NHL - Philadelphia Flyers Trivia Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,228,392
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 654

SettingsSettingsSettings
Philadelphia Flyers Quizzes & Trivia

Take this short and crisp quiz on NHL - Philadelphia Flyers


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What Hall of Fame left wing for the Philadelphia Flyers had his #7 retired in Wachovia Center?

    • A.

      Tim Kerr

    • B.

      Reggie Leach

    • C.

      Eric Lindros

    • D.

      Bill Barber

    Correct Answer
    D. Bill Barber
  • 2. 

    What was the name of the home arena of the NHL's Philadelphia Flyers between 1998 and 2003?

    • A.

      First Union Center

    • B.

      Fourth Union Center

    • C.

      Second Union Center

    • D.

      Third Union Center

    Correct Answer
    A. First Union Center
  • 3. 

    What is a popular nickname for Philadelphia, home of the Philadelphia Flyers NHL franchise?

    • A.

      Windy City

    • B.

      Big Apple

    • C.

      City Of Brotherly Love

    • D.

      The Big P

    Correct Answer
    C. City Of Brotherly Love
  • 4. 

    Who did the Philadelphia Flyers meet in the 2008 Eastern Conference Finals?

    • A.

      Dallas Stars

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      Montreal Canadiens

    Correct Answer
    C. Pittsburgh Penguins
  • 5. 

    Who did the Philadelphia Flyers meet in the first round of the 2008 post-season?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      Washington Capitals

    • D.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    Correct Answer
    C. Washington Capitals
  • 6. 

    Who started in net for the Philadelphia Flyers in the 2007-08 season?

    • A.

      Martin Brodeur

    • B.

      Ron Hextall

    • C.

      Antero Nittymaki

    • D.

      Martin Biron

    Correct Answer
    D. Martin Biron
  • 7. 

    What 2008 first-round pick was signed in October 2008 by the Philadelphia Flyers?

    • A.

      Jacob DeSerres

    • B.

      Jake Allen

    • C.

      Luca Sbisa

    • D.

      Tyler Cuma

    Correct Answer
    C. Luca Sbisa
  • 8. 

    Which Philadelphia Flyer scored his 200th career assist on November 16, 2008?

    • A.

      Danny Syvret

    • B.

      Mike Knuble

    • C.

      Luca Sbisa

    • D.

      Daniel Briere

    Correct Answer
    B. Mike Knuble
  • 9. 

    How many times did Bobby Clarke lead the Philadelphia Flyers to the Stanley Cup?

    • A.

      Five Times

    • B.

      Eight Times

    • C.

      Three Times

    • D.

      Twice

    Correct Answer
    D. Twice
  • 10. 

    What was Philadelphia Flyers coach Fred Shero's nickname?

    • A.

      The Wise

    • B.

      The Man

    • C.

      The Bully

    • D.

      The Fog

    Correct Answer
    D. The Fog
  • 11. 

    Who scored the first goal in Philadelphia Flyers franchise history?

    • A.

      Doug Favell

    • B.

      Leon Rochefort

    • C.

      Bill Sutherland

    • D.

      Bernie Parent

    Correct Answer
    C. Bill Sutherland
  • 12. 

    How many home games did the Philadelphia Flyers win during 1967-68?

    • A.

      26

    • B.

      30

    • C.

      17

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    C. 17
  • 13. 

    Which Philadelphia Flyer had the team's first 20-goal season?

    • A.

      Ed Hoekstra

    • B.

      Larry Zeidel

    • C.

      Leon Rochefort

    • D.

      Brit Selby

    Correct Answer
    C. Leon Rochefort
  • 14. 

    Whose mascot do the Philadelphia Flyers sometimes borrow?

    • A.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    • B.

      Philadelphia Phantoms

    • C.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • D.

      Hartford Whalers

    Correct Answer
    B. Philadelphia Phantoms
  • 15. 

    Who led the Philadelphia Flyers in goals scored in the 2003-04 NHL season?

    • A.

      Jeremy Roenick

    • B.

      Joni Pitkanen

    • C.

      Alexei Zhamnov

    • D.

      Mark Recchi

    Correct Answer
    D. Mark Recchi

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.