Put On Your Thinking For NHL - Philadelphia Flyers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,087,093
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 103

SettingsSettingsSettings
Philadelphia Flyers Quizzes & Trivia

Sit back, relax and have fun with this NHL - Philadelphia Flyers quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    During which game did the Philadelphia Flyers have a chance to score on 12 power plays?

    • A.

      New York Islanders October 15, 2005

    • B.

      Pittsburgh Penguins December 23, 2005

    • C.

      New York Rangers March 2, 2006

    • D.

      Washington Capitals February 10, 2006

    Correct Answer
    A. New York Islanders October 15, 2005
  • 2. 

    How many players for the Philadelphia Flyers did not take any shots on goal in 2005-06?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    B. 4
  • 3. 

    Who did the Philadelphia Flyers acquire in exchange for Patrick Sharp and Eric Meloche?

    • A.

      Petr Nedved

    • B.

      Josh Gratton

    • C.

      Denis Gauthier

    • D.

      Matt Ellison

    Correct Answer
    D. Matt Ellison
  • 4. 

    Who did the Philadelphia Flyers pick up in exchange for Eric Chouinard in December 2005?

    • A.

      Josh Gratton

    • B.

      Matt Ellison

    • C.

      Kiel McLeod

    • D.

      Dennis Seidenberg

    Correct Answer
    C. Kiel McLeod
  • 5. 

    In 2004, the Philadelphia Flyers traded Mike Comrie for what All-Star goalie?

    • A.

      Ed Belfour

    • B.

      Robert Esche

    • C.

      Jose Theodore

    • D.

      Sean Burke

    Correct Answer
    D. Sean Burke
  • 6. 

    Rookie Brian Boucher led the Philadelphia Flyers to a 2000 playoff win against whom?

    • A.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • B.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • C.

      Boston Bruins

    • D.

      New Jersey Devils

    Correct Answer
    A. Pittsburgh Penguins
  • 7. 

    How many assists did Philadelphia Flyer Donald Brashear have in the 2003-04 NHL playoffs?

    • A.

      Six

    • B.

      One

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    C. Three
  • 8. 

    In which round did the Philadelphia Flyers select Johan Hedberg at the 1994 NHL Entry Draft?

    • A.

      1st

    • B.

      9th

    • C.

      5th

    • D.

      3rd

    Correct Answer
    B. 9th
  • 9. 

    What team defeated the Philadelphia Flyers in the 1979-1980 Stanley Cup Finals, a first for them?

    • A.

      Calgary Flames

    • B.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • C.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    • D.

      New York Islanders

    Correct Answer
    D. New York Islanders
  • 10. 

    What Philadelphia Flyer was awarded the Selke Trophy for best defensive forward in 1983?

    • A.

      Bill Barber

    • B.

      Bobby Clarke

    • C.

      Dave Poulin

    • D.

      Eric Lindros

    Correct Answer
    B. Bobby Clarke
  • 11. 

    What team beat the Philadelphia Flyers in the second round of the 1980-1981 post-season?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      New York Rangers

    • D.

      Calgary Flames

    Correct Answer
    D. Calgary Flames
  • 12. 

    What team did the Philadelphia Flyers defeat in the 1974-75 Stanley Cup finals, claiming their second consecutive championship?

    • A.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • B.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • C.

      New Jersey Devils

    • D.

      Buffalo Sabres

    Correct Answer
    D. Buffalo Sabres
  • 13. 

    Who scored five shorthanded goals for the 2007-08 Philadelphia Flyers team?

    • A.

      Vaclav Prospal

    • B.

      Jeff Carter

    • C.

      Mike Richards

    • D.

      Mike Knuble

    Correct Answer
    C. Mike Richards
  • 14. 

    What Philadelphia Flyers goalie won the Vezina Trophy two years in a row?

    • A.

      Bernie Parent

    • B.

      Ron Hextall

    • C.

      Grant Fuhr

    • D.

      Pete Lindbergh

    Correct Answer
    A. Bernie Parent
  • 15. 

    The Philadelphia Flyers won their first playoff series in franchise history in what year?

    • A.

      1990

    • B.

      1968

    • C.

      1973

    • D.

      1987

    Correct Answer
    C. 1973

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.