. 

    What Wyoming junior defensive back picked off a BYU pass and returned it 100 yards for a TD in 2002?

    • A.

      Chris Dixon

    • B.

      Tyler Gottschalk

    • C.

      Ron Rockett

    • D.

      Jacque Finn

    Correct Answer
    D. Jacque Finn
  • 28. 

    What Wyoming junior ranked second in the MWC in tackles in 2002, averaging 10.4 tackles per game?

    • A.

      John Flora

    • B.

      Patrick Chukwurah

    • C.

      Ward Dobbs

    • D.

      Tyler Gottschalk

    Correct Answer
    D. Tyler Gottschalk
  • 29. 

    What was Vic Koenning's record as Wyoming's football coach when he was terminated in 2002?

    • A.

      16-18

    • B.

      21-17

    • C.

      42330

    • D.

      42152

    Correct Answer
    D. 42152
  • 30. 

    What sophomore led Wyoming with 790 receiving yards and four TD receptions in 2001?

    • A.

      Brock Ralph

    • B.

      Malcom Floyd

    • C.

      Scottie Vines

    • D.

      Jovon Bouknight

    Correct Answer
    B. Malcom Floyd
  • 31. 

    What Wyoming sophomore was First Team All-Conference receiver in 2001 despite missing two MWC games?

    • A.

      Michael Ford

    • B.

      Brock Ralph

    • C.

      Ryan McGuffey

    • D.

      Kit Bradshaw

    Correct Answer
    C. Ryan McGuffey
  • 32. 

    Who joined the Wyoming football team in 2001 after playing for the Wyoming basketball team?

    • A.

      Nate Scott

    • B.

      Brock Ralph

    • C.

      Scottie Vines

    • D.

      Jacque Finn

    Correct Answer
    C. Scottie Vines
  • 33. 

    Who blocked an extra point against Utah State in 2001 to preserve a 43-42 win for Wyoming?

    • A.

      Nate Young

    • B.

      Kit Bradshaw

    • C.

      Scottie Vines

    • D.

      Leonard Jones

    Correct Answer
    C. Scottie Vines
  • 34. 

    Who was the Wyoming starting quarterback for the fourth consecutive season in 2000?

    • A.

      Jay Stoner

    • B.

      Corey Bramlet

    • C.

      Casey Bramlet

    • D.

      Karsten Sween

    Correct Answer
    A. Jay Stoner
  • 35. 

    After an injury-plagued 2000 senior season, what Wyoming guard signed with the Cincinnati Bengals?

    • A.

      Jeff Boyle

    • B.

      John Flora

    • C.

      Chad Beuhler

    • D.

      Jim Talich

    Correct Answer
    A. Jeff Boyle
  • 36. 

    What Wyoming running back completed a 53-yard pass to Brock Ralph against Nevada in 2000?

    • A.

      C.R. Davis

    • B.

      Ivan Harrison

    • C.

      Derek Armah

    • D.

      Devin Moore

    Correct Answer
    C. Derek Armah
  • 37. 

    Who caught 63 passes for 696 yards in 2000, both Wyoming Cowboys freshman records?

    • A.

      Ryan McGuffey

    • B.

      Malcom Floyd

    • C.

      Michael Ford

    • D.

      Brock Ralph

    Correct Answer
    A. Ryan McGuffey
  • 38. 

    What senior middle linebacker led Wyoming in tackles and received Mountain West honors in 2000?

    • A.

      Randy Tscharner

    • B.

      Kwabena Peprah

    • C.

      J.C. Trautwein

    • D.

      Brian Brown

    Correct Answer
    B. Kwabena Peprah
  • 39. 

    Who was Wyoming's first-year coach in their 1-10 2000 college football season?

    • A.

      Joe Glenn

    • B.

      Dana Dimel

    • C.

      Joe Tiller

    • D.

      Vic Koenning

    Correct Answer
    D. Vic Koenning
  • 40. 

    What Wyoming running back set a Mountain West record with a 95-yard run in 2000?

    • A.

      Ivan Harrison

    • B.

      Derek Armah

    • C.

      Nate Scott

    • D.

      Wynel Seldon

    Correct Answer
    C. Nate Scott

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement