Quiz On Parts Of Speech Terms

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,228,392
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 157

SettingsSettingsSettings
Parts Of Speech Quizzes & Trivia

It’s time to answer some cool questions about Parts Of Speech


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What part of speech is "tolerance", meaning "forbearance in judging of the acts or opinions of others"?

    • A.

      Noun

    • B.

      Verb

    • C.

      Adverb

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    A. Noun
  • 2. 

    What part of speech is "trammel", meaning "an impediment"?

    • A.

      Adverb & Adjective

    • B.

      Adjective

    • C.

      Verb

    • D.

      Noun

    Correct Answer
    D. Noun
  • 3. 

    What part of speech is "tranquility", meaning "calmness"?

    • A.

      Adverb & Adjective

    • B.

      Noun

    • C.

      Verb

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    B. Noun
  • 4. 

    What part of speech is "transalpine", meaning "situated on the other side of the alps"?

    • A.

      Noun

    • B.

      Adjective

    • C.

      Verb

    • D.

      Adverb

    Correct Answer
    B. Adjective
  • 5. 

    What part of speech is "transcend", meaning "to surpass"?

    • A.

      Noun

    • B.

      Verb

    • C.

      Adverb & Adjective

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    B. Verb
  • 6. 

    What part of speech is "transcript", meaning "a copy made directly from an original"?

    • A.

      Adverb

    • B.

      Verb

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    C. Noun
  • 7. 

    What part of speech is "transferrer", meaning "one who or that which conveys from one person or place to another"?

    • A.

      Adjective

    • B.

      Verb

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Adverb

    Correct Answer
    C. Noun
  • 8. 

    What part of speech is "transient", meaning "one who or that which is only of temporary existence"?

    • A.

      Adjective

    • B.

      Adverb

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Verb

    Correct Answer
    C. Noun
  • 9. 

    What part of speech is "transition", meaning "passage from one place, condition, or action to another"?

    • A.

      Noun

    • B.

      Verb

    • C.

      Adverb

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    A. Noun
  • 10. 

    What part of speech is "transitory", meaning "existing for a short time only"?

    • A.

      Verb

    • B.

      Adjective

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Adverb

    Correct Answer
    B. Adjective
  • 11. 

    What part of speech is "translucence", meaning "the property or state of allowing the passage of light"?

    • A.

      Adverb

    • B.

      Noun

    • C.

      Verb

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    B. Noun
  • 12. 

    What part of speech is "transmission", meaning "the act of sending through or across"?

    • A.

      Adjective

    • B.

      Noun

    • C.

      Verb

    • D.

      Adverb

    Correct Answer
    B. Noun
  • 13. 

    What part of speech is "transpire", meaning "to come to pass"?

    • A.

      Noun

    • B.

      Verb

    • C.

      Adverb

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    B. Verb
  • 14. 

    What part of speech is "transplant", meaning "to remove and plant in another place"?

    • A.

      Adverb

    • B.

      Adjective

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Verb

    Correct Answer
    D. Verb
  • 15. 

    What part of speech is "transverse", meaning "lying or being across or in a crosswise direction"?

    • A.

      Noun

    • B.

      Adjective

    • C.

      Verb

    • D.

      Adverb

    Correct Answer
    B. Adjective

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 31, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.