Ultimate Quiz On NHL: Philadelphia Flyers! Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 13 | Attempts: 345

SettingsSettingsSettings
Ultimate Quiz On NHL: Philadelphia Flyers! Trivia - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many players did the Philadelphia Flyers trade for cash in 1967-68?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Ten

    • C.

      Five

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    A. Three
    Explanation
    In 1967-68, the Philadelphia Flyers traded three players for cash.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who did the Philadelphia Flyers traded to the Pittsburgh Penguins in February 1968?

    • A.

      Wayne Hicks

    • B.

      Roger Pelletier

    • C.

      Lou Angotti

    • D.

      Rene Drolet

    Correct Answer
    A. Wayne Hicks
  • 3. 

    How many players did the Philadelphia Flyers acquire by buying the Quebec Aces in 1967?

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      66

    • C.

      11

    • D.

      30

    Correct Answer
    C. 11
    Explanation
    In 1967, the Philadelphia Flyers acquired 11 players by buying the Quebec Aces.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who had the most goals during the Philadelphia Flyers' 1968-69 season?

    • A.

      Allan Stanley

    • B.

      Bill Sutherland

    • C.

      Ed Van Impe

    • D.

      Andre Lacroix

    Correct Answer
    D. Andre Lacroix
    Explanation
    Andre Lacroix had the most goals during the Philadelphia Flyers' 1968-69 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who had the most assists during the Philadelphia Flyers' 1968-69 season?

    • A.

      Forbes Kennedy

    • B.

      Bernie Parent

    • C.

      Jean-Guy Gendron

    • D.

      Doug Favell

    Correct Answer
    C. Jean-Guy Gendron
    Explanation
    Jean-Guy Gendron had the most assists during the Philadelphia Flyers' 1968-69 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many goals did Andre LeCroix score during his 1968-69 season with the Philadelphia Flyers?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      30

    • C.

      Five

    • D.

      24

    Correct Answer
    D. 24
    Explanation
    Andre LeCroix scored 24 goals during his 1968-69 season with the Philadelphia Flyers.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who scored the most points for the Philadelphia Flyers during their 1968-69 season?

    • A.

      Dick Sarrazin

    • B.

      Ed Van Impe

    • C.

      Andre Lacroix

    • D.

      Larry Hale

    Correct Answer
    C. Andre Lacroix
    Explanation
    Andre Lacroix scored the most points for the Philadelphia Flyers during their 1968-69 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many points did Andre LeCroix score during the Philadelphia Flyers' 1968-69 season?

    • A.

      56

    • B.

      74

    • C.

      13

    • D.

      22

    Correct Answer
    A. 56
    Explanation
    Andre LeCroix scored 56 points during the Philadelphia Flyers' 1968-69 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who had the most penalties, in minutes, during the Philadelphia Flyers' 1968-69 season?

    • A.

      Garry Peters

    • B.

      Earl Heiskala

    • C.

      Simon Nolet

    • D.

      Forbes Kennedy

    Correct Answer
    D. Forbes Kennedy
    Explanation
    Forbes Kennedy had the most penalties, in minutes, during the Philadelphia Flyers' 1968-69 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many penalties, in minutes, did Philadelphia Flyer Forbes Kennedy get in 1968-69?

    • A.

      304

    • B.

      195

    • C.

      281

    • D.

      79

    Correct Answer
    B. 195
    Explanation
    In the 1968-69 season, Philadelphia Flyer Forbes Kennedy received a total of 195 penalties in minutes.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What Philadelphia Flyers goalie had the most wins during the 1968-69 season?

    • A.

      Brit Selby

    • B.

      Ed Van Impe

    • C.

      Mike Byers

    • D.

      Bernie Parent

    Correct Answer
    D. Bernie Parent
    Explanation
    Bernie Parent is the correct answer because he had the most wins during the 1968-69 season as a goalie for the Philadelphia Flyers.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    How many points did the Philadelphia Flyers score during the 1968-69 season?

    • A.

      Six

    • B.

      94

    • C.

      30

    • D.

      61

    Correct Answer
    D. 61
    Explanation
    During the 1968-69 season, the Philadelphia Flyers scored a total of 61 points.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    How many goals did the Philadelphia Flyers allow during the 1968-69 season?

    • A.

      111

    • B.

      67

    • C.

      369

    • D.

      225

    Correct Answer
    D. 225
    Explanation
    The Philadelphia Flyers allowed 225 goals during the 1968-69 season.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 15, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.