Test Your Knowledge On NHL - Philadelphia Flyers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,406,461
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 115

SettingsSettingsSettings
Philadelphia Flyers Quizzes & Trivia

NHL - Philadelphia Flyers? Let’s find out with this awesome quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What Philadelphia Flyer won the Hart Trophy for NHL MVP three different times?

    • A.

      Eric Lindros

    • B.

      Bernie Parent

    • C.

      Bobby Clark

    • D.

      Dave Poulin

    Correct Answer
    C. Bobby Clark
  • 2. 

    What Philadelphia Flyer posted 47 assists during the 2007-08 regular season?

    • A.

      R.J. Umberger

    • B.

      Mike Richards

    • C.

      Braydon Coburn

    • D.

      Joffrey Lupul

    Correct Answer
    B. Mike Richards
  • 3. 

    Who did the Philadelphia Flyers beat in the finals to win their 1974 Stanley Cup?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • D.

      Edmonton Oilers

    Correct Answer
    B. Boston Bruins
  • 4. 

    Who led the Philadelphia Flyers in goals for the 2007-08 regular season?

    • A.

      Vaclav Prospal

    • B.

      Scott Hartnell

    • C.

      Jeff Carter

    • D.

      Mike Richards

    Correct Answer
    A. Vaclav Prospal
  • 5. 

    Who eliminated the Philadelphia Flyers from the 1997 post-season?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • D.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    Correct Answer
    C. Detroit Red Wings
  • 6. 

    Who swept the Philadelphia Flyers out of the 1971 post-season in the first round?

    • A.

      Winnipeg Jets

    • B.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • C.

      Minnesota North Stars

    • D.

      Montreal Canadiens

    Correct Answer
    B. Chicago Blackhawks
  • 7. 

    How many penalty minutes did the Philadelphia Flyers receive during their 2008-09 opener?

    • A.

      24

    • B.

      78

    • C.

      100

    • D.

      55

    Correct Answer
    A. 24
  • 8. 

    In October of 2008, the Philadelphia Flyers traded Ned Lukacevic for whom?

    • A.

      Luca Sbisa

    • B.

      Rob Bellamy

    • C.

      Sean Curry

    • D.

      Andrew Alberts

    Correct Answer
    D. Andrew Alberts
  • 9. 

    What NHL team traded Andrew Alberts to the Philadelphia Flyers in October of 2008?

    • A.

      New Jersey Devils

    • B.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • C.

      Calgary Flames

    • D.

      Boston Bruins

    Correct Answer
    D. Boston Bruins
  • 10. 

    What team did the Philadelphia Flyers trade Ben Eager to in 2007?

    • A.

      Boston Bruins

    • B.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • C.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • D.

      Montreal Canadiens

    Correct Answer
    B. Chicago Blackhawks
  • 11. 

    What team traded Andrew Alberts to the Philadelphia Flyers in 2008?

    • A.

      Minnesota Wild

    • B.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • C.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • D.

      Boston Bruins

    Correct Answer
    D. Boston Bruins
  • 12. 

    What was the last NHL team Arron Asham played for before joining the Philadelphia Flyers in 2008?

    • A.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • B.

      St. Louis Blues

    • C.

      New Jersey Devils

    • D.

      New York Rangers

    Correct Answer
    C. New Jersey Devils
  • 13. 

    Which two players were the first to be inducted into the Philadelphia Flyers Hall of Fame?

    • A.

      Bernie Parent And Bobby Clarke

    • B.

      Lou Angotti And Mark Howe

    • C.

      Bill Barber And Barry Ashbee

    • D.

      Ed Van Impe And Ron Sutter

    Correct Answer
    A. Bernie Parent And Bobby Clarke
  • 14. 

    Who was inducted into the Philadelphia Flyers Hall of Fame in February 2008?

    • A.

      Ed Van Impe

    • B.

      Bernie Parent

    • C.

      Ron Hextall

    • D.

      Rick Tocchet

    Correct Answer
    C. Ron Hextall
  • 15. 

    Who was inducted into the Philadelphia Flyers Hall of Fame in 2004?

    • A.

      Mike Richards

    • B.

      Eric Lindros

    • C.

      Dave Poulin

    • D.

      John Stevens

    Correct Answer
    C. Dave Poulin

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.